ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਰਾਜਾ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀ 39 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ
31 JUL 2025 11:33AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਰਾਜਾ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀ ਅੱਜ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 39 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਪ-ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ (ਵੀਸੀਓਏਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਵੀ ਛੱਡਿਆ।
ਜਨਰਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 1985 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੜ੍ਹਵਾਲ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿੰਗਸ ਕਾਲਜ, ਲੰਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ-ਫਿਲ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਾਂਡ, ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਅਤਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਸੈਨਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF SUPERANNUATES AFTER 39 YEARS OF EXEMPLARY SERVICE
31 JUL 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani superannuated today, marking the conclusion of an illustrious military career spanning thirty-nine years. On this occasion, he also relinquished the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS).
The General Officer's distinguished journey in uniform began at the National Defence Academy and was commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in December 1985. An officer of exceptional academic calibre, he holds a Master of Arts degree from King’s College, London, and an M.Phil. in Defence Studies from the University of Madras.
Throughout his career, Lieutenant General Subramani has held a wide range of command, staff, and instructional appointments across diverse operational and terrain profiles. His deep understanding of strategic and tactical dynamics, particularly along the Western and Northern borders, has significantly contributed to operational preparedness and national security.
In recognition of his outstanding service to the nation, the General Officer has been decorated with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, and Vishisht Seva Medal.
The Indian Army extends its heartfelt appreciation for his exemplary service spanning nearly four decades and extends its best wishes for continued success and distinguished accomplishments in all his future endeavours.