Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today; 54 Leaders from 40 Parties including Union Ministers Participated
Shri Kiren Rijiju says, Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spreading over a period of 32 days
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Chemicals and Fertilizers and Leader of House in Rajya Sabha with Leaders of political parties today in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 54 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Monday the 21st July, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 21st August, 2025. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned on Tuesday, the 12th August, 2025 to reassemble on Monday, the 18th August, 2025 so as to facilitate Independence Day Celebrations. The Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spread over a period of 32 days.
Shri Rijiju further informed that tentatively 17 items of legislative and other business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation.
In the last part, Shri Nadda made concluding remarks and thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation. He also stated that Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has taken note of all issues raised by members and appropriate action will be taken thereon by competent authorities as per rules and procedures.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING MONSOON SESSION, 2025
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
2. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
3. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024
4. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
5. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024
6. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025
7. The Income-tax Bill, 2025
8. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
9. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
10. The Indian Institutes of Management (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
12. The Geoheritage Sites and Geo-relics (Preservation and Maintenance) Bill, 2025
13. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2025
14. The National Sports Governance Bill, 2025
15. The National Anti-Doping Amendment Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS
1. Discussion and voting on Demands for Grants (Manipur) for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
III – OTHER BUSINESS
1. Resolution seeking approval of extension of President’s Rule imposed through Proclamation issued by the President on the 13th of February, 2025 under article 356(1) of the Constitution of India in relation to the State of Manipur.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
حکومت اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان اہم اجلاس کا انعقاد، 40 جماعتوں کے 54 رہنماؤں بشمول مرکزی وزراء کی شرکت
یہ مانسون اجلاس مجموعی طور پر 21 نشستوں پر مشتمل ہوگا جو 32 دنوں کی مدت پر محیط ہوگا: جناب کرن رجیجو
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس 2025 سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے سیاسی جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ایک اہم اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ یہ اجلاس مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود، کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز اور راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے قائد جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔
یہ اجلاس مرکزی وزیر برائے پارلیمانی امور و اقلیتی امور جناب کرن رجیجو کی جانب سے طلب کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، نیز وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور و اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل. مروگن بھی موجود تھے۔
کل 40 سیاسی جماعتوں کے 54 رہنماؤں بشمول وزراء نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
ابتداءً میں مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ابتدائی کلمات ادا کیے اور اجلاس میں شریک تمام رہنماؤں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس کے بعد اجلاس کی کارروائی کو مرکزی وزیر برائے پارلیمانی امور نے آگے بڑھایا۔
انہوں نے رہنماؤں کو مطلع کیا کہ پارلیمان کا مانسون اجلاس 2025 پیر، 21 جولائی 2025 سے شروع ہوگا اور حکومت کے کام کاج کی نوعیت کے مطابق یہ اجلاس جمعرات، 21 اگست 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہو سکتا ہے۔
اس دوران دونوں ایوانوں کی کارروائی منگل، 12 اگست 2025 کو ملتوی کی جائے گی اور پیر، 18 اگست 2025 کو دوبارہ شروع کی جائے گی تاکہ یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
یہ اجلاس مجموعی طور پر 21 نشستوں پر مشتمل ہوگا، جو 32 دنوں کی مدت پر محیط ہوگا۔
جناب رجیجو نے مزید اطلاع دی کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران قانون سازی اور دیگر سرکاری امور سے متعلق تقریباً 17 نکات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جنہیں زیرِ بحث لایا جائے گا۔
وزیر برائے پارلیمانی امور نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت ایوان بالا اور ایوان زیریں کے قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق کسی بھی اہم مسئلے پر بحث کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں نے اجلاس کے دوران اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف امور پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور حکومت کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
اختتامی مرحلے میں جناب نڈا نے اجلاس میں شرکت کے دوران خیالات کے اظہار اور فعال و مؤثر شرکت پر تمام رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور نے ارکان کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے تمام مسائل کا نوٹس لیا ہے اور ان پر قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق مجاز حکام کی جانب سے مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
مانسون اجلاس 2025 کے دوران زیر غور لائے جانے والے مجوزہ بلوں کی فہرست
اوّل – قانون سازی سے متعلق امور
1. بل آف لیڈنگ بل، 2024
2. کارگو کی سمندری ترسیل بل، 2024
3. ساحلی شپنگ بل، 2024
4. ریاست گوا کی اسمبلی حلقہ بندیوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کی نمائندگی کی دوبارہ ترتیب سے متعلق بل2024
5. مرچنٹ شپنگ بل، 2024
6. انڈین پورٹس بل، 2025
7. انکم ٹیکس بل، 2025
8. منی پور گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (ترمیمی) بل، 2025 (ایک آرڈیننس کی جگہ لینے کے لیے)
9. جن وشواس (شقوں میں ترمیم) بل، 2025
10. انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹس آف مینیجمنٹ (ترمیمی) بل، 2025
11. ٹیکسیشن لاز (ترمیمی) بل، 2025
12. جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹس اور جیو ریلکس (تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال) بل، 2025
13. مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی بل، 2025
14. نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس بل، 2025
15. نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ترمیمی بل، 2025
دوم – مالی امور
1. منی پور کے لیے مالی سال 2025-26 کے مطالباتّ زر پر بحث اور رائے دہی اور متعلقہ منظوری بل کا تعارف، غور و خوض اور منظوری / واپسی۔
سوم – دیگر امور
1. ایک قرار داد جس کے ذریعے منی پور ریاست کے سلسلے میں 13 فروری 2025 کو بھارتی آئین کے آرٹیکل 356(1) کے تحت صدرِ جمہوریہ کی جانب سے جاری کردہ اعلامیہ کے ذریعے نافذ صدر راج میں توسیع کی منظوری طلب کی گئی ہے۔