Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Lion Day 2025 to be celebrated tomorrow in Gujarat
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav and Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel to Grace World Lion Day Celebrations at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat
₹180 Crore Wildlife Conservation Initiative to be Launched
Lakhs of Students across 11 Districts to Join World Lion Day 2025 Celebrations in Gujarat virtually
09 AUG 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the Forest and Environment Department, Government of Gujarat, will celebrate World Lion Day – 2025 on August 10, 2025, at Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Devbhumi Dwarka district, Gujarat.
The celebration will be graced by Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Gujarat Forest Minister Shri Mulubhai Bera, Members of Parliament, State legislators, and other public representatives.
4W5M.jpeg)
World Lion Day, celebrated annually on August 10, aims to raise awareness about the conservation and protection of lions worldwide. In Gujarat, the Asiatic Lion is a unique ecological and cultural treasure, found only in the Saurashtra region. The Ministry and state’s consistent efforts under Project Lion and the leadership of the Gujarat government have made significant strides in ensuring the survival and growth of this iconic species.
The grand celebrations of ‘World Lion Day’ will be organized on August 10 across 11 districts of Saurashtra, Gujarat, to promote awareness about the conservation and protection of the ‘King of the Jungle’—the Asiatic Lion. These majestic animals roam freely in their natural habitat across approximately 35,000 sq. km in 11 districts of Saurashtra. The lion population in Gujarat has increased by 32% since 2020, rising from 674 in 2020 to 891 as per the May 2025 lion population estimation.
JXMQ.jpeg)
The Barda Wildlife Sanctuary spans 192.31 sq. km across Porbandar and Devbhumi Dwarka districts. Barda is emerging as a second home for Asiatic Lions. After the natural migration of lion to the area in 2023, the lion population has grown to 17, including 6 adults and 11 cubs. The sanctuary is a significant biodiversity hotspot and a key area for the conservation of Asiatic Lions. Being in the vicinity of the Dwarka- Porbandar-Somnath tourist circuit, the Barda area holds a significant tourism potential. A safari park in about 248 Ha area is planned to be initiated for which land have been allocated by the State Government. Wildlife conservation works amounting to about Rs 180.00 crore will also be launched at the event.
VNZR.jpeg)
The event will also be joined through satellite communication by the lakhs of students from the schools and colleges across the 11 districts of the Greater Gir Lion Landscape. During 2024, 18.63 lakh students participated in the event on World Lion Day.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் பர்தா வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயத்தில் நடைபெறும் உலக சிங்க தினம் 2025 கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் மற்றும் குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு பூபேந்தர் படேல் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்
09 AUG 2025 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் அரசின் வன மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறையுடன் இணைந்து சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், ஆகஸ்ட் 10, 2025 அன்று குஜராத்தின் தேவபூமி துவாரகா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பர்தா வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயத்தில் உலக சிங்க தினம் - 2025 கொண்டாட உள்ளது.
குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு பூபேந்தர் படேல், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், குஜராத் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முலுபாய் பெரா, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மாநில சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பொது பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த கொண்டாட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
ஆண்டுதோறும் ஆகஸ்ட் 10 ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படும் உலக சிங்க தினம், உலகளவில் சிங்கங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. குஜராத்தில், சௌராஷ்டிரா பகுதியில் மட்டுமே காணப்படும் ஆசிய சிங்கம் ஒரு தனித்துவமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் கலாச்சார அதிசயமாகும். இந்த இனம் நீடித்திருப்பதையும் அதன் வளர்ச்சியையும் உறுதி செய்வதில் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகமும் குஜராத் மாநிலமும் புராஜெக்ட் லயன் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் தலைமையின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ளன.
'காட்டின் ராஜா' என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ஆசிய சிங்கத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, குஜராத்தின் சௌராஷ்டிரா பகுதியில் உள்ள 11 மாவட்டங்களில் ஆகஸ்ட் 10 ஆம் தேதி 'உலக சிங்க தினம்' என்ற பிரமாண்டமான கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். இந்த கம்பீரமான விலங்குகள் சௌராஷ்டிராவின் 11 மாவட்டங்களில் சுமார் 35,000 சதுர கி.மீ பரப்பளவில் அவற்றின் இயற்கையான வாழ்விடங்களில் சுதந்திரமாக சுற்றித் திரிகின்றன. குஜராத்தில் சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 32% அதிகரித்துள்ளது, மே 2025 சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மதிப்பீட்டின்படி 891 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
போர்பந்தர் மற்றும் தேவபூமி துவாரகா மாவட்டங்களில் 192.31 சதுர கி.மீ பரப்பளவில் பர்தா வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம் உள்ளது. ஆசிய சிங்கங்களுக்கான இரண்டாவது இல்லமாக பர்தா வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சிங்கங்கள் இயற்கையாகவே இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு இடம்பெயர்ந்த பிறகு, சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 17 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இதில் 6 பெரிய சிங்கங்கள் மற்றும் 11 குட்டிகள் அடங்கும். இந்த சரணாலயம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க இடமாகவும், ஆசிய சிங்கங்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகவும் உள்ளது. துவாரகா-போர்பந்தர்-சோம்நாத் சுற்றுலா வட்டத்திற்கு அருகில் இருப்பதால், பர்தா பகுதி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சுற்றுலா மையமாக விளங்குகிறது. இங்கு சுமார் 248 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் ஒரு சஃபாரி பூங்கா தொடங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதற்காக மாநில அரசு நிலம் ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. சுமார் ரூ.180.00 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு பணிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் தொடங்கப்படும்.
கிரேட்டர் கிர் சிங்க நிலப்பரப்பின் 11 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான மாணவர்கள் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் இந்த நிகழ்வில் இணைவார்கள். 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில், உலக சிங்க தினத்தன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் 18.63 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.