Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon youth to be the architects of a Viksit Bharat by 2047
I invite you to be the changemakers, the movers and shakers of India of tomorrow: Shri Goyal
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Panch Pran a Guiding Vision for Viksit Bharat: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated India's International Movement to Unite Nations (IIMUN) Conference 2025 in Noida today. Addressing a vibrant gathering of students and young leaders, the Minister urged the youth to actively contribute to building a Viksit Bharat by 2047, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the ‘Panch Pran’ (Five Pledges) for Amrit Kaal.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India stands at the cusp of a major transformation. Recalling Prime Minister’s address on 15th August 2022, he said that the 25-year period of Amrit Kaal leading up to the centenary of India’s independence in 2047 is a defining moment for the nation. He called upon the youth to commit themselves to making India a developed country by 2047.
He elaborated that the first of the five pledges is the resolve to make India a developed nation. Urging the youth to visualise themselves over the next few decades, he said they will be the primary drivers of this transformation. “This commitment can only be realised if we also embrace the remaining four pledges with equal seriousness,” he said.
The second pledge, Shri Goyal noted, is to shed the colonial mindset. Referring to India’s rich history as a global economic powerhouse, he said centuries of foreign subjugation had eroded confidence and imposed limitations. “We must not be bound by the constraints of the past but instead aspire to meet global benchmarks and set ambitious goals,” he stated.
The third pledge is about taking pride in India’s heritage. Shri Goyal said that India’s history, culture, traditions and value systems hold deep significance as we move towards becoming a developed nation. “Vikas bhi, virasat bhi – we must pursue development while preserving our heritage. Our diversity is our strength, and we must amalgamate our traditions into a collective journey towards progress,” he added.
Speaking about the fourth pledge, the Minister said that unity and integrity of the nation must be paramount. Commending IIMUN for its efforts to engage youth from across India and abroad, Shri Goyal remarked that this unity is India’s greatest strength and must be nurtured at every level. He underscored that this collective spirit is fundamental to the country’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.
The fifth pledge, he said, is the collective resolve of 1.4 billion Indians to contribute to nation-building. Shri Goyal emphasized that a developed India can only emerge when all citizens work together like a family, with shared responsibility and compassion. “We must be concerned for the marginalised, care for the underprivileged, and ensure that our progress is inclusive and sustainable,” he said.
The Minister encouraged the youth to accept nation-building as a duty and a privilege, and to perform every task with commitment and dedication. He urged them to inculcate care and concern for others and give their best to whatever job they undertake.
Paying tribute to the role of teachers and mentors, Shri Goyal said that while their contributions are often taken for granted during school and college years, they play a vital role in shaping the future of individuals and the nation. He described this bond as one of the most valuable and lasting relationships in life.
Shri Goyal also urged the youth to actively consider participating in public life. Recalling the Prime Minister’s address on Independence Day 2024, he noted that the Prime Minister had called upon one lakh young men and women to enter politics and public service to become agents of change. “There is a need for capable and committed individuals to contribute to policymaking with compassion, dedication, and a spirit of service,” he said.
Shri Goyal urged the youth to take charge of India’s future, saying, “Be the changemakers, the movers and shakers of tomorrow’s India. With collective resolve, we can overcome every challenge and lead our nation to greater heights.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने युवाओं से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माता बनने का आह्वान किया
मैं आपको कल के भारत के परिवर्तनकर्ता, प्रेरक और संचालक बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं: श्री गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के पंच प्रण विकसित भारत के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक दृष्टिकोण हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
18 JUL 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नोएडा में भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय राष्ट्र संघ (आईआईएमयूएन) सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। छात्रों और युवा नेताओं की एक बड़ी सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने युवाओं से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अमृत काल के लिए 'पंच प्रण' के तहत यही कल्पना की है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत एक बड़े परिवर्तन के मुहाने पर खड़ा है। 15 अगस्त 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 में भारत की स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी तक अमृत काल की 25 वर्ष की अवधि राष्ट्र के लिए एक निर्णायक क्षण है। उन्होंने युवाओं से 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि पांच प्रतिज्ञाओं में से पहली प्रतिज्ञा भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प है। इस संकल्‍प के लिए युवाओं से अगले कुछ दशकों की अपनी कल्पना करने का आग्रह करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि वे इस परिवर्तन के प्रमुख प्रेरक होंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "यह प्रतिबद्धता तभी साकार हो सकती है जब हम शेष चार प्रतिज्ञाओं को भी उतनी ही गंभीरता से अपनाएं।"
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दूसरा संकल्प औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को त्यागना है। वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सदियों की विदेशी अधीनता ने आत्मविश्वास को कम किया है और सीमाएं लगाई हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें अतीत की सीमाओं से बंधे नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने और महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए।"
तीसरा संकल्प भारत की विरासत पर गर्व करने का है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, हमारे लिए भारत का इतिहास, संस्कृति, परंपराएं और मूल्य प्रणालियां अधिक महत्व रखती हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "विकास भी, विरासत भी। हमें अपनी विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए विकास करना होगा। हमारी विविधता हमारी ताकत है और हमें अपनी परंपराओं को प्रगति की एक सामूहिक यात्रा में समाहित करना होगा।"
श्री गोयल ने चौथी प्रतिज्ञा के बारे में कहा कि राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता सर्वोपरि होनी चाहिए। देश-विदेश के युवाओं को जोड़ने के आईआईएमयूएन के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह एकता भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है और इसे हर स्तर पर पोषित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह सामूहिक भावना देश के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा का आधार है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पांचवां संकल्प, राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए 1.4 अरब भारतीयों का सामूहिक संकल्प है। श्री गोयल ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि एक विकसित भारत तभी उभर सकता है जब सभी नागरिक एक परिवार की तरह, साझा ज़िम्मेदारी और करुणा के साथ मिलकर काम करें। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों की चिंता करनी चाहिए, वंचितों का ध्यान रखना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि हमारी प्रगति समावेशी और टिकाऊ हो।"
श्री गोयल ने युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण को अपना कर्तव्य और विशेषाधिकार मानकर, हर कार्य को प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के साथ करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने युवाओं से दूसरों के प्रति चिंता और उनकी देखभाल का नजरिया विकसित करने और जो भी काम कर रहे हों, उसमें अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने शिक्षकों और मार्गदर्शकों की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि स्कूल और कॉलेज के वर्षों में उनके योगदान को अक्सर नज़रअंदाज़ कर दिया जाता है, लेकिन वे व्यक्ति और राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने इस संबंध को जीवन के सबसे मूल्यवान और स्थायी रिश्तों में से एक बताया।
श्री गोयल ने युवाओं से सार्वजनिक जीवन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने पर विचार करने का भी आग्रह किया। स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2024 पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने एक लाख युवक-युवतियों से राजनीति और जनसेवा के क्षेत्र में आकर परिवर्तन का वाहक बनने का आह्वान किया था। उन्होंने कहा, "करुणा, समर्पण और सेवा की भावना के साथ नीति निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए सक्षम और प्रतिबद्ध व्यक्तियों की आवश्यकता है।"
श्री गोयल ने युवाओं से भारत के भविष्य की कमान संभालने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा, "कल के भारत के परिवर्तनकर्ता और प्रेरक बनें। सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ, हम हर चुनौती से पार पा सकते हैं और अपने राष्ट्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा सकते हैं।"