Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
Fast tracking development in agriculture and allied sectors in 100 districts
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana” for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26 to cover 100 districts. Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana draws inspiration from NITI Aayog’s Aspirational District Programme and first of its kind focusing exclusively on agriculture and allied sectors.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. It is in pursuance of Budget announcement for 2025-26 to develop 100 districts under “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana”. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
100 districts will be identified based on three key indicators of low productivity, low cropping intensity, and less credit disbursement. The number of districts in each state/UT will be based on the share of Net Cropped Area and operational holdings. However, a minimum of 1 district will be selected from each state.
Committees will be formed at District, State and National level for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the Scheme. A District Agriculture and Allied Activities Plan will be finalized by the District Dhan Dhaanya Samiti, which will also have progressive farmers as members. The District Plans will be aligned to the national goals of crop diversification, conservation of water and soil health, self-sufficiency in agriculture and allied sectors as well as expansion of natural and organic farming. Progress of the Scheme in each Dhan-Dhaanya district will be monitored on 117 key Performance Indicators through a dashboard on monthly basis. NITI will also review and guide the district plans. Besides Central Nodal Officers appointed for each district will also review the scheme on a regular basis.
As the targeted outcomes in these 100 districts will improve, the overall average against key performance indicators will rise for the country. The scheme will result in higher productivity, value addition in agriculture and allied sector, local livelihood creation and hence increase domestic production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat). As the indicators of these 100 districts improve, the national indicators will automatically show an upward trajectory.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना को मंज़ूरी दी
100 ज़िलों में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में विकास को तेज़ गति मिलेगी
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज छह वर्ष की अवधि के लिए "प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना" को स्वीकृति दे दी। यह योजना 2025-26 से 100 ज़िलों में लागू होगी। नीति आयोग के आकांक्षी ज़िला कार्यक्रम से प्रेरित प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना, कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित पहली विशिष्ट योजना है।
योजना का उद्देश्य कृषि उत्पादकता में बढ़ोत्तरी, फसल विविधीकरण और संधारणीय कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाना, कटाई के बाद पंचायत और प्रखंड स्तर पर भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि, सिंचाई सुविधा में सुधार और दीर्घकालिक एवं अल्पकालिक ऋण उपलब्धता सुगम बनाना है। यह 2025-26 के केंद्रीय बजट में "प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना" के अंतर्गत 100 ज़िले विकसित किये जाने की घोषणा के अनुरूप है। योजना का क्रियान्वयन 11 विभागों की 36 मौजूदा योजनाओं, राज्यों की अन्य योजनाओं और निजी क्षेत्र की स्थानीय भागीदारी में किया जाएगा।
तीन प्रमुख संकेतकों- कम उत्पादकता, कम फसल सघनता और अल्प ऋण वितरण के आधार पर सौ जिले चिन्हित किये जाएंगे। प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में जिलों की संख्या शुद्ध फसल क्षेत्र (वह कुल क्षेत्रफल, जहां किसी कृषि वर्ष में वास्तव में फसलें उगाई जाती हैं) और परिचालन जोत के हिस्से पर आधारित होगी। इस योजना में प्रत्येक राज्य से कम से कम एक जिले का चयन किया जाएगा।
योजना के प्रभावी नियोजन, क्रियान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समितियां गठित की जाएंगी। जिला धन धान्य समिति द्वारा जिला कृषि एवं संबद्ध गतिविधि योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा। समिति में प्रगतिशील किसान भी सदस्य होंगे। जिले की योजनाएं फसल विविधीकरण, जल एवं मृदा स्वास्थ्य संरक्षण, कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता तथा प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती को विस्तार देने जैसे राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप होंगी। प्रत्येक धन धान्य जिले में योजना में प्रगति की निगरानी मासिक आधार पर डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से 117 प्रमुख कार्य निष्पादन संकेतकों के अनुसार की जाएगी। नीति आयोग भी जिला योजनाओं की समीक्षा और मार्गदर्शन करेगा। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक जिले में नियुक्त केंद्रीय नोडल अधिकारी भी नियमित आधार पर योजना की समीक्षा करेंगे।
इन सौ जिलों में लक्षित परिणामों में सुधार के साथ देश के प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों के मुकाबले समग्र औसत में वृद्धि होगी। योजना के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पादकता में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में मूल्यवर्धन (उत्पाद और सेवा में उन्नयन) होगा और स्थानीय आजीविका सृजित होगी। इस प्रकार इस योजना से घरेलू उत्पादन में वृद्धि तथा आत्मनिर्भरता (आत्मनिर्भर भारत) हासिल होगी। इन सौ जिलों के संकेतकों में उत्तरोत्तर सुधार के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों में भी स्वतः ही वृद्धि होगी।