Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL NS RAJA SUBRAMANI, VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF SUPERANNUATES AFTER 39 YEARS OF EXEMPLARY SERVICE
31 JUL 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani superannuated today, marking the conclusion of an illustrious military career spanning thirty-nine years. On this occasion, he also relinquished the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS).
The General Officer's distinguished journey in uniform began at the National Defence Academy and was commissioned into The Garhwal Rifles in December 1985. An officer of exceptional academic calibre, he holds a Master of Arts degree from King’s College, London, and an M.Phil. in Defence Studies from the University of Madras.
Throughout his career, Lieutenant General Subramani has held a wide range of command, staff, and instructional appointments across diverse operational and terrain profiles. His deep understanding of strategic and tactical dynamics, particularly along the Western and Northern borders, has significantly contributed to operational preparedness and national security.
In recognition of his outstanding service to the nation, the General Officer has been decorated with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, and Vishisht Seva Medal.
The Indian Army extends its heartfelt appreciation for his exemplary service spanning nearly four decades and extends its best wishes for continued success and distinguished accomplishments in all his future endeavours.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجا سبرامنی، وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف 39 سالہ شاندار خدمات کے بعد سبکدوش
31 JUL 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجا سبرامنی آج ریٹائر ہو گئے، اس کے ساتھ ان کے39؍ سالہ شاندار فوجی کریئر کا اختتام ہو گیا۔اس موقع پر انہوں نے وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف(وی سی او اے ایس) کے عہدے سے بھی سبکدوشی اختیار کرلی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سبرامنی کا قابلِ فخر سفر نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی سے شروع ہوا اور دسمبر 1985 میں انہیں دی گڑھوال رائفلز میں کمیشن ملا۔ نہایت ذہین اور علمی صلاحیتوں کے حامل افسر سبرامنی نے کنگز کالج لندن سے ماسٹر آف آرٹس کی ڈگری حاصل کی اور مدراس یونیورسٹی سے دفاعی امور میں ایم فل کیا۔اپنے کریئر کے دوران لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سبرامنی نےمختلف اقسام کے آپریشنل اور جغرافیائی ماحول میں کمان، عملے اور تدریسی ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں۔ مغربی اور شمالی سرحدوں کے تناظر میں ان کی حکمتِ عملی اور عملی بصیرت نے ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں اور قومی سلامتی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
قوم کے لیے ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں پرم وشِشت سیوا میڈل، اَتی وشِشت سیوا میڈل، سینا میڈل، اور وشِشت سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ ہندوستانی فوج اُن کی تقریباً چار دہائیوں پر محیط مثالی خدمات پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتی ہے اور اُن کے آئندہ تمام کاموں میں مسلسل اور نشاندار کامیابیوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہے۔