குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராவன்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழக பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
15 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் கட்டாக்கில் ராவன்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (15.07.2025) கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட காலத்தில் செயல்பாட்டு மையமாகவும், ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தை உருவாக்கிய இயக்கத்துடன் தொடர்புடையதுமான இந்த நிறுவனம், கல்வி மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தொடர்ந்து விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் பலர், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இலக்கியவாதிகள், தத்துவஞானிகள், அரசியல் தலைவர்கள், சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்கள் எனப் பல்வேறு வகையில் இந்தியாவின் மதிப்பை உயர்த்தியுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
ராவன்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு, உள்ளிட்ட பலவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை எட்டியுள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஆலோசனை, சேவைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றங்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு தொழில்துறையை சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு தனது சேவையை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பழங்குடியினர், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உள்ளிட்ட சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களின் சேர்க்கையை அதிகரிப்பதில் பல்கலைக்கழகம் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாகவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்போதைய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சகாப்தத்தில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பொறியியல் கல்வி, 3டி தொழில்நுட்ப அச்சிடுதல், கிளவுட் கணினி தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவை நமது சிந்தனை, பணியில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ராவன்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகம் சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்தி வருவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தவறாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது குறித்து அனைவரும் கவனமாக இருக்குமாறும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நமது நாடு அமிர்த காலத்தை கடந்து வருவதாகவும், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவது நமது தேசிய இலக்கு என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசமே முதலில் என்ற உணர்வு நமது மிகப்பெரிய பலம் என்றும், நமது வீரர்கள், விவசாயிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், பொறியாளர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் செயல்படும் மக்கள் இந்தியாவின் பெருமையை அதிகரிக்கும் உணர்வோடு பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்குமாறு மாணவர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144846

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF RAVENSHAW UNIVERSITY
Lays Foundation stone for redevelopment of three buildings of Ravenshaw Girls' High School
15 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of Ravenshaw University at Cuttack, Odisha, today (July 15, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this educational institution was an active center of the freedom struggle and associated with the movement for the formation of the state of Odisha. This institution has been continuously making invaluable contributions to the development of education and women's empowerment. Many of its former students have increased the prestige of India as freedom fighters, educationists, litterateurs, philosophers, political leaders, social reformers, scientists and artists.
The President was happy to note that Ravenshaw University is making remarkable strides in research, innovation, and inclusivity. It has extended its expertise to numerous industry partners through consultancy services and technology transfers. Its ‘Centre of Design, Innovation and Entrepreneurship’ promotes ideation, translational research, and entrepreneurship. She also noted that the University is focusing on increasing the enrollment of students from tribal areas, underprivileged groups, and the divyangjan.
The President said that this is the era of science and technology. Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, 3D Printing and Cloud Computing have brought about a vast change in our thinking and working style. She was happy to note that this University is making good use of these technologies. She advised all to be careful about the misuse of these advanced technologies.
The President said that our country is going through Amrit Kaal. Making India a developed nation by the year 2047 is our national goal. The sense of nation first is our biggest strength. Our soldiers, farmers, scientists, engineers, doctors and people active in various fields are working with the sentiment of increasing the pride of India. She urged students to take inspiration from them and contribute in the development of the country with their knowledge, skills and devotion.
In the next event, the President laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three buildings of Ravenshaw Girls' High School at Cuttack.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that the quality of teaching and good infrastructure create a good educational environment. She expressed confidence that on completion of the redevelopment project, the facilities of this school will become even better. She appreciated the Central and State governments for this project related to the education of girls.
The President said that during various convocation ceremonies, she noted that girls perform better when given equal facilities and opportunities. She highlighted that women are contributing actively in every field- be it education and literature or science, technology, industry and commerce. She advised girl students to take inspiration from the women who are setting new standards of success in various fields. She said that they could achieve even the impossible on the strength of their knowledge, self-confidence, skill and determination.