Department of Space
India Marks Historic Return of Shubhanshu Shukla; Dr. Jitendra Singh Says ‘India Has Found a Lasting Space in the World of Space’
‘Vishwa Bandhu in Orbit’: India Reaffirms Global Space Partnership, Says Minister
These Are Experiments That Have Never Been Done Before: MoS Space
15 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on Tuesday hailed the safe return of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla from the Axiom-4 space mission as a “moment of pride for the world, a moment of glory” for India, stating that the country had secured its rightful place in the global space ecosystem.
“One of Mother India's illustrious sons is back. India has found a lasting space in the world of space,” he said, while addressing scientists, media personnel, and senior officials after watching the live splashdown.
Group Captain Shukla, India’s astronaut and a key member of the four-person Axiom-4 commercial mission, returned to Earth in the SpaceX Dragon capsule Grace, which splashed down in the Pacific Ocean off the coast of San Diego shortly after 3 PM IST on Tuesday. The spacecraft completed a 22.5-hour descent following an 18-day stay aboard the International Space Station (ISS).
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the mission demonstrated India’s growing stature in global space exploration. “These are experiments that have never been done before. This marks a new era for India’s scientific and technological ambitions,” he noted, adding that the mission’s success would have long-term implications for humankind.
The Axiom-4 crew included veteran U.S. astronaut and mission commander Peggy Whitson, Poland’s Slawosz Uznanski-Wisniewski, Hungary’s Tibor Kapu, and India’s Shukla. The spacecraft undocked from the ISS at 4:45 PM IST on Monday.
Giving details about the next steps, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that all four astronauts will remain in quarantine until July 23 to complete medical and re-adaptation procedures. “From the 24th, they will begin discussions with ISRO. Debriefings with Axiom and NASA will follow,” he added.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s global vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family), Dr. Singh said the mission reaffirms India’s commitment to global scientific cooperation. He described India’s astronaut as a true Vishwa Bandhu—a global citizen—who carried forward the spirit of universal brotherhood in space. “This is not just a scientific mission, it is a reflection of India’s role as a trusted partner in the shared journey of humanity,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also hinted at Shukla’s return to India around August 17, after completing post-mission protocols and discussions abroad.
Describing the safe return as both a scientific and symbolic achievement, the Minister said, “The call given by Prime Minister Modi to look to the skies and dream big has begun to take shape. This successful mission is just the beginning. It will inspire a new generation of Indians to pursue careers in science and space.”
India’s growing role in global human spaceflight programmes, including the upcoming Gaganyaan mission, is further reinforced by Shukla’s participation in Axiom-4. For India, this return signals more than the end of a space mission—it reflects a confident step into the future of international space collaboration.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत ने अंतरिक्ष यात्री शुभांशु शुक्ला की ऐतिहासिक वापसी का जश्न मनाया; डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने अंतरिक्ष की दुनिया में एक स्थायी जगह बनाया
मंत्री ने कहा ‘विश्व बंधु कक्षा में’: भारत ने वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष साझेदारी की पुनः पुष्टि की
ये ऐसे प्रयोग हैं जो पहले कभी नहीं हुए: अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री
15 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंगलवार को एक्सिओम-4 अंतरिक्ष मिशन से ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला की सुरक्षित वापसी को ‘दुनिया के लिए गर्व का क्षण, भारत के लिए वैभव का क्षण’ करार देते हुए कहा कि देश ने वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी में अपनी सही जगह प्राप्त कर ली है।
श्री सिंह ने उनकी लाइव वापसी देखने के बाद वैज्ञानिकों, मीडियाकर्मियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “भारत माता का एक महान सपूत वापस लौट आया है। भारत ने अंतरिक्ष की दुनिया में एक स्थायी जगह बनाया है।”
ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री और चार लोगों के एक्सिओम-4 वाणिज्यिक मिशन के मुख्य सदस्य, मंगलवार को भारतीय समयानुसार दोपहर तीन बजे के तुरंत बाद प्रशांत महासागर में सैन डिएगो के तट के समीप स्पेसएक्स ड्रैगन कैप्सूल ‘ग्रेस’ में पृथ्वी पर वापस लौटे। यह अंतरिक्ष यान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) पर 18 दिनों तक रहने के बाद 22.5 घंटे की यात्रा कर पृथ्वी पर वापस लौटा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह मिशन भारत की वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में बढ़ते कद को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, “ये ऐसे प्रयोग हैं जो पहले कभी नहीं हुए। यह भारत की वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत है।” उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन की सफलता का मानवता पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
एक्सिओम-4 के चालक दल में अनुभवी अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष यात्री और मिशन कमांडर पैगी व्हिटसन, पोलैंड की स्लावोज़ उज़्नान्स्की-विस्नीव्स्की, हंगरी के टिबोर कापू और भारत के शुभांशु शुक्ला शामिल थे। यह अंतरिक्ष यान सोमवार को भारतीय समयानुसार शाम 4:45 बजे आईएसएस से अलग हुआ।
अगले कदमों की जानकारी देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चारों अंतरिक्ष यात्री 23 जुलाई तक क्वारंटाइन में रहेंगे ताकि चिकित्सा एवं पुनः अनुकूलन प्रक्रियाएं पूरी हो सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि 24 जुलाई से वे इसरो के साथ चर्चा शुरू करेंगे, जिसके बाद एक्सिओम और नासा के साथ डीब्रीफिंग होगी।
प्रधामंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम (दुनिया एक परिवार है) का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह मिशन भारत की वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। उन्होंने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री को एक सच्चे विश्व बंधु कहा, एक वैश्विक नागरिक जिसने अंतरिक्ष में सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे की भावना को आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह केवल एक वैज्ञानिक मिशन नहीं है बल्कि यह मानवता की साझा यात्रा में भारत की एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार की भूमिका को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी संकेत दिया कि मिशन पूरा होने के बाद के प्रोटोकॉल एवं विदेश में चर्चा पूरी करने के बाद श्री शुक्ला 17 अगस्त के आसपास भारत लौट आएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुरक्षित वापसी को एक वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रतीकात्मक उपलब्धि बताते हुए कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा अंतरिक्ष की ओर देखने और बड़े सपने देखने का आह्वान साकार होने लगा है। यह सफल मिशन केवल एक शुरुआत है और यह देशवासियों की नई पीढ़ी को विज्ञान एवं अंतरिक्ष में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।”
भारत की वैश्विक मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रमों में बढ़ती भूमिका, जिसमें आगामी गगनयान मिशन शामिल है, श्री शुक्ला की एक्सिओम-4 में भागीदारी से और ज्यादा सशक्त होती है। भारत के लिए यह वापसी एक अंतरिक्ष मिशन की समाप्ति से कहीं अधिक है और यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के भविष्य में एक आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण कदम है।