امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مردم شماری 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مردم شماری 2027 کی تیاری 16 جون 2025 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کی اشاعت کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی ہے، جس میں آبادی کی مردم شماری کرنے کے حکومت کے ارادے کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں 3 اور 4 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس کانفرنس میں مردم شماری آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹروں ، مردم شماری آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سینئر افسران اور رجسٹرار جنرل اور مردم شماری کمشنر ، انڈیا کے دفتر کے افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
کانفرنس میں آئندہ مردم شماری کے لائحہ عمل اور اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں جیسے انتظامی اکائیوں کے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینا ، موبائل ایپس کے ذریعے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا ، مردم شماری کے انتظام اور نگرانی نظام (سی ایم ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے مردم شماری کی سرگرمیوں کا انتظام اور نگرانی ، خود کے ذریعہ گنتی ، مردم شماری کارکنوں کی تربیت وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS 2027
22 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The preparation for Census 2027 has started with the publication of gazette notification dated 16.06.2025 expressing the intent of the Government to conduct Population Census. In this regard, a two-day conference was held on 3rd and 4th July, 2025 in New Delhi. This conference was attended by Directors of Census Operations, senior officers from Directorates of Census Operations and officers from Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India.
The conference featured discussion on the roadmap of ensuing Census and its related activities such as finalization of frame of administrative units, collection of data through mobile apps, management and monitoring of census activities through Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, self-enumeration, training of census functionaries, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.