Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today; 54 Leaders from 40 Parties including Union Ministers Participated
Shri Kiren Rijiju says, Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spreading over a period of 32 days
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Chemicals and Fertilizers and Leader of House in Rajya Sabha with Leaders of political parties today in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 54 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Monday the 21st July, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 21st August, 2025. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned on Tuesday, the 12th August, 2025 to reassemble on Monday, the 18th August, 2025 so as to facilitate Independence Day Celebrations. The Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spread over a period of 32 days.
Shri Rijiju further informed that tentatively 17 items of legislative and other business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation.
In the last part, Shri Nadda made concluding remarks and thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation. He also stated that Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has taken note of all issues raised by members and appropriate action will be taken thereon by competent authorities as per rules and procedures.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING MONSOON SESSION, 2025
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
2. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
3. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024
4. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
5. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024
6. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025
7. The Income-tax Bill, 2025
8. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
9. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
10. The Indian Institutes of Management (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
12. The Geoheritage Sites and Geo-relics (Preservation and Maintenance) Bill, 2025
13. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2025
14. The National Sports Governance Bill, 2025
15. The National Anti-Doping Amendment Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS
1. Discussion and voting on Demands for Grants (Manipur) for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
III – OTHER BUSINESS
1. Resolution seeking approval of extension of President’s Rule imposed through Proclamation issued by the President on the 13th of February, 2025 under article 356(1) of the Constitution of India in relation to the State of Manipur.

સંસદીય બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
આજે રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓ સાથે સરકારની બેઠક યોજાઈ; કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ સહિત 40 પક્ષોના 54 નેતાઓએ ભાગ લીધો
સત્રમાં 32 દિવસના સમયગાળામાં કુલ 21 બેઠકો યોજાશેઃ કિરેન રિજિજુ
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ, રસાયણો અને ખાતર મંત્રી અને રાજ્યસભામાં ગૃહના નેતા શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે સંસદ ભવનના સંકુલમાં રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓ સાથે એક બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. જેમાં સંસદના આગામી ચોમાસુ સત્ર, 2025 સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠક કેન્દ્રીય સંસદીય બાબતો અને લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુ દ્વારા બોલાવવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કાયદા અને ન્યાય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી અને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. કુલ મળીને, આ બેઠકમાં મંત્રીઓ સહિત 40 રાજકીય પક્ષોના 54 નેતાઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
શરૂઆતમાં, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડાએ પરિચયાત્મક ટિપ્પણી કરી અને બેઠકમાં હાજર રહેલા તમામ નેતાઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને ત્યારબાદ, સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રીએ બેઠકનું સંચાલન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે નેતાઓને માહિતી આપી કે સંસદનું ચોમાસુ સત્ર, 2025 સોમવાર, 21 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ શરૂ થશે અને સરકારી કામકાજની આવશ્યકતાઓને આધિન, સત્ર ગુરુવાર, 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થઈ શકે છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીને સરળ બનાવવા માટે બંને ગૃહો મંગળવાર, 12 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ મુલતવી રાખવામાં આવશે અને સોમવાર, 18 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ ફરીથી એકત્ર થશે. આ સત્રમાં 32 દિવસના સમયગાળામાં કુલ 21 બેઠકો યોજાશે.
શ્રી રિજિજુએ વધુમાં માહિતી આપી કે આ સત્ર દરમિયાન કાયદાકીય અને અન્ય કામકાજના 17 મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રીએ એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર બંને ગૃહોના નિયમો અનુસાર ગૃહોના ફ્લોર પર કોઈપણ અન્ય મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દા પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. વિવિધ રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓએ સંસદના આગામી ચોમાસુ સત્ર દરમિયાન તેમના દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવનારા વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર પોતાના મંતવ્યો વ્યક્ત કર્યા હતા અને સરકારને સંપૂર્ણ સહયોગ આપવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી.
શ્રી નડ્ડાએ સમાપન ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી અને બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપવા, તેમના મંતવ્યો વ્યક્ત કરવા અને તેમની સક્રિય અને અસરકારક ભાગીદારી બદલ તમામ નેતાઓનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રાલયે સભ્યો દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા તમામ મુદ્દાઓની નોંધ લીધી છે અને સક્ષમ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા નિયમો અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ અનુસાર યોગ્ય પગલાં લેવામાં આવશે.
ચોમાસુ સત્ર, 2025 દરમિયાન ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવનારા બિલોની યાદી
I – કાયદાકીય કાર્ય
1. લેડીંગ બિલ, 2024
2. સમુદ્ર દ્વારા માલનું વહન બિલ, 2024
3. કોસ્ટલ શિપિંગ બિલ, 2024
4. ગોવા રાજ્યના વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોમાં અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિના પ્રતિનિધિત્વનું પુનર્ગઠન બિલ, 2024
5. મર્ચન્ટ શિપિંગ બિલ, 2024
6. ભારતીય બંદરો બિલ, 2025
7. આવક-કર બિલ, 2025
8. મણિપુર ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસીસ ટેક્સ (સંશોધન) બિલ, 2025- એક વટહુકમને બદલવા માટે
9. જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સંશોધન) બિલ, 2025
10. ભારતીય મેનેજમેન્ટ સંસ્થાઓ (સંશોધન) બિલ, 2025
11. કરવેરા કાયદા (સંશોધન) બિલ, 2025
12. ભૂ-વારસા સ્થળો અને ભૂ-અવશેષો (સંરક્ષણ અને જાળવણી) બિલ, 2025
13. ખાણ અને ખનિજો (વિકાસ અને નિયમન) સુધારા બિલ, 2025
14. રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત શાસન બિલ, 2025
15. રાષ્ટ્રીય ડોપિંગ વિરોધી સુધારા બિલ, 2025
II – નાણાકીય કાર્ય
16. વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે ગ્રાન્ટ (મણિપુર)ની માંગણીઓ પર ચર્ચા અને મતદાન અને સંબંધિત વિનિયોગ બિલની રજૂઆત, વિચારણા અને પસાર/પરત.
III – અન્ય કાર્ય
17. મણિપુર રાજ્યના સંબંધમાં ભારતના બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 356(1) હેઠળ 13 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025 ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ ઘોષણા દ્વારા લાદવામાં આવેલા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શાસનના વિસ્તરણને મંજૂરી આપવા માંગતો ઠરાવ.