Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
Fast tracking development in agriculture and allied sectors in 100 districts
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana” for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26 to cover 100 districts. Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana draws inspiration from NITI Aayog’s Aspirational District Programme and first of its kind focusing exclusively on agriculture and allied sectors.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. It is in pursuance of Budget announcement for 2025-26 to develop 100 districts under “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana”. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
100 districts will be identified based on three key indicators of low productivity, low cropping intensity, and less credit disbursement. The number of districts in each state/UT will be based on the share of Net Cropped Area and operational holdings. However, a minimum of 1 district will be selected from each state.
Committees will be formed at District, State and National level for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the Scheme. A District Agriculture and Allied Activities Plan will be finalized by the District Dhan Dhaanya Samiti, which will also have progressive farmers as members. The District Plans will be aligned to the national goals of crop diversification, conservation of water and soil health, self-sufficiency in agriculture and allied sectors as well as expansion of natural and organic farming. Progress of the Scheme in each Dhan-Dhaanya district will be monitored on 117 key Performance Indicators through a dashboard on monthly basis. NITI will also review and guide the district plans. Besides Central Nodal Officers appointed for each district will also review the scheme on a regular basis.
As the targeted outcomes in these 100 districts will improve, the overall average against key performance indicators will rise for the country. The scheme will result in higher productivity, value addition in agriculture and allied sector, local livelihood creation and hence increase domestic production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat). As the indicators of these 100 districts improve, the national indicators will automatically show an upward trajectory.

কেবিনেট
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
১০০খন জিলাৰ কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডত দ্ৰুতগতিত উন্নয়ন
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ছবছৰৰ বাবে “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা”ত অনুমোদন জনায়। ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ১০০খন জিলাত কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব এই আঁচনিখন। নিটি আয়োগৰ আকাংক্ষিত জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা হৈছে কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি প্ৰথমখন নিবেদিত আঁচনি।
কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু বহনক্ষম কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ, পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ব্লক পৰ্যায়ত শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ মজুতকৰণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰা আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী আৰু হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী ঋণৰ উপলব্ধতা সহজ কৰি তোলা আদি আঁচনিখনৰ লক্ষ্য। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ত “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা”ৰ অধীনত ১০০খন জিলাৰ উন্নয়নৰ ঘোষণাৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি এই কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ১১টা বিভাগৰ ৩৬খন বৰ্তমানৰ আঁচনি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অন্যান্য আঁচনি আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ স্থানীয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব।
তিনিটা মূল সূচকৰ ভিত্তিত ১০০খন জিলা চিনাক্ত কৰা হ’ব। সেয়া হৈছে কম উৎপাদনশীলতা, কম শস্যৰ তীব্ৰতা আৰু কম ঋণ প্ৰদান। প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত জিলাৰ সংখ্যা শুদ্ধ শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰফল (এটা কৃষি বৰ্ষত প্ৰকৃততে শস্য খেতি কৰা মুঠ ক্ষেত্ৰফল) আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী ভূমিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি হ’ব। আঁচনিৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা অন্ততঃ এখন জিলা নিৰ্বাচন কৰা হ’ব।
আঁচনিখনৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ পৰিকল্পনা, ৰূপায়ণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে জিলা, ৰাজ্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত সমিতি গঠন কৰা হ’ব। জিলা ধন ধান্য সমিতিৰ দ্বাৰা জিলা কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট কাৰ্যকলাপৰ পৰিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত কৰা হ’ব। এই সমিতিৰ সদস্য হিচাপে প্ৰগতিশীল কৃষকো থাকিব। শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা, জল আৰু মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য সংৰক্ষণ, কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডত স্বাৱলম্বীতা আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্যৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি জিলা পৰিকল্পনাসমূহ হ’ব। প্ৰতিখন ধন ধান্য জিলাত আঁচনিৰ অগ্ৰগতি ১১৭টা মূল প্ৰদৰ্শন সূচক অনুসৰি ডেচব’ৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে মাহেকীয়া ভিত্তিত নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব। নিটি আয়োগে জিলা পৰিকল্পনাসমূহো পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। তদুপৰি প্ৰতিখন জিলাত নিযুক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ন’ডেল বিষয়াইও নিয়মীয়াকৈ আঁচনিখন পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব।
এই ১০০খন জিলাত লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰিত ফলাফলৰ উন্নতিৰ ফলত দেশৰ মূল প্ৰদৰ্শন সূচকৰ সামগ্ৰিক গড় বৃদ্ধি পাব। এই আঁচনিৰ ফলত কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডত উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, মূল্য সংযোজন (উৎপাদন আৰু সেৱাৰ উন্নীতকৰণ) আৰু স্থানীয় জীৱিকাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। এইদৰে এই আঁচনিখনে ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব (আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত)। এই শতাধিক জিলাৰ সূচকসমূহৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান উন্নতিৰ লগে লগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সূচকসমূহো স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাব।