குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வு, ராணுவ கட்டுமானம், நீர் மேலாண்மை குறித்து பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு எடுத்துரைத்தார்
23 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு எஸ்டேட் சேவை, ராணுவ பொறியாளர் சேவைகள், மத்திய நீர் பொறியியல் சேவை பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை இன்று (2025, ஜூலை 23) சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு எஸ்டேட் சேவை அதிகாரிகளிடம் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், விரைவான தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்றம் ஏற்படும் இத்தருணத்தில், டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து தெரிந்துகொள்வதும், அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்துவதும் கடமை என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
ராணுவ பொறியாளர் சேவைகள் அதிகாரிகளிடம் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ராணுவ கட்டுமானத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைவர்களாக உள்ள இளம் ராணுவ பொறியாளர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பொறுப்புடன் கட்டுமானத்தை மேற்கொள்வது என்பது ஒரு முக்கிய கடமை என்று கூறினார்.
மத்திய நீர் பொறியியல் சேவை அதிகாரிகளிடம் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நீர்வளங்களின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி, திறமையான நீர் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை நீர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பாக மாறிவரும் பருவநிலை சூழல்களுக்கு ஏற்ப. தூய்மையாநீரை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும், நீர் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், இந்தியா பொது சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த முடியும் என்றும் வேளாண் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரித்து இயற்கை வளங்களின் நீடித்த பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE, MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES AND CENTRAL WATER ENGINEERING SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
23 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Defence Estates Service, Military Engineer Services and Central Water Engineering Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 23, 2025).
Addressing the Indian Defence Estates Service officers, the President said that in this era of rapid technological transformation, the integration of digital solutions is a necessity. It is their duty to stay abreast of the technological advancements and apply them in their functioning. She stated that Artificial Intelligence, drone-based land surveys, satellite imagery, and blockchain for property record maintenance are no longer futuristic concepts, they are becoming part of governance. She advised them to embrace green practices in infrastructure development, adopt renewable energy solutions, reduce wastage, and ensure water conservation in cantonments.
Addressing the Military Engineer Services officers, the President said that as emerging leaders in the field of military construction, young MES officers have a crucial responsibility not only to build but to build with responsibility. She stated that they should focus on the adoption of renewable energy sources to promote sustainable development and reduce carbon footprint of defense infrastructure. She was happy to note that aligned with the national vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, MES is actively promoting the use of indigenous materials and technologies under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Addressing the Central Water Engineering Service officers, the President said that sustainable development of water resources and efficient management of water is key to water security and growth, especially in the wake of changing climatic trends. By providing clean water and promoting water conservation, India can improve public health, boost agricultural productivity, and ensure sustainable use of natural resources. She underlined that the contribution of Central Water Engineering Service officers towards water infrastructure development, by providing engineering solutions, will make the country more resilient against natural and man-made water crises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech