President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE, MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES AND CENTRAL WATER ENGINEERING SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
23 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Defence Estates Service, Military Engineer Services and Central Water Engineering Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 23, 2025).
Addressing the Indian Defence Estates Service officers, the President said that in this era of rapid technological transformation, the integration of digital solutions is a necessity. It is their duty to stay abreast of the technological advancements and apply them in their functioning. She stated that Artificial Intelligence, drone-based land surveys, satellite imagery, and blockchain for property record maintenance are no longer futuristic concepts, they are becoming part of governance. She advised them to embrace green practices in infrastructure development, adopt renewable energy solutions, reduce wastage, and ensure water conservation in cantonments.
Addressing the Military Engineer Services officers, the President said that as emerging leaders in the field of military construction, young MES officers have a crucial responsibility not only to build but to build with responsibility. She stated that they should focus on the adoption of renewable energy sources to promote sustainable development and reduce carbon footprint of defense infrastructure. She was happy to note that aligned with the national vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, MES is actively promoting the use of indigenous materials and technologies under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Addressing the Central Water Engineering Service officers, the President said that sustainable development of water resources and efficient management of water is key to water security and growth, especially in the wake of changing climatic trends. By providing clean water and promoting water conservation, India can improve public health, boost agricultural productivity, and ensure sustainable use of natural resources. She underlined that the contribution of Central Water Engineering Service officers towards water infrastructure development, by providing engineering solutions, will make the country more resilient against natural and man-made water crises.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ,ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਾਟਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ,ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਾਟਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਬੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (23 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
23 JUL 2025 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੇਜ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਡ੍ਰੋਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ,ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਇਮੇਜਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਬਲੌਕਚੇਨ ਹੁਣ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਛਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ (ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਾਟਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹੋਦਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ। ਸਵੱਛ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ,
Please click here to see the President's Speech
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ