তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কৃত্রিম মেধা-নির্ভর উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতিতে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার পথে ভারত: তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব সঞ্জয় জাজু
17 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
হায়দরাবাদ, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৫
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক যোগাযোগকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে এবং দেশ জুড়ে সমস্ত ভাষায় শেষ প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত তথ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক কৃত্রিম মেধা-ভিত্তিক সমাধান সূত্রের পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। এই ব্যবস্থা ভাষাগত বিভাজন দূর করবে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু দেশের সর্বত্র স্টার্টআপ ও ইনক্যুবেটর, যাঁরা কৃত্রিম মেধা/এমএল-ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে কাজ করছেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গে হায়দরাবাদের টি হাব – এ বৈঠক করেন। টি হাব – এর সিইও-ও এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। এছাড়াও, টি হাব – এর যেসব স্টার্টআপ-গুলি বেড়ে উঠেছে, আইআইটি হায়দরাবাদ, এনআইটি এবং বিভিন্ন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রতিষ্ঠান যারা এই উদ্ভাবনী দিকগুলি নিয়ে কাজ করছেন, তাঁরাও এই বৈঠকে অংশ নেন।
শ্রী জাজু বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নকে সফল করতে এবং দেশের সৃষ্টিশীল অর্থনীতিকে উৎসাহ দিতে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক WAVEX স্টার্টআপ এক্সিলারেটর মঞ্চ গড়ে তুলেছে। এই মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে কালা সেতু এবং ভাষা সেতু চ্যালেঞ্জ চালু করা হয়েছে, যা ভবিষ্যৎ-বান্ধব ডিজিটাল পরিমণ্ডলে ভাষাগত সমাধান সূত্র যোগাবে। কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে কাজ করা প্রথম সারির স্টার্টআপ-গুলিকে তিনি ভাষাগত ও দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যগত ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার দেশীয় সমাধানসূত্র বের করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে বলেন। এক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপ-গুলি WAVEX পোর্টাল মারফৎ নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য এই https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com ওয়েবসাইটে আবেদন করতে পারবেন। চূড়ান্ত তালিকাভুক্তরা নতুন দিল্লিতে জাতীয় বিচারক মণ্ডলীর সামনে তাঁদের সমাধানসূত্র পেশ করার সুযোগ পাবেন। প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ী তাঁর মডেলের পূর্ণাঙ্গ রূপ দিতে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের সুযোগ পাবেন। আকাশবাণী, দূরদর্শন, পিআইবি পাইলট সহায়তা প্রদান করবে এবং WAVEX উদ্ভাবন মঞ্চের অধীন তা গড়ে তোলা হবে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Set to Lead the Global Creative Economy with AI-Driven Innovation: Secretary I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju
Shri Jaju invites India’s leading AI startups to participate in Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu challenges on WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform
17 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
In order to ensure inclusive communication and last-mile information delivery in every language across the country, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is moving towards adopting AI-based solutions that can bridge linguistic divides. The Secretary of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju held a meeting with Incubators and Startups from across the country, working on AI/ML-based technology solutions at the T-Hub in Hyderabad today. Apart from the CEO of T-Hub and the Startups being incubated at T Hub, participants included representatives of IIT Hyderabad, Centres of Excellence of NITs and Engineering institutions with active innovation cells.
Addressing the meeting Shri Jaju said that, in line with the vision of the honourable Prime Minister to encourage creator economy of the country, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has set up the WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform. He further informed that the platform has launched ‘Kalaa Setu’ and the ‘Bhasha Setu’ challenges which would be significant in building a future-ready digital ecosystem. Shri Jaju urged India’s leading AI startups to participate in the above challenges and develop indigenous, scalable solutions that reflect the linguistic and cultural diversity of the nation.
Startups can register and apply for the ‘Kalaa Setu’ and the ‘Bhasha Setu’ challenges through the WAVEX portal at https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com . Technical requirements and other details for the challenges can be accessed from the WaveX portal. The final shortlisted teams will present their solutions before a national jury in New Delhi, with the winner receiving an MoU for full-scale development, pilot support with AIR, DD, and PIB, and incubation under the WAVEX Innovation Platform.
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.