വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ റിലീസിന് മുന്നോടിയായി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ എൻ‌എഫ്‌ഡി‌സിയും അനുപം ഖേർ പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻസും ചേർന്ന് 'തൻവി ദി ഗ്രേറ്റ്' എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിന്റെ പ്രീമിയർ പ്രദർശനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ ഫിലിം ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എൻ‌എഫ്‌ഡി‌സി), അനുപം ഖേർ പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻസുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് നിർമ്മിച്ച ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ചലച്ചിത്രം 'തൻവി ദി ഗ്രേറ്റ്' ജൂലൈ 13 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കൊണാട്ട് പ്ലേസിലെ പിവിആർ പ്ലാസയിൽ വൈകുന്നേരം 7:30 ന് പ്രദർശനം നടത്തി
തന്റെ പരേതനായ പിതാവിന് ഒരിക്കലും എത്താൻ കഴിയാതിരുന്ന, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന യുദ്ധഭൂമിയിലെത്തി നിൽക്കാൻ ധൈര്യപ്പെടുന്ന ഓട്ടിസം ബാധിതയായ ഒരു യുവതിയുടെ ഹൃദയസ്പർശിയും അതേസമയം കരുത്തുറ്റതുമായ കഥയാണ് ചിത്രം പറയുന്നത്. ശുഭാംഗി, അനുപം ഖേർ, ഇയാൻ ഗ്ലെൻ, പല്ലവി ജോഷി, ജാക്കി ഷ്രോഫ്, ബൊമൻ ഇറാനി, നാസർ, കരൺ താക്കർ, അരവിന്ദ് സ്വാമി എന്നിവർ ചിത്രത്തിൽ പ്രധാന വേഷങ്ങളിൽ അഭിനയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഡൽഹി മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. രേഖ ഗുപ്ത, ഡൽഹി ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര, വിദേശകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വിക്രം മിശ്ര,കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു, ഉയർന്ന ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ചലച്ചിത്ര മേഖലയിലെ മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർ പ്രീമിയർ പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു. പുനരുജീവനശേഷി, ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ, മനുഷ്യന്റെ അജയ്യമായചൈതന്യം എന്നിവ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന കഥകളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ ഈ സിനിമ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
എല്ലാ പ്രതിബന്ധങ്ങളെയും സധൈര്യം നേരിടുന്ന തൻവിയുടെ വിജയയാത്രയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കാൻ പ്രേക്ഷകരെ ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 2025 ജൂലൈ 18 ന് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള തിയേറ്ററുകളിൽ ചിത്രം റിലീസ് ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC and Anupam Kher Productions Premiere ‘Tanvi The Great’ in New Delhi Ahead of Nationwide Release
14 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), in collaboration with Anupam Kher Productions, hosted a grand red-carpet premiere of their latest feature film, Tanvi The Great, on 13th July at PVR Plaza, Connaught Place, New Delhi, with the screening beginning at 7:30 PM.
A poignant and powerful tale, Tanvi The Great tells the story of a young autistic woman who dares to stand where her late father never could, at the world’s highest battlefield. The film stars Shubhangi, Anupam Kher, Iain Glen, Pallavi Joshi, Jackie Shroff, Boman Irani, Nassar, Karan Tacker, and Arvind Swamy in pivotal roles.
The premiere was graced by the Chief Minister of Delhi, Dr. Rekha Gupta. Shri Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Government of Delhi; Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary; and Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, along with other dignitaries from the government and the film fraternity, were also present, underscoring the significance of stories that celebrate resilience, inclusion, and the indomitable human spirit.
The film is set to release in theatres across India on 18th July 2025, inviting audiences to witness Tanvi’s remarkable journey of triumph against all odds.
About NFDC
The National Film Development Corporation Limited (NFDC) was set up by the Government of India in 1975 with the primary objective of planning, promoting and organizing an integrated and efficient development of the Indian Film Industry in accordance with the national economic policy and objectives laid down by the Central Government from time to time.
This premiere reaffirms NFDC’s enduring vision of backing compelling stories and nurturing meaningful cinema. For five decades, NFDC has been at the forefront of shaping India’s cinematic landscape with pathbreaking productions and visionary collaborations. As NFDC proudly celebrates its 50th anniversary, Tanvi The Great stands as a testament to its continued dedication to bring marvellous, transformative stories to the big screen.