Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Millet Standard Gains Recognition at 88th Codex Executive Committee Meet in Rome
19 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s leadership in developing a group standard for whole millet grains, approved during Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC47) last year, was appreciated during the 88th Session of the Executive Committee of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CCEXEC88), held at the FAO Headquarters in Rome, Italy from 14th to 18th July 2025. The Committee reviewed the progress of this work, which is being chaired by India with Mali, Nigeria, and Senegal as co-chairs. The terms of reference for the same were finalized at the 11th Session of the Codex Committee on Cereals, Pulses and Legumes (CCCPL11) held in April 2025.
India, as an elected member of the Executive Committee of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CCEXEC), participated in the session which was inaugurated by Mr. Godfrey Magwenzi, Deputy Director General and Director of Cabinet, FAO, and Dr. Jeremy Farrar, Assistant Director-General, Health Promotion and Disease Prevention and Control, WHO. The event was attended by Dr. Allan Azegele, Chairperson of the Codex Alimentarius Commission, Ms. Sarah Cahill, Secretary of the Commission, and other elected representatives from member countries.
CCEXEC88 critically reviewed the works chaired by India on the new standards of fresh dates as recommended by the 23rd session of Codex Committee on Fresh Fruits and Vegetables (CCFFV23) held in February this year. The Executive Committee appreciated the efforts of the CCFFV and India in finalizing these standards and endorsed them for further approval at the 48th session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC48) scheduled for November 2025. India will also serve as co-chair in new work proposals to develop standards for fresh turmeric and fresh broccoli.
India actively participated in discussions on the monitoring framework for the Codex Strategic Plan 2026–2031, where SMART Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) were finalized for endorsement at CAC48. India recommended that monitoring indicators should be outcome-based, measurable and considered. India also informed about its capacity building programme for neighbouring countries like Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste etc., which has been recognized by FAO. It is noteworthy that India has been chairing the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) since its inception in 2014.
India also encouraged less active Codex member countries to utilize the Codex Trust Fund (CTF) for mentorship and twinning programmes. Drawing from its successful CTF-supported training and capacity building initiatives with Bhutan and Nepal, India proposed the inclusion of such training efforts as indicators toward achieving strategic goals.
The Indian delegation from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) ensured India’s interests were projected efficiently at the CCEXEC88.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रोम में 88वीं कोडेक्स कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक में भारत के बाजरा मानक को मान्यता मिली
19 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले साल कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग (सीएसी47) के दौरान स्वीकृत साबुत बाजरा के लिए एक समूह मानक विकसित करने में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग (सीसीएक्सईसी88) की कार्यकारी समिति के 88वें सत्र के दौरान की गई। यह 14 से 18 जुलाई 2025 तक इटली के रोम स्थित एफएओ मुख्यालय में आयोजित किया गया। समिति ने इस कार्य की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारत कर रहा है और माली, नाइजीरिया और सेनेगल सह-अध्यक्ष हैं। इसके लिए संदर्भ की शर्तों को अप्रैल 2025 में आयोजित अनाज, दलहन और फलियों पर कोडेक्स समिति (सीसीसीपीएल11) के 11वें सत्र में अंतिम रूप दिया गया था।
कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग की कार्यकारी समिति (सीसीईएक्सईसी) के निर्वाचित सदस्य के रूप में, भारत ने इस सत्र में भाग लिया, जिसका उद्घाटन खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन के उप महानिदेशक एवं कैबिनेट निदेशक श्री गॉडफ्रे मैग्वेन्ज़ी और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन एवं रोग निवारण एवं नियंत्रण विभाग के सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ. जेरेमी फरार ने किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एलन अज़ेगेले, आयोग की सचिव सुश्री सारा काहिल और सदस्य देशों के अन्य निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
सीसीईएक्सईसी88 ने इस वर्ष फरवरी में आयोजित कोडेक्स कमेटी ऑन फ्रेश फ्रूट्स एंड वेजिटेबल्स (सीसीएफएफवी23) के 23वें सत्र द्वारा सुझाए गए नए मानकों पर भारत की अध्यक्षता में किए गए कार्यों की गहन समीक्षा की। कार्यकारी समिति ने इन मानकों को अंतिम रूप देने में सीसीएफएफवी और भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इसने नवंबर 2025 में होने वाले कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस कमीशन (सीएसी48) के 48वें सत्र में आगे की मंजूरी के लिए इनका समर्थन किया। भारत ताजा हल्दी और ताजा ब्रोकली के लिए मानक विकसित करने के नए कार्य प्रस्तावों में सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
भारत ने कोडेक्स रणनीतिक योजना 2026-2031 के निगरानी ढाँचे पर चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जहाँ स्मार्ट प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई) को सीएसी48 में अनुमोदन के लिए अंतिम रूप दिया गया। भारत ने सिफारिश की कि निगरानी संकेतक परिणाम-आधारित, मापनीय और सुविचारित होने चाहिए। भारत ने भूटान, नेपाल, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका, तिमोर-लेस्ते आदि पड़ोसी देशों के लिए अपने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जिसे एफएओ द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत मसालों और पाककला जड़ी-बूटियों पर 2014 में स्थापित कोडेक्स समिति (सीसीएससीएच) की अध्यक्षता उसी समय से कर रहा है।
भारत ने कम सक्रिय कोडेक्स सदस्य देशों को भी मार्गदर्शन और कार्यक्रमों के लिए कोडेक्स ट्रस्ट फंड (सीटीएफ) का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। भूटान और नेपाल के साथ सीटीएफ समर्थित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की अपनी सफल पहलों का लाभ उठाते हुए, भारत ने रणनीतिक लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के संकेतक के रूप में ऐसे प्रशिक्षण प्रयासों को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्लू) और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सीसीईएक्सईसी88 में भारत के हितों को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रस्तुत किया जाए।