Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Millet Standard Gains Recognition at 88th Codex Executive Committee Meet in Rome
19 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s leadership in developing a group standard for whole millet grains, approved during Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC47) last year, was appreciated during the 88th Session of the Executive Committee of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CCEXEC88), held at the FAO Headquarters in Rome, Italy from 14th to 18th July 2025. The Committee reviewed the progress of this work, which is being chaired by India with Mali, Nigeria, and Senegal as co-chairs. The terms of reference for the same were finalized at the 11th Session of the Codex Committee on Cereals, Pulses and Legumes (CCCPL11) held in April 2025.
India, as an elected member of the Executive Committee of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CCEXEC), participated in the session which was inaugurated by Mr. Godfrey Magwenzi, Deputy Director General and Director of Cabinet, FAO, and Dr. Jeremy Farrar, Assistant Director-General, Health Promotion and Disease Prevention and Control, WHO. The event was attended by Dr. Allan Azegele, Chairperson of the Codex Alimentarius Commission, Ms. Sarah Cahill, Secretary of the Commission, and other elected representatives from member countries.
CCEXEC88 critically reviewed the works chaired by India on the new standards of fresh dates as recommended by the 23rd session of Codex Committee on Fresh Fruits and Vegetables (CCFFV23) held in February this year. The Executive Committee appreciated the efforts of the CCFFV and India in finalizing these standards and endorsed them for further approval at the 48th session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC48) scheduled for November 2025. India will also serve as co-chair in new work proposals to develop standards for fresh turmeric and fresh broccoli.
India actively participated in discussions on the monitoring framework for the Codex Strategic Plan 2026–2031, where SMART Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) were finalized for endorsement at CAC48. India recommended that monitoring indicators should be outcome-based, measurable and considered. India also informed about its capacity building programme for neighbouring countries like Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste etc., which has been recognized by FAO. It is noteworthy that India has been chairing the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) since its inception in 2014.
India also encouraged less active Codex member countries to utilize the Codex Trust Fund (CTF) for mentorship and twinning programmes. Drawing from its successful CTF-supported training and capacity building initiatives with Bhutan and Nepal, India proposed the inclusion of such training efforts as indicators toward achieving strategic goals.
The Indian delegation from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) ensured India’s interests were projected efficiently at the CCEXEC88.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ 88ਵੀਂ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਟ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ
19 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਰੀਅਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਸੀ47) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਹੋਲ ਮਿਲਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਰੀਅਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਐਕਸਈਸੀ88) ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ 88ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ 14 ਤੋਂ 18 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਮ ਸਥਿਤ ਐੱਫਏਓ ਹੈਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀ, ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਨੇਗਲ ਸਹਿ- ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ, ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ਼ੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਸੀਪੀਐੱਲ11) ਦੇ 11ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਰੀਅਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਐਕਸਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਡਫ੍ਰੇ ਮੈਗਵੇਂਜ਼ੀ (Mr. Godfrey Magwenzi) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਜੇਰੇਮੀ ਫਰਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਰੀਅਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਐਲਨ ਅਜ਼ੇਗੇਲੇ (Dr. Allan Azegele), ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਰਾ ਕਾਹਿਲ (Ms. Sarah Cahill) ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸੀਸੀਈਐਕਸਈਸੀ88 ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਕਮੇਚੀ ਔਨ ਫ੍ਰੈਸ਼ ਫ੍ਰੂਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਵੈਜੀਟੇਬਲਸ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਫਐੱਫਵੀ23) ਦੇ 23ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਣ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਫਐੱਫਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਅਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਰੀਅਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਸੀ48) ਦੇ 48ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਹਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਬ੍ਰੋਕਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਡਰਡਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋ-ਚੇਅਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2026-2031 ਦੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ (ਕੇਪੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਸੀਏਸੀ48 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਮਾਪਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਟੇ ਆਦਿ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਫਏਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਪਾਈਸੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕੂਲਨਰੀ ਹਰਬਜ਼ (Culinary Herbs) ‘ਤੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਚ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਉਸ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਡੈਕਸ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਫੰਡ (ਸੀਟੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਟੀਐੱਫ-ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਫਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸੀਸੀਈਐਕਸਈਸੀ88 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।