संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने प्रगत मानवरहित हवाई वाहन प्रक्षेपित प्रेसिजन गाईडेड मिसाइल-व्ही3 च्या यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचण्या घेतल्या
25 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षमतेला मोठी चालना देत, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने (डीआरडीओ) आंध्र प्रदेशातील कुरनूल येथील नॅशनल ओपन एरिया रेंज (एनओएआर) चाचणी रेंजमध्ये मानवरहित हवाई यान प्रक्षेपित प्रिसिजन गाइडेड मिसाईल (यूएलपीजीएम)-व्ही 3 ची यशस्वी उड्डाण-चाचणी घेतली. हे क्षेपणास्त्र डीआरडीओने यापूर्वी विकसित केलेल्या आणि वितरित केलेल्या यूएलपीजीएम-व्ही2 (ULPGM-V2) क्षेपणास्त्राची सुधारित आवृत्ती आहे.
यूएलपीजीएम-व्ही 3हाय डेफिनेशन ड्युअल-चॅनेल सीकर सह सुसज्ज आहे, जो विविध प्रकारच्या लक्ष्यांवर मारा करू शकतो. मैदानी आणि उंचीवरील प्रदेशात ते डागता येते. यामध्ये दिवस-रात्र वापरण्याची क्षमता आणि प्रक्षेपणोत्तर लक्ष्य/उद्दिष्ट-बिंदू अपडेटला समर्थन देण्यासाठी द्वि-मार्गी डेटा लिंक आहे. हे क्षेपणास्त्र तीन मॉड्युलर वॉरहेड पर्यायांनी सुसज्ज आहे.
डीआरडीओच्या प्रयोगशाळांनी संयुक्तपणे हे क्षेपणास्त्र विकसित केले आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यूएलपीजीएम-व्ही 3 प्रणालीचा विकास आणि यशस्वी चाचणीसाठी डीआरडीओ आणि उद्योग भागीदार, डीसीपीपी, एमएसएमई आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. हे यश म्हणजे, भारतीय उद्योग आता महत्त्वपूर्ण संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करण्यासाठी आणि त्याचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी सज्ज असल्याचा दाखला आहे, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही कामत यांनी सर्व चमू, डीसीपीपी आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सचे अभिनंदन केले, आणि असे शस्त्र विकसित करणे ही काळाची गरज असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight-trials of Advanced Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Launched Precision Guided Missile-V3
25 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s defence capabilities, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully carried out flight-trials of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Launched Precision Guided Missile (ULPGM)-V3 at the National Open Area Range (NOAR) test range in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh. The missile is an enhanced version of the ULPGM-V2 missile developed and delivered by DRDO earlier.
The ULPGM-V3 is equipped with a high definition dual-channel seeker that can strike a wide variety of targets. It can be fired in plain and high-altitude areas. It has day-and-night capability and two-way data link to support post-launch target/aim-point update. The missile is equipped with three modular warhead options: Anti-armour to destroy modern age armoured vehicles equipped with Rolled Homogeneous Armour (RHA) with Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA); Penetration-cum-Blast warhead with Anti Bunker application and Pre-fragmentation warhead with a high lethality zone.
The missile is jointly developed by DRDO laboratories namely Research Centre Imarat, Defence Research and Development Laboratory, Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, High-Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Integrated Test Range and Defence Electronics Research Laboratory. The present trials were carried out for the Anti-armour configuration.
The missile was released from a UAV, which is indigenously developed by an Indian start-up - Newspace Research Technologies, Bengaluru. DRDO is actively pursuing integration of ULPGM weapons with long-range and high endurance UAVs from several other Indian companies. Development cum Production Partners (DcPPs) - Adani Defence and Bharat Dynamics Limited, Hyderabad) and 30 MSMEs/start-ups contributed to making this unique project a grand success.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the industry partners, DcPPs, MSMEs and start-ups for the development and successful trials of the ULPGM-V3 system. He termed the success as proof that the Indian industry is now ready to absorb and produce critical defence technologies.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams, DcPPs and start-ups and said that the development of such a weapon is the need of the hour.