President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE, MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES AND CENTRAL WATER ENGINEERING SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
23 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Defence Estates Service, Military Engineer Services and Central Water Engineering Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 23, 2025).
Addressing the Indian Defence Estates Service officers, the President said that in this era of rapid technological transformation, the integration of digital solutions is a necessity. It is their duty to stay abreast of the technological advancements and apply them in their functioning. She stated that Artificial Intelligence, drone-based land surveys, satellite imagery, and blockchain for property record maintenance are no longer futuristic concepts, they are becoming part of governance. She advised them to embrace green practices in infrastructure development, adopt renewable energy solutions, reduce wastage, and ensure water conservation in cantonments.
Addressing the Military Engineer Services officers, the President said that as emerging leaders in the field of military construction, young MES officers have a crucial responsibility not only to build but to build with responsibility. She stated that they should focus on the adoption of renewable energy sources to promote sustainable development and reduce carbon footprint of defense infrastructure. She was happy to note that aligned with the national vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, MES is actively promoting the use of indigenous materials and technologies under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Addressing the Central Water Engineering Service officers, the President said that sustainable development of water resources and efficient management of water is key to water security and growth, especially in the wake of changing climatic trends. By providing clean water and promoting water conservation, India can improve public health, boost agricultural productivity, and ensure sustainable use of natural resources. She underlined that the contribution of Central Water Engineering Service officers towards water infrastructure development, by providing engineering solutions, will make the country more resilient against natural and man-made water crises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ سروس، ملٹری انجینئر سروسز اور سینٹرل واٹر انجینئرنگ سروسز کے زیر تربیت افسران نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
23 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ سروس ، ملٹری انجینئر سروسز اور سینٹرل واٹر انجینئرنگ سروس کےزیر تربیت افسران (پروبیشنرز)نے آج (23 جولائی 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی ۔
1.jfif
انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلی کے اس دور میں ڈیجیٹل حل کا انضمام ایک ضرورت ہے ۔ یہ ان کا فرض ہے کہ وہ تکنیکی ترقی سے باخبر رہیں اور انہیں اپنے کام میں برتیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈرون پر مبنی زمینی سروے ، سیٹلائٹ امیجری اور جائیداد کے ریکارڈ کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے بلاک چین اب مستقبل کے تصورات نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ حکمرانی کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے انہیں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں سبز طریقوں کو اپنانے ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے حل کو اپنانے ، بربادی کو کم کرنے اور چھاؤنی میں پانی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
2.jfif
ملٹری انجینئر سروسز کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فوجی تعمیر کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے قائدین کے طور پر نوجوان ایم ای ایس افسران کی نہ صرف تعمیر کرنا بلکہ ذمہ داری کے ساتھ تعمیر کرنا بھی ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو اپنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے قومی وژن کے مطابق ، ایم ای ایس ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کے تحت مقامی مواد اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔
3.jfif
سینٹرل واٹر انجینئرنگ سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آبی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی اور پانی کا مؤثر انتظام پانی کی حفاظت اور ترقی کی کلید ہے ، خاص طور پر بدلتے آب و ہوا کے رجحانات کے تناظر میں ۔ صاف پانی فراہم کرکے اور پانی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دے کر ، ہندوستان صحت عامہ کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے ، زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا سکتا ہے اور قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انجینئرنگ حل فراہم کرکے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں سینٹرل واٹر انجینئرنگ سروس کے افسران کا تعاون، ملک کو قدرتی اور انسان ساختہ پانی کے بحرانوں کے خلاف زیادہ مؤثر بنائے گا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں