Department of Space
30th July "NISAR" launch from Sriharikota will upscale ISRO's international collaborations: Dr Jitendra Singh
Describes it as a Global Benchmark for Indo-US Scientific Collaboration
NISAR to Offer Critical Global Data on Disasters, Agriculture and Climate for the entire world
“The mission lives up to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of India becoming a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’—a global partner that contributes to the collective good of humanity,” says Dr Jitendra Singh
“NISAR is not just a satellite; it is India’s scientific handshake with the world”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, July 27: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the 30th July "NISAR" launch from Sriharikota will upscale ISRO's international collaborations.
Briefing the media, the Minister for Science and Technology disclosed that the much-anticipated launch of the NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) satellite mission is scheduled for July 30, 2025, at 17:40 hrs from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. As the first joint Earth observation mission between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the United States’ National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), the event marks a defining moment in the journey of Indo-US space cooperation aa also in ISRO's overall international collaborations, he said. The mission will be launched aboard India’s GSLV-F16 rocket.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who has been monitoring the mission closely, said the launch reflects the maturing of strategic scientific partnerships and India’s emergence as a credible global player in advanced Earth observation systems. While expressing his wish to be physically present in Sriharikota to witness the historic event, the Minister acknowledged that the ongoing Parliament session may hold him back in Delhi.
“This mission is not just about a satellite launch—it is a moment that symbolises what two democracies committed to science and global welfare can achieve together. NISAR will not only serve India and the United States but will also provide critical data for countries around the world, especially in areas like disaster management, agriculture, and climate monitoring,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh further noted that this mission lives up to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of India becoming a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’—a global partner that contributes to the collective good of humanity.
The NISAR mission combines the technological expertise of both agencies. NASA has contributed the L-Band Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR), a high-rate telecommunication subsystem, GPS receivers, and a deployable 12-meter unfurlable antenna. ISRO, on its part, has provided the S-Band SAR payload, the spacecraft bus to accommodate both payloads, the GSLV-F16 launch vehicle, and all associated launch services. The satellite weighs 2,392 kg and will be placed in a sun-synchronous orbit, offering repeat imaging of the entire Earth’s land and ice surfaces every 12 days.
From an applications standpoint, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that NISAR’s capabilities extend well beyond traditional Earth observation. “It will allow continuous monitoring of ecosystem disturbances and help assess natural hazards such as earthquakes, tsunamis, volcanic eruptions, and landslides. It will track even subtle changes in the Earth’s crust and surface movement. Importantly, the satellite’s data will also be used for sea ice classification, ship detection, shoreline monitoring, storm tracking, crop mapping, and changes in soil moisture—all of which are vital for governments, researchers, and disaster management agencies,” he said.
A key feature of the mission is that all data generated by NISAR will be made freely accessible within one to two days of observation, and in near real-time in case of emergencies. This democratization of data is expected to support global scientific research and decision-making, especially for developing countries that may not have access to similar capabilities.
Notably, the NISAR mission is the first time a GSLV rocket is being used to place a satellite in sun-synchronous polar orbit, signalling ISRO’s growing technical sophistication in supporting diverse space missions. The dual radar payload aboard NISAR will employ SweepSAR technology for high-resolution, all-weather, day-and-night imaging of the Earth’s surface with a wide swath of 242 kilometres.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underlined the importance of Earth observation missions in the context of climate resilience and sustainable development. “Missions like NISAR are no longer confined to scientific curiosity—they are instrumental in planning, risk assessment, and policy intervention. As climate change impacts intensify, timely and accurate data from satellites like NISAR will be indispensable for governments to act proactively,” he said.
While the mission has seen a long gestation period of over a decade and a joint investment exceeding $1.5 billion, the payoff in terms of global utility and technological advancement is expected to be transformative. The launch of NISAR is being closely watched by space agencies, environmental researchers, and policymakers worldwide.
As the countdown to July 30 begins, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that India’s space programme under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi is steadily transitioning from traditional utility-based missions to those that position the country as a knowledge contributor to the global commons. “NISAR is not just a satellite; it is India’s scientific handshake with the world,” he said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
تیس جولائی کو ”نیسار“ کا سری ہری کوٹہ سے لانچ، اِسرو کی بین الاقوامی سائنسی شراکت داریوں کو نئی بلندی دے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
انہوں نے اسے بھارت-امریکہ سائنسی تعاون کا عالمی معیار قرار دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا: نیسار سیٹلائٹ دنیا بھر کے لیے قدرتی آفات، زراعت اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی پر اہم عالمی ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا
یہ مشن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس وژن پر پورا اترتا ہے جس کے تحت بھارت کو ’وشو بندھو‘ یعنی انسانیت کی اجتماعی بھلائی میں حصہ لینے والا عالمی ساتھی بنایا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
27 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 جولائی: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ 30 جولائی کو سری ہری کوٹہ سے ”نیسار“ (این آئی ایس اے آر) سیٹلائٹ کا لانچ اِسرو کی بین الاقوامی سائنسی شراکت داریوں کو ایک نئی سطح پر لے جائے گا۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے انکشاف کیا کہ طویل انتظار کے بعد ناسا-اسرو مشترکہ سنتھیٹک اپرچر راڈار (نیسار) مشن 30 جولائی 2025 کو شام 5 بج کر 40 منٹ پر ستیش دھون اسپیس سینٹر، سری ہری کوٹہ سے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن بھارتی خلائی تحقیقاتی ادارے اِسرو اور امریکہ کے نیشنل ایروناٹکس اینڈ اسپیس ایڈمنسٹریشن (ناسا) کے درمیان پہلا مشترکہ زمین مشاہداتی مشن ہے، جو نہ صرف بھارت-امریکہ خلائی تعاون بلکہ اسرو کی عالمی سطح پر دیگر شراکت داریوں کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو اس مشن کی نگرانی ذاتی طور پر کر رہے ہیں، نے کہا کہ یہ لانچ اسٹریٹجک سائنسی شراکت داریوں کی پختگی اور جدید زمین مشاہداتی نظاموں میں بھارت کے ایک معتبر عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھرنے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ وہ اس تاریخی موقع پر سری ہری کوٹہ میں خود موجود ہوں، لیکن ساتھ ہی اعتراف کیا کہ جاری پارلیمنٹ سیشن کی وجہ سے وہ دہلی میں ہی رکنے پر مجبور ہو سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا ”یہ مشن محض ایک سیٹلائٹ لانچ نہیں، بلکہ دو جمہوری ممالک کے سائنسی تعاون اور عالمی بھلائی کے لیے یکجہتی کی ایک علامت ہے۔ نیسار نہ صرف بھارت اور امریکہ بلکہ دنیا بھر کے دیگر ممالک کے لیے بھی خصوصاً قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے، زراعت اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی جیسے شعبوں میں اہم ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا۔“
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مشن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ”وشو بندھو“ کے وژن کو حقیقت میں ڈھالتا ہے، یعنی بھارت ایک ایسا عالمی ساتھی بنے جو انسانیت کی اجتماعی بھلائی میں اپنا مؤثر کردار ادا کرے۔
نیسار مشن دونوں ایجنسیوں کی ٹیکنالوجی مہارت کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ ناسا نے ایل-بینڈ سنتھیٹک اپرچر راڈار، ایک ہائی ریٹ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سب سسٹم، جی پی ایس ریسیورز اور 12 میٹر کا اینٹینا فراہم کیا ہے۔ اِسرو نے ایس-بینڈ ایس اے آر پے لوڈ، دونوں پے لوڈ کو سمیٹنے والا اسپیس کرافٹ بس، جی ایس ایل وی-ایف16 لانچ وہیکل، اور تمام متعلقہ لانچ سروسز فراہم کی ہیں۔ یہ سیٹلائٹ 2,392 کلوگرام وزنی ہے اور اسے سَن سنکرونس مدار (Sun-Synchronous Orbit) میں رکھا جائے گا، جو ہر 12 دن میں زمین کی تمام زمینی و برفانی سطحوں کی دوبارہ امیجنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
اس مشن کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ نیسار کی جانب سے حاصل کردہ تمام ڈیٹا مشاہدے کے ایک سے دو دن کے اندر عوام کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہوگا اور ہنگامی حالات میں تقریباً فوری بنیادوں پر فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ڈیٹا کی یہ جمہوریت کاری دنیا بھر میں سائنسی تحقیق اور فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دے گی، خاص طور پر ان ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے جن کے پاس ایسی جدید صلاحیتیں موجود نہیں ہیں۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ نیسار مشن پہلی مرتبہ جی ایس ایل وی راکٹ کے ذریعے سورج کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ قطبی مدار میں سیٹلائٹ بھیج رہا ہے، جو مختلف خلائی مشنوں کی حمایت میں اسرو کی بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی مہارت کا ثبوت ہے۔ نیسار میں موجود دوہری ریڈار پے لوڈ SweepSAR ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرے گا، جو ہر قسم کے موسم، دن اور رات میں زمین کی سطح کی 242 کلومیٹر چوڑی پٹی پر ہائی ریزولوشن تصویریں لینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
اگرچہ اس مشن کی تیاری میں دس سال سے زائد کا طویل عرصہ لگا ہے اور 1.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زائد کی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، لیکن عالمی سطح پر اس کی افادیت اور تکنیکی ترقی کے تناظر میں اس کے انقلابی اثرات متوقع ہیں۔ نیسار کے لانچ پر دنیا بھر کی خلائی ایجنسیاں، ماحولیاتی محققین اور پالیسی ساز گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
جب کہ 30 جولائی کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہو رہی ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام روایتی افادیت پر مبنی مشنوں سے نکل کر ایسے مشنوں کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے جو بھارت کو عالمی علمی اثاثے میں ایک علم فراہم کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”نیسار صرف ایک سیٹلائٹ نہیں، بلکہ یہ دنیا کے ساتھ بھارت کا سائنسی مصافحہ (scientific handshake) ہے۔“