Ministry of Defence
Report on identities of Pahalgam attackers
04 AUG 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
A report on identities and background of the Pahalgam attackers is being circulated through media/social media handles and attributed to the Services. No authorised media handle of the Indian Armed Forces has prepared or issued any such document. Neither have any remarks of this nature been made by the Armed Forces Public Relations Offices/nominated spokespersons.
The report appears to be a compilation of information on post-encounter findings, collated from open sources.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहलगाम हमलावरों की पहचान पर रिपोर्ट
04 AUG 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
पहलगाम हमलावरों की पहचान और पृष्ठभूमि पर एक रिपोर्ट मीडिया/सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्स के माध्यम से प्रसारित की जा रही है और इसे सेना के हवाले से बताया जा रहा है। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के किसी भी अधिकृत मीडिया हैंडल ने ऐसा कोई दस्तावेज़ तैयार या जारी नहीं किया है और न ही सशस्त्र बलों के जनसंपर्क कार्यालयों/मनोनीत प्रवक्ताओं द्वारा इस प्रकार की कोई टिप्पणी की गई है।
यह रिपोर्ट खुले स्रोतों से एकत्रित मुठभेड़ के बाद के निष्कर्षों पर आधारित जानकारी का संकलन प्रतीत होती है।