Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon youth to be the architects of a Viksit Bharat by 2047
I invite you to be the changemakers, the movers and shakers of India of tomorrow: Shri Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Panch Pran a Guiding Vision for Viksit Bharat: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated India's International Movement to Unite Nations (IIMUN) Conference 2025 in Noida today. Addressing a vibrant gathering of students and young leaders, the Minister urged the youth to actively contribute to building a Viksit Bharat by 2047, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the ‘Panch Pran’ (Five Pledges) for Amrit Kaal.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India stands at the cusp of a major transformation. Recalling Prime Minister’s address on 15th August 2022, he said that the 25-year period of Amrit Kaal leading up to the centenary of India’s independence in 2047 is a defining moment for the nation. He called upon the youth to commit themselves to making India a developed country by 2047.
He elaborated that the first of the five pledges is the resolve to make India a developed nation. Urging the youth to visualise themselves over the next few decades, he said they will be the primary drivers of this transformation. “This commitment can only be realised if we also embrace the remaining four pledges with equal seriousness,” he said.
The second pledge, Shri Goyal noted, is to shed the colonial mindset. Referring to India’s rich history as a global economic powerhouse, he said centuries of foreign subjugation had eroded confidence and imposed limitations. “We must not be bound by the constraints of the past but instead aspire to meet global benchmarks and set ambitious goals,” he stated.
The third pledge is about taking pride in India’s heritage. Shri Goyal said that India’s history, culture, traditions and value systems hold deep significance as we move towards becoming a developed nation. “Vikas bhi, virasat bhi – we must pursue development while preserving our heritage. Our diversity is our strength, and we must amalgamate our traditions into a collective journey towards progress,” he added.
Speaking about the fourth pledge, the Minister said that unity and integrity of the nation must be paramount. Commending IIMUN for its efforts to engage youth from across India and abroad, Shri Goyal remarked that this unity is India’s greatest strength and must be nurtured at every level. He underscored that this collective spirit is fundamental to the country’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.
The fifth pledge, he said, is the collective resolve of 1.4 billion Indians to contribute to nation-building. Shri Goyal emphasized that a developed India can only emerge when all citizens work together like a family, with shared responsibility and compassion. “We must be concerned for the marginalised, care for the underprivileged, and ensure that our progress is inclusive and sustainable,” he said.
The Minister encouraged the youth to accept nation-building as a duty and a privilege, and to perform every task with commitment and dedication. He urged them to inculcate care and concern for others and give their best to whatever job they undertake.
Paying tribute to the role of teachers and mentors, Shri Goyal said that while their contributions are often taken for granted during school and college years, they play a vital role in shaping the future of individuals and the nation. He described this bond as one of the most valuable and lasting relationships in life.
Shri Goyal also urged the youth to actively consider participating in public life. Recalling the Prime Minister’s address on Independence Day 2024, he noted that the Prime Minister had called upon one lakh young men and women to enter politics and public service to become agents of change. “There is a need for capable and committed individuals to contribute to policymaking with compassion, dedication, and a spirit of service,” he said.
Shri Goyal urged the youth to take charge of India’s future, saying, “Be the changemakers, the movers and shakers of tomorrow’s India. With collective resolve, we can overcome every challenge and lead our nation to greater heights.”

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
২০৪৭ – এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার কারিগর হতে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে আহ্বান পীযূষ গোয়েলের
18 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ নয়ডায় ইন্ডিয়াজ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মুভমেন্ট টু ইউনাইটেড নেশনস্‌ (আইআইএমইউএন) সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন। সেখানে ছাত্র ও যুব নেতৃত্বের উদ্দেশে তিনি ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়তে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের সক্রিয় অবদানের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এই বিকশিত ভারত গড়তে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অমৃত কালের জন্য পঞ্চপ্রাণের কথা বলেছেন তার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারত এখন বিরাট রূপান্তরের মধ্যে দিয়ে চলেছে। ২০২২ সালের ১৫ অগাস্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন ২০৪৭ সালে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ পূর্তির মাঝে ২৫ বছর রাষ্ট্রের জন্য এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়। তিনি বলেন, পঞ্চপ্রাণের প্রথম শপথ হ’ল – ভারত’কে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা। যুবরাই এই রূপান্তরের প্রাথমিক চালক।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দ্বিতীয় শপথটি হ’ল - ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার। শতবর্ষ ধরে বিদেশি শাসনাধীনে থাকায় আস্থার মনোভাব নষ্ট হয়েছে, সেইসঙ্গে তৈরি হয়েছে চিন্তার সীমাবদ্ধতা। তিনি বলেন, সীমার মাঝে নিজেকে না বেঁধে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্যপূরণে বিশ্বমান অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তৃতীয় শপথের উল্লেখ করে ভারতের ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে গর্ববোধ করতে বলেন। ভারত’কে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য এবং মূল্যবোধের গভীর তাৎপর্য রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
চতুর্থ শপথ সম্পর্কে তিনি বলেন, দেশের ঐক্য এবং অখন্ডতার গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। আইআইএমইউএন – এর প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, দেশ ও বিদেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে তা ঐক্যবদ্ধ করবে। প্রতিটি স্তরেই ভারতীয় ঐক্যের বোধকে সঞ্চারিত করতে হবে। ভারত’কে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সংঘবদ্ধ প্রয়াস বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
পঞ্চম শপথ যা দেশ গঠনে ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর সম্মিলিত সংকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারত’কে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে দেশের নাগরিকদের পরিবারের মতো মিলেমিশে কাজ করতে হবে, দায়িত্ব ভাগ করে নিতে হবে এবং পরস্পরের প্রতি ভালোবাসার মনোভাব বজায় রাখতে হবে।
ভারতকে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী যুবসম্প্রদায়কে তাঁদের দায়িত্বের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। তিনি বলেন এই দায়িত্বকে তাঁদের বিশেষ অধিকার হিসেবে গ্রহণ করতে হবে। কাজের প্রতি কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠ হয়ে অন্যের প্রতি যত্নশীল মানসিকতার মাধ্যমে সুচারুভাবে নিজের কাজ করে যেতে হবে বলে তিনি বলেন।
শিক্ষক ও পরামর্শদাতাদের ভূমিকার প্রতি সম্মান জানিয়ে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, বিদ্যালয় ও কলেজে তাঁদের সেই অবদানকে আমরা প্রাপ্য হিসেবে দেখি তবে দেশ গঠন ও ব্যক্তির ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনে তাঁদের সেই ভূমিকার গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। জনজীবনে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য যুবসম্প্রদায়কে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। ২০২৪ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণের কথা পুনরায় স্মরণ করে তিনি বলেন, রাজনীতিতে ১ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীকে যুক্ত করার যে আহ্বান তিনি জানিয়েছেন, তাতে তাঁরা জনসেবায় পরিবর্তনের বাহক হয়ে উঠতে পারবেন। যাবতীয় চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করে রাষ্ট্রকে সমৃদ্ধ লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছে দিতে যৌথ সংকল্প গ্রহণের উপরও তিনি গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।