President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF RAKSHA BANDHAN
08 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
The holy festival of Raksha Bandhan signifies the unique bond of love and trust between brothers and sisters. This festival promotes harmony and spirit of unity in the society. This occasion is also an opportunity to preserve our rich cultural heritage and moral values. This festival strengthens our determination to protect the rights of women and respect them.
On this occasion, let us pledge to build a prosperous country where every woman feels safe, and can actively contribute to the development of the nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message:

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাখি বন্ধনের প্রাক্কালে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা বার্তা
08 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
রাখিবন্ধন উৎসবের প্রাক্কালে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন: -
“ শুভ রাখিবন্ধন উৎসব উপলক্ষে, আমি ভারত এবং বিদেশে বসবাসকারী সকল সহ-নাগরিককে আমার উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা ও শুভকামনা জানাই।
রাখিবন্ধনের পবিত্র উৎসব ভাই-বোনের মধ্যে ভালোবাসা এবং বিশ্বাসের অনন্য বন্ধনের প্রতীক। এই উৎসব সমাজে সম্প্রীতি এবং ঐক্যের চেতনাকে উৎসাহিত করে। এই উৎসব উদযাপন আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং নৈতিক মূল্যবোধ সংরক্ষণেরও একটি সুযোগ করে দেয় । এই উৎসব নারীর অধিকার রক্ষা এবং তাদের সম্মান করার জন্য আমাদের দৃঢ় সংকল্পকে মজবুত করে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে, আসুন আমরা এমন একটি সমৃদ্ধ দেশ গড়ে তোলার অঙ্গীকার করি যেখানে প্রত্যেক নারী নিরাপদ বোধ করবে এবং জাতির উন্নয়নে সক্রিয়ভাবে অবদান রাখতে পারবে”।
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তাটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc202588603101.pdf