Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY VATSAYAN, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE 47TH VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
01 AUG 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the 47th Vice Chief of the Naval Staff (VCNS) on 01 Aug 2025. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid solemn homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation, by laying a floral wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the 71st course National Defence Academy, Pune, Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1988. A specialist in Gunnery and Missile Systems, he has held a wide range of command, operational and staff assignments over his distinguished naval career spanning more than three decades.
At sea, the Flag Officer has served onboard various frontline warships, including as the Commissioning crew of the Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mysore, INS Nishank and pre-Commissioning crew of Coast Guard OPV ICGS Sangram. He also served as the Executive Officer of INS Mysore. He has commanded Coast Guard ship C-05, Missile Vessels INS Vibhuti and INS Nashak, Missile Corvette INS Kuthar and Guided Missile Frigate INS Sahyadri (Commissioning Commanding Officer). In Feb 2020, he took over as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, and led numerous operational deployments and exercises during a time of heightened maritime activity, post events at Galwan.
A graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Goa and the prestigious National Defence College, New Delhi, the Flag Officer has also excelled in key strategic and policy-oriented Staff roles. His appointments at Naval Headquarters include Joint Director and Director of Personnel (Policy), Director Naval Plans (Perspective Planning) and Principal Director Naval Plans.
On promotion to Flag Rank in Feb 2018, he served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) prior to Commanding the Eastern Fleet. For his exceptional leadership and meritorious service of very high order, he was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2021. Thereafter, he served as the Deputy Commandant of the National Defence Academy and later, in Dec 2021, he was appointed as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command (ENC). In this capacity, he steered ENC's operational readiness, personnel development and infrastructure augmentation.
Prior to taking over as the VCNS, he served as Deputy Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff (DCIDS) - Operations and thereafter as DCIDS (Policy, Plans and Force Development) at HQ IDS, where he played a key role in coordination of operations, enhancing integration, jointness, force development and framing policies promoting indigenisation in the three Services.
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan is married to Sarita and they have a son, an Economics graduate who has completed his MBA from Indian School of Business, and a daughter who has graduated in Humanities.
16AY.jpeg)
B6U6.jpeg)
JG7M.jpeg)
89X7.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے واتسائن، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، نے نول اسٹاف کے 47ویں نائب سربراہ کاچارج سنبھال لیا
01 AUG 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے واتسائن، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 01 اگست 2025 کو بحریہ کے 47 ویں وائس چیف آف دی نول اسٹاف (وی سی این ایس) کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا لیا ہے۔ چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد فلیگ آفیسر نے نئی دہلی میں ایک قومی جنگی تقریب کے ذریعے ملک کی خدمت میں اپنی جانوں کی عظیم قربانی دینے والے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
71 ویں کورس نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی پونے کے سابق طالب علم، وائس ایڈمرل سنجے واتسائن کو یکم جنوری 1988 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ گنری اور میزائل سسٹم کے ماہر انہوں نے تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ پر محیط اپنے ممتاز بحریہ کے کریئر میں کمانڈ، آپریشنل اور اسٹاف کی اسائنمنٹس کی ایک وسیع مدت تک ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔
فلیگ آفیسر نے سمندر میں مختلف فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں پر بشمول گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس میسور،آئی این ایس نشنک اور کوسٹ گارڈ او پی وی آئی سی جی ایس سنگرام کے پری کمیشننگ عملے کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس میسور کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز سی-05، میزائل ویسلز آئی این ایس وبھوتی اورآئی این ایس ناشک، میزائل کارویٹ آئی این ایس کوتھار اور گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس سہیادری (کمیشننگ کمانڈنگ آفیسر) کی کمانڈ کی ہے۔ فروری 2020 میں انہوں نے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالا اور گلوان میں ہونے والی تقریبات کے بعد سمندری سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے دوران متعدد آپریشنل تعیناتیوں اور مشقوں کی قیادت کی۔
ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن، نول وار کالج، گوا اور باوقار نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی کے گریجویٹ، فلیگ آفیسر نے اہم اسٹریٹجک اور پالیسی پر مبنی عملے کے کرداروں میں بھی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ نول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں ان کی تقرریوں میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر اور ڈائریکٹر آف پرسنل (پالیسی)، ڈائریکٹر نیول پلانز (پرسپیکٹیو پلاننگ) اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر نول پلانز شامل ہیں۔
فروری 2018 میں فلیگ رینک پر ترقی پانے پر، انہوں نے مشرقی بحری بیڑے کی کمانڈ کرنے سے قبل اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نول اسٹاف (پالیسی اینڈ پلانز) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کی غیر معمولی قیادت اور انتہائی اعلیٰ معیار کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے انہیں 2021 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ اس کے بعدانہوں نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور بعد میں دسمبر 2021 میں، انہیں چیف آف اسٹاف، ایسٹرن نول کمانڈ ( ای این سی) کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا۔ اس صلاحیت میں انہوں نے ای این سی کی آپریشنل تیاری، عملے کی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کیا۔
وی سی این ایس کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے انہوں نے بطور ڈپٹی چیف آف دی انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ڈی سی آئی ڈی ایس) - آپریشنز اور اس کے بعد ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس میں ڈی سی آئی ڈی ایس (پالیسی، پلانز اور فورس ڈویلپمنٹ) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں،جہاں انہوں نے آپریشنز کے کوآرڈینیشن، انضمام، جوائنٹنس، فورس ڈیولپمنٹ اور سروس تینوں پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے وتسائن کی شادی سریتا سے ہوئی ہے اور ان کا ایک بیٹا ہے ۔جو معاشیات گریجویٹ ہے جس نے انڈین اسکول آف بزنس سے ایم بی اے مکمل کیا ہے جبکہ ان کی اکلوتی بیٹی نے ہیومینٹیز میں گریجویشن کیا ہے ۔
16AY.jpeg)
B6U6.jpeg)
JG7M.jpeg)
89X7.jpeg)