Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves Milestone of 6 Crore Screenings under National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission
22 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 6 crore individuals has been screened for Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) against the targeted 7 crore under the National Sickle Cell Mission. Among those screened, 2.15 lakh individuals diagnosed with the disease and 16.7 lakh carriers have been identified. Additionally, 2.6 crore health cards have been distributed by the respective states to the screened individuals.
States including Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana, Karnataka, and Uttarakhand have demonstrated significant progress by achieving a high percentage of screening relative to their targets. The highest incidence of diagnosed cases has been reported in the states of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Gujarat.
Screening for SCD is being conducted using validated Point-of-Care Testing (POCT) kits, which ensure rapid, reliable, and confirmatory results. Furthermore, a dedicated dashboard and a sickle cell disease portal have been established to consolidate screening data from all participating states.
Future priorities encompass intensifying screening efforts to meet the remaining target and ensuring follow-up and counselling services for individuals diagnosed as diseased or carriers.
The National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission was inaugurated on 1st July 2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh. The mission aims to eliminate sickle cell anemia in India by 2047 through the creation of awareness, universal screening of 7 crore individuals aged 0-40 years in affected tribal areas by FY 2025-26, and provision of counselling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল মিশনের আওতায় ৬ কোটি পরীক্ষার মাইলফলক অর্জন করল ভারত
22 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৫
জাতীয় সিকল সেল মিশন – এর আওতায় ভারত মোট ৬ কোটি ব্যক্তির পরীক্ষা সম্পন্ন করেছে। ৭ কোটি মানুষের পরীক্ষা করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে ২.১৫ লক্ষ ব্যক্তি এই রোগে আক্রান্ত, ১৬.৭ লক্ষ ব্যক্তি এর ক্যারিয়ার। যাঁদের পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে, তাঁদের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি ২.৬ কোটি হেলথ কার্ড বিলি করেছে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্ণাটক এবং উত্তরাখন্ডের মতো রাজ্যে পরীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। ওড়িশা, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং গুজরাটে বেশিরভাগ রোগীর সন্ধান মিলেছে।
অত্যাধুনিক টেস্টিং কিট – এর সাহায্যে এই পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। এরফলে, দ্রুত ও নির্ভরযোগ্য ফলাফল মেলে। এছাড়া, সিকল সেল রোগের জন্য একটি পোর্টাল এবং একটি ড্যাশবোর্ড খোলা হয়েছে। সব রাজ্যের এ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সেখানে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
লক্ষ্যপূরণের জন্য পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা আরও বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। যাঁদের রোগ চিহ্নিত হয়েছে, তাঁরা যাতে যথাযথ চিকিৎসা এবং পরামর্শ পরিষেবার আওতায় আসেন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করার প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২৩ সালের পয়লা জুলাই মধ্যপ্রদেশের শাহদলে জাতীয় সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল মিশনের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এর আওতায় বিশেষত জনজাতি এলাকায় রোগ পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি এই রোগ নিয়ে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশ থেকে এই রোগ নির্মূলের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।