Department of Space
India Marks Historic Return of Shubhanshu Shukla; Dr. Jitendra Singh Says ‘India Has Found a Lasting Space in the World of Space’
‘Vishwa Bandhu in Orbit’: India Reaffirms Global Space Partnership, Says Minister
These Are Experiments That Have Never Been Done Before: MoS Space
15 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on Tuesday hailed the safe return of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla from the Axiom-4 space mission as a “moment of pride for the world, a moment of glory” for India, stating that the country had secured its rightful place in the global space ecosystem.
“One of Mother India's illustrious sons is back. India has found a lasting space in the world of space,” he said, while addressing scientists, media personnel, and senior officials after watching the live splashdown.
Group Captain Shukla, India’s astronaut and a key member of the four-person Axiom-4 commercial mission, returned to Earth in the SpaceX Dragon capsule Grace, which splashed down in the Pacific Ocean off the coast of San Diego shortly after 3 PM IST on Tuesday. The spacecraft completed a 22.5-hour descent following an 18-day stay aboard the International Space Station (ISS).
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the mission demonstrated India’s growing stature in global space exploration. “These are experiments that have never been done before. This marks a new era for India’s scientific and technological ambitions,” he noted, adding that the mission’s success would have long-term implications for humankind.
The Axiom-4 crew included veteran U.S. astronaut and mission commander Peggy Whitson, Poland’s Slawosz Uznanski-Wisniewski, Hungary’s Tibor Kapu, and India’s Shukla. The spacecraft undocked from the ISS at 4:45 PM IST on Monday.
Giving details about the next steps, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that all four astronauts will remain in quarantine until July 23 to complete medical and re-adaptation procedures. “From the 24th, they will begin discussions with ISRO. Debriefings with Axiom and NASA will follow,” he added.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s global vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family), Dr. Singh said the mission reaffirms India’s commitment to global scientific cooperation. He described India’s astronaut as a true Vishwa Bandhu—a global citizen—who carried forward the spirit of universal brotherhood in space. “This is not just a scientific mission, it is a reflection of India’s role as a trusted partner in the shared journey of humanity,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also hinted at Shukla’s return to India around August 17, after completing post-mission protocols and discussions abroad.
Describing the safe return as both a scientific and symbolic achievement, the Minister said, “The call given by Prime Minister Modi to look to the skies and dream big has begun to take shape. This successful mission is just the beginning. It will inspire a new generation of Indians to pursue careers in science and space.”
India’s growing role in global human spaceflight programmes, including the upcoming Gaganyaan mission, is further reinforced by Shukla’s participation in Axiom-4. For India, this return signals more than the end of a space mission—it reflects a confident step into the future of international space collaboration.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
শুভাংশু শুক্লার ঐতিহাসিক প্রত্যাবর্তনের উদযাপনে ভারত; ‘মহাকাশ জগতে স্থায়ী আসন খুঁজে পেয়েছে ভারত, বললেন ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং’
15 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং অ্যাক্সিয়ম – ৪ মহাকাশ মিশন থেকে গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার নিরাপদে প্রত্যাবর্তনকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেছেন, ‘বিশ্বের জন্য গর্বের মুহূর্ত, ভারতের জন্য গৌরবের মুহূর্ত।’
মহাকাশযানের সাগরে অবতরণ সরাসরি দেখার পর বিজ্ঞানী, সাংবাদিক ও পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে তিনি বলেন, ‘ভারতমাতার উজ্জ্বল সন্তান ফিরে এসেছেন। ভারত মহাকাশ জগতে এক স্থায়ী আসন খুঁজে পেয়েছে।’
ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারী গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লা, অ্যাক্সিয়ম – ৪ বাণিজ্যিক মিশনের চার সদস্যের প্রতিনিধি দলের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সদস্য ছিলেন। তাঁদের মহাকাশযান স্পেস এক্স ড্রাগন ক্যাপসুল গ্রেস, মঙ্গলবার ভারতীয় সময় দুপুর ৩টের সামান্য পরে সান ডিয়েগো উপকূলে প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরে এসে নামে। আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে ১৮ দিন কাটাবার পর সাড়ে ২২ ঘণ্টার যাত্রায় মহাকাশচারীরা পৃথিবীতে ফেরেন।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, ‘এই ধরনের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা আগে কখনো করা হয়নি। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত উচ্চাশার নতুন যুগের সূচনা হচ্ছে।’ এই মিশনের সাফল্য মানবজাতির উপর দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রভাব ফেলবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
অ্যাক্সিয়ম – ৪ মিশনের নেতৃত্ব দেন প্রবীণ মার্কিন মহাকাশচারী, মিশন কম্যান্ডার পেগি হুইটসন। দলের অন্য সদস্যরা হলেন, পোল্যান্ডের স্লাওজ উজনান্সস্কি – উইসনিউইস্কি, হাঙ্গেরির টিবর কাপু এবং ভারতের শুভাংশু শুক্লা। সোমবার ভারতীয় সময় বিকেল ৪টে ৪৫ মিনিটে মহাকাশযান আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ, কেন্দ্র থেকে আনডকিং করে।
ডঃ সিং জানান, পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ শারীরিক পরীক্ষা এবং পৃথিবীর আবহাওয়ার সঙ্গে শরীরকে খাপ খাইয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য চার মহাকাশচারীকে ২৩ জুলাই পর্যন্ত নিভৃতবাসে রাখা হবে। ২৪ তারিখ থেকে তারা ইসরোর সঙ্গে আলোচনা শুরু করবেন। অ্যাক্সিয়ম ও নাসার সঙ্গেও আলোচনা শুরু হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকমের ভাবনার উল্লেখ করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, এই মিশন বিশ্বব্যাপী বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতায় ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীকে তিনি একজন প্রকৃত বিশ্ব বন্ধু বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘এ নিছক এক বৈজ্ঞানিক মিশন ছিল না, এটি আসলে মানবতার অভিন্ন যাত্রার বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রতিফলন।’
অগাস্টের ১৭ তারিখ নাগাদ শুভাংশু শুক্লা ভারতে ফিরতে পারেন বলে ডঃ সিং ইঙ্গিত দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘আকাশের দিকে তাকিয়ে বড় মাপের স্বপ্ন দেখার যে আহ্বান প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী করেছিলেন, আজ তা আকার নিতে শুরু করেছে। এই সফল মিশন কেবল এক সূচনা মাত্র। এই মিশন নতুন প্রজন্মের ভারতীয়দের বিজ্ঞান ও মহাকাশকে জীবিকার ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে বেছে নিতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।’