Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Passes Two Landmark Maritime Bills in Single Day, a First for Shipping Ministry
“Modi Govt’s Push for India’s Modern Shipping Gets Double Endorsement from Parliament:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India Updates Maritime Framework as Lok Sabha passed the ‘Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025’ for a modern & internationally aligned policy
Rajya Sabha Passes ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025’ to help Ease of Doing Business and Future-Proof India's Shipping Sector
06 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, Parliament on Wednesday passed two landmark maritime bills — a first for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) — paving the way for a modern, efficient and globally aligned maritime policy framework in India. The Lok Sabha cleared the ‘Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025’, aimed at streamlining maritime governance with a modern and internationally compliant approach. Meanwhile, the Rajya Sabha passed the ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025’, replacing a century-old colonial-era law with updated legislation designed to promote ease of doing business and make India’s shipping sector future-ready.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for all of us at the Ministry. The parliament passed two important legislations — the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 and the Carriage of Goods Sea Bill, 2025 — effectively endorsing PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision to modernise India’s maritime sector, both policy wise and action wise. Today, with the passage of the bills, the Modi government’s push for India’s modern shipping gets double endorsement from the Parliament.”
The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 — a progressive, future-ready legislation that replaces the outdated Merchant Shipping Act of 1958. The Bill marks a significant step towards aligning India’s maritime legal framework with global standards and strengthening the country’s position as a trusted maritime trade hub.
Introducing the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This Bill represents a decisive step towards positioning India as a global leader in maritime trade and governance. It is a progressive and advanced legislation, up to date with international maritime conventions and informed by the best practices of leading maritime nations.”
The Bill is part of a series of major legal reforms undertaken over the past 11 years under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, aimed at enabling robust growth in the shipping and maritime sectors. These reforms have significantly enhanced efficiency, transparency, and global competitiveness. Highlighting the need for an updated framework, the Minister noted that the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 had become bulky, fragmented, and outdated with 561 sections, failing to address contemporary maritime challenges or fully implement India’s obligations under several key International Maritime Organization (IMO) conventions.
“The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025, with 16 Parts and 325 clauses, modernises India’s maritime legal framework by aligning with international conventions, enhancing safety at sea, improving emergency response, and ensuring environmental protection. It reduces compliance burdens, promotes Indian tonnage, and prioritises seafarer welfare and ship safety. The Bill aims to make India a globally respected maritime jurisdiction and unlock sustainable growth, investment, and innovation in the sector,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further said.
On the other hand, in Rajya Sabha, the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025, was passed that repealed a century-old Indian Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 1925. The new legislation is part of the government’s broader effort to modernise India’s legal framework by eliminating outdated colonial-era laws and aligning with global best practices to improve ease of doing business.
The bill adopts the Hague-Visby Rules, a globally accepted maritime standard also followed by countries like the United Kingdom. By replacing complexity with clarity, the legislation is expected to simplify maritime trade laws, reduce litigation risks, and enhance transparency and commercial efficiency in cargo movement by sea. The bill was introduced by Shri Shantanu Thakur, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) in the Rajya Sabha.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “The repeal of this pre-Constitution era legislation and its replacement with a new legislation is a part of the greater initiative of this Government to rid ourselves of all vestiges of colonial mindset and to ensure ease of understanding and ease of doing business through simple and rationalised laws. This Bill is not merely a statutory reform—it reflects a broader philosophy of governance led by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji: to replace complexity with clarity, outdated norms with modern standards, and colonial remnants with forward-looking laws that serve the interests of a resurgent India.”
The bill is a key step in making India’s maritime trade laws future-ready and compatible with international trade agreements, including the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) with the U.K. The legislation was passed by the Lok Sabha on March 28 this year. During the Rajya Sabha discussion, members raised issues including maritime security and smuggling risks, which the government assured were being addressed through statutory and operational safeguards. The bill received broad bipartisan support in both Houses of Parliament.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद ने एक ही दिन में दो ऐतिहासिक समुद्री विधेयक पारित किए, पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के लिए यह पहला विधेयक
“भारत में आधुनिक पोत परिवहन के लिए मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों को संसद से दोहरा समर्थन मिला: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल”
लोकसभा से आधुनिक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वित नीति के लिए ‘व्यापारिक पोत परिवहन विधेयक, 2025’ पारित होने के साथ भारत ने समुद्री ढाँचे को अद्यतन किया
राज्यसभा ने व्यापार सुगमता और भारत के पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने हेतु 'समुद्री माल परिवहन विधेयक, 2025' पारित किया
06 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
संसद ने ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम में बुधवार को दो ऐतिहासिक समुद्री विधेयक पारित किए। पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के लिए यह पहला विधेयक है। इससे भारत में आधुनिक, कुशल और वैश्विक स्तर पर समन्वित समुद्री नीति ढाँचे का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ। लोकसभा ने 'व्यापारिक पोत परिवहन विधेयक, 2025' को स्वीकृति दे दी। इसका उद्देश्य आधुनिक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनुपालन दृष्टिकोण के साथ समुद्री शासन को सुव्यवस्थित करना है। इस बीच, राज्यसभा ने 'समुद्री माल ढुलाई विधेयक, 2025' पारित किया। इसने एक सदी पुराने औपनिवेशिक युग के कानून को व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के नौवहन क्षेत्र को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने हेतु डिज़ाइन किए गए अद्यतन कानून से बदल दिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "आज मंत्रालय में हम सभी के लिए ऐतिहासिक दिन है। संसद ने दो महत्वपूर्ण विधेयकों - व्यापारिक पोत परिवहन विधेयक, 2025 और समुद्री माल ढुलाई विधेयक, 2025 - को पारित किया है, जो नीतिगत और कार्यान्वयन दोनों दृष्टि से भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण का प्रभावी ढंग से समर्थन करते हैं। आज, इन विधेयकों के पारित होने के साथ, भारत के आधुनिक पोत परिवहन के लिए मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों को संसद से दोहरा समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है।"
व्यापारिक पोत परिवहन विधेयक, 2025 - प्रगतिशील, भविष्य के लिए तैयार कानून जो पुराने व्यापारिक पोत परिवहन अधिनियम 1958 का स्थान लेगा। यह विधेयक भारत के समुद्री कानूनी ढांचे को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने और विश्वसनीय समुद्री व्यापार केंद्र के रूप में देश की स्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
लोकसभा में व्यापारिक पोत परिवहन विधेयक, 2025 पेश करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, यह विधेयक भारत को समुद्री व्यापार और प्रशासन में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम है। यह प्रगतिशील और उन्नत कानून है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सम्मेलनों के अनुरूप है और अग्रणी समुद्री राष्ट्रों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से प्रेरित है।
यह विधेयक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 11 वर्षों में किए गए प्रमुख कानूनी सुधारों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य शिपिंग और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में मजबूत विकास को सक्षम बनाना है। इन सुधारों ने दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। अद्यतन ढाँचे की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यापारिक पोत परिवहन अधिनियम, 1958 561 धाराओं के साथ भारी, खंडित और पुराना हो गया था, जो समकालीन समुद्री चुनौतियों का समाधान करने या कई प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन सम्मेलनों के तहत भारत के दायित्वों को पूरी तरह से लागू करने में विफल रहा।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा, "व्यापारिक पोत परिवहन विधेयक, 2025, 16 भागों और 325 धाराओं के साथ, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों के अनुरूप भारत के समुद्री कानूनी ढाँचे का आधुनिकीकरण करता है, समुद्र में सुरक्षा बढ़ाता है, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार करता है और पर्यावरण संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करता है। यह अनुपालन बोझ को कम करता है, भारतीय टन भार को बढ़ावा देता है, और नाविक कल्याण और जहाज सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देता है। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य भारत को विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित समुद्री क्षेत्राधिकार बनाना और इस क्षेत्र में सतत विकास, निवेश और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।"
दूसरी ओर, राज्यसभा में, समुद्री माल परिवहन विधेयक, 2025 पारित किया गया। इसने एक सदी पुराने भारतीय समुद्री माल परिवहन अधिनियम, 1925 को निरस्त कर दिया। यह नया कानून, पुराने औपनिवेशिक युग के कानूनों को समाप्त करके और व्यापार को आसान बनाने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप भारत के कानूनी ढाँचे को आधुनिक बनाने के सरकार के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा है।
यह विधेयक हेग-विस्बी नियमों को अपनाता है, जो विश्वव्यापी रूप से स्वीकृत समुद्री मानक है और जिसका पालन ब्रिटेन जैसे देश भी करते हैं। जटिलता के स्थान पर स्पष्टता लाकर, इस विधेयक से समुद्री व्यापार कानूनों को सरल बनाने, मुकदमेबाजी के जोखिमों को कम करने और समुद्र के रास्ते माल की आवाजाही में पारदर्शिता और व्यावसायिक दक्षता बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है। यह विधेयक केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में पेश किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, "संविधान-पूर्व युग के इस कानून को निरस्त करना और इसके स्थान पर नया कानून लाना, औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के सभी अवशेषों से मुक्ति पाने और सरल एवं तर्कसंगत कानूनों के माध्यम से समझ में आसानी और व्यापार करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने की इस सरकार की बड़ी पहल का हिस्सा है। यह विधेयक केवल वैधानिक सुधार नहीं है - यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में शासन के व्यापक दर्शन को दर्शाता है: जटिलता को स्पष्टता से, पुराने मानदंडों को आधुनिक मानकों से और औपनिवेशिक अवशेषों को ऐसे दूरदर्शी कानूनों से प्रतिस्थापित करना जो पुनरुत्थानशील भारत के हितों की पूर्ति करते हैं।"
यह विधेयक भारत के समुद्री व्यापार कानूनों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार समझौतों के अनुकूल बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इनमें ब्रिटेन के साथ व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता (सीईटीए) भी शामिल है,इस वर्ष 28 मार्च को लोकसभा ने इस विधेयक को पारित किया था। राज्यसभा में चर्चा के दौरान, सदस्यों ने समुद्री सुरक्षा और तस्करी के जोखिमों सहित कई मुद्दे उठाए। इस पर सरकार ने आश्वासन दिया कि वैधानिक और परिचालन सुरक्षा उपायों के माध्यम से समाधान किया जा रहा है। इस विधेयक को संसद के दोनों सदनों में व्यापक द्विदलीय समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ।