নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংসদত একেদিনাই দুখন সামুদ্ৰিক বিধেয়ক গৃহীত — কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাবে ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত
“ভাৰতৰ আধুনিক জাহাজ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাক লৈ মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সফল প্ৰতিফলন এই দুখন বিধেয়ক": সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
লোকসভাই আধুনিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহত নীতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ‘মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং বিল, ২০২৫’ গৃহীত কৰে
ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সুবিধা আৰু ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ জাহাজ পৰিবহণ খণ্ডৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসভাই ‘সাগৰীয় পথেৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫’ গৃহীত কৰে
06 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Guwahati
এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে আজি বুধবাৰে সংসদত একেদিনাই দুখন সামুদ্ৰিক বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হ’ল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দুখন বিধেয়ক একেদিনাই গৃহীত হোৱাটো প্ৰথমবাৰৰ অনন্য অভিজ্ঞতা। এই পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতৰ বাবে আধুনিক, কার্যকৰী আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৰ সৈতে সংগতি থকা সামুদ্ৰিক নীতিৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিলে।
লোকসভাই আজি ‘মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং বিল, ২০২৫’ গৃহীত কৰে। আনহাতে, ৰাজ্যসভাই ‘সাগৰীয় পথেৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫’ গৃহীত কৰিলে, যিয়ে এক শতাব্দ পুৰণি ঔপনিবেশিক আইন প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰি আধুনিক আইনৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সুবিধা সুচল কৰি তুলিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ জাহাজ পৰিবহণ ক্ষেত্ৰক অত্যাধুনিকভাৱে ফেৰ মাৰিব পৰাকৈ সহায় কৰিব।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “আজিৰ দিনটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে ঐতিহাসিক। সংসদে দুখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সামুদ্ৰিক বিধেয়ক — মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং বিল, ২০২৫ আৰু সাগৰীয় পথেৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ বিধেয়ক ২০২৫ (কেৰেজ অৱ গুড্‌ছ বাই চী বিল, ২০২৫) গৃহীত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক এক নতুন গতি দিলে।"
মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং বিল, ২০২৫এ ১৯৫৮ চনৰ মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং আইনৰ প্ৰত্যাহাৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই নতুন আইনে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক আইনী পৰিকাঠামোক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি নতুনত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতক এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথা আগশাৰীৰ সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰাণকেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব।
লোকসভাত বিধেয়ক উত্থাপন কৰি সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “এই বিধেয়ক ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ অগ্ৰণী দেশ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ দিশত এক নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ। মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং আইন, ১৯৫৮-ত ৫৬১টা ধাৰা আছিল, যিয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ চেলেঞ্জসমূহ সমাধান কৰাত সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিব পৰা নাছিল আৰু বহুতো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চুক্তি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। এই নতুন মাৰ্চেণ্ট শ্বিপিং বিল, ২০২৫-ত ১৬টা ভাগ আৰু ৩২৫টা ধাৰা আছে। এই আইনে সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ, পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা, নাবিকৰ কল্যাণ আৰু জাহাজৰ সুৰক্ষা উন্নীত কৰিব। লগতে সামুদ্ৰিক বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বহনক্ষম বৃদ্ধিৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিব।"
কেৰেজ অৱ গুড্‌ছ বাই চী বিল, ২০২৫ অৰ্থাৎ সাগৰীয় পথেৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ বিধেয়ক আজি ৰাজ্যসভাই গৃহীত কৰি ১৯২৫ চনৰ ভাৰতীয় কেৰেজ অৱ গুড্‌ছ বাই চী আইন বাতিলৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিলে। এই নতুন আইনে ঔপনিবেশিক যুগৰ বিধানৰ অৱসান ঘটাই বিশ্বমানৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ব্যৱসায় সহজসাধ্য কৰাৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিছে। তদুপৰি ই বাণিজ্যত স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি, সমস্যা হ্ৰাস আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই বিধেয়কখন ৰাজ্যসভাত উত্থাপন কৰিছিল কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ, আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰে।
এই বিধেয়কখন লোকসভাই এই বছৰৰ ২৮ মাৰ্চত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল। অৱশ্যে ৰাজ্যসভাত আলোচনা কৰাৰ সময়ত কিছু সংখ্যক সাংসদে সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু চোৰাং কাৰবাৰৰ বিপদৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই সন্দৰ্ভত আশ্বাস দিছে যে আইনগত আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী দুয়োধৰণৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Passes Two Landmark Maritime Bills in Single Day, a First for Shipping Ministry
“Modi Govt’s Push for India’s Modern Shipping Gets Double Endorsement from Parliament:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India Updates Maritime Framework as Lok Sabha passed the ‘Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025’ for a modern & internationally aligned policy
Rajya Sabha Passes ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025’ to help Ease of Doing Business and Future-Proof India's Shipping Sector
06 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, Parliament on Wednesday passed two landmark maritime bills — a first for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) — paving the way for a modern, efficient and globally aligned maritime policy framework in India. The Lok Sabha cleared the ‘Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025’, aimed at streamlining maritime governance with a modern and internationally compliant approach. Meanwhile, the Rajya Sabha passed the ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025’, replacing a century-old colonial-era law with updated legislation designed to promote ease of doing business and make India’s shipping sector future-ready.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for all of us at the Ministry. The parliament passed two important legislations — the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 and the Carriage of Goods Sea Bill, 2025 — effectively endorsing PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision to modernise India’s maritime sector, both policy wise and action wise. Today, with the passage of the bills, the Modi government’s push for India’s modern shipping gets double endorsement from the Parliament.”
The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 — a progressive, future-ready legislation that replaces the outdated Merchant Shipping Act of 1958. The Bill marks a significant step towards aligning India’s maritime legal framework with global standards and strengthening the country’s position as a trusted maritime trade hub.
Introducing the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This Bill represents a decisive step towards positioning India as a global leader in maritime trade and governance. It is a progressive and advanced legislation, up to date with international maritime conventions and informed by the best practices of leading maritime nations.”
The Bill is part of a series of major legal reforms undertaken over the past 11 years under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, aimed at enabling robust growth in the shipping and maritime sectors. These reforms have significantly enhanced efficiency, transparency, and global competitiveness. Highlighting the need for an updated framework, the Minister noted that the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 had become bulky, fragmented, and outdated with 561 sections, failing to address contemporary maritime challenges or fully implement India’s obligations under several key International Maritime Organization (IMO) conventions.
“The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025, with 16 Parts and 325 clauses, modernises India’s maritime legal framework by aligning with international conventions, enhancing safety at sea, improving emergency response, and ensuring environmental protection. It reduces compliance burdens, promotes Indian tonnage, and prioritises seafarer welfare and ship safety. The Bill aims to make India a globally respected maritime jurisdiction and unlock sustainable growth, investment, and innovation in the sector,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further said.
On the other hand, in Rajya Sabha, the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025, was passed that repealed a century-old Indian Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 1925. The new legislation is part of the government’s broader effort to modernise India’s legal framework by eliminating outdated colonial-era laws and aligning with global best practices to improve ease of doing business.
The bill adopts the Hague-Visby Rules, a globally accepted maritime standard also followed by countries like the United Kingdom. By replacing complexity with clarity, the legislation is expected to simplify maritime trade laws, reduce litigation risks, and enhance transparency and commercial efficiency in cargo movement by sea. The bill was introduced by Shri Shantanu Thakur, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) in the Rajya Sabha.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “The repeal of this pre-Constitution era legislation and its replacement with a new legislation is a part of the greater initiative of this Government to rid ourselves of all vestiges of colonial mindset and to ensure ease of understanding and ease of doing business through simple and rationalised laws. This Bill is not merely a statutory reform—it reflects a broader philosophy of governance led by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji: to replace complexity with clarity, outdated norms with modern standards, and colonial remnants with forward-looking laws that serve the interests of a resurgent India.”
The bill is a key step in making India’s maritime trade laws future-ready and compatible with international trade agreements, including the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) with the U.K. The legislation was passed by the Lok Sabha on March 28 this year. During the Rajya Sabha discussion, members raised issues including maritime security and smuggling risks, which the government assured were being addressed through statutory and operational safeguards. The bill received broad bipartisan support in both Houses of Parliament.