Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Adequate Availability of Fertilizers Maintained During Kharif 2025 Season
01 AUG 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The availability of fertilizers viz. Urea, DAP, MoP and NPKS has remained adequate in the country during the ongoing Kharif 2025 season.
Following steps are taken by the Government every season for ensuring timely and adequate availability of fertilizers in the country:
1. Before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the state-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers.
2. On the basis of requirement projected, D/o Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability.
3. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web-based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System (iFMS);
4. Regular Weekly Video Conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and D/o Fertilizers with State Agriculture Officials and corrective actions are taken to dispatch fertilizers as indicated by the State Governments.
Moreover, Fertilizer is declared as an essential commodity and is notified under Fertilizer Control Order, 1985 and Fertilizer (Movement Control) Order, 1973. State Governments are adequately empowered under FCO to stop black marketing and hoarding of fertilizers and to take punitive action against any person / fertilizer company involved in black marketing and hoarding of fertilizers by violating the provisions of Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and Fertilizer Control Order 1985 (FCO).
However, D/o Fertilizers has put a ceiling of 50 bags of subsidized fertilizers per buyer per month i.e. 600 bags of subsidized fertilizers per year. Additionally, a monthly list of Top 20 buyers' of each district is made available in the iFMS log-in of respective district magistrates for taking necessary action at their end.
Besides, D/o Fertilizers has also developed a dashboard which can be accessed by authorized users at https://urvarak.nic.in. The dashboard is developed to facilitate easy monitoring by various Stake holders viz. State Agriculture Departments, District Collectors and State Marketing Federations. The State Governments are also monitoring the availability and supply of fertilizers through iFMS and e-Urvarak Dashboard portals.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2025 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్‌లో తగినంత ఎరువుల లభ్యత
01 AUG 2025 4:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత 2025 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్‌లో దేశంలో యూరియా, డీఏపీ, ఎంవోపీ, ఎన్‌పీకేఎస్ వంటి ఎరువుల లభ్యత తగినంతగా ఉంది.
దేశంలో సకాలంలో, తగినంతగా ఎరువులు లభ్యమయ్యేలా చూసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతీ సీజన్‌లోనూ ఈ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది:
ప్రతి పంట కాలం ప్రారంభానికి ముందు.. వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ (డీఏ-ఎఫ్‌డబ్ల్యూ) అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా, నెలవారీ ఎరువుల అవసరాన్ని అంచనా వేస్తుంది.
అంచనా వేసిన అవసరాన్ని బట్టి.. నెలవారీ సరఫరా ప్రణాళిక ద్వారా ఎరువుల విభాగం రాష్ట్రాలకు తగిన పరిమాణంలో ఎరువులను కేటాయిస్తుంది. ఎరువుల లభ్యతను నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది.
సమీకృత ఎరువుల పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ (ఐఎఫ్ఎంఎస్) అనే ఆన్లైన్ వెబ్ ఆధారిత పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని ప్రధాన సబ్సిడీ ఎరువుల స్థితిగతులను పర్యవేక్షిస్తారు.
డీఏ-ఎఫ్‌డబ్ల్యూ, ఎరువుల విభాగం సంయుక్తంగా ఎప్పటికప్పుడు రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయాధికారులతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వహించి.. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సూచనల మేరకు ఎరువుల పంపిణీకి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.
ఎరువును నిత్యావసర వస్తువుగా ప్రకటించి, ఎరువుల నియంత్రణ ఉత్తర్వులు- 1985, ఎరువుల (సరఫరా నియంత్రణ) ఉత్తర్వులు- 1973 కింద నోటిఫై చేశారు. నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల చట్టం-1955, ఎరువుల నియంత్రణ ఉత్తర్వులు-1985 (ఎఫ్‌సీవో) నిబంధనలను ఉల్లంఘించి ఎరువుల బ్లాక్ మార్కెటింగ్, అక్రమ నిల్వలకు పాల్పడిన ఎవరైనా వ్యక్తి/ ఎరువుల కంపెనీపై శిక్షాత్మక చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి ఎఫ్‌సీవో కింద రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు తగినంత అధికారం ఉంది.
ప్రతి కొనుగోలుదారుకీ నెలకు 50 బస్తాల సబ్సిడీ ఎరువుల గరిష్ట పరిమితిని ఎరువుల విభాగం విధించింది. అంటే ఏడాదికి 600 బస్తాల సబ్సిడీ ఎరువులు. అంతేకాకుండా, ప్రతి జిల్లా నుంచి మొదటి 20 స్థానాల్లో ఉన్న కొనుగోలుదారుల నెలవారీ జాబితాను ఆయా జిల్లా మెజిస్ట్రేట్ల ఐఎఫ్ఎంఎస్ లాగిన్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు. తద్వారా వారు తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకునేందుకు అవకాశముంటుంది.
అంతేకాకుండా, ఓ డ్యాష్ బోర్డును కూడా ఎరువుల విభాగం రూపొందించింది. https://urvarak.nic.inలో ఆధీకృత వినియోగదారులందరికీ ఇది అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖలు, జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లు, రాష్ట్ర మార్కెటింగ్ సమాఖ్యలు సులభంగా పర్యవేక్షించడానికి వీలుగా డ్యాష్ బోర్డును రూపొందించారు. ఐఎఫ్ఎంఎస్, ఇ-ఉర్వరక్ డ్యాష్ బోర్డు పోర్టళ్ల ద్వారా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా ఎరువుల లభ్యత, సరఫరాను పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నాయి.
రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా పటేల్ లోక్‌సభలో ఓ ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.