President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE, MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES AND CENTRAL WATER ENGINEERING SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
23 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Defence Estates Service, Military Engineer Services and Central Water Engineering Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 23, 2025).
Addressing the Indian Defence Estates Service officers, the President said that in this era of rapid technological transformation, the integration of digital solutions is a necessity. It is their duty to stay abreast of the technological advancements and apply them in their functioning. She stated that Artificial Intelligence, drone-based land surveys, satellite imagery, and blockchain for property record maintenance are no longer futuristic concepts, they are becoming part of governance. She advised them to embrace green practices in infrastructure development, adopt renewable energy solutions, reduce wastage, and ensure water conservation in cantonments.
Addressing the Military Engineer Services officers, the President said that as emerging leaders in the field of military construction, young MES officers have a crucial responsibility not only to build but to build with responsibility. She stated that they should focus on the adoption of renewable energy sources to promote sustainable development and reduce carbon footprint of defense infrastructure. She was happy to note that aligned with the national vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, MES is actively promoting the use of indigenous materials and technologies under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Addressing the Central Water Engineering Service officers, the President said that sustainable development of water resources and efficient management of water is key to water security and growth, especially in the wake of changing climatic trends. By providing clean water and promoting water conservation, India can improve public health, boost agricultural productivity, and ensure sustainable use of natural resources. She underlined that the contribution of Central Water Engineering Service officers towards water infrastructure development, by providing engineering solutions, will make the country more resilient against natural and man-made water crises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा, सैन्य अभियंता सेवा और केंद्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
23 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा, सैन्य अभियंता सेवा और केंद्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने आज (23 जुलाई, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु मुलाकात की।
भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि तीव्र प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी परिवर्तन के इस दौर में डिजिटल समाधानों का एकीकरण एक आवश्यकता है। प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी प्रगति से अवगत रहना और उन्हें अपने कामकाज में लागू करना उनका कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ड्रोन-आधारित भूमि सर्वेक्षण, उपग्रह इमेजरी और संपत्ति रिकॉर्ड रखरखाव के लिए ब्लॉकचेन अब भविष्य की अवधारणाएं नहीं हैं, वे शासन का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं। श्री मती मुर्मु ने अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि वे बुनियादी ढांचा विकास में हरित प्रथाओं को अपनाएं, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों को अपनाएं, अपव्यय को कम करें और छावनियों में जल संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करें।
सैन्य अभियंता सेवा (एमईएस) के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सैन्य निर्माण के क्षेत्र में उभरते नेत्तृवकर्ताओं के रूप में युवा एमईएस अधिकारियों की न केवल निर्माण करने की, बल्कि जिम्मेदारी के साथ निर्माण करने की महत्वपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारी है। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि उन्हें सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप एमईएस 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत स्वदेशी सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
केंद्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि जल संसाधनों का सतत विकास और जल का कुशल प्रबंधन जल सुरक्षा और विकास की कुंजी है, विशेष रूप से बदलते जलवायु रूझानों के मद्देनजर। स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध कराकर और जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देकर हमारा देश सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार कर सकता है, कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ा सकता है और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग सुनिश्चित कर सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अभियांत्रिकी समाधान प्रदान करके जल संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में केंद्रीय जल अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों का योगदान देश को प्राकृतिक मानव- निर्मित जल संकटों के प्रति अधिक समायोजन-योग्य बनाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें