President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF RAKSHA BANDHAN
08 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
The holy festival of Raksha Bandhan signifies the unique bond of love and trust between brothers and sisters. This festival promotes harmony and spirit of unity in the society. This occasion is also an opportunity to preserve our rich cultural heritage and moral values. This festival strengthens our determination to protect the rights of women and respect them.
On this occasion, let us pledge to build a prosperous country where every woman feels safe, and can actively contribute to the development of the nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message:

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
रक्षाबंधनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींनी जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
08 AUG 2025 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी रक्षाबंधनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिलेल्या आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे: -
मी, सर्व भारतीय आणि परदेशस्थ भारतीय नागरिकांना रक्षाबंधनाच्या पवित्र सणानिमित्त, हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते आणि आणि त्यांचे अभिनंदन करते.
रक्षाबंधनाचा पवित्र सण हा भाऊ आणि बहिणींमधील प्रेम आणि विश्वासाच्या अद्वितीय बंधनाचे प्रतीक आहे. हा सण समाजात सुसंवाद आणि एकतेची भावना वर्धिष्णू करतो. हा सण आपला समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि नैतिक मूल्ये जपण्याची संधी देखील आहे. हा सण महिलांच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करण्याचा आणि त्यांचा आदर करण्याचा आपल्या दृढनिश्चय बळकट करतो.
या प्रसंगी, आपण एक समृद्ध देश निर्माण करण्याचा संकल्प करू या; जिथे प्रत्येक महिलेला सुरक्षित वाटेल आणि ती राष्ट्राच्या विकासात सक्रिय योगदान देऊ शकेल”.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा: