പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് സമ്മേളനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടി നേതാക്കളുമായി യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്ന് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍; കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാരടക്കം 40 പാർട്ടികളിലെ 54 നേതാക്കൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു
32 ദിവസങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ 21 തവണ സഭ ചേരുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പാർലമെന്റിന്റെ 2025-ലെ വർഷകാല സമ്മേളനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ, രാസവസ്തു - വളം മന്ത്രിയും രാജ്യസഭ നേതാവുമായ ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹി പാർലമെന്റ് സമുച്ചയത്തില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടി നേതാക്കളുടെ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ-ന്യൂനപക്ഷ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജുവാണ് യോഗം വിളിച്ചുചേർത്തത്. കേന്ദ്ര നീതിന്യായ സഹമന്ത്രിയും (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ, പാർലമെന്ററികാര്യ - വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകൻ എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മന്ത്രിമാരടക്കം 40 രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളിലെ 54 നേതാക്കൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ ആമുഖ പ്രസംഗത്തോടെ യോഗത്തിനെത്തിയ എല്ലാ നേതാക്കളെയും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത ശേഷം പാർലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രി യോഗം നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു. 2025-ലെ പാർലമെന്റ് വര്‍ഷകാല സമ്മേളനം ജൂലൈ 21 തിങ്കളാഴ്ച ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്നും സർക്കാർ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അവശ്യകാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വിധേയമായി ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 21 വ്യാഴാഴ്ച അവസാനിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നേതാക്കളെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തിനായി ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 12 ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച പിരിയുന്ന ഇരുസഭകളും ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 18 തിങ്കളാഴ്ച വീണ്ടും സമ്മേളനം ചേരും. 32 ദിവസങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടെ ആകെ 21 തവണ സഭ ചേരും.
സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതിന് നിയമനിർമാണവും മറ്റിനങ്ങളുമടക്കം 17 ഇനങ്ങള്‍ താല്‍ക്കാലികമായി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞതായി ശ്രീ റിജിജു അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇരുസഭകളുടെയും നിയമങ്ങളനുസരിച്ച് സഭകളില്‍ മറ്റേത് പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ സർക്കാർ തയ്യാറാണെന്നും പാർലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പാർലമെന്റ് വര്‍ഷകാല സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ഉന്നയിക്കപ്പെടാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ള വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടി നേതാക്കൾ സര്‍ക്കാരിന് പൂർണ സഹകരണം ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.
യോഗം ഉപസംഹരിച്ച ശ്രീ നദ്ദ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെച്ചതിനും സജീവവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനും നേതാക്കൾക്ക് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. അംഗങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിച്ച എല്ലാ വിഷയങ്ങളും പാർലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പരിഗണനയിലുണ്ടെന്നും നിയമ-നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളനുസരിച്ച് അധികൃതര്‍ ഉചിതമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
2025-ലെ വര്‍ഷകാല സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പരിഗണിച്ചേക്കാവുന്ന ബില്ലുകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി ലിങ്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146260

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today; 54 Leaders from 40 Parties including Union Ministers Participated
Shri Kiren Rijiju says, Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spreading over a period of 32 days
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Chemicals and Fertilizers and Leader of House in Rajya Sabha with Leaders of political parties today in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 54 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Monday the 21st July, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 21st August, 2025. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned on Tuesday, the 12th August, 2025 to reassemble on Monday, the 18th August, 2025 so as to facilitate Independence Day Celebrations. The Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spread over a period of 32 days.
Shri Rijiju further informed that tentatively 17 items of legislative and other business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation.
In the last part, Shri Nadda made concluding remarks and thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation. He also stated that Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has taken note of all issues raised by members and appropriate action will be taken thereon by competent authorities as per rules and procedures.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING MONSOON SESSION, 2025
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
2. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
3. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024
4. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
5. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024
6. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025
7. The Income-tax Bill, 2025
8. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
9. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
10. The Indian Institutes of Management (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
12. The Geoheritage Sites and Geo-relics (Preservation and Maintenance) Bill, 2025
13. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2025
14. The National Sports Governance Bill, 2025
15. The National Anti-Doping Amendment Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS
1. Discussion and voting on Demands for Grants (Manipur) for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
III – OTHER BUSINESS
1. Resolution seeking approval of extension of President’s Rule imposed through Proclamation issued by the President on the 13th of February, 2025 under article 356(1) of the Constitution of India in relation to the State of Manipur.