Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
Fast tracking development in agriculture and allied sectors in 100 districts
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana” for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26 to cover 100 districts. Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana draws inspiration from NITI Aayog’s Aspirational District Programme and first of its kind focusing exclusively on agriculture and allied sectors.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. It is in pursuance of Budget announcement for 2025-26 to develop 100 districts under “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana”. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
100 districts will be identified based on three key indicators of low productivity, low cropping intensity, and less credit disbursement. The number of districts in each state/UT will be based on the share of Net Cropped Area and operational holdings. However, a minimum of 1 district will be selected from each state.
Committees will be formed at District, State and National level for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the Scheme. A District Agriculture and Allied Activities Plan will be finalized by the District Dhan Dhaanya Samiti, which will also have progressive farmers as members. The District Plans will be aligned to the national goals of crop diversification, conservation of water and soil health, self-sufficiency in agriculture and allied sectors as well as expansion of natural and organic farming. Progress of the Scheme in each Dhan-Dhaanya district will be monitored on 117 key Performance Indicators through a dashboard on monthly basis. NITI will also review and guide the district plans. Besides Central Nodal Officers appointed for each district will also review the scheme on a regular basis.
As the targeted outcomes in these 100 districts will improve, the overall average against key performance indicators will rise for the country. The scheme will result in higher productivity, value addition in agriculture and allied sector, local livelihood creation and hence increase domestic production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat). As the indicators of these 100 districts improve, the national indicators will automatically show an upward trajectory.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনার অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায়
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ “প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা” র অনুমোদন দিয়েছে, যা ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ১০০টি জেলাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে ৬ বছরের জন্য চালু করা হবে। নীতি আয়োগের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা কর্মসূচি থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের ওপর বিশেষভাবে নজর দিয়ে এই ধরনের প্রকল্প প্রথম চালু করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, ফসলের বৈচিত্র্য, সুস্থায়ী কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি, পঞ্চায়েত ও ব্লক স্তরে ফসল কাটার পর তা সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা বাড়ানো, সেচ সুবিধা উন্নত করা এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ও স্বল্পমেয়াদী ঋণ পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাপ্রদান। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে বাজেট ঘোষণা মতো “প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা”-র আওতায় ১০০টি জেলাকে উন্নত করা হচ্ছে। ১১টি বিভাগের ৩৬টি বিদ্যমান প্রকল্প, অন্যান্য রাজ্য সরকারের প্রকল্প এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে স্থানীয় অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
কম উৎপাদনশীলতা, একটি কৃষি জমিতে একটি কৃষিবর্ষে কতবার ফসল চাষ হয়েছে এবং যেখানে কম ঋণ বন্টন করা হয়েছে- এই তিনটি প্রধান সূচকের ভিত্তিতে ১০০টি জেলাকে চিহ্নিত করা হবে। প্রতিটি রাজ্য থেকে কমপক্ষে একটি করে জেলা বেছে নেওয়া হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন, কার্যকরী পরিকল্পনা এবং পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য জেলা, রাজ্য এবং জাতীয় স্তরে কমিটি গঠন করা হবে। জেলা ধন ধান্য সমিতি জেলাস্তরে কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মকাণ্ডের পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত করবে। এর সদস্য হিসেবে থাকবেন প্রগতিশীল কৃষকরা। ফসলের বৈচিত্র্য, জল ও মাটির স্বাস্থ্য সংরক্ষণ, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা, প্রাকৃতিক ও জৈব চাষের সম্প্রসারণের বিষয়ে জাতীয় লক্ষ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হবে জেলার পরিকল্পনাগুলি। প্রতিটি জেলার ধন ধান্য প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি প্রতি মাসে একটি ড্যাশবোর্ডের মাধ্যমে ১১৭টি মূল কর্মক্ষমতা সূচকের ওপর পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হবে। নীতি আয়োগ জেলা পরিকল্পনাগুলি পর্যালোচনা করবেন এবং প্রয়োজনে নির্দেশও দেবে। এছাড়াও প্রতিটি জেলার জন্য নিযুক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় নোডাল আধিকারিকরাও নিয়মিতভাবে প্রকল্পটি পর্যালোচনা করবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের ফলে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে, কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য সংযোজন হবে, স্থানীয়ভাবে জীবিকা নির্বাহ হবে, দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়বে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জন সম্ভব হবে। এই ১০০টি জেলার সূচক বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে জাতীয় সূচকগুলিও স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে ঊর্ধ্বমুখী হবে।