Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Set to Lead the Global Creative Economy with AI-Driven Innovation: Secretary I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju
Shri Jaju invites India’s leading AI startups to participate in Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu challenges on WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform
17 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
In order to ensure inclusive communication and last-mile information delivery in every language across the country, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is moving towards adopting AI-based solutions that can bridge linguistic divides. The Secretary of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju held a meeting with Incubators and Startups from across the country, working on AI/ML-based technology solutions at the T-Hub in Hyderabad today. Apart from the CEO of T-Hub and the Startups being incubated at T Hub, participants included representatives of IIT Hyderabad, Centres of Excellence of NITs and Engineering institutions with active innovation cells.
Addressing the meeting Shri Jaju said that, in line with the vision of the honourable Prime Minister to encourage creator economy of the country, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has set up the WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform. He further informed that the platform has launched ‘Kalaa Setu’ and the ‘Bhasha Setu’ challenges which would be significant in building a future-ready digital ecosystem. Shri Jaju urged India’s leading AI startups to participate in the above challenges and develop indigenous, scalable solutions that reflect the linguistic and cultural diversity of the nation.
Startups can register and apply for the ‘Kalaa Setu’ and the ‘Bhasha Setu’ challenges through the WAVEX portal at https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com . Technical requirements and other details for the challenges can be accessed from the WaveX portal. The final shortlisted teams will present their solutions before a national jury in New Delhi, with the winner receiving an MoU for full-scale development, pilot support with AIR, DD, and PIB, and incubation under the WAVEX Innovation Platform.
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان اے آئی سے چلنے والی اختراع کے ساتھ عالمی تخلیقی معیشت کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو
جناب جاجو نے ہندوستان کے معروف اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ویوو ایکس اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم پر کلا سیتو اور بھاشا سیتو چیلنجز میں حصہ لینے کی دعوت دی
17 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں ہر زبان میں معلومات تک جامع ابلاغ اور آخری میل تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اے آئی پر مبنی حل اپنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے جو لسانی تقسیم کو ختم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے آج حیدرآباد کے ٹی ہب میں اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کے حل پر کام کرنے والے ملک بھر کے انکیوبیٹرز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ ٹی-ہب کے سی ای اوزور ٹی- ہب میں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ شرکاء میں آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد اور این آئی ٹیز سنٹرز آف ایکسیلنس جن میں فعال اختراعی سیل انجینئرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر میٹنگ میں شامل لوگوں سے جناب جاجو نے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی تخلیقی معیشت کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ویووایکس اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم نے ‘کلا سیتو’ اور ‘بھاشا سیتو’ چیلنجز بھی شروع کیے ہیں جو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں اہم ہوں گے۔ جناب جاجو نے ہندوستان کے سرکردہ اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس پر زور دیا کہ وہ مندرجہ بالا چیلنجوں میں حصہ لیں اور دیسی اور توسیع پذیر حل تیار کریں جو ملک کے لسانی اور ثقافتی تنوع کی عکاسی کریں۔
ویووایکس پورٹل https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ ‘کلا سیتو’ اور 'بھاشا سیتو’ چیلنجز کے لیے رجسٹر اور درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ چیلنجز کے لیے تکنیکی ضروریات اور دیگر تفصیلات کو ویووایکس پورٹل پر دیکھا اور ان تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ فائنلسٹ ٹیمیں نئی دہلی میں قومی جیوری کے سامنے اپنے حل پیش کریں گی۔ فاتح کو پورے پیمانے پر ترقی، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، دوردرشن اور پی آئی بی کے ساتھ پائلٹ سپورٹ اور ویوایکس انوویشن پلیٹ فارم کے تحت انکیوبیشن کے لیے ٹائی اپ دیا جائے گا۔
ویوو ایکس ایک وقف شدہ سٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پلیٹ فارم ہے جو وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ویووز پہل کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد میڈیا، تفریح اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں جدت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مئی 2025 میں ممبئی میں منعقدہ‘ویوو سمٹ’ میں ویوو ایکس نے 30 سے زیادہ امید افزا اسٹارٹ اپس کو پچنگ کے مواقع فراہم کیے تھے، جس سے سرکاری اداروں، سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت ممکن ہوئی۔ ویوو ایکس ٹارگٹیڈ ہیکاتھنز، انکیوبیشن، مینٹرشپ اور قومی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے نئے آئیڈیاز کی حمایت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔