Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Set to Lead the Global Creative Economy with AI-Driven Innovation: Secretary I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju
Shri Jaju invites India’s leading AI startups to participate in Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu challenges on WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform
17 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
In order to ensure inclusive communication and last-mile information delivery in every language across the country, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is moving towards adopting AI-based solutions that can bridge linguistic divides. The Secretary of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju held a meeting with Incubators and Startups from across the country, working on AI/ML-based technology solutions at the T-Hub in Hyderabad today. Apart from the CEO of T-Hub and the Startups being incubated at T Hub, participants included representatives of IIT Hyderabad, Centres of Excellence of NITs and Engineering institutions with active innovation cells.
Addressing the meeting Shri Jaju said that, in line with the vision of the honourable Prime Minister to encourage creator economy of the country, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has set up the WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform. He further informed that the platform has launched ‘Kalaa Setu’ and the ‘Bhasha Setu’ challenges which would be significant in building a future-ready digital ecosystem. Shri Jaju urged India’s leading AI startups to participate in the above challenges and develop indigenous, scalable solutions that reflect the linguistic and cultural diversity of the nation.
Startups can register and apply for the ‘Kalaa Setu’ and the ‘Bhasha Setu’ challenges through the WAVEX portal at https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com . Technical requirements and other details for the challenges can be accessed from the WaveX portal. The final shortlisted teams will present their solutions before a national jury in New Delhi, with the winner receiving an MoU for full-scale development, pilot support with AIR, DD, and PIB, and incubation under the WAVEX Innovation Platform.
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ-ਬਰ-ਤਿਆਰ: ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਜਾਜੂ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਏਆਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਐਕਸਲੇਟਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
17 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ-ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਏਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਟੀ-ਹੱਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਏਆਈ/ਐੱਮਐੱਲ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਟੀ-ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਹੱਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਐਕਸਲੇਟਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ 'ਕਲਾ ਸੇਤੂ' ਅਤੇ 'ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੇਤੂ' ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਏਆਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ, ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com 'ਤੇ ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ 'ਕਲਾ ਸੇਤੂ' ਅਤੇ 'ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੇਤੂ' ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਏਆਈਆਰ, ਡੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਵੈਕਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਐਕਸਲੇਟਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੇਵਜ਼ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਈ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵੇਵਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਨੇ 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਚਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ। ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮੈਂਟਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਫਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।