ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਮਬੂ-ਹਾਏ! (मबू-हाय! Mabuhay!)
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ। ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਦੀ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ – “ਮਹਾਰਾਡਿਯਾ ਲਵਾਨਾ” ("महाराडिया लवाना”/ "Maharadia Lawana”)- ਸਾਡੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਪ ਹਨ, ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਕ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ Strategic Partnership ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਪੋਟੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ Action Plan ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ Bilateral Trade ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ 3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, India-ਆਸੀਆਨ Free Trade Agreement ਦੇ ਰੀਵਿਊ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ Preferential Trade Agreement ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
Information and Digital Technology, ਹੈਲਥ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲਸ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਮਿਨਰਲਸ, ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਾਇਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ AI ਅਤੇ ਐਡਿਟਿਵ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ, joint ਰਿਸਰਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ Science and Technology Cooperation Plan ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ International Rice Research Institute ਦਾ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, Ultra-low ਗਲਾਈ-ਸਿਮਿਕ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਵਲ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ, ਸੁਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ- ਦੋਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ! ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ Development Partnership ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ Quick Impact Projects ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅਤੇ, ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਵਰੇਨ data cloud infrastructure ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। Maritime nations ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Maritime cooperation ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵੀ। Humanitarian aid, disaster relief, ਅਤੇ Search and Rescue operation ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਿਕ Exercise ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Hydrography ship ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Mutual Legal Assistance ਅਤੇ Transfer of Sentenced Persons ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ Free E-Visa ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ direct flights ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ Cultural Exchange Programme ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਸਾਡੀ Act East Policy ਅਤੇ "ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ” Vision ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ rules based order ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ freedom of navigation ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿਆਂਗੇ।
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
ਮਰਾਮਿੰਗ ਸਲਾਮਤ ਪੋ। (मरामिंग सलामत पो। Maraming salamat po.)

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Mabuhay!
First of all, I warmly welcome the President and his delegation to India. This year, India and the Philippines are celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations. And in this context, this visit holds special significance. Though our diplomatic ties are recent, our civilisational connection goes back to ancient times. The Philippine version of the Ramayana - "Maharadia Lawana” is living proof of our deep-rooted cultural bond. The recently released postage stamps, featuring the national flowers of both countries, beautifully symbolize the fragrance of our friendship.
Friends,
Dialogue at every level and cooperation in every field has long been the hallmark of our relations. Today, the President and I had detailed discussions on our bilateral cooperation, as well as regional matters, and global issues. I’m happy to share that we have decided to upgrade our ties to a Strategic Partnership. We have also prepared a detailed Action Plan to turn this partnership’s potential into outcomes.
Our bilateral trade is growing continuously, and has crossed the 3-billion-dollar mark. To boost it further, we are prioritizing an early completion of the review of the India-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement. In addition, we have agreed to work towards a bilateral Preferential Trade Agreement.
Our companies are actively engaged in almost all areas, including Information and Digital Technology, health, automobiles, infrastructure, and minerals. In science and technology, we are doing joint research in fields like virology, AI, and additive manufacturing. The Science and Technology Cooperation Plan signed today will give a further momentum to these efforts.
The Regional Centre of the International Rice Research Institute located in Varanasi is working on Ultra-low glycaemic index rice. In other words, we are working together on both taste and health! I am pleased to share that under our Development Partnership, we will be increasing the number of Quick Impact Projects in the Philippines. We will also cooperate in the development of sovereign data cloud infrastructure in the Philippines.
Our partnership is already strong on Earth, and now we have set our sights on Space as well. An Agreement for this has also been made today.
Friends,
Our strengthening defence ties are a symbol of the deep mutual trust between our two countries. As maritime nations, cooperation in the maritime domain is both natural and essential.
We have been consistently working together in areas such as Humanitarian assistance, disaster relief, and Search and Rescue operations. Today, as the President is visiting India, three Indian naval ships are, for the very first time, participating in a naval exercise in the Philippines. India’s hydrography ship is also a part of this important engagement.
We welcome the Philippines' decision to join the International Fusion Centre established by India for the Indian Ocean Region. We express our sincere gratitude to the Government of the Philippines and to the President for strongly condemning the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
The agreements signed today on Mutual Legal Assistance and Transfer of Sentenced Persons will further strengthen our security partnership.
Friends,
We welcome the decision of the Philippines to grant visa-free entry to Indian tourists. India, in turn, has decided to extend the facility of free e-visas to tourists from the Philippines. Efforts will also be made to launch direct flights between Delhi and Manila within this year.
The Cultural Exchange Programme concluded today will further strengthen our historical cultural ties.
Friends,
The Philippines is an important partner in our Act East Policy and the "MAHASAGAR” Vision. We remain committed to peace, security, prosperity, and a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region. We support freedom of navigation in accordance with international law.
Next year, the Philippines will assume the Chairmanship of ASEAN. We extend our full support for its success.
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
Maraming salamat po.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.