Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program
PMNDP has been implemented in 751 districts in all 36 States/UTs in the country
A total of 1,704 dialysis centres under PMNDP are operational
NHM supports States/UTs in implementation of Haemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis services under PMNDP based on the gap assessment done by the State/UTs through the annual Programme Implementation Plans
01 AUG 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program (PMNDP) is implemented in all the 36 States/UTs in 751 districts in the country. There is a total of 1,704 centres operational as on 30th June 2025.
Government of India has recommended setting up of Haemodialysis centres in all the district hospitals initially and on saturation scale down till the Community Health Centres (CHCs) at the taluka level. This is done by the States/UTs as per the dialysis demand and gap assessment. National Health Mission (NHM) supports States/UTs in implementation of Haemodialysis and Peritoneal Dialysis services under PMNDP program based on the gap assessment done by the State/UTs through the annual Programme Implementation Plans. States/UTs are financially supported for establishing dialysis services to all the population of the States/UTs including in remote and tribal areas.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम पर नवीन जानकारी
पीएमएनडीपी देश के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 751 जिलों में लागू किया गया है
पीएमएनडीपी के अंतर्गत कुल 1,704 डायलिसिस केंद्र कार्यरत हैं
एनएचएम, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वार्षिक कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं के माध्यम से किए गए अंतर आकलन के आधार पर पीएमएनडीपी के अंतर्गत हेमोडायलिसिस और पेरिटोनियल डायलिसिस सेवाओं के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान करता है
01 AUG 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम (पीएमएनडीपी) देश के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 751 जिलों में चलाया जा रहा है। 30 जून 2025 तक कुल 1,704 केंद्र कार्यरत हैं।
सरकार ने शुरुआत में सभी जिला अस्पतालों में और उसके बाद तालुका स्तर पर सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) तक आवश्यकता के अनुरूप स्तर पर हीमोडायलिसिस केंद्र स्थापित करने की सिफारिश की है। यह कार्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा डायलिसिस की मांग और अंतर आकलन के आधार पर किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) वार्षिक कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए अंतर आकलन के आधार पर पीएमएनडीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत हीमोडायलिसिस और पेरिटोनियल डायलिसिस सेवाओं के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान करता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दूरस्थ और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों सहित अपनी पूरी आबादी के लिए डायलिसिस सेवाएं स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।