மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய அரசின் ஆதரவால் உந்தப்பட்டு, இந்தியாவில் குறைக்கடத்தி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் சாதனை முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கின்றன
24 JUL 2025 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் குறைக்கடத்தி வடிவமைப்பு சூழலியல் நாளுக்கு நாள் வலுவடைந்து வருகிறது. மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் வடிவமைப்பு இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை (டிஎல்ஐ) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சிப்ஸ் (சி2எஸ்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இப்போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஈர்ப்பைப் பெற்று வருகின்றன.
அரசின் சிப் வடிவமைப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனமான நேத்ராசெமி, ₹107 கோடி வென்ச்சர் கேபிடல் முதலீட்டைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. ஸ்மார்ட் விஷன், சிசிடிவி கேமராக்கள் மற்றும் இணையம் சார்ந்த செயல்பாட்டு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான சிப்களை தயாரிப்பதில் நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இந்த வளர்ச்சியை வரவேற்று, “இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வடிவமைப்பு திறன்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைப்பை ஆதரிக்கும் இந்திய குறைக்கடத்தி இயக்கம் மூலம், நெத்ராசெமியின் வெற்றி மற்ற இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும்” என்று கூறினார்.
'தயாரிப்பு தேசமாக' மாறும் உணர்வில், அரசு இளம் நிறுவனங்களை சிப் வடிவமைப்பில் துணிச்சலான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் தனியார் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் இப்போது அவற்றை வளர்த்து தங்கள் சிப்களை சந்தைக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கு ஆதரவளித்து வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147821

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semiconductor startups in India attracting record investment, Driven by Government of India’s support
24 JUL 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The semiconductor design ecosystem in India is getting stronger day by day. Startups supported under the Ministry of Electronics and IT’s (MeitY) Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme and Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme are now gaining significant traction.
Netrasemi gets VC investments of ₹107 cr
Netrasemi, a startup supported under the government’s chip design scheme, has received Venture Capital (VC) investment of ₹107 crore. The company is working on making chips for smart vision, CCTV cameras, and Internet of Things (IoT) applications.
Union Minister for Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, welcomed the development & stated, “India has significant design capabilities. With India Semiconductor Mission supporting Design in India, the success of Netrasemi will encourage other Indian startups.”
Commitment of ₹234 crore to Indian startups
Since the launch of the DLI Scheme in 2022:
• Government had committed the support of ₹234 crore for the chip design projects from 22 companies with a total project cost of ₹690 crore
• These chips will be used in CCTV cameras, mobile networks, satellites, cars, smart devices, etc.
• These startups have together raised over ₹380 crore from VC investors
• Five startups have already built and tested their chip designs with global chip manufacturers
• More than 72 companies have been given access to advanced software tools to help them design chips
Few other examples of startups getting backed through private investment are as follows:
• Mindgrove Technologies (CCTV chip design) raised ₹85 crore
• Fermionic Design (satellite communication chip) raised ₹50 cr
• Morphing Machines, InCore Semiconductors, and BigEndian Semiconductors are progressing rapidly towards production stages
In the spirit of becoming a ‘product nation’, the government is encouraging young companies to take bold steps in chip design, while private investors are now supporting them to grow and bring their chips to the market.