প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ব্রিটেন ভিশন ২০৩৫
24 JUL 2025 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৫
লন্ডনে ২৪ জুলাই ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীদ্বয়ের বৈঠকে নতুন ভারত-ব্রিটেন ভিশন, ২০২৫-কে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনার বিভিন্ন দিক পূরণে তাঁরা উভয়েই দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানিয়েছেন। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী এবং ভবিষ্যৎমুখী এই চুক্তিতে দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে পারস্পরিক বৃদ্ধি, বিকাশ ও সমৃদ্ধি, নিরাপদ এবং সুস্থায়ী বিশ্ব গড়ে তুলতে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে একযোগে কাজ করার সঙ্কল্পের কথা ব্যক্ত হয়েছে।
সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার পর থেকে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত এবং ব্রিটেন উল্লেখযোগ্য সহযোগিতার নজির গড়ে তুলেছে। নতুন এই ভিশন উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও গভীর ও বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ করে গড়ে তুলতে চায়। ২০৩৫-এর এই কৌশলগত ভিশনে ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের সম্পর্ক রূপান্তরমূলক সম্ভাবনা এবং দু’দেশের পারস্পরিক সুবিধার স্বার্থ পূরণ করবে। সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারত ও ব্রিটেনে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসারের পাশাপাশি, উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দু’দেশের জন্য বাজার এবং অন্যান্য সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্রকে খুলে দেবে। বিশ্ব মেধা ক্ষেত্রে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকে গড়ে তোলার স্বার্থে ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির মধ্যে শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, প্রথম সারির বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির ক্যাম্পাস উভয় দেশেই গড়ে তোলা হবে। টেলিকম, কৃত্রিম মেধা, ক্রিটিক্যাল ধাতব সহ সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর, কোয়ান্টাম, জৈবপ্রযুক্তি এবং উন্নত ধাতব ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যৎ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তি রচনা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, উন্নতমানের প্রযুক্তি এবং গবেষণা প্রসারলাভ করবে।
পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানি এবং পরিবেশ ক্ষেত্রে অর্থায়নের প্রসার ঘটিয়ে স্থিতিস্থাপকতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবেশ সহযোগিতার ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকা সহ সব অঞ্চলের শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখবে।
ভারত-ব্রিটেন ভিশন, ২০৩৫ উভয় দেশের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী বার্ষিক পর্যালোচনা করবেন। সেইসঙ্গে, প্রযুক্তি, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়টিও মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ে আলোচিত হবে। নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ, কমনওয়েলথ, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংগঠন, আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভাণ্ডার, বিশ্বব্যাঙ্ক প্রভৃতি বহুপাক্ষিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সহ রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সংস্কারের ব্যাপারে উভয় দেশ একযোগে কাজ করবে যাতে করে সমসাময়িক বিশ্বের বাস্তব চিত্র এতে প্রতিফলিত হয় এবং উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবিলায় তা সক্ষম হয়ে ওঠে।
ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে জনসম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার ওপরও বিশেষ প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। শিক্ষা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় সম্পর্কের প্রসার ঘটানো হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, উভয় দেশের জনসাধারণ এবং অভিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের প্রয়োজনের দিকে তাকিয়ে উন্নত পরিষেবার লক্ষ্যে দূতাবাসগুলি কাজ করবে। ভিশন, ২০৩৫-এ ভারত ও ব্রিটেন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে গভীরতা দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, একেবারে সময় বেঁধে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করবে।
বিগত এক দশকে ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের দ্বিপাক্ষিক উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ব্রিটেন সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (সিইটিএ) স্বাক্ষর এবং ডবল কন্ট্রিবিউশন কনভেনশন সম্পাদনে সম্মতি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। এতে দু’দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ প্রসারিত হবে। পাশাপাশি, কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্রুত সম্পাদনে উভয় দেশ দায়বদ্ধ। সহমতের ভিত্তিতে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি উভয়ের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একটি সূচনা মাত্র। ভারত ও ব্রিটেন উভয়েই তাকে সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে চায়। উভয় দেশ উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা, নিয়ন্ত্রণবিধি-ভিত্তিক সহযোগিতাকে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ও জীবনশৈলী, ক্রিটিক্যাল ও উদ্ভূত প্রযুক্তি, পেশাগত ও ব্যবসায়িক পরিষেবা, আর্থিক পরিষেবা, সৃজনশীল শিল্প এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটাতে উদ্যোগী।
পণ্য ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আরও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্যপথে এগোতে ভারত-ব্রিটেন সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক এবং সহযোগিতা চুক্তি বিশেষ ফলদায়ী হয়ে উঠবে। সেইসঙ্গে, নতুনভাবে গড়ে তোলা যৌথ আর্থিক ও বাণিজ্য কমিটি ভারত-ব্রিটেন সর্বাত্মক আর্থিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি রূপায়ণকে সুনিশ্চিত করবে এবং অর্থনৈতিক ও অর্থ সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা, ইএফডি এবং আর্থিক বাজার সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা দু’দেশের সহযোগিতা, বিনিয়োগ ও আর্থিক নিয়ন্ত্রণবিধি গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরী ভূমিকা নেবে।
ভারত ও ব্রিটেন উভয় দেশের বাণিজ্য সম্প্রদায় নিয়মিতভাবে বৈঠকে মিলিত হবে। সেইসঙ্গে ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে বিমা, পেনশন এবং সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে মূলধনী বাজারের সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কের প্রসার ঘটানো হবে। উদ্ভাবন ও কৃত্রিম মেধাকে আর্থিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগানো হবে। ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরতে ইউকে-ইন্ডিয়া ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ফাইনান্সিং ব্রিজ (ইউকেআইআইএফবি) দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটাবে।
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট চিহ্নিত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বাণিজ্য শৃঙ্খলে সুস্থায়িত্বের লক্ষ্যে নিয়মিত মতবিনিময়ের ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, ইউকে-ইন্ডিয়া লিগ্যাল প্রফেশন কমিটি মারফৎ আইনি পেশায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে আরও সুসংহত করা হবে। ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ আরও বেশি করে প্রসারিত করার লক্ষ্যে বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটানো হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে ভারত-ব্রিটেন বিমান পরিষেবা চুক্তি পুনর্নবীকরণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে যানবাহন পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের সহযোগিতা আরও সম্প্রসারিত করা হবে।
বহুস্তরীয় মঞ্চে নেতৃত্ব পর্যায়ের আলোচনার মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে অবৈধ অর্থের যোগান রোধ করতে হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, আন্তর্জাতিক কর ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে আরও বেশি শক্তিশালী করে কর ক্ষেত্রের একটা স্বচ্ছতার মান নির্ধারণ করতে হবে। বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনকে মাথায় রেখে উভয় দেশই নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক, বৈষম্যহীন, মুক্ত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সুষম এবং স্বচ্ছ বহুস্তরীয় বাণিজ্য ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করতে সম্মত হয়েছে। বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনকে যাতে উন্নয়নশীল দেশ এবং অনুন্নত দেশগুলির বিষয়সমূহকে প্রাধান্য দিয়ে তাদের বিশেষ সুবিধা প্রদান করে তাও এই চুক্তিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শিল্পক্ষেত্রের প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ভারত-ব্রিটেন মূলধনী বিনিয়োগ সহযোগিতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট নতুন বাজার গড়ে তুলতে কাজ করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন স্টার্ট-আপ ও পরিবেশগত বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় নতুন বিনিয়োগকে প্রাধান্য দেবে।
ডিজিটাল জন-পরিকাঠামো এবং ডিজিটাল পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার সাফল্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও ব্রিটেন উভয়েই একযোগে কাজ করবে। আগামীদিনের প্রযুক্তিকে রূপ দিতে ভারত-ব্রিটেন সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক উদ্ভাবন-ভিত্তিক সহযোগিতার পথে প্রসারিত হবে। নিরাপদ, সুস্থায়ী, সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে বিজ্ঞান, গবেষণা ও নতুন প্রযুক্তি শক্তি গড়ে তুলতে ভারত ও ব্রিটেন একযোগে কাজ করবে। এক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হবে, উদ্ভাবনী হাব স্টার্ট-আপ ইনকিউবেটর, উদ্ভাবনী সুপার গ্রুপ, ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা প্রসারিত করা হবে।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধাগত সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে দুই দেশ বিভিন্ন সমাধানসূত্র গড়ে তুলবে। সেজন্য যৌথ গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হবে। সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ও অত্যাধুনিক সংযোগ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যেও কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা তৈরি করা হবে। সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশ ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণকে কাজে লাগাবে এবং আইটিইউ, ৩জিপিপি এবং ৬জি-র মতো ক্ষেত্রে একযোগে কাজ করবে।
চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবের লক্ষ্যে ক্রিটিক্যাল ধাতব সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলা হবে। জীব-বিজ্ঞানের অগ্রগতির দিকে তাকিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানি সহ সুস্থায়ী কৃষিক্ষেত্রের উদ্ভাবনে জৈবপ্রযুক্তিকে প্রাধান্য দেবে উভয় দেশ।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা নিয়ে উভয় দেশের সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ককে আরও উন্নত করতে দুই দেশ সম্মত হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যৎ অতিমারী প্রতিরোধে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ব্রিটেন নেতৃত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী করতে সম্মত হয়েছে দুই দেশ যাতে করে ওষুধপত্রের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল সুরক্ষিত থাকে।
জাতীয় নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি, ভারত-ব্রিটেন প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক নিরাপদ বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করা হবে। দু’দেশের মধ্যে ১০ বছরের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প রোডম্যাপ গ্রহণ করার মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতা এবং কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা প্রসার লাভ করবে। দু’দেশের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা নিয়মিত এর রূপায়ণের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করবেন। অত্যাধুনিক সমরাস্ত্র এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক প্রপালশন ক্যাপাবিলিটি পার্টনারশিপ এবং জেট ইঞ্জিন অ্যাডভান্সড কোর টেনলজি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতামূলক কর্মসূচি গড়ে তোলা এবং উদ্ভাবনকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হবে। সমুদ্রপথে নিরাপত্তা বাতাবরণকে জোরদার করতে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় সমুদ্র উদ্যোগ (আইপিওআই)-এর সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটানো হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া এবং প্রতিরক্ষার তিনটি বিভাগই প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারিত হবে। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় ব্রিটেনের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর উপস্থিতিতে সমস্ত রকম লজিস্টিক্স সহায়তার ব্যাপারে আঞ্চলিক হাব হিসেবে ভারত কাজ করবে।
যে কোনো রকম সন্ত্রাসবাদের নিন্দা করা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে তা প্রতিরোধে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ চার্টার এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মোতাবেক সুস্থায়ী সর্বাত্মক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের কথা বলা হয়েছে। মৌলবাদ এবং চরম উগ্রপন্থা প্রতিরোধ সহ সন্ত্রাসবাদে অর্থায়ন, সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের আন্তঃসীমান্ত গতিবিধি প্রতিরোধ এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের হাতে অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্র ও প্রযুক্তি যাতে না পৌঁছয় তার ব্যবস্থা করা প্রভৃতি বহুস্তরীয় সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ব্রিটেন সম্পর্ক এক শক্তিশালী বাতাবরণ হিসেবে কাজ করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, নিয়মিত তথ্য বিনিময়, আইনি সহায়তা প্রভৃতি দিয়েও পরস্পর পরস্পরকে সাহায্য করবে। সন্ত্রাসবাদী এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের পৃষ্ঠপোষকদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নিতে উভয় দেশ যৌথভাবে কাজ করবে।
সাইবার নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিকেও প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। জনসাধারণকে রক্ষার পাশাপাশি, মূল পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে এর হাত থেকে রক্ষা করার জন্য উভয় দেশের সাইবার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার প্রসার, ডিজিটাল পরিচালন এবং উদ্ভূত প্রযুক্তির প্রসারে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হবে।
কার্বন নির্গমনের সীমাকে শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনতে ভারত-ব্রিটেন পরস্পরকে সহায়তা করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি ও বিনিয়োগে সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারিত হবে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার পাশাপাশি, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পণ্য, পরিষেবা ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, কৃত্রিম মেধা, হাইড্রোজেন, জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণ, ব্যাটারি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ কর্মসূচির প্রসার ঘটানো হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, কার্বন নিগর্মন হয় না, এমন উদ্ভাবন প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলারও সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, এই জাতীয় প্রযুক্তির বাজার গড়ে তুলতেও উভয় দেশ একযোগে কাজ করবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট, বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগ, ‘এক সূর্য, এক পৃথিবী, এক গ্রিড’ এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব সড়ক পরিবহণ সহ বিশ্ব পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শক্তি জোট গড়ে তুলতে বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনার দিকগুলিকেও খতিয়ে দেখা হবে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি ২০২৫ সালের মে মাসে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। সেদিকে তাকিয়ে ভারতের জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০-তে সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতার যে সমস্ত কর্মসূচি রয়েছে তাতে ব্রিটেনকে অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রাখা হচ্ছে।
দু’দেশের মধ্যে মেধা সম্পর্ক প্রসার ও সেইসঙ্গে শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং নিরাপদ সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার বিষয়গুলিকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্রিটেনের এডুকেশন ওয়ার্ল্ড ফোরাম এবং ভারতের জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি মঞ্চ-এ শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক অংশগ্রহণকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, উভয় দেশের শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতাকে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার ব্যাপারটিও পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। ব্রিটেনের প্রথম সারির বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির শাখা ভারতে খুলতে এবং ভারতেরও প্রথম সারির বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির শাখা সে দেশে খুলতে ও বিভিন্ন জটিল বিষয়ে যৌথ ডিগ্রি উভয় দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে পরিপূরক হয়ে দেখা দেবে। ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের দক্ষতা বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে ইন্ডিয়া-ইউকে গ্রিন স্কিলস পার্টনারশিপের মাধ্যমে বিনিয়োগকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হবে। দু’দেশের মধ্যে যুব ও ছাত্র বিনিময় কর্মসূচিকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, ইয়ং প্রফেশনাল স্কিম এবং স্টাডি ইন্ডিয়া প্রোগ্রামের মতো কর্মসূচির সাফল্য সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে আরও প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করা হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
INDIA-UK VISION 2035
24 JUL 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Ministers of India and the United Kingdom, during their meeting on 24 July 2025 in London endorsed the new "India-UK Vision 2035” that reaffirms their shared commitment to unlocking the full potential of a revitalised partnership. This ambitious and future-focused agreement underscores the two nations’ resolve to work together for mutual growth, prosperity and to shape a prosperous, secure, and sustainable world in a time of rapid global change.
Increased ambition: Since elevating the relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, India and the UK have catalysed significant partnerships and growth across all sectors. The new vision builds on this momentum, setting ambitious goals to deepen and diversify bilateral cooperation.
Strategic Vision: By 2035, flagship partnerships will redefine the India-UK relationship delivering transformative opportunities and tangible benefits for both countries. The India-UK Vision 2035 sets clear strategic goals and milestones, tracking a path for sustained future collaboration and innovation.
Comprehensive Outcomes: The pillars of the India-UK Vision 2035 are designed to reinforce one another, creating a partnership that is greater than the sum of its parts across a wide and deep range of outcomes including:
• Growth and Jobs in the UK and India, building on an ambitious Trade Deal that unlocks markets and opportunities for both countries.
• An Education and Skills partnership to nurture the next generation of global talent, deepening transnational education collaborations between UK and Indian universities, including the establishment of campuses of leading universities in each other’s countries.
• Develop cutting-edge Technology and Research, building on the Technology Security Initiative, focused on future telecoms, AI and critical minerals, laying the ground for future collaboration on semi-conductors, quantum, bio-technology and advanced materials.
• A transformative Climate Partnership focussed on accelerating clean energy, mobilising climate finance at scale, and strengthening resilience.
• Defence and Security cooperation, including a common commitment to peace, security and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
The India-UK Vision 2035 will be anchored in sustained high-level political engagement. Both countries reaffirm their commitment to regular meetings of the two Prime Ministers to provide strategic direction and oversight. Implementation of India-UK Vision 2035 will be reviewed annually by the External Affairs Minister of India and the Foreign Secretary of the UK. The focused Ministerial mechanisms will address cross sectoral issues including technology, trade, investment and financial sector cooperation. These engagements will ensure that the partnership remains dynamic, responsive, and aligned with shared strategic interests.
India and the United Kingdom reaffirm their shared commitment to a rules-based international order and to strengthening multilateralism through meaningful reform. Both sides will work together to promote reform of the United Nations, including the Security Council, and multilateral institutions such as the Commonwealth, WTO, WHO, IMF, and the World Bank, ensuring these bodies reflect contemporary global realities and are equipped to address emerging challenges.
People-to-people links underpin every facet of the UK-India relationship. Both countries will enhance cooperation on education and cultural exchange, and consular matters to better serve the needs of their citizens and diaspora communities.
India and the UK are committed to deepening and diversifying their bilateral cooperation with time bound action under the different pillars of Vision 2035, and preparing our two countries for a BRISK partnership for the future, based on Business, Research, Innovation, Science and technology and Knowledge.
GROWTH
India-UK bilateral trade has grown significantly over the last decade. The signing of the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and agreement to negotiate a Double Contribution Convention is a milestone in our bilateral relations. The trade deal will boost economic growth in both countries and support jobs and prosperity. Both sides are committed to working towards early conclusion of a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT). The agreed Free Trade Agreement is only the start for our joint ambitious partnership for growth. The UK and India agree to take forward initiatives to drive sustainable long-term growth and job creation for both countries. Both sides will support innovation, research and regulatory collaboration in priority growth sectors such as renewable energy, health and life sciences, critical and emerging technologies, professional and business services, financial services, the creative industries, and defence. The two sides will work together to:
1. Continue to grow bilateral trade between the two countries, both in goods and services, aiming for more ambitious flows in both directions following the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA).
2. Drive forward the UK India relationship on trade and investment through a refreshed Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) that will also ensure implementation of the India UK Comprehensive Economic Trade Agreement (CETA). The Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD) and strengthened Financial Markets Dialogue (FMD) will continue to serve as key platforms for advancing cooperation on macroeconomic policy, financial regulation and investment. These engagements will help foster a more resilient, inclusive and growth oriented economic partnership between India and the UK.
3. Build strong partnerships between the UK and Indian business community by providing platforms and opportunities for business leaders to meet on a regular basis.
4. Enhance capital markets connectivity between India and the UK and enhance collaboration in the insurance, pensions and asset management sectors.
5. Build on the continued work of the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) by including new areas for cooperation such as Innovation and Artificial Intelligence (AI) in financial services, green finance, and asset management and investment. Also build on the UK-India Infrastructure Financing Bridge (UKIIFB) to enhance bilateral business flows in selected sectors and unlock infrastructure investment in India.
6. Promote secure economic growth in key industrial sectors through regular dialogue mechanisms on Supply Chain Resilience on mutually identified sectors.
7. Deepen ties between the Indian and UK legal professions by affirming commitment to closer bilateral cooperation via the established UK India Legal Profession Committee.
8. Improve connectivity between the UK and India, expanding air travel and routes between the two countries, working towards renewing the UK India Air Services Agreement and enhancing cooperation on transport infrastructure.
9. Protect and drive a resilient global economic and financial system by using leadership positions in multilateral forums and best practices to address the flow of international illicit finance and strengthen international tax cooperation and tax transparency standards. Both sides reaffirm to strengthen the rules-based, non-discriminatory, fair, open, inclusive, equitable and transparent multilateral trading system, with WTO at its core. Both sides also reaffirm the WTO provisions on special and differential treatment for developing members and LDCs as an integral part of WTO and its agreements.
10. Catalyse inclusive growth through investments from the UK’s Development Finance Institution, British International Investment (BII), and through the UK-India Development Capital Investment Partnership to build markets and sectors of mutual interest, such as green growth, and to boost the UK India investment corridor. Both Governments acknowledged the strength of bilateral investment partnership and will work to mobilise new investments in green enterprises, climate mitigation, tech start-ups, and climate adaptation.
11. UK and India commit to working together on trilateral development cooperation, including on sustainable, climate smart innovation, and building on success stories such as Digital Public Infrastructure and digital governance.
12. Enhance mutual growth in creative and cultural industries through collaborative research, high-level bilateral engagement, capacity building, collaborations between leading institutions, and inclusive platforms like a series of India-UK ‘Creative Economy Weeks’. Implement the Programme of Culture Co-operation Agreement to promote economic growth and opportunities through innovation, entrepreneurship, and enhanced investment in cultural goods and services.
TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION
This strategic partnership will accelerate innovation-led growth and strengthen both nations’ roles in shaping the technologies of tomorrow. The United Kingdom and India will harness the power of technology, science, research and innovation to shape a secure, sustainable, and prosperous future. Building on the UK-India Technology Security Initiative, the Science and Innovation Council, and the Health and Lifesciences partnership, the two sides will deepen collaboration in critical and emerging technologies, health, and clean energy, driving breakthroughs that enhance national resilience, unlock trade and investment, and create high value jobs. To further this collaboration, both sides will:
1. Boost research and innovation by harnessing the UK-India Research & Innovation Corridor. Uniting efforts to boost research and innovation productivity by integrating our eco-systems and creating partnerships across people and programmes, such as catapults, innovation hubs, start-ups, incubators, research and innovation supergroups and accelerator programmes.
2. Harness together, the benefits of the global AI revolution and boost economic growth through a UK-India joint centre for AI that will promote trusted real world AI innovations and widespread adoption. Collaborate to create open source solutions that may be leveraged by UK and India business to create and scale impactful AI solutions.
3. Advance next generation, secure-by-design telecommunications through joint research, development and innovation, strategically collaborating on advanced connectivity and cyber resilience. Establish an India-UK Connectivity Innovation Centre to drive digital inclusion and enhance connectivity across both our countries. Work together at international fora like ITU and 3GPP for 6G.
4. Secure resilient and sustainable critical mineral supply chains to power the Fourth Industrial Revolution. Establish a UK-India Joint Industry Guild on Critical Minerals, to transform financing standards and innovation. Together, the two sides will prioritise processing, R&D, recycling, managing risk to supply chains and market development and will champion circular economy principles and advance traceability.
5. Use the UK-India biotechnology partnership to unlock the potential of biomanufacturing, bio-based materials and advanced biosciences and drive innovation across health, clean energy and sustainable agriculture. Tackle global health challenges and strengthen our health systems by application of cutting-edge innovation, including biofoundries, biomanufacturing, bioprinting, femtech and cell and gene therapies.
6. Drive innovation-led growth through the TSI in the fields of semiconductors, quantum, advanced materials, and cyber security.
7. Bring together our respective space communities to explore collaboration in space research and innovation, and commercial opportunities.
8. Strengthen UK-India leadership in global health security to prevent future pandemics and safeguard resilient medical supply chains. The Health and Life Sciences Joint Working Group will advance joint action on pandemic preparedness, digital health, One Health, and antimicrobial resistance, and enhancing cooperation to respond to emerging threats. Together both sides will build robust, agile supply chains and work towards greater collaboration between regulatory frameworks to enable rapid development, production and deployment of vaccines, therapeutics, and medical technologies, protecting lives and strengthening global resilience.
9. Advance strategic trade and economic collaboration between the UK and India to drive shared prosperity, supply chain resilience and security. Hold regular Strategic Export & Technology Cooperation Dialogues to address licensing and export controls issues, unlocking and enabling high-value trade in critical, emerging and other high-end technologies, including in the defence, security and aerospace sectors.
DEFENCE AND SECURITY
The strengthening of India-UK defence partnership leads to a safer international environment and reinforced national security. The complementary strengths of India and UK defence industry provide excellent opportunities for collaboration. Both sides have agreed on expanding engagements with armed forces and advancing defence capability collaboration, and agree to:
1. Promote strategic and defence industry collaboration through the adoption of a 10-year Defence Industrial Roadmap and a joint mechanism at senior official level to monitor its implementation and progress.
2. Deepen collaboration in advanced technologies and complex weapons, supporting innovation and co-development, through cooperation programs such as the Electric Propulsion Capability Partnership (EPCP) and Jet Engine Advanced Core Technologies (JEACT).
3. Strengthen coordination on strategic and operational defence matters by upgrading the existing Foreign and Defence 2+2 senior official level dialogue to next higher level.
4. Enhance cooperation under the Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative (IPOI), through establishing a Regional Maritime Security Centre of Excellence (RMSCE) to build capacity and resilience across the Indian Ocean on non-traditional maritime security threats.
5. Enhance interoperability and readiness by continuing to conduct military joint exercises and expanding training opportunities across all three services. Position military instructors in each other’s training institutions. Reaffirm India as a regional hub for sustainment of logistics support to UK armed forces presence in the Indian Ocean Region.
6. Strengthen research and development on developing new capabilities, including in underwater systems and direct energy weapons; and develop relationships with academia.
7. Condemn terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Strengthen international cooperation to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner, in accordance with the UN Charter and international law. Counter radicalisation and violent extremism; combat financing of terrorism and the cross-border movement of terrorists; prevent exploitation of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes; tackle terrorist recruitment; strengthen bilateral and multilateral cooperation in these spheres, including in information sharing, judicial cooperation, capacity building. Strengthen cooperation to take decisive and concerted actions against globally proscribed terrorists, terror entities and their sponsors.
8. Protect citizens from transnational organised crime, including terrorism, cyber-crime and illicit financial flows through a shared understanding of criminal threats, cooperation in justice and law enforcement and sharing best practice to stop criminals and uphold the rule of law.
9. Build cyber resilience by enhancing our mutual understanding and sharing best practices on responding to cyber security threats and protecting citizens and key services. Promote growth through support and opportunities for cyber security companies; collaboration on cyber and digital governance; and partnership under TSI on secure development of emerging technologies.
10. Reaffirm cooperation in security and curbing irregular migration, including through implementing in full the Migration and Mobility Partnership. Together, India and the UK aim to prevent exploitation by criminal organisations and to safeguard the UK-India living bridge, which reflects the enduring ties between our people.
CLIMATE AND CLEAN ENERGY
Partnership on climate action exemplifies our shared commitment to sustainable, resilient development and protecting the planet. Collaboration on climate change action will help achieve India and UK’s respective ambitious net zero goals, providing leadership on the global climate agenda. It will support trade and investment in green goods and services and increase green manufacturing. The partnership on clean energy and climate will:
1. Mobilise timely, adequate and affordable finance for climate action in India. We will collaborate on reforming global financial systems towards better, bigger and more effective MDBs to enable scaling up of affordable finance for climate action by developing countries.
2. Drive ambitious energy security and clean energy goals, including collaboration on energy storage and grid transformation; working towards a taskforce between the UK’s Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (OFGEM) and India’s Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC); forming the India–UK Offshore Wind Taskforce; the development of the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) to push forwards low carbon pathways for industry; advancing civil nuclear collaboration on nuclear security and waste and decommissioning, including engagement on the next generation nuclear technologies such as small modular reactors under an enhanced India-UK Nuclear Cooperation Agreement. Throughout, UK-India energy collaboration will seize opportunities in the private and public sectors and support the creation of robust supply chains.
3. Accelerate scalable innovations for green growth and a sustainable and prosperous future by deepening collaboration across clean transport, energy, and life sciences, while advancing joint work on AI, renewables, hydrogen, energy storage, batteries, and carbon capture. Jointly support entrepreneurs through the flagship Net Zero Innovation Partnership to develop deep tech solutions to address climate change and to build new markets for growth.
4. Collaborate and exchange best practices to reduce vulnerabilities to climate change and enhance resilient growth by strengthening adaptation planning, mobilising finance, fostering technologies, and scaling up disaster preparedness. Together, the two sides will lead global scientific action on climate resilience and biodiversity with a focus on early warning systems, marine ecosystems and blue carbon.
5. Cooperate on restoring nature and sustainable land use, including via collaboration on agroforestry and forest products traceability under the India-UK Forest Partnership.
6. Strengthen cooperation on climate and energy transition through deepened collaboration on the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG), Road Transport Breakthrough, Zero Emission Vehicle Transition Council (ZEVTC). Explore possibilities for working together through the Global Clean Power Alliance (GCPA).
EDUCATION
The education systems of the UK and India and the rich exchange between our peoples and cultures underpin all other areas of our collaboration. The UK is among India’s preferred partners in delivering mutual growth and impact under India’s National Education Policy 2020 and through the Programme of Cultural Cooperation signed in May 2025. People-to-people relations are the golden thread of the India-UK partnership. Building on strong foundations, the intellectual partnership between India and the UK will be responsive to emerging opportunities, adapt to the rapid advancement of technology, and strengthen collaboration in education and research. It will create a skilled and forward-looking talent pool, ready to address global challenges and contribute to a safe and sustainable future for all. Both sides will:
1. Set strategic direction for our educational links, through an Annual Ministerial India-UK Education Dialogue that will drive new areas of collaboration and deepen our education partnerships. Both sides will work together to review mutually recognised qualifications and share knowledge through participating in events and programmes such as the Education World Forum in the UK and National Education Policy platforms in India.
2. Encourage the opening of international branch campuses of leading UK universities and institutions in India and transnational education partnerships for delivering joint and dual degree courses in critical subject areas, boosting the future economies of both countries.
3. Invest in young people and provide them with skills for the future, via an India-UK Green Skills Partnership which will bring together Indian and UK expertise, identify and bridge skill gaps in both countries, and establish joint activities that are mutually beneficial, sustainable, create growth opportunities and positive environmental impacts. Continue to implement our existing India-UK MoU on Mutual Recognition of Qualifications.
4. Encourage exchange and understanding among youth and students, working in partnership across all sectors to promote and maximise the success of existing schemes such as Young Professionals Scheme and Study India Programme.