பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அதிபருடனான செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பின் போது பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட ஊடக செய்தி
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மைமிகு திரு அதிபர் அவர்களே,
இரு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளே,
ஊடக நண்பர்களே,
வணக்கம்!
முதலாவதாக, இந்தியாவிற்கு அதிபர் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரை நான் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன். இந்த ஆண்டு, இந்தியாவும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸும் தூதரக உறவுகளின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடுகின்றன. இந்த சூழலில், இந்தப் பயணம் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. நமது தூதரக உறவுகள் சமீபத்தியவை என்றாலும், நமது நாகரிக தொடர்பு பண்டைய காலத்துடன் தொடர்புடையது. ராமாயணத்தின் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் பதிப்பு - "மஹாராடியா லாவானா" நமது ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய கலாச்சார பிணைப்புக்கு உள்ள சான்றாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு நிலையிலும் உரையாடல் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பு நீண்ட காலமாக நமது உறவுகளின் அடையாளமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. இன்று, அதிபரும், நானும் நமது இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, பிராந்திய அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விரிவான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினோம்.
நமது இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருகிறது, மேலும் 3 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இதை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த, இந்தியா-ஆசியான் இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மறுஆய்வை விரைவில் நிறைவு செய்வதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது நமது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கையின் அடையாளமாகும். கடல்சார் நாடுகளாக, கடல்சார் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு இயற்கையானது மற்றும் அவசியமானது.
மனிதாபிமான உதவி, பேரிடர் நிவாரணம், தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் நாம் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம்.
பஹல்காமில் நடந்த பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதலை கடுமையாகக் கண்டித்ததற்கும், பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான எங்களுடைய நடவடிக்கைகளில் எங்களுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருந்ததற்காக பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அரசுக்கும், அதிபருக்கும் எங்களுடைய மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு விசா இல்லாமல் அனுமதி வழங்கும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸின் முடிவை நாங்கள் வரவேற்கிறோம். இதையொட்டி, பிலிப்பைன்ஸில் இருந்து வரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு இலவச இ-விசா வசதியை விரிவுபடுத்த இந்தியா முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டுக்குள் தில்லிக்கும், மணிலாவுக்கும் இடையே நேரடி விமான சேவைகளைத் தொடங்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இன்று முடிவடைந்த கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத் திட்டம் நமது வரலாற்று கலாச்சார உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
அடுத்த ஆண்டு, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் ஆசியானின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்கவுள்ளது. அதன் வெற்றிக்கு நாங்கள் எங்கள் முழு ஆதரவையும் வழங்குகிறோம்.
மேன்மைதங்கிய அதிபர் அவர்களே,
இந்தியாவும், பிலிப்பைன்ஸும் நண்பர்களாகவும், கூட்டாளிகளாகவும் உள்ளனர். இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் முதல் பசிபிக் வரை, நாம் பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகளால் ஒன்றுபட்டுள்ளோம். நமது கடந்த கால நட்பு மட்டுமல்ல, எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வாக்குறுதியாகும்.
மிக்க நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Mabuhay!
First of all, I warmly welcome the President and his delegation to India. This year, India and the Philippines are celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations. And in this context, this visit holds special significance. Though our diplomatic ties are recent, our civilisational connection goes back to ancient times. The Philippine version of the Ramayana - "Maharadia Lawana” is living proof of our deep-rooted cultural bond. The recently released postage stamps, featuring the national flowers of both countries, beautifully symbolize the fragrance of our friendship.
Friends,
Dialogue at every level and cooperation in every field has long been the hallmark of our relations. Today, the President and I had detailed discussions on our bilateral cooperation, as well as regional matters, and global issues. I’m happy to share that we have decided to upgrade our ties to a Strategic Partnership. We have also prepared a detailed Action Plan to turn this partnership’s potential into outcomes.
Our bilateral trade is growing continuously, and has crossed the 3-billion-dollar mark. To boost it further, we are prioritizing an early completion of the review of the India-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement. In addition, we have agreed to work towards a bilateral Preferential Trade Agreement.
Our companies are actively engaged in almost all areas, including Information and Digital Technology, health, automobiles, infrastructure, and minerals. In science and technology, we are doing joint research in fields like virology, AI, and additive manufacturing. The Science and Technology Cooperation Plan signed today will give a further momentum to these efforts.
The Regional Centre of the International Rice Research Institute located in Varanasi is working on Ultra-low glycaemic index rice. In other words, we are working together on both taste and health! I am pleased to share that under our Development Partnership, we will be increasing the number of Quick Impact Projects in the Philippines. We will also cooperate in the development of sovereign data cloud infrastructure in the Philippines.
Our partnership is already strong on Earth, and now we have set our sights on Space as well. An Agreement for this has also been made today.
Friends,
Our strengthening defence ties are a symbol of the deep mutual trust between our two countries. As maritime nations, cooperation in the maritime domain is both natural and essential.
We have been consistently working together in areas such as Humanitarian assistance, disaster relief, and Search and Rescue operations. Today, as the President is visiting India, three Indian naval ships are, for the very first time, participating in a naval exercise in the Philippines. India’s hydrography ship is also a part of this important engagement.
We welcome the Philippines' decision to join the International Fusion Centre established by India for the Indian Ocean Region. We express our sincere gratitude to the Government of the Philippines and to the President for strongly condemning the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
The agreements signed today on Mutual Legal Assistance and Transfer of Sentenced Persons will further strengthen our security partnership.
Friends,
We welcome the decision of the Philippines to grant visa-free entry to Indian tourists. India, in turn, has decided to extend the facility of free e-visas to tourists from the Philippines. Efforts will also be made to launch direct flights between Delhi and Manila within this year.
The Cultural Exchange Programme concluded today will further strengthen our historical cultural ties.
Friends,
The Philippines is an important partner in our Act East Policy and the "MAHASAGAR” Vision. We remain committed to peace, security, prosperity, and a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region. We support freedom of navigation in accordance with international law.
Next year, the Philippines will assume the Chairmanship of ASEAN. We extend our full support for its success.
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
Maraming salamat po.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.