रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि 39 वर्षों की अनुकरणीय सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए
31 JUL 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि आज सेवानिवृत्त हो गए। इसके साथ ही उनके उनतालीस वर्षों के शानदार सैन्य करियर का समापन हो गया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने उप-सेना प्रमुख (वीसीओएएस) का पद भी छोड़ा।
जनरल ऑफिसर की वर्दी में उनकी विशिष्ट यात्रा राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी से शुरू हुई और दिसंबर 1985 में उन्हें गढ़वाल राइफल्स में कमीशन दिया गया। असाधारण शैक्षणिक क्षमता वाले अधिकारी के रूप में उन्होंने किंग्स कॉलेज, लंदन से मास्टर ऑफ आर्ट्स की डिग्री और मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा अध्ययन में एम.फिल. की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
अपने पूरे कार्यकाल के दौरान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सुब्रमणि ने विविध परिचालन और भू-भाग प्रोफाइलों में कमांड, स्टाफ और अनुदेशात्मक पदों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला संभाली है। रणनीतिक और सामरिक गतिशीलता, विशेष रूप से पश्चिमी और उत्तरी सीमाओं पर उनकी गहरी समझ ने परिचालन तैयारियों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
राष्ट्र की उत्कृष्ट सेवा के सम्मान में जनरल ऑफिसर को परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
भारतीय सेना ने लगभग चार दशकों की उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा के लिए प्रशंसा की और उनके सभी भावी प्रयासों में निरंतर सफलता और विशिष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF SUPERANNUATES AFTER 39 YEARS OF EXEMPLARY SERVICE
31 JUL 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani superannuated today, marking the conclusion of an illustrious military career spanning thirty-nine years. On this occasion, he also relinquished the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS).
The General Officer's distinguished journey in uniform began at the National Defence Academy and was commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in December 1985. An officer of exceptional academic calibre, he holds a Master of Arts degree from King’s College, London, and an M.Phil. in Defence Studies from the University of Madras.
Throughout his career, Lieutenant General Subramani has held a wide range of command, staff, and instructional appointments across diverse operational and terrain profiles. His deep understanding of strategic and tactical dynamics, particularly along the Western and Northern borders, has significantly contributed to operational preparedness and national security.
In recognition of his outstanding service to the nation, the General Officer has been decorated with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, and Vishisht Seva Medal.
The Indian Army extends its heartfelt appreciation for his exemplary service spanning nearly four decades and extends its best wishes for continued success and distinguished accomplishments in all his future endeavours.