Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Adequate Availability of Fertilizers Maintained During Kharif 2025 Season
01 AUG 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The availability of fertilizers viz. Urea, DAP, MoP and NPKS has remained adequate in the country during the ongoing Kharif 2025 season.
Following steps are taken by the Government every season for ensuring timely and adequate availability of fertilizers in the country:
1. Before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the state-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers.
2. On the basis of requirement projected, D/o Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability.
3. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web-based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System (iFMS);
4. Regular Weekly Video Conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and D/o Fertilizers with State Agriculture Officials and corrective actions are taken to dispatch fertilizers as indicated by the State Governments.
Moreover, Fertilizer is declared as an essential commodity and is notified under Fertilizer Control Order, 1985 and Fertilizer (Movement Control) Order, 1973. State Governments are adequately empowered under FCO to stop black marketing and hoarding of fertilizers and to take punitive action against any person / fertilizer company involved in black marketing and hoarding of fertilizers by violating the provisions of Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and Fertilizer Control Order 1985 (FCO).
However, D/o Fertilizers has put a ceiling of 50 bags of subsidized fertilizers per buyer per month i.e. 600 bags of subsidized fertilizers per year. Additionally, a monthly list of Top 20 buyers' of each district is made available in the iFMS log-in of respective district magistrates for taking necessary action at their end.
Besides, D/o Fertilizers has also developed a dashboard which can be accessed by authorized users at https://urvarak.nic.in. The dashboard is developed to facilitate easy monitoring by various Stake holders viz. State Agriculture Departments, District Collectors and State Marketing Federations. The State Governments are also monitoring the availability and supply of fertilizers through iFMS and e-Urvarak Dashboard portals.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
خریف فصل 2025 کے دوران کھادوں کی مناسب دستیابی کو برقرار رکھا گیا
01 AUG 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
کھادوں کی دستیابی جیسے کہ یوریا ، ڈی اے پی ، ایم او پی اور این پی کے ایس کھاد رواں خریف 2025 فصل کے دوران ملک میں کافی مقدار میں دستیاب رہے ۔
ملک میں کھادوں کی بروقت اور مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے ہر موسم میں درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں:
ہر فصل کے آغاز سے پہلے ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کھادوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور ماہ کے لحاظ سے ضرورت کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔
متوقع ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ، ڈی او فرٹیلائزر ماہانہ سپلائی پلان جاری کرکے ریاستوں کو کھادوں کی مناسب مقدار مختص کرتا ہے اور دستیابی کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں تمام بڑی سبسڈی والی کھادوں کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی ایک آن لائن ویب پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جسے انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس) کہا جاتا ہے ۔
باقاعدہ طور پر ہفتہ وار ویڈیو کانفرنس ،ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور ڈی او فرٹیلائزرز کے ذریعے ریاستی زرعی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جاتی ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اشارے کے مطابق کھاد بھیجنے کے لیے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، کھاد کو ایک ضروری شے قرار دیا گیا ہے اور اسے کھاد کنٹرول آرڈر ، 1985 اور کھاد (نقل و حرکت کنٹرول) آرڈر ، 1973 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایف سی او کے تحت ،کھادوں کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور ضروری اجناس ایکٹ 1955 اور فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر 1985 (ایف سی او) کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرکے کھادوں کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ اور ذخیرہ اندوزی میں ملوث کسی بھی شخص اور کھاد کمپنی کے خلاف تعزیری کارروائی کرنے کا مناسب اختیار حاصل ہے ۔
تاہم ، ڈی او فرٹیلائزرز نے سبسڈی والے کھادوں کے 50 تھیلوں کی حد فی خریدار فی مہینہ مقرر کی ہے یعنی سالانہ سبسڈی والے کھادوں کےصرف 600 تھیلے۔ مزید برآں ، ہر ضلع کے ٹاپ 20 خریداروں کی ماہانہ فہرست متعلقہ ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے آئی ایف ایم ایس لاگ ان میں دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے تاکہ ان کی طرف سے ضروری کارروائی کی جا سکے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈی/او فرٹیلائزرز نے ایک ڈیش بورڈ بھی تیار کیا ہے جس تک https://urvarak.nic.in پر مجاز صارفین رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ڈیش بورڈ کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کہ ریاستی زرعی محکمے ، ضلع کلکٹر اور ریاستی مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن کے ذریعے آسان نگرانی کی سہولت کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ۔ ریاستی حکومتیں آئی ایف ایم ایس اور ای-اروارک ڈیش بورڈ پورٹلز کے ذریعے کھادوں کی دستیابی اور سپلائی کی بھی نگرانی کر رہی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔