Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Set to Lead the Global Creative Economy with AI-Driven Innovation: Secretary I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju
Shri Jaju invites India’s leading AI startups to participate in Kalaa Setu and Bhasha Setu challenges on WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform
17 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
In order to ensure inclusive communication and last-mile information delivery in every language across the country, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is moving towards adopting AI-based solutions that can bridge linguistic divides. The Secretary of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju held a meeting with Incubators and Startups from across the country, working on AI/ML-based technology solutions at the T-Hub in Hyderabad today. Apart from the CEO of T-Hub and the Startups being incubated at T Hub, participants included representatives of IIT Hyderabad, Centres of Excellence of NITs and Engineering institutions with active innovation cells.
Addressing the meeting Shri Jaju said that, in line with the vision of the honourable Prime Minister to encourage creator economy of the country, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has set up the WaveX Startup Accelerator Platform. He further informed that the platform has launched ‘Kalaa Setu’ and the ‘Bhasha Setu’ challenges which would be significant in building a future-ready digital ecosystem. Shri Jaju urged India’s leading AI startups to participate in the above challenges and develop indigenous, scalable solutions that reflect the linguistic and cultural diversity of the nation.
Startups can register and apply for the ‘Kalaa Setu’ and the ‘Bhasha Setu’ challenges through the WAVEX portal at https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com . Technical requirements and other details for the challenges can be accessed from the WaveX portal. The final shortlisted teams will present their solutions before a national jury in New Delhi, with the winner receiving an MoU for full-scale development, pilot support with AIR, DD, and PIB, and incubation under the WAVEX Innovation Platform.
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform launched under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovation in the media, entertainment, and language technology sectors. At the WAVES Summit held in Mumbai in May 2025, WaveX provided pitching opportunities to over 30 promising startups, enabling direct engagement with government agencies, investors, and industry leaders. WaveX continues to support breakthrough ideas through targeted hackathons, incubation, mentorship, and integration with national platforms.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत एआई-संचालित नवाचार के साथ वैश्विक रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार: सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू
श्री जाजू ने भारत के अग्रणी एआई स्टार्टअप्स को वेवएक्स स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म पर कला सेतु और भाषा सेतु चुनौतियों में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
17 JUL 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में हर भाषा में समावेशी संचार और अंतिम छोर तक सूचना पहुँचाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय एआई-आधारित समाधानों को अपनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है जो भाषाई विभाजन के अंतर को पाट सकते हैं। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री संजय जाजू ने आज हैदराबाद के टी-हब में एआई/एमएल-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों पर काम कर रहे देश भर के इनक्यूबेटर्स और स्टार्टअप्स के साथ बैठक की। टी-हब के सीईओ और टी-हब में इनक्यूबेट किए जा रहे स्टार्टअप्स के साथ, प्रतिभागियों में आईआईटी हैदराबाद, एनआईटी के उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों और सक्रिय नवाचार प्रकोष्ठों वाले इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
श्री जाजू ने इस अवसर पर बैठक में शामिल लोगों को संबोधित भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने वेवएक्स स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने 'कला सेतु' और 'भाषा सेतु' चुनौतियाँ भी शुरू की हैं जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण होंगी। श्री जाजू ने भारत के अग्रणी एआई स्टार्टअप्स से उपर्युक्त चुनौतियों में भाग लेने और देश की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले स्वदेशी, स्केलेबल समाधान विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
स्टार्टअप्स वेवएक्स पोर्टल https://wavex.wavesbazaar.com के माध्यम से 'कला सेतु' और 'भाषा सेतु' चुनौतियों के लिए पंजीकरण और आवेदन कर सकते हैं। चुनौतियों के लिए तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं और अन्य विवरणों को वेवएक्स पोर्टल पर देखा और प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। अंतिम रूप से चयनित टीमें नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय निर्णायक मंडल के समक्ष अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत करेंगी। इसमें विजेता के साथ पूर्ण पैमाने पर विकास, आकाशवाणी, दूरदर्शन और पीआईबी के साथ पायलट समर्थन और वेवएक्स इनोवेशन प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत इनक्यूबेशन के लिए समझौता किया जाएगा।
वेवएक्स सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेव्स पहल के तहत शुरू किया गया समर्पित स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म है। इसका उद्देश्य मीडिया, मनोरंजन और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। मई 2025 में मुंबई में आयोजित वेव्स शिखर सम्मेलन में, वेवएक्स ने 30 से अधिक आशाजनक स्टार्टअप्स को पिचिंग के अवसर प्रदान किए। इससे सरकारी एजेंसियों, निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सीधा संपर्क संभव हुआ। वेवएक्स लक्षित हैकथॉन, इनक्यूबेशन, मेंटरशिप और राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से नए विचारों का समर्थन करना जारी रखता है।