Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF SUPERANNUATES AFTER 39 YEARS OF EXEMPLARY SERVICE
31 JUL 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani superannuated today, marking the conclusion of an illustrious military career spanning thirty-nine years. On this occasion, he also relinquished the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS).
The General Officer's distinguished journey in uniform began at the National Defence Academy and was commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in December 1985. An officer of exceptional academic calibre, he holds a Master of Arts degree from King’s College, London, and an M.Phil. in Defence Studies from the University of Madras.
Throughout his career, Lieutenant General Subramani has held a wide range of command, staff, and instructional appointments across diverse operational and terrain profiles. His deep understanding of strategic and tactical dynamics, particularly along the Western and Northern borders, has significantly contributed to operational preparedness and national security.
In recognition of his outstanding service to the nation, the General Officer has been decorated with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, and Vishisht Seva Medal.
The Indian Army extends its heartfelt appreciation for his exemplary service spanning nearly four decades and extends its best wishes for continued success and distinguished accomplishments in all his future endeavours.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल एन.एस. राजा सुब्रमणी 39 वर्षांच्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेनंतर निवृत्त
31 JUL 2025 11:33AM by PIB Mumbai
लेफ्टनंट जनरल एन.एस. राजा सुब्रमणी आज लष्कराच्या सेवेतून निवृत्त झाले. त्यांनी आपल्या 39 वर्षांच्या गौरवशाली लष्करी कारकिर्दीची सांगता केली. या प्रसंगी, त्यांनी लष्कराच्या उपप्रमुख (Vice Chief of the Army Staff - VCOAS) पदाचा देखील त्याग केला.
प्रतिष्ठेच्या पदावरील या अधिकारी महोदयांच्या उल्लेखनीय लष्करी कारकिर्दीची सुरुवात राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीतून झाली होती आणि डिसेंबर 1985 मध्ये त्यांना द गढवाल रायफल्समध्ये नियुक्त करण्यात आले. असाधारण शैक्षणिक बुद्धिमत्ता असलेले लेफ्टनंट जनरल सुब्रमणी यांनी किंग्ज कॉलेज, लंडन येथून कला शाखेची पदव्युत्तर पदवी (Master of Arts) आणि मद्रास विद्यापीठातून संरक्षण अभ्यासात एम.फिल. (M.Phil. in Defence Studies) प्राप्त केली आहे.
आपल्या संपूर्ण कारकिर्दीत, लेफ्टनंट जनरल सुब्रमणी यांनी विविध प्रकारच्या लष्करी मोहिमांमध्ये आणि भूभागांवर कमांड, स्टाफ आणि प्रशिक्षण यांसारख्या विविध महत्त्वाच्या जबाबदाऱ्या सांभाळल्या आहेत. विशेषतः पश्चिम आणि उत्तरेकडील सीमांवरील धोरणात्मक आणि सामरिक गतिशीलतेबद्दलच्या त्यांच्या सखोल ज्ञानाने लष्कराच्या परिचालनात्मक सज्जता आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.
देशासाठी केलेल्या त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेबद्दल, अतिशय प्रतिष्ठेच्या पदावरील या अधिकारी महोदयांना परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पदक या पदकांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतीय लष्कर त्यांच्या जवळपास चार दशकांच्या या अनुकरणीय सेवेबद्दल त्यांची मनापासून प्रशंसा करत आहे आणि त्यांच्या पुढील सर्व वाटचालीमध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण यशप्राप्ती आणि उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी शुभेच्छा देत आहे.