பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இலக்குகளை துல்லியமாக தாக்கி அழிக்கும் பி-3 ஏவுகணை சோதனை வெற்றியடைந்துள்ளது: டிஆர்டிஓ
25 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
இலக்கை துல்லியமாக தாக்கி அழிக்கும் வல்லமை கொண்ட பி-3 ரக ஏவுகணையை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதித்துப் பார்த்துள்ளது. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் கர்னூலில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த சோதனை வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு திறன் மேலும் வலுவடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அந்த நிறுவனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த ஏவுகணை மேலும் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஏவுகணை பலதரப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை குறிவைத்து தாக்கக்கூடிய வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏவுகணையை தரை மட்டும் விமானம் மூலம் செலுத்த முடியும். பகல் மற்றும் இரவு நேரங்களில் இலக்குகளை குறிவைத்து தாக்கும் வசதி கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதுடன், இலக்குகளை தாக்கிய பின்னர் அல்லது இலக்குகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை சேகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த ஏவுகணை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெங்களூரூவில் உள்ள புத்தொழில் நிறுவனமான நியூஸ்பேஸ் ரிசர்ச் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் நிறுவனம், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து உள்நாட்டிலேயே இந்த ஏவுகணை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏவுகணை பரிசோதனை வெற்றியடைந்ததற்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அதிநவீன பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைத்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதற்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148320

Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight-trials of Advanced Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Launched Precision Guided Missile-V3
25 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s defence capabilities, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully carried out flight-trials of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Launched Precision Guided Missile (ULPGM)-V3 at the National Open Area Range (NOAR) test range in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh. The missile is an enhanced version of the ULPGM-V2 missile developed and delivered by DRDO earlier.
The ULPGM-V3 is equipped with a high definition dual-channel seeker that can strike a wide variety of targets. It can be fired in plain and high-altitude areas. It has day-and-night capability and two-way data link to support post-launch target/aim-point update. The missile is equipped with three modular warhead options: Anti-armour to destroy modern age armoured vehicles equipped with Rolled Homogeneous Armour (RHA) with Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA); Penetration-cum-Blast warhead with Anti Bunker application and Pre-fragmentation warhead with a high lethality zone.
The missile is jointly developed by DRDO laboratories namely Research Centre Imarat, Defence Research and Development Laboratory, Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, High-Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Integrated Test Range and Defence Electronics Research Laboratory. The present trials were carried out for the Anti-armour configuration.
The missile was released from a UAV, which is indigenously developed by an Indian start-up - Newspace Research Technologies, Bengaluru. DRDO is actively pursuing integration of ULPGM weapons with long-range and high endurance UAVs from several other Indian companies. Development cum Production Partners (DcPPs) - Adani Defence and Bharat Dynamics Limited, Hyderabad) and 30 MSMEs/start-ups contributed to making this unique project a grand success.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the industry partners, DcPPs, MSMEs and start-ups for the development and successful trials of the ULPGM-V3 system. He termed the success as proof that the Indian industry is now ready to absorb and produce critical defence technologies.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams, DcPPs and start-ups and said that the development of such a weapon is the need of the hour.