Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Passes Two Landmark Maritime Bills in Single Day, a First for Shipping Ministry
“Modi Govt’s Push for India’s Modern Shipping Gets Double Endorsement from Parliament:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India Updates Maritime Framework as Lok Sabha passed the ‘Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025’ for a modern & internationally aligned policy
Rajya Sabha Passes ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025’ to help Ease of Doing Business and Future-Proof India's Shipping Sector
06 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, Parliament on Wednesday passed two landmark maritime bills — a first for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) — paving the way for a modern, efficient and globally aligned maritime policy framework in India. The Lok Sabha cleared the ‘Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025’, aimed at streamlining maritime governance with a modern and internationally compliant approach. Meanwhile, the Rajya Sabha passed the ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025’, replacing a century-old colonial-era law with updated legislation designed to promote ease of doing business and make India’s shipping sector future-ready.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today is a historic day for all of us at the Ministry. The parliament passed two important legislations — the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 and the Carriage of Goods Sea Bill, 2025 — effectively endorsing PM Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision to modernise India’s maritime sector, both policy wise and action wise. Today, with the passage of the bills, the Modi government’s push for India’s modern shipping gets double endorsement from the Parliament.”
The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 — a progressive, future-ready legislation that replaces the outdated Merchant Shipping Act of 1958. The Bill marks a significant step towards aligning India’s maritime legal framework with global standards and strengthening the country’s position as a trusted maritime trade hub.
Introducing the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This Bill represents a decisive step towards positioning India as a global leader in maritime trade and governance. It is a progressive and advanced legislation, up to date with international maritime conventions and informed by the best practices of leading maritime nations.”
The Bill is part of a series of major legal reforms undertaken over the past 11 years under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, aimed at enabling robust growth in the shipping and maritime sectors. These reforms have significantly enhanced efficiency, transparency, and global competitiveness. Highlighting the need for an updated framework, the Minister noted that the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 had become bulky, fragmented, and outdated with 561 sections, failing to address contemporary maritime challenges or fully implement India’s obligations under several key International Maritime Organization (IMO) conventions.
“The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025, with 16 Parts and 325 clauses, modernises India’s maritime legal framework by aligning with international conventions, enhancing safety at sea, improving emergency response, and ensuring environmental protection. It reduces compliance burdens, promotes Indian tonnage, and prioritises seafarer welfare and ship safety. The Bill aims to make India a globally respected maritime jurisdiction and unlock sustainable growth, investment, and innovation in the sector,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further said.
On the other hand, in Rajya Sabha, the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025, was passed that repealed a century-old Indian Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 1925. The new legislation is part of the government’s broader effort to modernise India’s legal framework by eliminating outdated colonial-era laws and aligning with global best practices to improve ease of doing business.
The bill adopts the Hague-Visby Rules, a globally accepted maritime standard also followed by countries like the United Kingdom. By replacing complexity with clarity, the legislation is expected to simplify maritime trade laws, reduce litigation risks, and enhance transparency and commercial efficiency in cargo movement by sea. The bill was introduced by Shri Shantanu Thakur, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) in the Rajya Sabha.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “The repeal of this pre-Constitution era legislation and its replacement with a new legislation is a part of the greater initiative of this Government to rid ourselves of all vestiges of colonial mindset and to ensure ease of understanding and ease of doing business through simple and rationalised laws. This Bill is not merely a statutory reform—it reflects a broader philosophy of governance led by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji: to replace complexity with clarity, outdated norms with modern standards, and colonial remnants with forward-looking laws that serve the interests of a resurgent India.”
The bill is a key step in making India’s maritime trade laws future-ready and compatible with international trade agreements, including the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) with the U.K. The legislation was passed by the Lok Sabha on March 28 this year. During the Rajya Sabha discussion, members raised issues including maritime security and smuggling risks, which the government assured were being addressed through statutory and operational safeguards. The bill received broad bipartisan support in both Houses of Parliament.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
संसदेत एकाच दिवशी दोन ऐतिहासिक सागरी विधेयके मंजूर,नौवहन मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित ही पहिलीच ऐतिहासिक घडामोड
06 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑगस्ट 2025
संसदेत बुधवार दि. 6 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी दोन ऐतिहासिक सागरी विधेयके मंजूर झाली. बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित ही पहिलीच ऐतिहासिक घडामोड आहे. ही विधेयके संमत झाल्याने भारताच्या आधुनिक, कार्यक्षम आणि जागतिक पातळीशी सुसंगत सागरी धोरणात्मक आराखड्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त झाला आहे. याअंतर्गत लोकसभेत मर्चंट शिपिंग विधेयक 2024 मंजूर झाले. आधुनिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमांनुसार सागरी प्रशासन व्यवस्थेचे सुनियोजन करणे हा या विधेयकाचा उद्देश आहे. दरम्यान, राज्यसभेतही कॅरिएज ऑफ गुड्स बाय सी विधेयक, 2025 मंजूर झाले. हे विधेयक शंभर वर्षे जुन्या वसाहतकालीन कायद्याच्या जागी लागू होईल. व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या आणि भारताच्या जहाज वाहतूक क्षेत्राला भविष्यासाठी सज्ज करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या नव्या विधेयकाची आखणी केली गेली आहे.
आज संसदेने दोन महत्त्वाचे कायदे मंजूर केले , ही घटना आपल्या सर्वांसाठी, मंत्रालयासाठी एक ऐतिहासिक दिवस असल्याचे केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी म्हटले आहे. मर्चंट शिपिंग विधेयक, 2024 आणि कॅरिएज ऑफ गुड्स सी विधेयक, 2025 मुळे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्राला धोरणात्मक आणि कृती अशा दोन्ही स्तरांवर आधुनिक बनवण्याच्या मांडलेल्या दृष्टीकोनाला मोठे पाठबळ मिळाले असल्याचेही त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. आज, ही विधेयके संमत झाल्याने भारताच्या आधुनिक जहाज वाहतुकीसाठी मोदी सरकारने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांना संसदेकडून दुहेरी पाठिंबा मिळाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी लोकसभेत मर्चंट शिपिंग विधेयक, 2024 सादर केले. हे विधेयक म्हणजे भारताला सागरी व्यापार आणि प्रशासन क्षेत्राचे जागतिक नेतृत्व करणारा देश म्हणून स्थान मिळवून देण्याच्या दिशेने एक निर्णायक पाऊल असल्याचे विधेयक सादर करताना ते म्हणाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी परिषदांनुसार हा अद्ययावत तसेच एक प्रगतीशील आणि आधुनिक कायदा आहे, त्यासोबत हा कायदा आघाडीच्या सागरी राष्ट्रांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवर आधारलेला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हे विधेयक, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गेल्या 11 वर्षांमध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या मोठ्या कायदेशीर सुधारणांच्या मालिकेचा एक भाग असून, जहाज वाहतूक आणि सागरी क्षेत्रांत लक्षणीय विकास घडवून आणणे हा या विधेयकाचा उद्देश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या सुधारणांमुळे कार्यक्षमता, पारदर्शकता आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढली आहे असे ते म्हणाले. अद्ययावत आराखड्याची गरजही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. मर्चंट शिपिंग कायदा, 1958 मध्ये 561 कलमे होती, तो विस्कळीत होता तसेच जुना झाला होता, त्यामुळे समकालीन सागरी आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यात किंवा अनेक महत्त्वाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनांच्या परिषदांतर्गत भारताच्या जबाबदाऱ्या पूर्णपणे अंमलात आणण्यात तो अपयशी ठरत होता असे ते म्हणाले.
"16 भाग आणि 325 कलमांसह, मर्चंट शिपिंग विधेयक, 2024, आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदांशी सुसंगत राहून, समुद्रात सुरक्षितता वाढवून, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद सुधारून आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करून भारताच्या सागरी कायदेशीर चौकटीचे आधुनिकीकरण करते. ते अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करते, भारतीय टनेजला प्रोत्साहन देते तसेच नाविक कल्याण आणि जहाज सुरक्षिततेला प्राधान्य देते. भारताला जागतिक स्तरावरील मानाचे सागरी अधिकार क्षेत्र बनवणे आणि या क्षेत्रात शाश्वत विकास , गुंतवणूक आणि नवोन्मेषाला संधी देणे हे या विधेयकाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे,"असे सर्बानंद सोनोवाल पुढे म्हणाले.
दुसरीकडे, राज्यसभेत सागरी मालवाहतूक विधेयक, 2025 (कॅरिएज ऑफ गुड्स बाय सी)मंजूर करण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे अनेक शतके जुना भारतीय सागरी मालवाहतूक कायदा, 1925 रद्दबातल झाला. हा नवीन कायदा कालबाह्य वसाहतकालीन कायदे हटवून आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम जागतिक पद्धतींशी जुळवून घेत भारताच्या कायदेशीर चौकटीचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या व्यापक प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे.
हे विधेयक केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शांतनू ठाकूर यांनी राज्यसभेत सादर केले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री शांतनू ठाकूर म्हणाले, “संविधानपूर्व काळातील हा कायदा रद्द करणे आणि त्याऐवजी नवीन कायदा आणणे हा वसाहतवादी मानसिकतेची सर्व लक्षणे निपटून टाकण्यासाठी आणि सोप्या आणि तर्कसंगत कायद्यांद्वारे समज सुलभता आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या या सरकारच्या मोठ्या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग आहे. हे विधेयक म्हणजे केवळ वैधानिक सुधारणा नव्हे तर ते पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील प्रशासनाच्या व्यापक तत्त्वज्ञानाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे: जटिलतेला स्पष्टतेने, कालबाह्य नियमांना आधुनिक मानकांनी आणि वसाहतवादी अवशेषांच्या जागी भविष्यकालीन कायदे देऊन पुनरुत्थानशील भारताच्या हिताची काळजी घेतली जात आहे. ”