Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
Fast tracking development in agriculture and allied sectors in 100 districts
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana” for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26 to cover 100 districts. Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana draws inspiration from NITI Aayog’s Aspirational District Programme and first of its kind focusing exclusively on agriculture and allied sectors.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. It is in pursuance of Budget announcement for 2025-26 to develop 100 districts under “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana”. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
100 districts will be identified based on three key indicators of low productivity, low cropping intensity, and less credit disbursement. The number of districts in each state/UT will be based on the share of Net Cropped Area and operational holdings. However, a minimum of 1 district will be selected from each state.
Committees will be formed at District, State and National level for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the Scheme. A District Agriculture and Allied Activities Plan will be finalized by the District Dhan Dhaanya Samiti, which will also have progressive farmers as members. The District Plans will be aligned to the national goals of crop diversification, conservation of water and soil health, self-sufficiency in agriculture and allied sectors as well as expansion of natural and organic farming. Progress of the Scheme in each Dhan-Dhaanya district will be monitored on 117 key Performance Indicators through a dashboard on monthly basis. NITI will also review and guide the district plans. Besides Central Nodal Officers appointed for each district will also review the scheme on a regular basis.
As the targeted outcomes in these 100 districts will improve, the overall average against key performance indicators will rise for the country. The scheme will result in higher productivity, value addition in agriculture and allied sector, local livelihood creation and hence increase domestic production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat). As the indicators of these 100 districts improve, the national indicators will automatically show an upward trajectory.

मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजनेला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
100 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रांचा झपाट्याने विकास
16 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजनेला सहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी मंजुरी मिळाली. या योजनेचा प्रारंभ 2025-26 पासून 100 जिल्ह्यांत होणार आहे. ही योजना नीती आयोगाच्या आकांक्षी जिल्हा कार्यक्रमावर आधारित असून कृषी आणि पूरक/संलग्न क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी पहिलीच योजना आहे.
कृषी उत्पादकतेत वाढ करणे, पीक वैविध्य आणणे, शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतींचा वापर करणे, पंचायत आणि ब्लॉक पातळीवर काढणीनंतर साठवण क्षमतेत वाढ, सिंचन सुविधा सुधारणे तसेच दीर्घकालीन आणि अल्प मुदतीची कर्जे सहजपणे उपलब्ध करणे ही या योजनेची उद्दिष्टे आहेत. या योजनेअंतर्गत 100 जिल्हे विकसित करण्याची तरतूद 2025-26च्या अर्थसंकल्पात करण्यात आली आहे. ही योजना 11 विभागांमधील 36 विद्यमान योजना, इतर राज्य योजना आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रासह स्थानिक भागीदारीद्वारे राबविली जाईल.
कमी उत्पादकता, पीक घेण्याची वारंवारता कमी असणे आणि कमी कर्ज वितरण या तीन प्रमुख निर्देशकांप्रमाणे 100 जिल्हे योजना अंमलबजावणीसाठी निवडले जाणार आहेत. प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील जिल्ह्यांची संख्या लागवडीखालचे एकूण क्षेत्र आणि ऑपरेशनल लँड होल्डिंग (शेतीसाठीची भूधारकता) यांच्या प्रमाणावर ठरेल मात्र प्रत्येक राज्यातून किमान एक जिल्हा निवडला जाईल.
या योजनेचे प्रभावी नियोजन, तिची अंमलबजावणी आणि त्यावर देखरेखीसाठी जिल्हा, राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर समित्या स्थापन केल्या जातील. जिल्हा धन धान्य समितीकडून जिल्हा कृषी आणि संलग्न उपक्रम योजनेला अंतिम स्वरुप दिले जाणार आहे. प्रगतीशील शेतकरीदेखील या समित्यांचे सदस्य असतील. पीक विविधता, पाणी आणि मृद आरोग्याचे संवर्धन, शेती आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रातील स्वयंपूर्णता तसेच नैसर्गिक आणि सेंद्रीय शेतीचा विस्तार या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांच्या धर्तीवर जिल्हा योजना आखल्या जाणार आहेत. प्रत्येक धन धान्य जिल्ह्यात कामगिरी विषयीच्या 117 प्रमुख निकषांनुसार योजनेच्या प्रगतीचे निरीक्षण दरमहा केले जाईल. जिल्हा योजनांचा आढावा घेऊन नीती आयोग मार्गदर्शनही करेल. याशिवाय प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यासाठी नियुक्त केलेले केंद्रीय नोडल अधिकारी नियमितपणे योजनेचा आढावा घेतील.
या 100 जिल्ह्यांमधील निर्धारित फलनिष्पत्तीत सुधारणा झाली तर प्रमुख कामगिरी निर्देशकांच्या तुलनेत देशाच्या एकूण सरासरीत वाढ होईल. या योजनेमुळे उत्पादकता वाढेल, शेती आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रात मूल्यवर्धन होईल, स्थानिक पातळीवर उपजीविकेची साधने निर्माण होईल. त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढेल आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत हे लक्ष्य साध्य होईल. या 100 जिल्ह्यांच्या निर्देशकात सुधारणा होत असताना, राष्ट्रीय निर्देशक आपोआपच सुधारतील.