वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत 2047 चे शिल्पकार होण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे युवांना आवाहन
युवांनी भविष्यातील भारताचे परिवर्तक आणि क्रियाशील मतप्रवर्तक व्हावे : गोयल
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे पंचप्रण विकसित भारतासाठी मार्गदर्शक दृष्टिकोन: पीयूष गोयल
18 JUL 2025 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज नोएडा येथे 'इंडियाज इंटरनॅशनल मुव्हमेंट टू युनाईट नेशन्स (आयआयएमयूएन) 2025' या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. विद्यार्थी आणि युवा नेत्यांच्या या उत्साही मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना गोयल यांनी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अमृत काळासाठी संकल्पित केलेल्या 'पंच प्रतिज्ञांतर्गत' विकसित भारत 2047 च्या उभारणीसाठी सक्रिय योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
गोयल यांनी भारत एका मोठ्या परिवर्तनाच्या उंबरठ्यावर उभा आहे याकडे लक्ष वेधले. पंतप्रधानांनी 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी केलेल्या भाषणाची आठवण करून देत ते म्हणाले की, 2047 मध्ये देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या शताब्दीपर्यंत अमृत काळाचा 25 वर्षांचा काळ हा देशासाठी एक निर्णायक क्षण आहे. 2047 पर्यंत भारत विकसित देश व्हावा, यासाठी वचनबद्ध होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी युवांना केले.
गोयल यांनी पंच प्रतिज्ञांविषयी विस्ताराने सांगितले. पाच प्रतिज्ञांपैकी पहिली प्रतिज्ञा म्हणजे भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र करण्याचा संकल्प. पुढील काही दशकांमध्ये युवा येणाऱ्या काळातील परिवर्तनाचे प्रमुख चालक असतील. पहिली प्रतिज्ञा तेव्हाच प्रत्यक्षात आणता येऊ शकेल, जेव्हा इतर चार प्रतिज्ञांबाबत आपण तेवढेच गंभीर असू, असे ते म्हणाले.
दुसरी प्रतिज्ञा म्हणजे वसाहतवादी मानसिकता सोडून देणे. जागतिक आर्थिक महासत्ता म्हणून भारताच्या समृद्ध इतिहासाचा उल्लेख करताना ते म्हणाले की शतकानुशतके परकीय दडपशाहीमुळे आत्मविश्वास कमी झाला आहे आणि मर्यादा लादल्या गेल्या आहेत. "आपण भूतकाळातील बंधनांमध्ये जखडून राहता कामा नये तर त्याऐवजी जागतिक आदर्शांना गवसणी घालण्याची आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी ध्येये निश्चित करण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगली पाहिजे," असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
तिसरी प्रतिज्ञा म्हणजे भारताच्या वारशाचा अभिमान बाळगणे. विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करताना भारताचा इतिहास, संस्कृती, परंपरा आणि मूल्य प्रणाली यांचे खूप महत्त्व आहे. "विकासही आणि वारसाही- आपण विकासाची कास धरली पाहिजे आणि त्याचसोबत आपला वारसाही संवर्धित केला पाहिजे. आपली विविधता ही आपली ताकद आहे आणि आपण आपल्या परंपरांना प्रगतीच्या सामूहिक प्रवासात जोडले पाहिजे," असे ते म्हणाले.
चौथ्या प्रतिज्ञेबद्दल बोलताना गोयल म्हणाले, देशाची एकता आणि अखंडता आपल्यासाठी सर्वोच्च असली पाहिजे. भारत आणि परदेशातल्या युवांना एकत्र आणण्याच्या आयआयएमयूएनच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. एकता ही भारताची सर्वात मोठी ताकद आहे आणि ती प्रत्येक स्तरावर संवर्धित केली पाहिजे. देशाच्या विकसित राष्ट्र होण्यासाठीच्या प्रवासात ही सामूहिक भावना मूलभूत आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पाचवी प्रतिज्ञा म्हणजे 1.4 अब्ज भारतीयांचा राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देण्याचा सामूहिक संकल्प. सर्व नागरिक जेव्हा एका कुटुंबासारखे, सामायिक जबाबदारी आणि करुणेने एकत्र काम करतील तेव्हाच विकसित भारत उदयास येऊ शकेल यावर गोयल यांनी भर दिला. "आपण उपेक्षित लोकांची काळजी घेतली पाहिजे, वंचितांची काळजी घेतली पाहिजे आणि आपली प्रगती समावेशक आणि शाश्वत होईल याची सुनिश्चिती केली पाहिजे," असे ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रनिर्माण हे कर्तव्य आणि जबाबदारी म्हणून युवांनी स्वीकारावे आणि प्रत्येक कार्य प्रतिबद्धता आणि समर्पित वृत्तीने करावे, यासाठी गोयल यांनी युवांना प्रोत्साहन दिले. त्यांनी युवांना इतरांप्रति संवेदनशील राहण्याचे आणि हाती घेतलेले काम सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीने करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
युवांनी भविष्यातील भारताचे परिवर्तक आणि क्रियाशील मतप्रवर्तक व्हावे, असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले. सामूहिक दृढनिश्चयाने आपण प्रत्येक आव्हानावर मात करू शकतो आणि आपल्या देशाला अधिक उंचीवर नेऊ शकतो, असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon youth to be the architects of a Viksit Bharat by 2047
I invite you to be the changemakers, the movers and shakers of India of tomorrow: Shri Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Panch Pran a Guiding Vision for Viksit Bharat: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated India's International Movement to Unite Nations (IIMUN) Conference 2025 in Noida today. Addressing a vibrant gathering of students and young leaders, the Minister urged the youth to actively contribute to building a Viksit Bharat by 2047, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the ‘Panch Pran’ (Five Pledges) for Amrit Kaal.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India stands at the cusp of a major transformation. Recalling Prime Minister’s address on 15th August 2022, he said that the 25-year period of Amrit Kaal leading up to the centenary of India’s independence in 2047 is a defining moment for the nation. He called upon the youth to commit themselves to making India a developed country by 2047.
He elaborated that the first of the five pledges is the resolve to make India a developed nation. Urging the youth to visualise themselves over the next few decades, he said they will be the primary drivers of this transformation. “This commitment can only be realised if we also embrace the remaining four pledges with equal seriousness,” he said.
The second pledge, Shri Goyal noted, is to shed the colonial mindset. Referring to India’s rich history as a global economic powerhouse, he said centuries of foreign subjugation had eroded confidence and imposed limitations. “We must not be bound by the constraints of the past but instead aspire to meet global benchmarks and set ambitious goals,” he stated.
The third pledge is about taking pride in India’s heritage. Shri Goyal said that India’s history, culture, traditions and value systems hold deep significance as we move towards becoming a developed nation. “Vikas bhi, virasat bhi – we must pursue development while preserving our heritage. Our diversity is our strength, and we must amalgamate our traditions into a collective journey towards progress,” he added.
Speaking about the fourth pledge, the Minister said that unity and integrity of the nation must be paramount. Commending IIMUN for its efforts to engage youth from across India and abroad, Shri Goyal remarked that this unity is India’s greatest strength and must be nurtured at every level. He underscored that this collective spirit is fundamental to the country’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.
The fifth pledge, he said, is the collective resolve of 1.4 billion Indians to contribute to nation-building. Shri Goyal emphasized that a developed India can only emerge when all citizens work together like a family, with shared responsibility and compassion. “We must be concerned for the marginalised, care for the underprivileged, and ensure that our progress is inclusive and sustainable,” he said.
The Minister encouraged the youth to accept nation-building as a duty and a privilege, and to perform every task with commitment and dedication. He urged them to inculcate care and concern for others and give their best to whatever job they undertake.
Paying tribute to the role of teachers and mentors, Shri Goyal said that while their contributions are often taken for granted during school and college years, they play a vital role in shaping the future of individuals and the nation. He described this bond as one of the most valuable and lasting relationships in life.
Shri Goyal also urged the youth to actively consider participating in public life. Recalling the Prime Minister’s address on Independence Day 2024, he noted that the Prime Minister had called upon one lakh young men and women to enter politics and public service to become agents of change. “There is a need for capable and committed individuals to contribute to policymaking with compassion, dedication, and a spirit of service,” he said.
Shri Goyal urged the youth to take charge of India’s future, saying, “Be the changemakers, the movers and shakers of tomorrow’s India. With collective resolve, we can overcome every challenge and lead our nation to greater heights.”