President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF RAKSHA BANDHAN
08 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
The holy festival of Raksha Bandhan signifies the unique bond of love and trust between brothers and sisters. This festival promotes harmony and spirit of unity in the society. This occasion is also an opportunity to preserve our rich cultural heritage and moral values. This festival strengthens our determination to protect the rights of women and respect them.
On this occasion, let us pledge to build a prosperous country where every woman feels safe, and can actively contribute to the development of the nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message:

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
08 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
‘‘رکشا بندھن کے پرمسرت تہوار کے موقع پر، میں بھارت اور بیرون ملک رہنے والے تمام شہریوں کو اپنی گرمجوشی اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
رکشا بندھن بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے درمیان محبت اور اعتماد کے منفرد رشتے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ تہوار معاشرے میں ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ موقع ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے اور اخلاقی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھنے کا بھی ہے۔ یہ تہوار خواتین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور ان کی عزت کرنے کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، آئیں ہم عہد کریں کہ ایک خوشحال ملک بنائیں گے جہاں ہر عورت خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرے اور قوم کی ترقی میں بھرپور حصہ لے سکے۔’’
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں: