স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা
23 JUL 2025 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
এই প্রথম মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধের শাস্তি ন্যায় সংহিতার একটি অধ্যায়ের অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা ২০২৩-এ মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধে যারা লিপ্ত হবেন তাদের জন্য মৃত্যুদণ্ডের মতো কঠোর শাস্তির বিধান রয়েছে। ১৮ বছরের কম বয়সী কোনো মহিলাকে গণধর্ষণ করা হলে, অপরাধীদের যাবজ্জীবন কারাদণ্ডে দণ্ডিত করা হবে। বিবাহ, কর্মসংস্থান, পদোন্নতির প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে অথবা পরিচয় গোপন করে কারোর সঙ্গে যৌন সম্পর্কে লিপ্ত হলে ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতায় তার বিরুদ্ধে কী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে তা আলাদাভাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
নতুন ফৌজদারী আইনে মহিলাদের রক্ষা করার জন্য কী কী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে সেই বিষয়ে জানার জন্য পরিশিষ্ট দেখুন।
মানব পাচারের মতো অপরাধের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা ২০২৩-এর ১৪৩ নম্বর ধারায় মানব পাচারে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের বিরুদ্ধে যাবজ্জীবন কারাদণ্ডের মতো কঠোর শাস্তির বিধান রয়েছে। যদি কোনো শিশুকে পাচার করা হয়, তাহলে অপরাধীর কমপক্ষে ১০ বছর কারাদণ্ড হবে। এর সর্বোচ্চ শাস্তি যাবজ্জীবন কারাদণ্ড এবং জরিমানাও হতে পারে। মানব পাচারের মাধ্যমে যদি কাউকে ভিক্ষাবৃত্তিতে বাধ্য করা হয়, তাহলে সেটিও অপরাধযোগ্য। পাচার করা শিশু যৌন হয়রানির শিকার হলে ন্যায় সংহিতার ১৪৪-এর ১ ধারা অনুসারে দোষী ব্যক্তির সর্বনিম্ন ৫ বছর থেকে সর্বোচ্চ যাবজ্জীবন কারাদণ্ড হতে পারে।
পরিশিষ্ট
মহিলাদের সুরক্ষিত রাখার জন্য আইনী সংস্থান –
১২ বছর থেকে ১৬ বছর বয়সী কোনো কিশোরী গণধর্ষণের শিকার হলে আগে অপরাধীদের জন্য আলাদা আলাদা শাস্তির বিধান ছিল। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতায় নাবালিকারা গণধর্ষণের শিকার হলে অপরাধীর শাস্তি হিসেবে যাবজ্জীবন কারাদণ্ড অথবা মৃত্যুদণ্ডের বিধান রয়েছে।
যে ব্যক্তি অপরাধের শিকার হয়েছেন, তাকে আরও সুরক্ষা দেওয়ার সংস্থান নতুন আইনে করা হয়েছে। ধর্ষণের মতো অপরাধের তদন্তের স্বচ্ছতা আনার জন্য ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মহিলার বয়ান পুলিশ অডিও-ভিডিও-র মাধ্যমে রেকর্ড করতে পারে। কোনো কোনো ক্ষেত্রে অপরাধের শিকার মহিলাদের বক্তব্য রেকর্ড করার জন্য মহিলা ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটকে দিয়ে সেই কাজ করাতে হবে। তবে, মহিলা ম্যাজিস্ট্রেট না থাকলে বয়ান রেকর্ড করার সময়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মহিলার যাতে কোনো সমস্যা না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে একজন মহিলার উপস্থিতি বাধ্যতামূলক।
ধর্ষণের শিকার মহিলার মেডিকেল রিপোর্ট তদন্তকারী অফিসারের কাছে ডাক্তারকে ৭ দিনের মধ্যে পাঠাতে হবে। ১৫ বছরের কম অথবা ৬০ বছরের (আগে এই বয়সসীমা ছিল ৬৫) বেশি বয়সের কোনো পুরুষ এবং কোনো মহিলা, মানসিক প্রতিবন্ধী, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তি অথবা জটিল অসুখে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তির বক্তব্য রেকর্ড করার জন্য তিনি যেখানে থাকেন, সেখানে যেতে হবে। তবে, সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি যদি থানায় গিয়ে বয়ান রেকর্ড করতে চান তাহলে তিনি সেখানে যেতে পারেন।
নতুন আইনে কোনো মহিলা বা শিশু অপরাধের শিকার হলে তার প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসা সহ অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা যে কোনো হাসপাতালে বিনামূল্যে করা যাবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার।

Ministry of Home Affairs
STRICT ACTION FOR CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN
23 JUL 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is committed to prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking. Section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment upto life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023. In addition, section 144 (1) of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The minimum punishment for such offences is five years extendable to life imprisonment.
*****
Annexure1/1
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMAN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
2. In Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
1. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
1. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
1. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
Annexure1/2
1. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
1. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
1. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.