Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
Fast tracking development in agriculture and allied sectors in 100 districts
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana” for a period of six years, beginning with 2025-26 to cover 100 districts. Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana draws inspiration from NITI Aayog’s Aspirational District Programme and first of its kind focusing exclusively on agriculture and allied sectors.
The Scheme aims to enhance agricultural productivity, increase adoption of crop diversification and sustainable agricultural practices, augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block levels, improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. It is in pursuance of Budget announcement for 2025-26 to develop 100 districts under “Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana”. The Scheme will be implemented through convergence of 36 existing schemes across 11 Departments, other State schemes and local partnerships with the private sector.
100 districts will be identified based on three key indicators of low productivity, low cropping intensity, and less credit disbursement. The number of districts in each state/UT will be based on the share of Net Cropped Area and operational holdings. However, a minimum of 1 district will be selected from each state.
Committees will be formed at District, State and National level for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the Scheme. A District Agriculture and Allied Activities Plan will be finalized by the District Dhan Dhaanya Samiti, which will also have progressive farmers as members. The District Plans will be aligned to the national goals of crop diversification, conservation of water and soil health, self-sufficiency in agriculture and allied sectors as well as expansion of natural and organic farming. Progress of the Scheme in each Dhan-Dhaanya district will be monitored on 117 key Performance Indicators through a dashboard on monthly basis. NITI will also review and guide the district plans. Besides Central Nodal Officers appointed for each district will also review the scheme on a regular basis.
As the targeted outcomes in these 100 districts will improve, the overall average against key performance indicators will rise for the country. The scheme will result in higher productivity, value addition in agriculture and allied sector, local livelihood creation and hence increase domestic production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat). As the indicators of these 100 districts improve, the national indicators will automatically show an upward trajectory.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
100 જિલ્લાઓમાં કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઝડપી વિકાસ
16 JUL 2025 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે છ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે "પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન-ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના"ને મંજૂરી આપી, જે 2025-26થી શરૂ કરીને 100 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન- ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના નીતિ આયોગના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લા કાર્યક્રમમાંથી પ્રેરણા લે છે અને તે તેના પ્રકારની પ્રથમ યોજના છે, જે ફક્ત કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા, પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણ અને ટકાઉ કૃષિ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા, પંચાયત અને બ્લોક સ્તરે લણણી પછીના સંગ્રહને વધારવા, સિંચાઈ સુવિધાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા અને લાંબા ગાળાના અને ટૂંકા ગાળાના ધિરાણની ઉપલબ્ધતાને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે. તે 2025-26 માટે "પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન- ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના" હેઠળ 100 જિલ્લાઓનો વિકાસ કરવાની બજેટ જાહેરાતને અનુસરીને છે. આ યોજના 11 વિભાગો, અન્ય રાજ્ય યોજનાઓ અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સ્થાનિક ભાગીદારીમાં 36 હાલની યોજનાઓના સંકલન દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે.
ઓછી ઉત્પાદકતા, ઓછી પાકની તીવ્રતા અને ઓછી ધિરાણ વિતરણના ત્રણ મુખ્ય સૂચકાંકોના આધારે 100 જિલ્લાઓની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવશે. દરેક રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા ચોખ્ખા પાક વિસ્તાર અને કાર્યકારી હોલ્ડિંગના હિસ્સા પર આધારિત હશે. જોકે, દરેક રાજ્યમાંથી ઓછામાં ઓછો 1 જિલ્લો પસંદ કરવામાં આવશે.
યોજનાના અસરકારક આયોજન, અમલીકરણ અને દેખરેખ માટે જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સમિતિઓની રચના કરવામાં આવશે. જિલ્લા ધન-ધાન્ય સમિતિ દ્વારા એક જિલ્લા કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ યોજનાને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવશે, જેમાં પ્રગતિશીલ ખેડૂતો પણ સભ્યો તરીકે હશે. જિલ્લા યોજનાઓ પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણ, પાણી અને માટી સ્વાસ્થ્યનું સંરક્ષણ, કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં સ્વનિર્ભરતા તેમજ કુદરતી અને કાર્બનિક ખેતીના વિસ્તરણના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્યેયો સાથે સંરેખિત કરવામાં આવશે. દરેક ધન-ધાન્ય જિલ્લામાં યોજનાની પ્રગતિનું માસિક ધોરણે ડેશબોર્ડ દ્વારા 117 મુખ્ય પ્રદર્શન સૂચકાંકો પર નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવશે. નીતિ જિલ્લા યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા અને માર્ગદર્શન પણ આપશે. આ ઉપરાંત, દરેક જિલ્લા માટે નિયુક્ત કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ અધિકારીઓ પણ નિયમિતપણે યોજનાની સમીક્ષા કરશે.
જેમ જેમ આ 100 જિલ્લાઓમાં લક્ષ્યાંકિત પરિણામોમાં સુધારો થશે, તેમ તેમ દેશ માટે મુખ્ય પ્રદર્શન સૂચકાંકો સામે એકંદર સરેરાશ વધશે. આ યોજનાના પરિણામે ઉચ્ચ ઉત્પાદકતા, કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રમાં મૂલ્યવર્ધન, સ્થાનિક આજીવિકા સર્જન થશે અને તેથી સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો થશે અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા (આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત) પ્રાપ્ત થશે. જેમ જેમ આ 100 જિલ્લાઓના સૂચકાંકો સુધરશે, તેમ તેમ રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચકાંકો આપમેળે ઉપર તરફ આગળ વધશે.