Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Lion Day 2025 to be celebrated tomorrow in Gujarat
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel to Grace World Lion Day Celebrations at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat
₹180 Crore Wildlife Conservation Initiative to be Launched
Lakhs of Students across 11 Districts to Join World Lion Day 2025 Celebrations in Gujarat virtually
09 AUG 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the Forest and Environment Department, Government of Gujarat, will celebrate World Lion Day – 2025 on August 10, 2025, at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Devbhumi Dwarka district, Gujarat.
The celebration will be graced by Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Gujarat Forest Minister Shri Mulubhai Bera, Members of Parliament, State legislators, and other public representatives.
4W5M.jpeg)
World Lion Day, celebrated annually on August 10, aims to raise awareness about the conservation and protection of lions worldwide. In Gujarat, the Asiatic Lion is a unique ecological and cultural treasure, found only in the Saurashtra region. The Ministry and state’s consistent efforts under Project Lion and the leadership of the Gujarat government have made significant strides in ensuring the survival and growth of this iconic species.
The grand celebrations of ‘World Lion Day’ will be organized on August 10 across 11 districts of Saurashtra, Gujarat, to promote awareness about the conservation and protection of the ‘King of the Jungle’—the Asiatic Lion. These majestic animals roam freely in their natural habitat across approximately 35,000 sq. km in 11 districts of Saurashtra. The lion population in Gujarat has increased by 32% since 2020, rising from 674 in 2020 to 891 as per the May 2025 lion population estimation.
JXMQ.jpeg)
The Barda Wildlife Sanctuary spans 192.31 sq. km across Porbandar and Devbhumi Dwarka districts. Barda is emerging as a second home for Asiatic Lions. After the natural migration of lion to the area in 2023, the lion population has grown to 17, including 6 adults and 11 cubs. The sanctuary is a significant biodiversity hotspot and a key area for the conservation of Asiatic Lions. Being in the vicinity of the Dwarka- Porbandar-Somnath tourist circuit, the Barda area holds a significant tourism potential. A safari park in about 248 Ha area is planned to be initiated for which land have been allocated by the State Government. Wildlife conservation works amounting to about Rs 180.00 crore will also be launched at the event.
VNZR.jpeg)
The event will also be joined through satellite communication by the lakhs of students from the schools and colleges across the 11 districts of the Greater Gir Lion Landscape. During 2024, 18.63 lakh students participated in the event on World Lion Day.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व शेर दिवस 2025 कल गुजरात में मनाया जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल गुजरात के बरदा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में विश्व शेर दिवस समारोह में शामिल होंगे
₹180 करोड़ की वन्यजीव संरक्षण पहल का शुभारंभ
गुजरात में विश्व शेर दिवस 2025 समारोह में 11 जिलों के लाखों विद्यार्थी वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल होंगे
09 AUG 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, गुजरात सरकार के वन एवं पर्यावरण विभाग के सहयोग से, 10 अगस्त, 2025 को विश्व शेर दिवस - 2025 मनाएगा। यह दिवस गुजरात के देवभूमि द्वारका जिले के बरदा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में मनाया जाएगा।
इस समारोह में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, गुजरात के वन मंत्री श्री मुलुभाई बेरा, सांसद, राज्य के विधायक और अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
4W5M.jpeg)
विश्व शेर दिवस प्रतिवर्ष 10 अगस्त को मनाया जाता है। यह दिवस दुनिया भर में शेरों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मनाया जाता है। गुजरात में, एशियाई शेर अद्वितीय पारिस्थितिक और सांस्कृतिक धरोहर है, जो केवल सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र में पाया जाता है। प्रोजेक्ट लायन के तहत मंत्रालय और राज्य के निरंतर प्रयासों और गुजरात सरकार के नेतृत्व ने इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रजाति के अस्तित्व और विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
'जंगल के राजा' - एशियाई शेर के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, 'विश्व शेर दिवस' का भव्य समारोह 10 अगस्त को गुजरात में सौराष्ट्र के 11 जिलों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। ये राजसी जानवर सौराष्ट्र के 11 जिलों में लगभग 35,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में अपने प्राकृतिक आवास में स्वतंत्र रूप से विचरण करते हैं। गुजरात में शेरों की संख्या 2020 से 32% बढ़ी है, जो मई 2025 के शेरों की संख्या के अनुमान के अनुसार 2020 में 674 से बढ़कर 2025 में 891 हो गई है।
JXMQ.jpeg)
बरदा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य पोरबंदर और देवभूमि द्वारका जिलों में 192.31 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैला है। बरदा एशियाई शेरों के दूसरे घर के रूप में उभर रहा है। 2023 में इस क्षेत्र में शेरों के प्राकृतिक प्रवास के बाद, शेरों की संख्या बढ़कर 17 हो गई है, जिनमें 6 वयस्क और 11 शावक शामिल हैं। यह अभयारण्य महत्वपूर्ण जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट और एशियाई शेरों के संरक्षण का प्रमुख क्षेत्र है। द्वारका-पोरबंदर-सोमनाथ पर्यटन सर्किट के निकट होने के कारण, बरदा क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। लगभग 248 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में सफारी पार्क शुरू करने की योजना है, जिसके लिए राज्य सरकार ने भूमि आवंटित कर दी है। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 180.00 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से वन्यजीव संरक्षण कार्यों का भी शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
VNZR.jpeg)
इस कार्यक्रम में ग्रेटर गिर लायन लैंडस्केप के 11 जिलों के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के लाखों विद्यार्थी भी उपग्रह संचार के माध्यम से शामिल होंगे। 2024 में विश्व शेर दिवस पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 18.63 लाख विद्यार्थी शामिल हुए थे।