Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IndiaSkills 2025 Registration Kicks Off: Search for Nation’s Top Talent Begins
29 JUL 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The stage is set and the spotlight is on India’s next generation of skill champions as registrations begin for the IndiaSkills Competition (ISC) 2025, the country’s premier platform to celebrate excellence in vocational training and skill development. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, today opened the registration link for ISC 2025. The competition will feature 63 skills for which participants from all 36 states and UTs will compete. Registrations can be completed online via the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal. The last date to complete the registration is 30 September, 2025.
This biennial competition is designed to identify, nurture, and reward India’s most talented youth, preparing them to represent the nation on international stages such as the WorldSkills Competition (WSC) 2026, which is the largest international skills competition for young professionals in the world, showcasing the skill and expertise of young people in more than 60+ Skills. The competition aims to inspire young people to pursue careers in vocational education and to recognize the importance of skilled work in today's economy.
The competition is open to all Indian nationals, with participants required to meet specific age criteria. The minimum age is 16 years and the maximum age limit is 25 years. In general, participants must be born on or after 1 January 2004. For certain advanced technology skills, such as Cyber Security, Mechatronics, Aircraft Maintenance, among others, participants must be born on or after 1 January 2001.
IndiaSkills 2025 follows a structured, multi-tiered selection process. Each participant can apply for only one skill. The competition unfolds across two primary tracks. Track I involves State-level competitions conducted by State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs), while Track II is led by Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) for skills not opted by the states/UTs. Both tracks will feed into Regional Skill Competitions (RSCs), followed by boot camps and the final national competition. The competition includes both individual and team-based skills, closely aligned with the categories identified by WorldSkills International.
Regional competitions will be hosted across five zones— North, South, East, West, and Northeast—while the final IndiaSkills National Competition will be organized centrally by MSDE. Winners of the national competition will receive extensive training and mentorship to represent India at WorldSkills Competition 2026 and other international forums.
For additional details visit- www.skillindiadigital.gov.in.
Registration Link-
https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/account/register?returnUrl=%2Findia-skills-2025&utm_source=BannerClicks&utm_medium=Web&utm_campaign=IndiaSkills

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
انڈیا اسکلز 2025 رجسٹریشن شروع:ملک کے بہترین ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش کا آغاز
29 JUL 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
تمام تیار ہوچکی ہیں اوراب سب کی توجہ ہندوستان کے اگلی نسل کے اسکل چیمئین پر مرکوز ہے کیونکہ انڈیا اسکلز مقابلہ (آئی ایس سی) 2025 کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا عمل شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں امتیاز کا جشن منانے کے لیے ملک کا سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعتکاری کی وزارت(ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج آئی ایس سی 2025 کے لیے رجسٹریشن لنک کھول دیا ہے۔ اس مقابلے میں 63 مہارتیں شامل ہوں گی جن کے لیے تمام 36 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے شرکاء مقابلہ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن آن لائن مکمل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن مکمل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر 2025 ہے۔
یہ دو سال میں ایک بار ہونے والا مقابلہ ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی شناخت کرنے، اُن کو فروغ دینے اور انعام دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ انہیں ورلڈ اسکلز کمپیٹیشن(ڈبلیو ایس سی)2026 جیسے بین الاقوامی مراحل پر قوم کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایس سی دنیا کے نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مہارت کا سب سے بڑا بین الاقوامی مقابلہ ہے، جس میں 60 سے زیادہ مہارتوں میں نوجوانوں کے ہنر اور مہارت کو ظاہر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس مقابلے کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم میں کیریئر بنانے اور آج کی معیشت میں ہنر مندانہ کام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
اس مقابلہ میں تمام ہندوستانی شہری حصہ لے سکتےہیں، جس میں شرکاء کو عمر کے مخصوص معیار پر پورا اترنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کم از کم عمر 16 سال اور زیادہ سے زیادہ عمر کی حد 25 سال ہے۔ عام طور پر، شرکاء کی پیدائش 1 جنوری 2004 کو یا اس کے بعد ہونی چاہیے۔ سائبر سکیورٹی، میکیٹرونکس، ایئر کرافٹ مینٹیننس، دیگر کے علاوہ کچھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مہارتوں کے لیےشرکاء کی پیدائش 1 جنوری 2001 کو یا اس کے بعد ہونی چاہیے۔
انڈیا سکلز 2025ایک منظم اور کثیر سطحی انتخاب کے عمل کی پیروی کرتا ہے۔ ہر شریک صرف ایک مہارت کے لیے درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔ اس مقابلہ کے دو بنیادی ٹریکس ہیں۔ ٹریکI میں ریاستی سطح کے مقابلے شامل ہیں جو ریاستی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مشنز (ایس ایس ڈی ایم) کے ذریعے منعقد کرائے جائیں گے، جبکہ ٹریکII کی قیادت سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سی) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اس مہارت کے لیے جو ریاستوں/یوٹیز کی طرف سے منتخب نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔ دونوں ٹریک علاقائی مہارت کے مقابلوں (آر ایس سی) میں شامل ہوں گے، اس کے بعد بوٹ کیمپ اور فائنل قومی مقابلہ ہوگا۔ اس مقابلے میں انفرادی اور ٹیم پر مبنی دونوں مہارتیں شامل ہیں، جو ورلڈ اسکلز انٹرنیشنل کی طرف سے شناخت کردہ زمروں کے عین مطابق ہیں۔
علاقائی مقابلے پانچ زونز- شمال، جنوب، مشرق، مغربی اور شمال مشرق میں کرائے جائیں گے، جبکہ فائنل انڈیا اسکلز قومی مقابلہ ایم ایس ڈی ای مرکزی طور پر منعقد کرے گا۔ قومی مقابلہ جیتنے والوں کو ورلڈ اسکلز کمپیٹیشن 2026 اور دیگر بین الاقوامی فورمز میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے وسیع تربیت اور رہنمائی ملے گی۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے www.skillindiadigital.gov.inپر جائیں۔
رجسٹریشن لنک-
https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/account/register?returnUrl=%2Findia-skills-2025&utm_source=BannerClicks&utm_medium=Web&utm_campaign=IndiaSkills