Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY VATSAYAN, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE 47TH VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
01 AUG 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the 47th Vice Chief of the Naval Staff (VCNS) on 01 Aug 2025. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid solemn homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation, by laying a floral wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the 71st course National Defence Academy, Pune, Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1988. A specialist in Gunnery and Missile Systems, he has held a wide range of command, operational and staff assignments over his distinguished naval career spanning more than three decades.
At sea, the Flag Officer has served onboard various frontline warships, including as the Commissioning crew of the Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mysore, INS Nishank and pre-Commissioning crew of Coast Guard OPV ICGS Sangram. He also served as the Executive Officer of INS Mysore. He has commanded Coast Guard ship C-05, Missile Vessels INS Vibhuti and INS Nashak, Missile Corvette INS Kuthar and Guided Missile Frigate INS Sahyadri (Commissioning Commanding Officer). In Feb 2020, he took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, and led numerous operational deployments and exercises during a time of heightened maritime activity, post events at Galwan.
A graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Goa and the prestigious National Defence College, New Delhi, the Flag Officer has also excelled in key strategic and policy-oriented Staff roles. His appointments at Naval Headquarters include Joint Director and Director of Personnel (Policy), Director Naval Plans (Perspective Planning) and Principal Director Naval Plans.
On promotion to Flag Rank in Feb 2018, he served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) prior to Commanding the Eastern Fleet. For his exceptional leadership and meritorious service of very high order, he was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2021. Thereafter, he served as the Deputy Commandant of the National Defence Academy and later, in Dec 2021, he was appointed as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command (ENC). In this capacity, he steered ENC's operational readiness, personnel development and infrastructure augmentation.
Prior to taking over as the VCNS, he served as Deputy Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff (DCIDS) - Operations and thereafter as DCIDS (Policy, Plans and Force Development) at HQ IDS, where he played a key role in coordination of operations, enhancing integration, jointness, force development and framing policies promoting indigenisation in the three Services.
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan is married to Sarita and they have a son, an Economics graduate who has completed his MBA from Indian School of Business, and a daughter who has graduated in Humanities.
16AY.jpeg)
B6U6.jpeg)
JG7M.jpeg)
89X7.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचे 47 वे उपप्रमुख म्हणून व्हाइस अ‍ॅडमिरल संजय वत्सायन यांनी पदभार स्वीकारला
01 AUG 2025 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2025
व्हाइस अ‍ॅडमिरल संजय वत्सायन (एव्हीएसएम, एनएम) यांनी आज 1 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाचे 47 वे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर त्यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून देशासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या हुतात्मा वीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
व्हाइस अ‍ॅडमिरल संजय वत्सायन हे पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीच्या 71 व्या तुकडीचे माजी विद्यार्थी असून, 1 जानेवारी 1988 रोजी ते भारतीय नौदलात रुजू झाले होते. तोफखाना आणि क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीतील तज्ज्ञ असलेल्या वत्सायन यांनी आपल्या तीन दशकांहून अधिक काळाच्या प्रदीर्घ आणि प्रतिष्ठित नौदल कारकिर्दीत विविध प्रकारच्या सेवेत नेतृत्व, संचालनात्मक तसेच अधिकारी पदांवर जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडल्या आहेत.
समुद्रावर कार्यरत असताना त्यांनी विविध आघाडीच्या युद्धनौकांवर सेवा बजावली आहे. क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशक युद्धनौका आयएनएस मैसूर, आयएनएस निशंकच्या कमिशनिंग क्रूमध्ये तसेच तटरक्षक दलाच्या ICGS संग्राम या ओपीव्हीच्या प्री-कमिशनिंग क्रूमध्येही त्यांनी सेवा केली आहे. त्यांनी आयएनएस मैसूर या युद्धनौकेचे कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणूनही जबाबदारी सांभाळली आहे. त्यांनी तटरक्षक दलाची नौका सी -5, क्षेपणास्त्र युद्धनौका आयएनएस विभुती आणि आयएनएस नाशक, क्षेपणास्त्र कॉर्वेट आयएनएस कुठार आणि क्षेपणास्त्र फ्रिगेट आयएनएस सह्याद्री यांचेही नेतृत्व केले आहे. फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये, त्यांनी नौदलाच्या पूर्व विभागाचे कमांडिंग ध्वज अधिकारी म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला आणि गलवानच्या घटनांनंतर निर्माण झालेल्या सागरी हालचालींच्या काळात अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्य तैनाती आणि सराव मोहिमा यशस्वीपणे पार पाडल्या.
नौदल उपप्रमुख पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी त्यांनी संयुक्त संरक्षण कर्मचारी (Integrated Defence Staff) ऑपरेशन्सचे उपप्रमुख, धोरण, योजना आणि सैन्य विकास विभागाचे उपप्रमुख (DCIDS - Policy, Plans and Force Development) म्हणून जबाबदारी सांभाळली. या काळात त्यांनी तिन्ही सैन्यदलांमध्ये लष्करी मोहिमांचा समन्वय, संयुक्तता, सैन्यविकास तसेच स्वदेशी उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी धोरणांची आखणी करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका निभावली.
16AY.jpeg)
B6U6.jpeg)
JG7M.jpeg)
89X7.jpeg)