गृह मंत्रालय
महिलाओं के विरुद्ध अपराधों के लिए सख्त कार्रवाई
23 JUL 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 में पहली बार महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराध से संबंधित प्रावधानों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए एक अध्याय में शामिल किया गया है। महिलाओं के विरुद्ध अपराधों के लिए मृत्युदंड तक की कठोर सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है। 18 वर्ष से कम आयु की महिला के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार की सजा के दोषी के शेष जीवनकाल या मृत्यु तक आजीवन कारावास का प्रावधान है। विवाह, रोजगार, पदोन्नति का झूठा वादा करके या पहचान छिपाकर यौन संबंध बनाने के अपराध को भी भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 में शामिल किया गया है।
नए आपराधिक कानूनों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुख्य प्रावधान अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
सरकार मानव तस्करी के अपराध की रोकथाम और उससे निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 की धारा 143 मानव तस्करी के अपराध के लिए आजीवन कारावास तक की कठोर सजा का प्रावधान करती है। जहाँ अपराध में किसी बच्चे की तस्करी शामिल है, वहाँ कम से कम 10 वर्ष के कारावास की सजा दी जाएगी, जिसे आजीवन कारावास तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है और जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है। 'भिक्षावृत्ति' को तस्करी के लिए शोषण के एक रूप में पेश किया गया है और यह भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 की धारा 143 के तहत दंडनीय है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 की धारा 144 (1) में तस्करी किए गए बच्चों के यौन शोषण के अपराध के लिए कठोर सजा का प्रावधान है। ऐसे अपराधों के लिए न्यूनतम सजा पाँच वर्ष है जिसे आजीवन कारावास में बदला जा सकता है।
अनुलग्नक 1/1
महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रावधान
i. भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 के नए अध्याय- पांच में महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराधों को अन्य सभी अपराधों के ऊपर वरीयता दी गई है।
ii. भारतीय न्याय संहिता में, सामूहिक बलात्कार की नाबालिग पीड़ितों के लिए आयु का अंतर समाप्त कर दिया गया है। पहले 16 वर्ष और 12 वर्ष से कम आयु की लड़की के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार के लिए अलग-अलग दंड निर्धारित किए गए थे। इस प्रावधान में संशोधन किया गया है और अब अठारह वर्ष से कम आयु की महिला के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार के लिए आजीवन कारावास या मृत्युदंड की सजा का प्रावधान है।
iii. महिलाओं को परिवार के एक वयस्क सदस्य के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है जो सम्मन वाले व्यक्ति की ओर से सम्मन प्राप्त कर सकती हैं। पहले 'किसी वयस्क पुरुष सदस्य' के संदर्भ को 'किसी वयस्क सदस्य' से बदल दिया गया है।
iv. पीड़िता को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने तथा बलात्कार के अपराध से संबंधित जांच में पारदर्शिता लागू करने के लिए, पुलिस द्वारा पीड़िता का बयान ऑडियो वीडियो माध्यम से दर्ज किया जाएगा।
v. महिलाओं के विरुद्ध कुछ अपराधों के लिए, पीड़िता का बयान, जहां तक संभव हो, एक महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए तथा उसकी अनुपस्थिति में एक पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा महिला की उपस्थिति में दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि संवेदनशीलता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित की जा सके तथा पीड़ितों के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण प्रदान किया जा सके।
अनुलग्नक 1/2
vi. चिकित्सकों को बलात्कार पीड़िता की मेडिकल रिपोर्ट 7 दिनों के भीतर जाँच अधिकारी को भेजने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
vii. यह प्रावधान है कि पंद्रह वर्ष से कम आयु के या 60 वर्ष (65 वर्ष से पहले) से अधिक आयु के किसी भी पुरुष, महिला, मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से विकलांग व्यक्ति या गंभीर रूप से बीमार व्यक्ति को उस स्थान के अलावा किसी अन्य स्थान पर उपस्थित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी जहाँ वह पुरुष या महिला निवास करता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहाँ ऐसा व्यक्ति पुलिस स्टेशन में उपस्थित होने के लिए इच्छुक हो, उसे ऐसा करने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
viii. नए कानून में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों के पीड़ितों को सभी अस्पतालों में मुफ्त प्राथमिक उपचार या चिकित्सा उपचार का प्रावधान है। यह प्रावधान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में पीड़ितों की भलाई और स्वास्थ्य लाभ को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल तक तत्काल पहुँच सुनिश्चित करता है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
STRICT ACTION FOR CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN
23 JUL 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is committed to prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking. Section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment upto life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023. In addition, section 144 (1) of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The minimum punishment for such offences is five years extendable to life imprisonment.
*****
Annexure1/1
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMAN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
2. In Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
1. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
1. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
1. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
Annexure1/2
1. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
1. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
1. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.