Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation for Census 2027 has started with the publication of gazette notification dated 16.06.2025 expressing the intent of the Government to conduct Population Census. In this regard, a two-day conference was held on 3rd and 4th July, 2025 in New Delhi. This conference was attended by Directors of Census Operations, senior officers from Directorates of Census Operations and officers from Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India.
The conference featured discussion on the roadmap of ensuing Census and its related activities such as finalization of frame of administrative units, collection of data through mobile apps, management and monitoring of census activities through Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, self-enumeration, training of census functionaries, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనాభా లెక్కలు- 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
జన గణనను చేపట్టాలన్న అభిమతాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం గత నెల 16న గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్‌లో తెలియజేయడంతో జనాభా లెక్కలు-2027ను (‘సెన్సస్ 2027’) సిద్ధం చేసే ప్రక్రియ మొదలైంది. ఈ విషయంలో, ఒక సమావేశాన్ని ఈ నెల 3, 4 తేదీల్లో న్యూఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో సెన్సస్ కార్యకలాపాల డైరెక్టర్లు, ఉన్నతాధికారులతో పాటు భారత రిజిస్ట్రార్ జనరల్ అండ్ సెన్సస్ కమిషనర్ కార్యాలయ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
జనాభా లెక్కల సేకరణకు అనురించాల్సిన మార్గసూచీ, సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలు సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వచ్చాయి. చర్చించిన ఇతర అంశాల్లో.. పాలన విభాగాల రూపురేఖలపై తుది నిర్ణయం, మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్లను ఉపయోగించి సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించడం, సెన్సస్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ అండ్ మానిటరింగ్ సిస్టమ్ (సీఎంఎంఎస్) పోర్టల్ ద్వారా జనగణన సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ, పర్యవేక్షణ, జనాభా లెక్కల సేకరణ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనే అధికారులకు శిక్షణనివ్వడం,సెల్ఫ్-ఎన్యూమరేషన్, తదితరాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్ లోక్ సభ లో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.