وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فلپائن کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب، صدر محترم،
دونوں ممالک کے وفود،
میڈیا کے ساتھیوں،
نمسکار!
مَبُو ہائے!
سب سے پہلے، میں صدر محترم اور ان کے وفد کا بھارت میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ اس سال بھارت اور فلپائن اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کی 75ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں، اور اس پس منظر میں ان کا یہ دورہ خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ہمارے سفارتی تعلقات اگرچہ نسبتاً نئے ہیں، لیکن ہماری تہذیبوں کے روابط قدیم زمانے سے ہیں۔ فلپائن کی رامائن – ‘‘مہاراڈیا لوانا’’ – ہمارے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی رشتوں کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے۔ حال ہی میں جاری کیے گئے ڈاک ٹکٹ، جن پر دونوں ممالک کے قومی پھول دکھائے گئے ہیں، ہماری دوستی کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہر سطح پر بات چیت، ہر شعبے میں تعاون، طویل عرصے سے ہمارے تعلقات کی شناخت رہا ہے۔آج میری اور صدر محترم کی باہمی تعاون، علاقائی معاملات، اور بین الاقوامی حالات پر تفصیل سے بات چیت ہوئی۔یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آج ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ کا درجہ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔اس پارٹنرشپ کی طاقت کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع ایکشن پلان بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ہمارا دوطرفہ تجارتی حجم مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے اور تین بلین ڈالر کا ہندسہ عبور کر چکا ہے۔اسے مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیےانڈیا-آسیان فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹ کے جائزے کو جلد مکمل کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے۔اسی کے ساتھ، ہم نے دوطرفہ ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدہ پر کام کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
انفارمیشن اینڈ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، صحت، آٹوموبائل، انفراسٹرکچر، معدنیات، ہر شعبے میں ہماری کمپنیاں سرگرمِ عمل ہیں۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں، وائرولوجی سے لے کر آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس اور ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ تک مشترکہ تحقیق جاری ہے۔آج طے پانے والاسائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کوآپریشن پلان اس میں مزید رفتار لے کر آئے گا۔
وارانسی میں قائم انٹرنیشنل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا علاقائی مرکز،انتہائی کم گلائیسیمک انڈیکس والے چاول پر تحقیق کر رہا ہے۔یعنی ہم مل کر ذائقے اور صحت دونوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں!مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنرشپ کے تحت ہم فلپائن میں کوئک امپیکٹ پروجیکٹ کی تعداد بڑھائیں گےاور فلپائن میں سوورن ڈیٹا کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں بھی تعاون کریں گے۔
زمین پر تو ہماری شراکت داری مضبوط ہے ہی، اب ہم نے خلا کے لیے بھی تیاری شروع کر دی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے آج ایک معاہدہ بھی طے پایا ہے۔
دوستو،
مضبوط ہوتے ہوئے دفاعی تعلقات ہمارے باہمی اعتماد کی گہری علامت ہیں۔ بحری ممالک کی حیثیت سے، دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بحری تعاون فطری بھی ہے اور ضروری بھی۔ انسانی ہمدردی کی امداد، قدرتی آفات میں مدد، اور تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں میں ہم مل کر کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ آج جب صدرِ محترم بھارت میں موجود ہیں، بھارتی بحریہ کے تین جہاز پہلی بار فلپائنز میں بحری مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کا ہائیڈروگرافی جہاز بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔
ہند بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے بھارت میں قائم کیے گئے انٹرنیشنل فیوژن سینٹر سے جُڑنے کے لیے ہم فلپائنز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ پہلگام دہشت گرد انہ حملے کی سخت مذمت کرنے اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری جدوجہد میں ہمارے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے پر ہم فلپائنز کی حکومت اور صدرِ محترم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔
باہمی قانونی امداد اور قیدیوں کی منتقلی کے موضوعات پر آج طے پائے معاہدے ہماری سیکیورٹی پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
دوستو،
بھارتی سیاحوں کو ویزا فری انٹری دینے کے فلپائنز کے فیصلے کا ہم خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت نے بھی فلپائنز کے سیاحوں کو فری ای ویزا سہولت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سال دہلی اور منیلا کے درمیان براہ راست پروازیں شروع کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کیا جائے گا۔
آج مکمل کیے گئے کلچرل ایکسچینج پروگرام سے ہمارے تاریخی ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ ملے گا۔
دوستو،
ہماری ‘مشرق نواز پالیسی’ اور ‘‘مہا ساگر وژن’’ میں فلپائنز ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن، سلامتی، خوشحالی اور اصولوں پر مبنی نظام کے لیے ہم پرعزم ہیں۔ ہم بین الاقوامی قوانین کے مطابق فریڈم آف نویگیشن کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
آئندہ سال فلپائنز آسیان کی صدارت کرے گا۔ اس کی کامیابی کے لیے ہم بھرپور تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔
عزت مآب!
اپنی مرضی سےبھارت اور فلپائنز دوست ہیں اور اپنی تقدیر سے شراکت دار ہیں۔ بحرہند سے لے کر پیسفک تک، ہم مشترکہ اقدار سے جُڑے ہیں۔ ہماری دوستی صرف ماضی کا حصہ نہیں، بلکہ مستقبل کا ایک عہد ہے۔
مرامنگ سلامت پو

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Mabuhay!
First of all, I warmly welcome the President and his delegation to India. This year, India and the Philippines are celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations. And in this context, this visit holds special significance. Though our diplomatic ties are recent, our civilisational connection goes back to ancient times. The Philippine version of the Ramayana - "Maharadia Lawana” is living proof of our deep-rooted cultural bond. The recently released postage stamps, featuring the national flowers of both countries, beautifully symbolize the fragrance of our friendship.
Friends,
Dialogue at every level and cooperation in every field has long been the hallmark of our relations. Today, the President and I had detailed discussions on our bilateral cooperation, as well as regional matters, and global issues. I’m happy to share that we have decided to upgrade our ties to a Strategic Partnership. We have also prepared a detailed Action Plan to turn this partnership’s potential into outcomes.
Our bilateral trade is growing continuously, and has crossed the 3-billion-dollar mark. To boost it further, we are prioritizing an early completion of the review of the India-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement. In addition, we have agreed to work towards a bilateral Preferential Trade Agreement.
Our companies are actively engaged in almost all areas, including Information and Digital Technology, health, automobiles, infrastructure, and minerals. In science and technology, we are doing joint research in fields like virology, AI, and additive manufacturing. The Science and Technology Cooperation Plan signed today will give a further momentum to these efforts.
The Regional Centre of the International Rice Research Institute located in Varanasi is working on Ultra-low glycaemic index rice. In other words, we are working together on both taste and health! I am pleased to share that under our Development Partnership, we will be increasing the number of Quick Impact Projects in the Philippines. We will also cooperate in the development of sovereign data cloud infrastructure in the Philippines.
Our partnership is already strong on Earth, and now we have set our sights on Space as well. An Agreement for this has also been made today.
Friends,
Our strengthening defence ties are a symbol of the deep mutual trust between our two countries. As maritime nations, cooperation in the maritime domain is both natural and essential.
We have been consistently working together in areas such as Humanitarian assistance, disaster relief, and Search and Rescue operations. Today, as the President is visiting India, three Indian naval ships are, for the very first time, participating in a naval exercise in the Philippines. India’s hydrography ship is also a part of this important engagement.
We welcome the Philippines' decision to join the International Fusion Centre established by India for the Indian Ocean Region. We express our sincere gratitude to the Government of the Philippines and to the President for strongly condemning the terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
The agreements signed today on Mutual Legal Assistance and Transfer of Sentenced Persons will further strengthen our security partnership.
Friends,
We welcome the decision of the Philippines to grant visa-free entry to Indian tourists. India, in turn, has decided to extend the facility of free e-visas to tourists from the Philippines. Efforts will also be made to launch direct flights between Delhi and Manila within this year.
The Cultural Exchange Programme concluded today will further strengthen our historical cultural ties.
Friends,
The Philippines is an important partner in our Act East Policy and the "MAHASAGAR” Vision. We remain committed to peace, security, prosperity, and a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region. We support freedom of navigation in accordance with international law.
Next year, the Philippines will assume the Chairmanship of ASEAN. We extend our full support for its success.
Excellency,
India and the Philippines are friends by choice, and partners by destiny. From the Indian Ocean to the Pacific, we are united by shared values. Ours is not just a friendship of the past, it is a promise to the future.
Maraming salamat po.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.