राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रेवेनशॉ विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
रैवेनशॉ गर्ल्स हाई स्कूल की तीन इमारतों के जीर्णोद्धार की आधारशिला रखी
15 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (15 जुलाई, 2025) ओडिशा के कटक में रेवेनशॉ विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह शैक्षणिक संस्थान स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का सक्रिय केंद्र था और ओडिशा राज्य गठन आंदोलन से जुड़ा हुआ था। यह संस्थान शिक्षा के विकास और महिला सशक्तिकरण में निरंतर अमूल्य योगदान देता रहा है। इसके कई पूर्व छात्रों ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, शिक्षाविद, साहित्यकार, दार्शनिक, राजनीतिक नेता, समाज सुधारक, वैज्ञानिक और कलाकार के रूप में भारत का मान बढ़ाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई है कि रेवेनशॉ विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान, नवाचार और समावेशिता के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है। संस्थान ने परामर्श सेवाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से कई उद्योग भागीदारों तक अपनी विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार किया है। इसका 'डिज़ाइन, नवाचार और उद्यमिता केंद्र' विचार-मंथन, अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विश्वविद्यालय आदिवासी क्षेत्रों, वंचित समूहों और दिव्यांगजन छात्रों का नामांकन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का युग है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, थ्री-डी प्रिंटिंग और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग से हमारी सोच और कार्यशैली में व्यापक बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्हें खुशी है कि यह विश्वविद्यालय इन तकनीकों का उपयोग अच्छी प्रकार से कर रहा है। उन्होंने सभी को इन उन्नत तकनीकों के दुरुपयोग के प्रति सावधान रहने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश में अमृत काल चल रहा है। वर्ष 2047 तक देश को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना हमारा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य है। राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। हमारे जवान, किसान, वैज्ञानिक, इंजीनियर, डॉक्टर और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय हैं और विश्व में भारत का गौरव बढ़ाने की भावना से काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों को इनसे प्रेरणा लेने और अपने ज्ञान, कौशल और समर्पण से देश के विकास में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
इसके बाद एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपति ने कटक में रेवेंशॉ गर्ल्स हाई स्कूल की तीन इमारतों के जीर्णोद्धार की आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संक्षिप्त संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षण की गुणवत्ता और बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा एक अच्छे शैक्षिक वातावरण का निर्माण करते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जीर्णोद्धार परियोजना के पूरा होने पर, इस विद्यालय की सुविधाएं और भी बेहतर हो जाएंगी। राष्ट्रपति ने बालिका शिक्षा से सम्बंधित इस परियोजना के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विभिन्न दीक्षांत समारोहों के दौरान, उन्होंने नोट किया है कि समान सुविधाएं और अवसर मिलने पर लड़कियां बेहतर प्रदर्शन करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि महिलाएं, शिक्षा और साहित्य, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्योग तथा वाणिज्य सहित प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में सक्रिय योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने छात्राओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सफलता के नए मानक स्थापित करने वाली महिलाओं से प्रेरणा लेने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि वे अपने ज्ञान, आत्मविश्वास, कौशल और दृढ़ संकल्प के बल पर असंभव को भी संभव बना सकती हैं।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF RAVENSHAW UNIVERSITY
Lays Foundation stone for redevelopment of three buildings of Ravenshaw Girls' High School
15 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of Ravenshaw University at Cuttack, Odisha, today (July 15, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this educational institution was an active center of the freedom struggle and associated with the movement for the formation of the state of Odisha. This institution has been continuously making invaluable contributions to the development of education and women's empowerment. Many of its former students have increased the prestige of India as freedom fighters, educationists, litterateurs, philosophers, political leaders, social reformers, scientists and artists.
The President was happy to note that Ravenshaw University is making remarkable strides in research, innovation, and inclusivity. It has extended its expertise to numerous industry partners through consultancy services and technology transfers. Its ‘Centre of Design, Innovation and Entrepreneurship’ promotes ideation, translational research, and entrepreneurship. She also noted that the University is focusing on increasing the enrollment of students from tribal areas, underprivileged groups, and the divyangjan.
The President said that this is the era of science and technology. Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, 3D Printing and Cloud Computing have brought about a vast change in our thinking and working style. She was happy to note that this University is making good use of these technologies. She advised all to be careful about the misuse of these advanced technologies.
The President said that our country is going through Amrit Kaal. Making India a developed nation by the year 2047 is our national goal. The sense of nation first is our biggest strength. Our soldiers, farmers, scientists, engineers, doctors and people active in various fields are working with the sentiment of increasing the pride of India. She urged students to take inspiration from them and contribute in the development of the country with their knowledge, skills and devotion.
In the next event, the President laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three buildings of Ravenshaw Girls' High School at Cuttack.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that the quality of teaching and good infrastructure create a good educational environment. She expressed confidence that on completion of the redevelopment project, the facilities of this school will become even better. She appreciated the Central and State governments for this project related to the education of girls.
The President said that during various convocation ceremonies, she noted that girls perform better when given equal facilities and opportunities. She highlighted that women are contributing actively in every field- be it education and literature or science, technology, industry and commerce. She advised girl students to take inspiration from the women who are setting new standards of success in various fields. She said that they could achieve even the impossible on the strength of their knowledge, self-confidence, skill and determination.