பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மாலத்தீவின் 60வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் கௌரவ விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார்
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
மாலேவுக்கான தற்போதைய பயணத்தின் போது, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று மாலத்தீவின் 60வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் 'கௌரவ விருந்தினராக' கலந்து கொண்டார். மாலத்தீவில் நடைபெறும் சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் கலந்து கொள்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். அதிபர் முய்சுவால் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் வெளிநாட்டுத் தலைவரும் பிரதமர் மோடி ஆவார்.
குடியரசு சதுக்கத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சுதந்திர தின அணிவகுப்பை மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது முய்சுவுடன் பிரதமர் நேரில் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில், பிரதமர் மாலத்தீவு மக்களுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மாலத்தீவு தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் மற்றும் பிற உள்ளூர் பிரிவுகளின் மிடுக்கான அணிவகுப்பும், நவீன தேசமாக மாலத்தீவின் சாதனைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் இடம்பெற்றன.
மாலத்தீவு மக்களின் அன்பான அழைப்பிற்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் 'கௌரவ விருந்தினராக' அவர் பங்கேற்றது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் ஒரு மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2025-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவிற்கும் மாலத்தீவிற்கும் இடையிலான தூதரக உறவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்ட 60 ஆண்டுகளையும் குறிக்கிறது.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.