Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation for Census 2027 has started with the publication of gazette notification dated 16.06.2025 expressing the intent of the Government to conduct Population Census. In this regard, a two-day conference was held on 3rd and 4th July, 2025 in New Delhi. This conference was attended by Directors of Census Operations, senior officers from Directorates of Census Operations and officers from Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India.
The conference featured discussion on the roadmap of ensuing Census and its related activities such as finalization of frame of administrative units, collection of data through mobile apps, management and monitoring of census activities through Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, self-enumeration, training of census functionaries, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 16.06.2025 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਅਤੇ 4 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (CMMS) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।