Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Lion Day 2025 to be celebrated tomorrow in Gujarat
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel to Grace World Lion Day Celebrations at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat
₹180 Crore Wildlife Conservation Initiative to be Launched
Lakhs of Students across 11 Districts to Join World Lion Day 2025 Celebrations in Gujarat virtually
09 AUG 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the Forest and Environment Department, Government of Gujarat, will celebrate World Lion Day – 2025 on August 10, 2025, at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Devbhumi Dwarka district, Gujarat.
The celebration will be graced by Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Gujarat Forest Minister Shri Mulubhai Bera, Members of Parliament, State legislators, and other public representatives.
4W5M.jpeg)
World Lion Day, celebrated annually on August 10, aims to raise awareness about the conservation and protection of lions worldwide. In Gujarat, the Asiatic Lion is a unique ecological and cultural treasure, found only in the Saurashtra region. The Ministry and state’s consistent efforts under Project Lion and the leadership of the Gujarat government have made significant strides in ensuring the survival and growth of this iconic species.
The grand celebrations of ‘World Lion Day’ will be organized on August 10 across 11 districts of Saurashtra, Gujarat, to promote awareness about the conservation and protection of the ‘King of the Jungle’—the Asiatic Lion. These majestic animals roam freely in their natural habitat across approximately 35,000 sq. km in 11 districts of Saurashtra. The lion population in Gujarat has increased by 32% since 2020, rising from 674 in 2020 to 891 as per the May 2025 lion population estimation.
JXMQ.jpeg)
The Barda Wildlife Sanctuary spans 192.31 sq. km across Porbandar and Devbhumi Dwarka districts. Barda is emerging as a second home for Asiatic Lions. After the natural migration of lion to the area in 2023, the lion population has grown to 17, including 6 adults and 11 cubs. The sanctuary is a significant biodiversity hotspot and a key area for the conservation of Asiatic Lions. Being in the vicinity of the Dwarka- Porbandar-Somnath tourist circuit, the Barda area holds a significant tourism potential. A safari park in about 248 Ha area is planned to be initiated for which land have been allocated by the State Government. Wildlife conservation works amounting to about Rs 180.00 crore will also be launched at the event.
VNZR.jpeg)
The event will also be joined through satellite communication by the lakhs of students from the schools and colleges across the 11 districts of the Greater Gir Lion Landscape. During 2024, 18.63 lakh students participated in the event on World Lion Day.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക സിംഹദിനം 2025 ഗുജറാത്തിൽ നാളെ ആഘോഷിക്കും
09 AUG 2025 11:02AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം ഗുജറാത്ത് സർക്കാരിന്റെ വനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി വകുപ്പുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് 2025 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 10ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ദേവ്ഭൂമി ദ്വാരക ജില്ലയിലെ ബർദ വന്യജീവി സങ്കേതത്തിൽ ലോക സിംഹ ദിനം-2025 ആഘോഷിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സിംഹങ്ങളുടെ പരിപാലനത്തെയും സംരക്ഷണത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം വളർത്തുക എന്നതാണ് എല്ലാ വർഷവും ആഗസ്റ്റ് 10ന് ആഘോഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ലോക സിംഹ ദിനത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഗുജറാത്തിൽ, സൗരാഷ്ട്ര മേഖലയിൽ മാത്രം കാണപ്പെടുന്ന ഒരു സവിശേഷ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക, സാംസ്‌കാരിക നിധിയാണ് ഏഷ്യൻ സിംഹം. പ്രോജക്ട് ലയണിന് കീഴിൽ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെയും നിരന്തരമായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളും ഗുജറാത്ത് സർക്കാരിന്റെ നേതൃത്വവും ഈ അതിസവിശേഷ ഇനത്തിന്റെ നിലനിൽപ്പും വളർച്ചയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഗണ്യമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിച്ചു.
'കാട്ടിലെ രാജാവായ' ഏഷ്യൻ സിംഹത്തിന്റെ പരിപാലനവും സംരക്ഷണവും സംബന്ധിച്ച അവബോധം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സൗരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ 11 ജില്ലകളിലായി ആഗസ്റ്റ് 10ന് വിപുലമായ 'ലോക സിംഹ ദിന' ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. സൗരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ 11 ജില്ലകളിലായി ഏകദേശം 35,000 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ വിസ്തൃതിയുള്ള അവയുടെ സ്വാഭാവിക ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ പ്രൗഢഗംഭീരരായ ഈ മൃഗയിനങ്ങൾ സ്വതന്ത്രമായി വിഹരിക്കുകയാണ്. 2020 മുതൽ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സിംഹങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 32 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധിച്ചു. സിംഹങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 2020 ൽ 674 ആയിരുന്നത് 2025 മെയ് മാസത്തെ കണക്കെടുപ്പ് അനുസരിച്ച് 891 ആയി ഉയർന്നു.
സിംഹങ്ങളുടെ ആവാസമേഖലയായ ഗ്രേറ്റർ ഗിറിലെ 11 ജില്ലകളിലുടനീളമുള്ള സ്‌കൂളുകളിലും കോളേജുകളിലും നിന്നുമുള്ള ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ഉപഗ്രഹ ആശയവിനിമയം വഴി ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കുചേരും. 2024-ൽ, ലോക സിംഹ ദിനത്തിൽ നടന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ 18.63 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തിരുന്നു .
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയുക : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154557