Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today; 54 Leaders from 40 Parties including Union Ministers Participated
Shri Kiren Rijiju says, Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spreading over a period of 32 days
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Chemicals and Fertilizers and Leader of House in Rajya Sabha with Leaders of political parties today in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 54 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Monday the 21st July, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 21st August, 2025. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned on Tuesday, the 12th August, 2025 to reassemble on Monday, the 18th August, 2025 so as to facilitate Independence Day Celebrations. The Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spread over a period of 32 days.
Shri Rijiju further informed that tentatively 17 items of legislative and other business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation.
In the last part, Shri Nadda made concluding remarks and thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation. He also stated that Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has taken note of all issues raised by members and appropriate action will be taken thereon by competent authorities as per rules and procedures.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING MONSOON SESSION, 2025
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
2. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
3. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024
4. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
5. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024
6. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025
7. The Income-tax Bill, 2025
8. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
9. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
10. The Indian Institutes of Management (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
12. The Geoheritage Sites and Geo-relics (Preservation and Maintenance) Bill, 2025
13. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2025
14. The National Sports Governance Bill, 2025
15. The National Anti-Doping Amendment Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS
1. Discussion and voting on Demands for Grants (Manipur) for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
III – OTHER BUSINESS
1. Resolution seeking approval of extension of President’s Rule imposed through Proclamation issued by the President on the 13th of February, 2025 under article 356(1) of the Constitution of India in relation to the State of Manipur.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार की आज राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ बैठक हुई; केंद्रीय मंत्रियों सहित 40 दलों के 54 नेताओं ने भाग लिया
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, सत्र में 32 दिनों की अवधि में कुल 21 बैठकें होंगी
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, रसायन व उर्वरक मंत्री और राज्यसभा में सदन के नेता श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली के संसद भवन परिसर में राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन संसद के आगामी मानसून सत्र, 2025 से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए किया गया। यह बैठक केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू द्वारा बुलाई गई थी। बैठक में केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री व सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में मंत्रियों सहित 40 राजनीतिक दलों के 54 नेताओं ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने सबसे पहले प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी की और बैठक में उपस्थित सभी नेताओं का अभिनन्दन किया। इसके बाद, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने बैठक का संचालन किया। उन्होंने नेताओं को सूचित किया कि संसद का मानसून सत्र, 2025, 21 जुलाई, 2025 सोमवार को शुरू होगा और सरकारी कार्य की अनिवार्यताओं के अधीन, सत्र बृहस्पतिवार, 21 अगस्त, 2025 को समाप्त हो सकता है। इस अवधि के दौरान, दोनों सदन मंगलवार, 12 अगस्त, 2025 को स्थगित होकर सोमवार, 18 अगस्त, 2025 को फिर से समवेत होंगे ताकि स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का आयोजन किया जा सके। इस सत्र में 32 दिनों की अवधि में कुल 21 बैठकें होंगी।
श्री रिजिजू ने आगे बताया कि इस सत्र के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले विधायी और अन्य कार्यों के लिए अस्थायी रूप से 17 विषयों की पहचान की गई है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार दोनों सदनों के नियमों के अनुसार, दोनों सदनों में किसी भी अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर चर्चा के लिए तैयार है। विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने संसद के आगामी मानसून सत्र के दौरान उनके द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले संभावित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और सरकार को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।
अंतिम भाग में, श्री नड्डा ने समापन भाषण दिया और बैठक में उपस्थित होने, अपने विचार व्यक्त करने तथा सक्रिय एवं प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए सभी नेताओं का धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने सदस्यों द्वारा उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों पर ध्यान दिया है और नियमों एवं प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार सक्षम प्राधिकारियों द्वारा उन पर उचित कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
मानसून सत्र, 2025 के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले संभावित विधेयकों की सूची
I – विधायी कार्य
1. लदान बिल विधेयक, 2024
2. समुद्री माल परिवहन विधेयक, 2024
3. तटीय नौवहन विधेयक, 2024
4. गोवा राज्य के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के प्रतिनिधित्व का पुनर्समायोजन विधेयक, 2024
5. व्यापारी नौवहन विधेयक, 2024
6. भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025
7. आयकर विधेयक, 2025
8. मणिपुर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 - एक अध्यादेश का स्थान लेने के लिए
9. जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
10. भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
11. कराधान विधि (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025
1. भू-विरासत स्थल एवं भू-अवशेष (संरक्षण एवं रखरखाव) विधेयक, 2025
2. खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) संशोधन विधेयक, 2025
3. राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक, 2025
4. राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संशोधन विधेयक, 2025
II – वित्तीय कार्य
1. वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अनुदान मांगों (मणिपुर) पर चर्चा एवं मतदान तथा संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक का पुरःस्थापन, विचार एवं पारित/वापस।
III – अन्य कार्य
1. भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 356(1) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 13 फरवरी, 2025 को जारी उद्घोषणा के माध्यम से मणिपुर राज्य के संबंध में लगाए गए राष्ट्रपति शासन के विस्तार के अनुमोदन हेतु प्रस्ताव भी है।