Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Millet Standard Gains Recognition at 88th Codex Executive Committee Meet in Rome
19 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s leadership in developing a group standard for whole millet grains, approved during Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC47) last year, was appreciated during the 88th Session of the Executive Committee of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CCEXEC88), held at the FAO Headquarters in Rome, Italy from 14th to 18th July 2025. The Committee reviewed the progress of this work, which is being chaired by India with Mali, Nigeria, and Senegal as co-chairs. The terms of reference for the same were finalized at the 11th Session of the Codex Committee on Cereals, Pulses and Legumes (CCCPL11) held in April 2025.
India, as an elected member of the Executive Committee of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CCEXEC), participated in the session which was inaugurated by Mr. Godfrey Magwenzi, Deputy Director General and Director of Cabinet, FAO, and Dr. Jeremy Farrar, Assistant Director-General, Health Promotion and Disease Prevention and Control, WHO. The event was attended by Dr. Allan Azegele, Chairperson of the Codex Alimentarius Commission, Ms. Sarah Cahill, Secretary of the Commission, and other elected representatives from member countries.
CCEXEC88 critically reviewed the works chaired by India on the new standards of fresh dates as recommended by the 23rd session of Codex Committee on Fresh Fruits and Vegetables (CCFFV23) held in February this year. The Executive Committee appreciated the efforts of the CCFFV and India in finalizing these standards and endorsed them for further approval at the 48th session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC48) scheduled for November 2025. India will also serve as co-chair in new work proposals to develop standards for fresh turmeric and fresh broccoli.
India actively participated in discussions on the monitoring framework for the Codex Strategic Plan 2026–2031, where SMART Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) were finalized for endorsement at CAC48. India recommended that monitoring indicators should be outcome-based, measurable and considered. India also informed about its capacity building programme for neighbouring countries like Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Timor Leste etc., which has been recognized by FAO. It is noteworthy that India has been chairing the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) since its inception in 2014.
India also encouraged less active Codex member countries to utilize the Codex Trust Fund (CTF) for mentorship and twinning programmes. Drawing from its successful CTF-supported training and capacity building initiatives with Bhutan and Nepal, India proposed the inclusion of such training efforts as indicators toward achieving strategic goals.
The Indian delegation from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) ensured India’s interests were projected efficiently at the CCEXEC88.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
روم میں 88 ویں کوڈیکس ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے باجرے کے معیار کو تسلیم کیا گیا
19 JUL 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 14سے 18 جولائی 2025 تک روم ، اٹلی میں ایف اے او ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقدہ کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹریس کمیشن (سی سی ای ایکس ای سی 88) کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 88 ویں اجلاس کے دوران باجرے کے لیے ایک گروپ معیار تیار کرنے میں بھارت کی قیادت کو سراہا گیا ۔ کمیٹی نے اس کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ، جس کی صدارت ہندوستان کر رہا ہے اور مالے ، نائیجیریا اور سینیگل اس کے شریک سربراہ ہیں ۔ اپریل 2025 میں منعقدہ اناج ، دالوں اور پھلیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی (سی سی سی پی ایل 11) کے 11 ویں اجلاس میں اس کے لیے شرائط کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ۔
ہندوستان نے کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹریس کمیشن (سی سی ای ایکس ای سی) کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے ایک منتخب رکن کے طور پر اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی، جس کا افتتاح جناب گوڈفری میگوینزی ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور کابینہ کے ڈائریکٹر ، ایف اے او ، اور ڈاکٹر جیریمی فرار ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ہیلتھ پروموشن اینڈ ڈیزیز پریوینشن اینڈ کنٹرول ، ڈبلیو ایچ او نے کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹریس کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر ایلن ایزگیل ، کمیشن کی سکریٹری محترمہ سارہ کیہل اور رکن ممالک کے دیگر منتخب نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
سی سی ای ایکس ای سی 88 نے اس سال فروری میں منعقدہ تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی (سی سی ایف ایف وی 23) کے 23 ویں اجلاس کی سفارش کے مطابق نئی تاریخوں کے نئے معیارات پر ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ہونے والے کاموں کا تنقیدی جائزہ لیا ۔ ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے ان معیارات کو حتمی شکل دینے میں سی سی ایف ایف وی اور بھارت کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور نومبر 2025 میں طے شدہ کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹریس کمیشن (سی اے سی 48) کے 48 ویں اجلاس میں مزید منظوری کے لیے ان کی توثیق کی ۔ ہندوستان تازہ ہلدی اور تازہ بروکولی کے معیارات تیار کرنے کے لیے نئی کام کی تجاویز میں شریک صدر کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ۔
ہندوستان نے کوڈیکس اسٹریٹجک پلان 2031-2026 کے لئے نگرانی کے فریم ورک پر بات چیت میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیا ، جہاں سی اے سی 48 میں توثیق کے لئے اسمارٹ کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئی) کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ۔ ہندوستان نے سفارش کی کہ نگرانی کے اشارے نتائج پر مبنی ، قابل پیمائش اور قابل غور ہونے چاہئیں ۔ بھارت نے بھوٹان ، نیپال ، بنگلہ دیش ، سری لنکا ، تیمور لیستے وغیرہ جیسے پڑوسی ممالک کے لیے اپنے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ، جسے ایف اے او نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان 2014 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے مصالحوں اور پکوان کی جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی (سی سی ایس سی ایچ) کی صدارت کر رہا ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے کوڈیکس کے کم سرگرم رکن ممالک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ کوڈیکس ٹرسٹ فنڈ (سی ٹی ایف) کو سرپرستی اور دونوں پروگراموں کے لیے استعمال کریں ۔ بھوٹان اور نیپال کے ساتھ اپنی کامیاب سی ٹی ایف کی حمایت یافتہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان نے اسٹریٹجک اہداف کے حصول کے لیے اشارے کے طور پر اس طرح کی تربیتی کوششوں کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ہندوستانی وفد نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ سی سی ای ایکس ای سی 88 میں ہندوستان کے مفادات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پیش کیا جائے ۔