Department of Space
India Marks Historic Return of Shubhanshu Shukla; Dr. Jitendra Singh Says ‘India Has Found a Lasting Space in the World of Space’
‘Vishwa Bandhu in Orbit’: India Reaffirms Global Space Partnership, Says Minister
These Are Experiments That Have Never Been Done Before: MoS Space
15 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on Tuesday hailed the safe return of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla from the Axiom-4 space mission as a “moment of pride for the world, a moment of glory” for India, stating that the country had secured its rightful place in the global space ecosystem.
“One of Mother India's illustrious sons is back. India has found a lasting space in the world of space,” he said, while addressing scientists, media personnel, and senior officials after watching the live splashdown.
Group Captain Shukla, India’s astronaut and a key member of the four-person Axiom-4 commercial mission, returned to Earth in the SpaceX Dragon capsule Grace, which splashed down in the Pacific Ocean off the coast of San Diego shortly after 3 PM IST on Tuesday. The spacecraft completed a 22.5-hour descent following an 18-day stay aboard the International Space Station (ISS).
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the mission demonstrated India’s growing stature in global space exploration. “These are experiments that have never been done before. This marks a new era for India’s scientific and technological ambitions,” he noted, adding that the mission’s success would have long-term implications for humankind.
The Axiom-4 crew included veteran U.S. astronaut and mission commander Peggy Whitson, Poland’s Slawosz Uznanski-Wisniewski, Hungary’s Tibor Kapu, and India’s Shukla. The spacecraft undocked from the ISS at 4:45 PM IST on Monday.
Giving details about the next steps, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that all four astronauts will remain in quarantine until July 23 to complete medical and re-adaptation procedures. “From the 24th, they will begin discussions with ISRO. Debriefings with Axiom and NASA will follow,” he added.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s global vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family), Dr. Singh said the mission reaffirms India’s commitment to global scientific cooperation. He described India’s astronaut as a true Vishwa Bandhu—a global citizen—who carried forward the spirit of universal brotherhood in space. “This is not just a scientific mission, it is a reflection of India’s role as a trusted partner in the shared journey of humanity,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also hinted at Shukla’s return to India around August 17, after completing post-mission protocols and discussions abroad.
Describing the safe return as both a scientific and symbolic achievement, the Minister said, “The call given by Prime Minister Modi to look to the skies and dream big has begun to take shape. This successful mission is just the beginning. It will inspire a new generation of Indians to pursue careers in science and space.”
India’s growing role in global human spaceflight programmes, including the upcoming Gaganyaan mission, is further reinforced by Shukla’s participation in Axiom-4. For India, this return signals more than the end of a space mission—it reflects a confident step into the future of international space collaboration.

விண்வெளித்துறை
சுபன்ஷு சுக்லாவின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வருகையால் ‘விண்வெளி உலகில் இந்தியா நீடித்த இடத்தைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது’: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
15 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஆக்ஸியம்-4 விண்வெளிப் பயணத்திலிருந்து குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபன்ஷு சுக்லா பாதுகாப்பாக பூமிக்குத் திரும்பியதை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று பாராட்டினார். உலக விண்வெளி சூழலியலில் இந்தியா தனது சரியான இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
“இந்தியத் தாயின் புகழ்பெற்ற மகன்களில் ஒருவர் திரும்பி வந்துள்ளார். விண்வெளி உலகில் இந்தியா ஒரு நீடித்த இடத்தைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது,” என்று அவர் நேரடி ஒலிபரப்பைப் பார்த்த பிறகு விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி வீரரும் நான்கு பேர் கொண்ட ஆக்ஸியம்-4 திட்டப் பயணத்தின் முக்கிய உறுப்பினருமான குரூப் கேப்டன் சுக்லா, செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை இந்திய நேரப்படி பிற்பகல் 3 மணி அளவில் சான் டியாகோ கடற்கரையில் பசிபிக் பெருங்கடலில் கீழே விழுந்த ஸ்பேஸ்எக்ஸ் டிராகன் காப்ஸ்யூல் கிரேஸில் பூமிக்குத் திரும்பினார். சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்தில் (ஐஎஸ்எஸ்) 18 நாட்கள் தங்கிய பிறகு விண்கலம் 22.5 மணிநேர இறக்கத்தை நிறைவு செய்தது.
உலக விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் அந்தஸ்தை இந்தத் திட்டம் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். "இவை இதற்கு முன்பு செய்யப்படாத சோதனைகள். இது இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப லட்சியங்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது," என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார், இந்த பணியின் வெற்றி மனிதகுலத்திற்கு நீண்டகால தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
ஆக்ஸியம்-4 குழுவில் மூத்த அமெரிக்க விண்வெளி வீரர் மற்றும் மிஷன் கமாண்டர் பெக்கி விட்சன், போலந்தின் ஸ்லாவோஸ் உஸ்னான்ஸ்கி-விஸ்னீவ்ஸ்கி, ஹங்கேரியின் திபோர் கபு மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் சுக்லா ஆகியோர் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர். திங்கட்கிழமை மாலை 4:45 மணிக்கு ஐஎஸ்எஸ்ஸிலிருந்து விண்கலம் பிரிந்தது.
அடுத்த கட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த விவரங்களை அளித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மருத்துவ நடைமுறைகளை முடிக்க நான்கு விண்வெளி வீரர்களும் ஜூலை 23 வரை தனிமைப்படுத்தலில் இருப்பார்கள் என்று தெரிவித்தார். "24 ஆம் தேதி முதல், அவர்கள் இஸ்ரோவுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்களைத் தொடங்குவார்கள். ஆக்ஸியம் மற்றும் நாசாவுடன் விளக்கங்கள் தொடரும்," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் (உலகமே ஒரு குடும்பம்) என்ற உலகளாவிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் சிங், "இது வெறும் அறிவியல் பணி மட்டுமல்ல, மனிதகுலத்தின் பகிரப்பட்ட பயணத்தில் நம்பகமான கூட்டாளியாக இந்தியாவின் பங்கின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும்" என்று கூறினார். ஆகஸ்ட் 17 ஆம் தேதி வாக்கில் சுக்லா இந்தியா திரும்புவார் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144960