गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के राजपत्र में 16.06.2025 को अधिसूचना के प्रकाशन के साथ ही जनगणना 2027 की तैयारी शुरू हो गई है। इसमें सरकार की ओर से देश के नागरिकों की जनगणना कराने की इच्छा व्यक्त की गई है। इसके संबंध में 3 और 4 जुलाई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में जनगणना संचालन निदेशकों, जनगणना संचालन निदेशालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भारत के महापंजीयक एवं जनगणना आयुक्त कार्यालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन में आगामी जनगणना की रूपरेखा और उससे संबंधित कार्यों और गतिविधियों के संबंध में चर्चा की गई। इनमें प्रशासनिक इकाइयों के ढांचे को अंतिम रूप देना, मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से डेटा एकत्र करना, जनगणना प्रबंधन और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीएमएमएस) पोर्टल के माध्यम से जनगणना गतिविधियों का प्रबंधन और निगरानी, स्व-गणना, जनगणना कर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण आदि कार्य शामिल हैं।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation for Census 2027 has started with the publication of gazette notification dated 16.06.2025 expressing the intent of the Government to conduct Population Census. In this regard, a two-day conference was held on 3rd and 4th July, 2025 in New Delhi. This conference was attended by Directors of Census Operations, senior officers from Directorates of Census Operations and officers from Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India.
The conference featured discussion on the roadmap of ensuing Census and its related activities such as finalization of frame of administrative units, collection of data through mobile apps, management and monitoring of census activities through Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, self-enumeration, training of census functionaries, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.