Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India and Maldives Sign MoU to Boost Bilateral Cooperation in Fisheries and Aquaculture
26 JUL 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, India and the Ministry of Fisheries and Ocean Resources of the Maldives have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to enhance bilateral collaboration in the fields of fisheries and aquaculture. This MoU is part of the 6 MOUs exchanged between India and Maldives during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s State visit to the island nation on 25th July 2025.
The partnership aims to promote sustainable tuna and deep-sea fisheries, strengthen aquaculture and sustainable resource management, foster fisheries-based eco-tourism, and support innovation and scientific research across both countries.
Key areas of collaboration outlined in the MOU include value chain development, mariculture advancement, trade facilitation, and capacity building within the fisheries sector. As a part of this initiative, the Maldives will scale up its fish processing capabilities by investing in cold storage infrastructure and strengthening the aquaculture sector through hatchery development, improved production efficiency, and the diversification of cultured species.
The MOU also will facilitate training and knowledge exchange programs, with a focus on capacity building in aquatic animal health, biosecurity screening, aquaculture farm management, and specialized technical fields such as refrigeration, mechanical engineering, and marine engineering to support long-term skills development within the sector.
This cooperation reflects the shared vision of India and Maldives to build a more resilient, innovative, and sustainable future for the fisheries industry.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మత్స్య, ఆక్వాకల్చర్ రంగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు అవగాహన ఒప్పందం చేసుకున్న భారత్, మాల్దీవులు
26 JUL 2025 11:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
మత్స్య, ఆక్వాకల్చర్ రంగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి భారత మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని మత్స్య శాఖ.. మాల్దీవుల మత్స్య, సముద్ర వనరుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై (ఎంఓయూ) సంతకాలు చేశాయి. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ…. మాల్దీవులు అధికారిక పర్యటనలో భాగంగా 2025 జూలై 25న కుదిరిన 6 ఒప్పందాల్లో ఇది ఒకటి.
ట్యూనా, సముద్రాల్లో లోతున జీవించే మత్స్య సంపద పెంపకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం.. ఆక్వాకల్చర్, వనరుల సుస్థిర నిర్వహణను బలోపేతం చేయడం.. మత్స్య ఆధారిత పర్యావరణ పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం.. రెండు దేశాలలో ఆవిష్కరణ, శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలకు మద్దతునివ్వాలని ఈ ఒప్పందం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
విలువ ఆధారిత గొలుసు (వ్యాల్యూ చైన్) అభివృద్ధి, సముద్ర రంగ పురోగతి, వాణిజ్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేయటం, మత్స్య రంగంలో సామర్థ్యాల పెంపు వంటి ముఖ్యమైన అంశాల్లో సహకారం ఈ ఒప్పందంలో కీలకంగా ఉంది. శీతలీకరణ నిల్వకు సంబంధించిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టటం.. హేచరీల అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచటం, మత్స్య జాతుల వైవిధ్యీకరణ ద్వారా ఆక్వాకల్చర్ రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తూ మాల్దీవులు... చేపల ప్రాసెసింగ్ సామర్థ్యాలను పెంచుకోనుంది.
జలచరాల ఆరోగ్యం, బయోసెక్యూరిటీ పరీక్షలు, ఆక్వాకల్చర్ ఫామ్‌ల నిర్వహణ, శీతలీకరణ, మెకానికల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్, మెరైన్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ వంటి ప్రత్యేక సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో సామర్థ్య పెంపుపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ దీర్ఘకాలిక నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడేలా శిక్షణ, విజ్ఞాన మార్పిడి కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణకు ఈ ఎంఓయూ వెసులుబాటు కల్పించింది.
మత్స్య పరిశ్రమకు సంబంధించి ధృడమైన, వినూత్నతమైన, స్థిరమైన భవిష్యత్తు అందించాలనే భారత్, మాల్దీవుల ఉమ్మడి దార్శనికతను ఈ ఒప్పందం అద్దం పడుతోంది.