Department of Space
India Marks Historic Return of Shubhanshu Shukla; Dr. Jitendra Singh Says ‘India Has Found a Lasting Space in the World of Space’
‘Vishwa Bandhu in Orbit’: India Reaffirms Global Space Partnership, Says Minister
These Are Experiments That Have Never Been Done Before: MoS Space
15 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on Tuesday hailed the safe return of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla from the Axiom-4 space mission as a “moment of pride for the world, a moment of glory” for India, stating that the country had secured its rightful place in the global space ecosystem.
“One of Mother India's illustrious sons is back. India has found a lasting space in the world of space,” he said, while addressing scientists, media personnel, and senior officials after watching the live splashdown.
Group Captain Shukla, India’s astronaut and a key member of the four-person Axiom-4 commercial mission, returned to Earth in the SpaceX Dragon capsule Grace, which splashed down in the Pacific Ocean off the coast of San Diego shortly after 3 PM IST on Tuesday. The spacecraft completed a 22.5-hour descent following an 18-day stay aboard the International Space Station (ISS).
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the mission demonstrated India’s growing stature in global space exploration. “These are experiments that have never been done before. This marks a new era for India’s scientific and technological ambitions,” he noted, adding that the mission’s success would have long-term implications for humankind.
The Axiom-4 crew included veteran U.S. astronaut and mission commander Peggy Whitson, Poland’s Slawosz Uznanski-Wisniewski, Hungary’s Tibor Kapu, and India’s Shukla. The spacecraft undocked from the ISS at 4:45 PM IST on Monday.
Giving details about the next steps, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that all four astronauts will remain in quarantine until July 23 to complete medical and re-adaptation procedures. “From the 24th, they will begin discussions with ISRO. Debriefings with Axiom and NASA will follow,” he added.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s global vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family), Dr. Singh said the mission reaffirms India’s commitment to global scientific cooperation. He described India’s astronaut as a true Vishwa Bandhu—a global citizen—who carried forward the spirit of universal brotherhood in space. “This is not just a scientific mission, it is a reflection of India’s role as a trusted partner in the shared journey of humanity,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also hinted at Shukla’s return to India around August 17, after completing post-mission protocols and discussions abroad.
Describing the safe return as both a scientific and symbolic achievement, the Minister said, “The call given by Prime Minister Modi to look to the skies and dream big has begun to take shape. This successful mission is just the beginning. It will inspire a new generation of Indians to pursue careers in science and space.”
India’s growing role in global human spaceflight programmes, including the upcoming Gaganyaan mission, is further reinforced by Shukla’s participation in Axiom-4. For India, this return signals more than the end of a space mission—it reflects a confident step into the future of international space collaboration.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
بھارت میں شوبھانشو شکلا کی تاریخی واپسی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’ہندوستان کو خلا کی دنیا میں ایک پائیدار جگہ مل گئی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وشوا بندھو مدار میں: ہندوستان نے عالمی خلائی شراکت داری کی توثیق کی
یہ وہ تجربات ہیں جو پہلے کبھی نہیں کیے گئے تھے: ایم او ایس اسپیس
15 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے منگل کے روز ایکژوم -4 خلائی مشن سے گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا کی بحفاظت واپسی کو ہندوستان کے لیےاور ’دنیا کے لیے فخر اور شاندار لمحہ‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک نے عالمی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام میں اپنا صحیح مقام حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
’مدر انڈیا کے نامور بیٹوں میں سے ایک واپس آ گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو خلاء کی دنیا میں ایک پائیدار جگہ مل گئی ہے،‘ انہوں نے لائیو سپلیش ڈاؤن دیکھنے کے بعد سائنسدانوں، میڈیا کے عملے اور سینئر حکام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا مذکورہ باتیں کہی۔
گروپ کیپٹن شکلا، ہندوستان کے خلاباز اور چار افراد پر مشتمل ایکژوم -4 تجارتی مشن کے ایک اہم رکن، اسپیس ایکس ڈریگن کیپسول گریس میں زمین پر واپس آئے، جو منگل کو 3 بجے انڈین اسٹینڈر ٹائم کے فوراً بعد سان ڈیاگو کے ساحل سے بحر الکاہل میں گرا تھا۔ خلائی جہاز نے بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس) پر 18 دن کے قیام کے بعد 22.5 گھنٹے کا عمل مکمل کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس مشن نے عالمی خلائی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو ظاہر کیا۔ ’یہ ایسے تجربات ہیں جو پہلے کبھی نہیں کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سائنسی اور تکنیکی عزائم کے لیے ایک نئے دور کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے،‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن کی کامیابی، انسانی زندگیوں پر طویل مدتی اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
ایکژوم -4 کے عملے میں تجربہ کار امریکی خلاباز اور مشن کمانڈر پیگی وٹسن، پولینڈ کے سلاووز ازنانسکی-ویسنیوسکی، ہنگری کے ٹیبور کاپو اور ہندوستان کے شکلا شامل تھے۔ خلائی جہاز پیر کو آئی ایس ایس سے 4:45 بجے انڈین اسٹینڈر ٹائم پر اتارا گیا۔
اگلے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ چاروں خلاباز طبی اور دوبارہ موافقت کے طریقہ کار کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے 23 جولائی تک قرنطینہ میں رہیں گے۔ 24 تاریخ سے، وہ اسرو کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع کریں گے۔ ایکژوم اور ناساکے ساتھ ڈیبریفنگ اس کے بعد ہو گی‘۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے واسودھیوا کٹمبکم (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے عالمی وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مشن عالمی سائنسی تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے خلاباز کو ایک حقیقی وشوا بندھو — ایک عالمی شہری — کے طور پر بیان کیا جس نے خلا میں عالمگیر بھائی چارے کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ ’یہ صرف ایک سائنسی مشن نہیں ہے، یہ انسانیت کے مشترکہ سفر میں ایک بھروسہ مند شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کا عکاس ہے۔‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پوسٹ مشن پروٹوکول اور بیرون ملک بات چیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد 17 اگست کے قریب شکلا کی ہندوستان واپسی کا اشارہ بھی دیا۔
محفوظ واپسی کو ایک سائنسی اور علامتی کامیابی قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے آسمانوں کی طرف دیکھنے اور بڑے خواب دیکھنے کی کال کی شکل اختیار کرنا شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ کامیاب مشن صرف آغاز ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانیوں کی نئی نسل کو سائنس اور خلا میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔‘
عالمی انسانی خلائی پرواز کے پروگراموں میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو، بشمول آئندہ گگنیان مشن، ایکژوم -4 میں شکلا کی شرکت سے مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے، یہ واپسی خلائی مشن کے اختتام سے زیادہ اشارہ کرتی ہے- یہ بین الاقوامی خلائی تعاون کے مستقبل میں ایک پراعتماد قدم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2788