Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
Fast tracking development in agriculture and allied sectors in 100 districts
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana” for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26 to cover 100 districts. Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana draws inspiration from NITI Aayog’s Aspirational District Programme and first of its kind focusing exclusively on agriculture and allied sectors.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. It is in pursuance of Budget announcement for 2025-26 to develop 100 districts under “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana”. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
100 districts will be identified based on three key indicators of low productivity, low cropping intensity, and less credit disbursement. The number of districts in each state/UT will be based on the share of Net Cropped Area and operational holdings. However, a minimum of 1 district will be selected from each state.
Committees will be formed at District, State and National level for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the Scheme. A District Agriculture and Allied Activities Plan will be finalized by the District Dhan Dhaanya Samiti, which will also have progressive farmers as members. The District Plans will be aligned to the national goals of crop diversification, conservation of water and soil health, self-sufficiency in agriculture and allied sectors as well as expansion of natural and organic farming. Progress of the Scheme in each Dhan-Dhaanya district will be monitored on 117 key Performance Indicators through a dashboard on monthly basis. NITI will also review and guide the district plans. Besides Central Nodal Officers appointed for each district will also review the scheme on a regular basis.
As the targeted outcomes in these 100 districts will improve, the overall average against key performance indicators will rise for the country. The scheme will result in higher productivity, value addition in agriculture and allied sector, local livelihood creation and hence increase domestic production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat). As the indicators of these 100 districts improve, the national indicators will automatically show an upward trajectory.

మంత్రిమండలి
ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన-ధాన్య కృషి యోజన'కు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
100 జిల్లాల్లో వ్యవసాయ, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో అభివృద్ధి వేగవంతం
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025-26లో ప్రారంభమై, ఆరేళ్ళ పాటు కొనసాగే "ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన-ధాన్య కృషి యోజన" కు
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఈ రోజు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. 100 జిల్లాల్లో అమలయ్యే ఈ పథకం, నీతీ ఆయోగ్ 'ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లాల' కార్యక్రమం నుంచి స్ఫూర్తి పొందింది. వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టే తొలి కార్యక్రమం ఇదే కావడం గమనార్హం.
వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పాదకత పెంపు.. పంటల్లో వైవిధ్యం.. పర్యావరణ అనుకూల వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతుల అనుసరణ… పంచాయితీ, బ్లాక్ స్థాయుల్లో గోదాముల సామర్థ్య పెంపు… పంటలకు సాగునీటి సౌకర్యాల పెంపు… స్వల్పకాలిక, దీర్ఘకాలిక రుణ సౌకర్య కల్పన వంటి చర్యల ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయాలని పథకం భావిస్తోంది.
2025-26 బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రకటించిన విధంగా "ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన-ధాన్య కృషి యోజన" ద్వారా 100 జిల్లాలను అభివృద్ధి పరచడం పథకం లక్ష్యం. 11 విభాగాలకు సంబంధించి... రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, ప్రైవేటు రంగంతో భాగస్వామ్యం ఉన్న పథకాలతో కలిపి ప్రస్తుతం అమల్లో ఉన్న 36 పథకాల సమన్వయం ద్వారా పథకం అమలవుతుంది.
తక్కువ దిగుబడులు, పరిమితమైన విస్తరణ, పరిమితమైన వ్యవసాయ రుణాల పంపిణీ అంశాల ఆధారంగా దేశంలోని 100 జిల్లాలను గుర్తిస్తారు. సాగు భూమి, వ్యవసాయానికి పనికి వచ్చే భూమి విస్తీర్ణం ఆధారంగా ఒక్కో రాష్ట్రం, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన జిల్లాల ఎంపిక జరుగుతుంది. అయితే, ఒక్కో రాష్ట్రం నుంచి కనీసంగా ఒక జిల్లాను కచ్చితంగా పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటారు.
పథకానికి సంబంధించి సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రణాళికలు, ఆచరణ, పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ స్థాయుల్లో కమిటీలు ఏర్పాటవుతాయి. స్థానిక అభ్యుదయ రైతులు కూడా భాగమయ్యే జిల్లా ధన-ధాన్య సమితి… జిల్లా వ్యవసాయ, అనుబంధ రంగాల కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను ఖరారు చేస్తుంది. పంట వైవిధ్యం... వ్యవసాయ నేలలు, సాగు నీటి ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ... వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో స్వయం సమృద్ధి... సహజ, సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయ విస్తరణ జాతీయ లక్ష్యాలతో, జిల్లా ప్రణాళికలను అనుసంధానిస్తారు. ఒక్కో ధన-ధాన్య జిల్లాలో పథకం సాధించిన అభివృద్ధిని 117 కీలక సూచీల ఆధారంగా నెలవారీ పర్యవేక్షిస్తారు. జిల్లా ప్రణాళికలను నీతీ ఆయోగ్ కూడా సమీక్షించి మార్గనిర్దేశనం చేస్తుంది. అంతేకాక, పథకం పురోభివృద్ధిని ప్రతి జిల్లాకు నియమితులైన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నోడల్ అధికారులు క్రమం తప్పక సమీక్షిస్తారు.
100 జిల్లాల నిర్దేశిత లక్ష్యాలు మెరుగవడంతో, మొత్తం దేశానికి కీలక సూచీల ఆధారంగా లెక్కించే ప్రగతి కూడా పెరుగుదల నమోదు చేస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా అధిక దిగుబడులు, వ్యవసాయ, అనుబంధ రంగాలకు విలువ జోడింపు, స్థానికంగా ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన, తద్వారా దేశీయోత్పత్తి పెంపు, స్వయం సమృద్ధి (ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ లక్ష్యం) సాధ్యపడతాయి. ఎంపిక చేసిన వంద జిల్లాల్లో సూచీలు మెరుగుదల కనపరిస్తే, సహజంగానే జాతీయ సూచీల్లో కూడా ఎదుగుదల కనిపిస్తుంది.