प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति जी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
मबू-हाय!
सबसे पहले, मैं राष्ट्रपति जी का, और उनके डेलीगेशन का, भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। इस वर्ष भारत और फिलीपींस अपने डिप्लोमेटिक संबंधों की पचहत्तरवीं वर्षगाँठ मना रहे हैं। और इस संदर्भ में, उनकी यह यात्रा विशेष महत्त्व रखती है। हमारे डिप्लोमेटिक संबंध भले ही नए हैं, लेकिन हमारी सभ्यताओं के संपर्क बहुत प्राचीन काल से हैं। फिलीपींस की रामायण - "महाराडिया लवाना” - हमारे सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का जीवंत प्रमाण है। अभी जारी किये गए डाक टिकट, जिसमें दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय पुष्प हैं, हमारी मित्रता की महक दर्शाते हैं।
Friends,
हर स्तर पर संवाद, हर क्षेत्र में सहयोग, लम्बे समय से हमारे संबंधों की पहचान रहा है। आज मैंने और राष्ट्रपति जी ने आपसी सहयोग, क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों पर विस्तार से बातचीत की। यह प्रसन्नता का विषय है, कि आज हमने अपने संबंधों को Strategic Partnership का दर्जा देने का निर्णय लिया है। इस पार्टनरशिप के पोटेंशियल को परिणामों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक व्यापक Action Plan भी बनाया गया है।
हमारा Bilateral Trade निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। और 3 बिलियन डॉलर का आंकड़ा पार कर चुका है। इसे और मजबूत करने के लिए, India-आसियान Free Trade Agreement के रिव्यू को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है। साथ ही, हमने द्विपक्षीय Preferential Trade Agreement की दिशा में काम करने का फैसला भी किया है।
Information and Digital Technology, स्वास्थ्य, ऑटोमोबाइल्स, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, मिनरल्स, हर सेक्टर में हमारी कंपनियाँ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही हैं। विज्ञान और तकनीक के क्षेत्र में, वाइरोलॉजी से लेकर AI और एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग तक, joint रिसर्च चल रही है। आज संपन्न हुए Science and Technology Cooperation Plan से इसमें और गति आएगी।
वाराणसी में स्थित International Rice Research Institute का रीजनल सेंटर, Ultra-low ग्लाई-सिमिक इंडेक्स वाले चावल पर काम कर रहा है। यानि, हम साथ मिलकर, स्वाद और सेहत - दोनों पर काम कर रहे हैं! मुझे यह कहते हुए ख़ुशी है कि Development Partnership के अंतर्गत हम फिलीपींस में Quick Impact Projects की संख्या बढ़ाएँगे। और, फिलीपींस में सॉवरेन data cloud infrastructure के विकास में भी सहयोग देंगे।
धरती पर तो हमारी साझेदारी मजबूत है ही, और अब हमने अंतरिक्ष की भी तैयारी शुरू कर दी है। इसके लिए आज समझौता भी किया गया है।
Friends,
मजबूत हो रहे रक्षा संबंध गहरे आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक है। Maritime nations के रूप में, दोनों देशों के बीच Maritime cooperation स्वाभाविक भी है, और आवश्यक भी। Humanitarian aid, disaster relief, और Search and Rescue operation में हम मिलकर काम करते रहे हैं। आज जब राष्ट्रपति जी भारत में हैं, भारतीय नौसेना के तीन जहाज, पहली बार फिलीपींस में नौसैनिक Exercise में भाग ले रहे हैं। भारत की Hydrography ship भी इसमें जुड़ी है।
इंडियन ओशन क्षेत्र के लिए भारत में बनाए गए इंटरनेशनल फ्यूज़न सेंटर से जुड़ने के लिए, हम फिलीपींस का स्वागत करते हैं । पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा करने के लिए, और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में साथ खड़े रहने के लिए, हम फिलीपींस सरकार और राष्ट्रपति जी का आभार व्यक्त करते हैं ।
Mutual Legal Assistance और Transfer of Sentenced Persons के विषयों पर आज हुए समझौतों से हमारी सुरक्षा साझेदारी को और बल मिलेगा।
Friends,
भारतीय पर्यटकों को वीज़ा-फ्री एंट्री देने के फिलीपींस के निर्णय का हम स्वागत करते हैं। भारत ने भी फिलीपींस के पर्यटकों को Free E-Visa सुविधा देने का फैसला किया है। इस साल दिल्ली और मनीला के बीच direct flights शुरू करने के लिए भी काम किया जाएगा।
आज संपन्न किये गए Cultural Exchange Programme से हमारे ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक संपर्कों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
Friends,
हमारी Act East Policy और "महासागर” Vision में फिलीपींस एक अहम साझेदार है। इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और rules based order के लिए हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के अनुरूप freedom of navigation का समर्थन करते हैं।
अगले वर्ष, फिलीपींस आसियान की अध्यक्षता करेगा। इसकी सफलता के लिए हम पूरा सहयोग देंगे।
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
मरामिंग सलामत पो।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Mabuhay!
First of all, I warmly welcome the President and his delegation to India. This year, India and the Philippines are celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations. And in this context, this visit holds special significance. Though our diplomatic ties are recent, our civilisational connection goes back to ancient times. The Philippine version of the Ramayana - "Maharadia Lawana” is living proof of our deep-rooted cultural bond. The recently released postage stamps, featuring the national flowers of both countries, beautifully symbolize the fragrance of our friendship.
Friends,
Dialogue at every level and cooperation in every field has long been the hallmark of our relations. Today, the President and I had detailed discussions on our bilateral cooperation, as well as regional matters, and global issues. I’m happy to share that we have decided to upgrade our ties to a Strategic Partnership. We have also prepared a detailed Action Plan to turn this partnership’s potential into outcomes.
Our bilateral trade is growing continuously, and has crossed the 3-billion-dollar mark. To boost it further, we are prioritizing an early completion of the review of the India-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement. In addition, we have agreed to work towards a bilateral Preferential Trade Agreement.
Our companies are actively engaged in almost all areas, including Information and Digital Technology, health, automobiles, infrastructure, and minerals. In science and technology, we are doing joint research in fields like virology, AI, and additive manufacturing. The Science and Technology Cooperation Plan signed today will give a further momentum to these efforts.
The Regional Centre of the International Rice Research Institute located in Varanasi is working on Ultra-low glycaemic index rice. In other words, we are working together on both taste and health! I am pleased to share that under our Development Partnership, we will be increasing the number of Quick Impact Projects in the Philippines. We will also cooperate in the development of sovereign data cloud infrastructure in the Philippines.
Our partnership is already strong on Earth, and now we have set our sights on Space as well. An Agreement for this has also been made today.
Friends,
Our strengthening defence ties are a symbol of the deep mutual trust between our two countries. As maritime nations, cooperation in the maritime domain is both natural and essential.
We have been consistently working together in areas such as Humanitarian assistance, disaster relief, and Search and Rescue operations. Today, as the President is visiting India, three Indian naval ships are, for the very first time, participating in a naval exercise in the Philippines. India’s hydrography ship is also a part of this important engagement.
We welcome the Philippines' decision to join the International Fusion Centre established by India for the Indian Ocean Region. We express our sincere gratitude to the Government of the Philippines and to the President for strongly condemning the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
The agreements signed today on Mutual Legal Assistance and Transfer of Sentenced Persons will further strengthen our security partnership.
Friends,
We welcome the decision of the Philippines to grant visa-free entry to Indian tourists. India, in turn, has decided to extend the facility of free e-visas to tourists from the Philippines. Efforts will also be made to launch direct flights between Delhi and Manila within this year.
The Cultural Exchange Programme concluded today will further strengthen our historical cultural ties.
Friends,
The Philippines is an important partner in our Act East Policy and the "MAHASAGAR” Vision. We remain committed to peace, security, prosperity, and a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region. We support freedom of navigation in accordance with international law.
Next year, the Philippines will assume the Chairmanship of ASEAN. We extend our full support for its success.
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
Maraming salamat po.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.