Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation for Census 2027 has started with the publication of gazette notification dated 16.06.2025 expressing the intent of the Government to conduct Population Census. In this regard, a two-day conference was held on 3rd and 4th July, 2025 in New Delhi. This conference was attended by Directors of Census Operations, senior officers from Directorates of Census Operations and officers from Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India.
The conference featured discussion on the roadmap of ensuing Census and its related activities such as finalization of frame of administrative units, collection of data through mobile apps, management and monitoring of census activities through Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, self-enumeration, training of census functionaries, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জনগণনা ২০২৭
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই ২০২৫
জনগণনা, ২০২৭-এর প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়ে গিয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি ১৬/০৬/২০২৫ তারিখে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যাপারে ৩ ও ৪ জুলাই নতুন দিল্লিতে এক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সেখানে জনগণনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের শীর্ষ পদাধিকারীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সম্মেলনে আসন্ন জনগণনার রূপরেখা এবং অন্যান্য বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে জনগণনা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ নিয়েও সেখানে আলোচনা হয়।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এ তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।