Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program
PMNDP has been implemented in 751 districts in all 36 States/UTs in the country
A total of 1,704 dialysis centres under PMNDP are operational
NHM supports States/UTs in implementation of Haemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis services under PMNDP based on the gap assessment done by the State/UTs through the annual Programme Implementation Plans
01 AUG 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program (PMNDP) is implemented in all the 36 States/UTs in 751 districts in the country. There is a total of 1,704 centres operational as on 30th June 2025.
Government of India has recommended setting up of Haemodialysis centres in all the district hospitals initially and on saturation scale down till the Community Health Centres (CHCs) at the taluka level. This is done by the States/UTs as per the dialysis demand and gap assessment. National Health Mission (NHM) supports States/UTs in implementation of Haemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis services under PMNDP program based on the gap assessment done by the State/UTs through the annual Programme Implementation Plans. States/UTs are financially supported for establishing dialysis services to all the population of the States/UTs including in remote and tribal areas.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रमाबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
पीएमएनडीपी कार्यक्रमाची देशातील 751 जि‍ल्ह्यांमध्‍ये अंमलबजावणी
01 AUG 2025 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2025
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायालिसिस कार्यक्रम (पीएमएनडीपी) देशातील सर्व 36 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 751 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राबवण्यास सुरुवात झाली आहे. 30 जून 2025 पर्यंत देशभरात एकूण 1,704 डायालिसिस केंद्रे कार्यरत आहेत.
केंद्र शासनाने देशातील सर्व जिल्हा रुग्णालयांमध्ये हि‍मोडायलिसिस केंद्रे स्थापन करण्याची शिफारस केली असून, त्यानंतर टप्प्याटप्प्याने तालुका स्तरावरील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्येही स्थापन केले जातील, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
या कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून त्यांच्या गरज आणि टंचाई मूल्यांकनाच्या आधारे केली जात आहे. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायालिसिस कार्यक्रमांतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना हेमोडायालिसिस आणि पेरिटोनियल डायालिसिस सेवा राबविण्यासाठी त्यांच्या वार्षिक कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी आराखड्याद्वारे करण्यात आलेल्या टंचाई मूल्यांकनावर आधारित सहाय्य पुरविण्यात येते. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील दुर्गम आणि आदिवासी भागांसह सर्व लोकसंख्येसाठी डायालिसिस सेवा स्थापन करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते.