Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves Milestone of 6 Crore Screenings under National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission
22 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 6 crore individuals has been screened for Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) against the targeted 7 crore under the National Sickle Cell Mission. Among those screened, 2.15 lakh individuals diagnosed with the disease and 16.7 lakh carriers have been identified. Additionally, 2.6 crore health cards have been distributed by the respective states to the screened individuals.
States including Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana, Karnataka, and Uttarakhand have demonstrated significant progress by achieving a high percentage of screening relative to their targets. The highest incidence of diagnosed cases has been reported in the states of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Gujarat.
Screening for SCD is being conducted using validated Point-of-Care Testing (POCT) kits, which ensure rapid, reliable, and confirmatory results. Furthermore, a dedicated dashboard and a sickle cell disease portal have been established to consolidate screening data from all participating states.
Future priorities encompass intensifying screening efforts to meet the remaining target and ensuring follow-up and counselling services for individuals diagnosed as diseased or carriers.
The National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission was inaugurated on 1st July 2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh. The mission aims to eliminate sickle cell anemia in India by 2047 through the creation of awareness, universal screening of 7 crore individuals aged 0-40 years in affected tribal areas by FY 2025-26, and provision of counselling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के अंतर्गत 6 करोड़ जांच का लक्ष्य हासिल किया
22 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल मिशन के अंतर्गत लक्षित 7 करोड़ लोगों में से कुल 6 करोड़ लोगों की सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) के लिए जांच की जा चुकी है। जांच किए गए लोगों में से 2.15 लाख लोगों में इस रोग का निदान हुआ और 16.7 लाख वाहकों की पहचान की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा जांच किए गए लोगों को 2.6 करोड़ स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और उत्तराखंड जैसे राज्यों ने अपने लक्ष्यों के सापेक्ष स्क्रीनिंग का उच्च प्रतिशत हासिल करके उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दिखाई है। ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात राज्यों में निदान किए गए मामलों की सबसे अधिक संख्या दर्ज की गई है।
एससीडी की जांच मान्य पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर टेस्टिंग (पीओसीटी) किट का उपयोग करके की जा रही है, जो तेज़, विश्वसनीय और पुष्टिकारक परिणाम सुनिश्चित करती है। इसके अलावा, सभी सहभागी राज्यों से स्क्रीनिंग डेटा को समेकित करने के लिए एक समर्पित डैशबोर्ड और एक सिकल सेल रोग पोर्टल स्थापित किया गया है।
भविष्य की प्राथमिकताओं में शेष लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए स्क्रीनिंग प्रयासों को तीव्र करना तथा रोगग्रस्त या वाहक के रूप में पहचाने गए लोगों के लिए अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और परामर्श सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 1 जुलाई 2023 को शहडोल, मध्य प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन का उद्घाटन किया गया था। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य जागरूकता पैदा करने के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक प्रभावित आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में 0-40 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के 7 करोड़ व्यक्तियों की सार्वभौमिक जांच, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से परामर्श आदि प्रयासों से वर्ष 2047 तक भारत में सिकल सेल एनीमिया को समाप्त करना है।