Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves Milestone of 6 Crore Screenings under National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission
22 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 6 crore individuals has been screened for Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) against the targeted 7 crore under the National Sickle Cell Mission. Among those screened, 2.15 lakh individuals diagnosed with the disease and 16.7 lakh carriers have been identified. Additionally, 2.6 crore health cards have been distributed by the respective states to the screened individuals.
States including Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana, Karnataka, and Uttarakhand have demonstrated significant progress by achieving a high percentage of screening relative to their targets. The highest incidence of diagnosed cases has been reported in the states of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Gujarat.
Screening for SCD is being conducted using validated Point-of-Care Testing (POCT) kits, which ensure rapid, reliable, and confirmatory results. Furthermore, a dedicated dashboard and a sickle cell disease portal have been established to consolidate screening data from all participating states.
Future priorities encompass intensifying screening efforts to meet the remaining target and ensuring follow-up and counselling services for individuals diagnosed as diseased or carriers.
The National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission was inaugurated on 1st July 2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh. The mission aims to eliminate sickle cell anemia in India by 2047 through the creation of awareness, universal screening of 7 crore individuals aged 0-40 years in affected tribal areas by FY 2025-26, and provision of counselling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے انسداد سکل سیل انیمیا کے قومی مشن کے تحت 6 کروڑ اسکریننگ کا سنگ میل عبور کیا
22 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
سکل سیل ڈیزیز (ایس سی ڈی) کے لیے کل 6 کروڑ افراد کی اسکریننگ کی جاچکی ہے جبکہ نیشنل سکل سیل مشن کے تحت 7 کروڑ افراد کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ جن لوگوں کی جانچ کی گئی ان میں سے 2.15 لاکھ افراد میں بیماری کی تشخیص ہوئی ہے اور 16.7 لاکھ کیریئر کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے اسکریننگ کیے گئے افراد کو 2.6 کروڑ ہیلتھ کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور اتراکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں نے اپنے اہداف کے مقابلے میں اسکریننگ کا زیادہ فیصد حاصل کرکے نمایاں پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں تشخیص شدہ معاملات کے سب سے زیادہ واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔
ایس سی ڈی کے لیے اسکریننگ تصدیق شدہ پوائنٹ آف کیئر ٹیسٹنگ (پی او سی ٹی) کٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی جارہی ہے ، جو تیز رفتار ، قابل اعتماد اور تصدیقی نتائج کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، تمام شریک ریاستوں کے اسکریننگ ڈیٹا کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف ڈیش بورڈ اور سکل سیل ڈیزیز پورٹل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
مستقبل کی ترجیحات میں بقیہ ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اسکریننگ کی کوششوں کو مہمیز کرنا اور بیماری یا کیریئر کے طور پر تشخیص شدہ افراد کے لیے فالو اپ اور مشاورت کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
نیشنل سکل سیل انیمیا ایلیمینیشن مشن کا افتتاح یکم جولائی 2023 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے شہڈول میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد مالی سال 2025-26 تک متاثرہ قبائلی علاقوں میں 0-40 سال کی عمر کے 7 کروڑ افراد کی یونیورسل اسکریننگ اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے مشاورت کی فراہمی کے ذریعے 2047 تک بھارت میں سکل سیل انیمیا کو ختم کرنا ہے۔