Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today; 54 Leaders from 40 Parties including Union Ministers Participated
Shri Kiren Rijiju says, Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spreading over a period of 32 days
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Chemicals and Fertilizers and Leader of House in Rajya Sabha with Leaders of political parties today in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 54 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Monday the 21st July, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 21st August, 2025. During this period, both the Houses will be adjourned on Tuesday, the 12th August, 2025 to reassemble on Monday, the 18th August, 2025 so as to facilitate Independence Day Celebrations. The Session will provide a total of 21 sittings spread over a period of 32 days.
Shri Rijiju further informed that tentatively 17 items of legislative and other business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation.
In the last part, Shri Nadda made concluding remarks and thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation. He also stated that Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has taken note of all issues raised by members and appropriate action will be taken thereon by competent authorities as per rules and procedures.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING MONSOON SESSION, 2025
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Bills of Lading Bill, 2024
2. The Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024
3. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024
4. The Readjustment of Representation of Scheduled Tribes in Assembly Constituencies of the State of Goa Bill, 2024
5. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024
6. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025
7. The Income-tax Bill, 2025
8. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
9. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
10. The Indian Institutes of Management (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
12. The Geoheritage Sites and Geo-relics (Preservation and Maintenance) Bill, 2025
13. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2025
14. The National Sports Governance Bill, 2025
15. The National Anti-Doping Amendment Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS
1. Discussion and voting on Demands for Grants (Manipur) for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.
III – OTHER BUSINESS
1. Resolution seeking approval of extension of President’s Rule imposed through Proclamation issued by the President on the 13th of February, 2025 under article 356(1) of the Constitution of India in relation to the State of Manipur.

ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇಂದು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 40 ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ 54 ನಾಯಕರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು 32 ದಿನಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 21 ಕಲಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು
20 JUL 2025 8:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನದ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ, ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಸದನ ನಾಯಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗತ್ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ನಡ್ಡಾ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಮುಂಬರುವ 2025 ರ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಅಧಿವೇಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಈ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಈ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಕರೆದಿದ್ದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ) ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘವಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಸಚಿವರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 40 ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ 54 ನಾಯಕರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗತ್ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ನಡ್ಡಾ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾಸ್ತಾವಿಕ ಮಾತುಗಳನ್ನಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ನಂತರ, ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. 2025ರ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಜುಲೈ 21, 2025 ರ ಸೋಮವಾರದಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು, ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 21, 2025 ರ ಗುರುವಾರದಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಗಳವಾರ, ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 12, 2025 ರಂದು ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಮವಾರ, ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 18, 2025 ರಂದು ಮತ್ತೆ ಸಭೆ ಸೇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು 32 ದಿನಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 21 ಕಲಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಶಾಸನ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ 17 ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ರಿಜಿಜು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಸದನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಎತ್ತಬಹುದಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ನಡ್ಡಾ ಅವರು ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಮಾತುಗಳನ್ನಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಭೆಗೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಹಾಗು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಎತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಅವುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2025ರ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡನೆಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿರುವ ಮಸೂದೆಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ
I – ಶಾಸನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ
1. ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2024
2. ಸಮುದ್ರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2024
3. ಕರಾವಳಿ ಶಿಪ್ಪಿಂಗ್ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2024
4. ಗೋವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯದ ಮರುಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2024
5. ಮರ್ಚಂಟ್ ಶಿಪ್ಪಿಂಗ್ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2024
6. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಂದರು ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
7. ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
8. ಮಣಿಪುರ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025- ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲು
9. ಜನ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ (ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
10. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
11. ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
12. ಭೂಪರಂಪರೆ ತಾಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭೂ-ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು (ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
13. ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳು (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
14. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
15. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡೋಪಿಂಗ್ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2025
II – ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಹಾರ
16. 2025-26ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಅನುದಾನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳ (ಮಣಿಪುರ) ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿನಿಯೋಗ ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಪರಿಚಯ, ಪರಿಗಣನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ/ವಾಪಸಾತಿ.
III – ಇತರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ
17. ಮಣಿಪುರ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 356(1) ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 13, 2025 ರಂದು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಕೋರುವ ನಿರ್ಣಯ.