पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत की इथेनॉल यात्रा अब थमने वाली नहीं है: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
08 AUG 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज पायनियर बायोफ्यूल्स 360 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर फायरसाइड चैट सत्र में भाग लेते हुए कहा कि "भारत की इथेनॉल यात्रा अब थमने वाली नहीं है।"
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम की सफलता पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में, मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इथेनॉल मिश्रण को 2014 के बाद ही, जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पदभार ग्रहण किया, गंभीर गति मिली। 2014 में, इथेनॉल मिश्रण मात्र 1.53% था। 2022 तक, भारत ने निर्धारित समय से पाँच महीने पहले ही 10% मिश्रण प्राप्त कर लिया। 2030 तक 20% मिश्रण (ईबीपी) का मूल लक्ष्य 2025 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था और वर्तमान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) में ही इसे प्राप्त कर लिया गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह सफलता इथेनॉल के लिए गारंटीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण, बहु-प्रयुक्त फीडस्टॉक्स की अनुमति और देश भर में आसवन क्षमता का तेज़ी से विस्तार जैसे निरंतर नीतिगत सुधारों के माध्यम से संभव हुई है।
इथेनॉल-मिश्रित ईंधन से जुड़ी गलत सूचनाओं और झूठे आख्यानों को खारिज करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि पिछले 10 महीनों में ई20 के आधार ईंधन बनने के बाद से इंजन में खराबी या ब्रेकडाउन का एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया है। ब्राज़ील का उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि देश वर्षों से बिना किसी समस्या के ई27 पर चल रहा है।
निहित स्वार्थों वाली कुछ लॉबी सक्रिय रूप से भ्रम पैदा करने और भारत की इथेनॉल क्रांति को पटरी से उतारने की कोशिश कर रही हैं। हालाँकि, ऐसे प्रयास सफल नहीं होंगे। ई20 परिवर्तन पहले से ही मज़बूती से चल रहा है, जिसे मज़बूत नीतिगत समर्थन, उद्योग की तत्परता और जनता की स्वीकृति का समर्थन प्राप्त है—और अब पीछे मुड़ने का कोई रास्ता नहीं है।
ई20 के लाभों पर विस्तार से बताते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इससे ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी आती है, वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है, इंजन का प्रदर्शन बेहतर होता है और इससे पहले ही ₹1.4 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि पानीपत और नुमालीगढ़ में 2जी इथेनॉल रिफाइनरियाँ पराली और बांस जैसे कृषि अवशेषों को इथेनॉल में परिवर्तित कर रही हैं, जिससे स्वच्छ ईंधन, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और किसानों की आय दोनों के लिए एक लाभकारी समाधान उपलब्ध हो रहा है। उन्होंने मक्का-आधारित इथेनॉल की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला—जो 2021-22 में 0% से बढ़कर इस वर्ष 42% हो गई—और इसे एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव बताया।
फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल वाहनों (एफएफवी) के मुद्दे पर, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारतीय ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग पहले ही अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन कर चुका है। भारतीय ओईएम ने ई85-संगत वाहनों के प्रोटोटाइप तैयार करना शुरू कर दिया है। सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एस.आई.ए.एम.) और अन्य प्रमुख वाहन निर्माताओं के साथ निरंतर परामर्श किया गया है, तथा दिशा स्पष्ट है—उच्च इथेनॉल मिश्रणों की ओर उत्तरोत्तर बढ़ रहा है। इथेनॉल मिश्रण रोडमैप (2020-25) ने एक मजबूत नींव रखी है, और ई20 का सफल रोलआउट—लक्ष्य से पाँच साल पहले—उद्योग की तत्परता और उपभोक्ता स्वीकृति दोनों को दर्शाता है। देश अब बीआईएस मानकों और वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों के सहयोग से चरणबद्ध, संतुलित तरीके से धीरे-धीरे ई25, ई27 और ई30 की ओर बढ़ेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इथेनॉल मिश्रण केवल ईंधन मिश्रण तक सीमित नहीं है—यह अन्नदाताओं को ऊर्जादाता बनाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने , कच्चे तेल के आयात को कम करने, विदेशी मुद्रा बचाने, हरित रोज़गार सृजित करने और भारत की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं का सम्मान करने के बारे में है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, इथेनॉल खरीद से किसानों को ₹1.21 लाख करोड़ की आय हुई है, कच्चे तेल के आयात में 238.68 लाख मीट्रिक टन की कमी आई है और ₹1.40 लाख करोड़ की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई है।
सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ) के क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि मंत्रालय एसएएफ के विकास और विस्तार के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों, एयरलाइनों और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। इथेनॉल की तरह, भारत एसएएफ को अपनाने के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके अपनाएगा। 2027 तक अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के लिए 1% मिश्रण का लक्ष्य रखते हुए, 2028 तक इसे बढ़ाकर 2% करने और आपूर्ति स्थिर होने पर इसे और बढ़ाने के लिए एक सम्मिश्रण अधिदेश पहले ही शुरू किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने पानीपत स्थित इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की रिफाइनरी का भी उदाहरण दिया, जो एसएएफ के उत्पादन के लिए प्रयुक्त खाद्य तेल का उपयोग कर रही है—जो भारत के नवोन्मेषी और सतत विकास के मार्ग को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Ethanol Journey is Unstoppable: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
08 AUG 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, today said that “India’s ethanol journey is unstoppable,” while participating in a Fireside Chat Session on the sidelines of the Pioneer Biofuels 360 Summit.
Responding to a question on the success of the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme, the Minister highlighted that ethanol blending gained serious momentum only after 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi assumed office. In 2014, ethanol blending was merely 1.53%. By 2022, India achieved 10% blending, five months ahead of schedule. The original target of 20% blending (E20) by 2030 was advanced to 2025 and has already been achieved in the current Ethanol Supply Year (ESY). This success, the Minister noted, was made possible through sustained policy reforms such as guaranteed pricing for ethanol, allowing multiple feedstocks, and rapidly expanding distillation capacity across the country.
Dispelling misinformation and false narratives surrounding ethanol-blended fuel, Shri Puri emphasized that there has not been a single case of engine failure or breakdown reported since E20 became a base fuel over the last 10 months. Citing Brazil’s example, he said the country has run on E27 for years without any issues.
Some lobbies with vested interests are actively attempting to create confusion and derail India’s ethanol revolution. However, such efforts will not succeed. The E20 transition is already firmly underway, backed by strong policy support, industry readiness, and public acceptance—and there is no turning back.
Elaborating on the benefits of E20, the Minister said it results into reduction in greenhouse gas emissions, improves air quality, enhances engine performance, and has already led to over ₹1.4 lakh crore in foreign exchange savings. He pointed out that 2G ethanol refineries in Panipat and Numaligarh are converting agricultural residues like parali and bamboo into ethanol, providing a win-win solution for clean fuel, pollution control, and farmer income. He further highlighted the remarkable growth of maize-based ethanol—from 0% in 2021–22 to 42% this year—calling it a transformational shift.
On the issue of Flex-Fuel Vehicles (FFVs), Shri Puri said that the Indian automobile industry has already demonstrated its capability. Indian OEMs have begun rolling out prototypes for E85-compatible vehicles. Continuous consultations have been held with the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) and other major auto manufacturers, and the direction is clear—progressively moving towards higher ethanol blends. The Ethanol Blending Roadmap (2020–25) has laid a strong foundation, and the successful rollout of E20—five years ahead of target—demonstrates both industry readiness and consumer acceptance. The country will now gradually scale towards E25, E27, and E30 in a phased, calibrated manner with the support of BIS standards and fiscal incentives.
The Minister stressed that ethanol blending is not just about mixing fuel—it is about empowering Annadatas by turning them into Urjadatas., reducing crude imports, saving foreign exchange, creating green jobs, and honouring India’s climate commitments. Over the past 11 years, ethanol procurement has enabled ₹1.21 lakh crore income to farmers, reduced crude imports by 238.68 lakh metric tons, and saved ₹1.40 lakh crore in foreign exchange.
Speaking about India’s efforts in Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), Shri Puri said the Ministry is working closely with oil marketing companies, airlines, and global technology partners to develop and scale up SAF. Like ethanol, India will adopt a phased approach to SAF adoption. A blending mandate has already been initiated, with a target of 1% blending for international flights by 2027, increasing to 2% by 2028, and scaling further as supply stabilizes. He also cited the example of the Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Refinery in Panipat, which is using used cooking oil to produce SAF—showcasing India’s innovative and sustainable pathway forward.