Ministry of Defence
Report on identities of Pahalgam attackers
04 AUG 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
A report on identities and background of the Pahalgam attackers is being circulated through media/social media handles and attributed to the Services. No authorised media handle of the Indian Armed Forces has prepared or issued any such document. Neither have any remarks of this nature been made by the Armed Forces Public Relations Offices/nominated spokespersons.
The report appears to be a compilation of information on post-encounter findings, collated from open sources.

وزارت دفاع
پہلگام حملہ آوروں کی شناخت سے متعلق رپورٹ
04 AUG 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
پہلگام حملہ آوروں کی شناخت اور پس منظر سے متعلق ایک رپورٹ میڈیا/ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر گردش کر رہی ہے، جسے مسلح افواج سے منسوب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارتی مسلح افواج کے کسی بھی مجاز میڈیا ہینڈل نے ایسی کوئی دستاویز تیار یا جاری نہیں کی ہے۔ نہ ہی مسلح افواج کے تعلقاتِ عامہ کے دفاتر یا نامزد ترجمانوں کی جانب سے اس نوعیت کے کوئی تبصرے کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ رپورٹ بظاہر مقابلے کے بعد حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کا مجموعہ معلوم ہوتی ہے جو آزاد ذرائع سے جمع کی گئی ہے۔