Ministry of Education
Panch Sankalpa of NEP 2020 to be the guiding principle for HEIs: Dharmendra Pradhan
Government aims to raise GER in Higher Education to 50% by 2035: Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP 2020 Promotes Students-First Approach as they are our national strength
Each university to prepare strategy paper to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat: Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the Vice Chancellors Conference at Kevadia
First day discussions focus on the Foundational Reforms to Accelerate NEP 2020 Implementation
10 JUL 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Two-day Vice-Chancellors’ Conference of Central Universities commenced today at Kevadia, Gujarat, with the participation of more than 50 Vice Chancellors of leading higher education institutions to review, assess, and strategize the implementation of NEP 2020 since its inception. Organised by the Ministry of Education in collaboration with the Central University of Gujarat, the meeting aims to consolidate and map the institutional progress of central universities in mapping up the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said in the last decade, India’s higher education ecosystem has undergone a fundamental transformation making it flexible, interdisciplinary, inclusive and innovation driven. Shri Pradhan mentioned as a result, total student enrolment has touched 4.46 crore, a 30% increase since 2014–15, female enrolment has grown by 38%, and female GER now exceeded male GER, Ph.D. enrolment has almost doubled, and female Ph.D. scholars have grown by 136%, GER for Scheduled Tribes has increased by 10 percentage points, for SCs by over 8 points. This indicated the Government’s commitment to inclusive education and social justice. He also mentioned that as a result of positive policy initiatives 1,200+ universities and over 46,000 colleges have been established making India of one of the largest systems globally.
During his address, Shri Pradhan highlighted the concept of Panch Sanklapa of NEP 2020 which would be the guideline for the VCs in their university gurukuls. The prominent themes being Next-Gen emerging education, Multidisciplinary education, Innovative education, Holistic education and Bharatiya Education. The Minister called upon the VCs to devise changes to implement the objectives of the academic Triveni Sangamam through the following objectives- Celebrating the past (India’s richness), calibrating the present (India’s narrative correction), and creating the future (India’s role in the global order). This would ensure understanding the past, uncovering the present and unfolding the future in the contemporary framework.
The minister emphasised that it was important to raise the GER in higher education to 50% by 2035 by taking definitive actions in critical areas such as redesigning curricula, building digital systems, training faculty and promoting multidisciplinary approaches. For attaining this objective, it was imperative for the Vice Chancellors to act as catalysts in shaping the mind-set and aspirations of students. Shri Pradhan emphasised that universities must follow “Students-First” approach, students should be the centre of all our reforms as they constituted the core of our national strength for the future. He called upon the Vice Chancellors to ensure that the institutions being built for the future where skilled and future ready to promote ready work force and students were empowered to be job creators, social entrepreneurs and ethical innovators.
During the course of his address, the minister called upon the participants of the meeting to prepare a strategy paper for a full implementation of NEP 2020 for Implementation of NEP 2020 in every university. It should include: multidisciplinary integration of subjects, mainstreaming Indian Knowledge System (IKS), devising strategies for tech driven education to promote skilling and up-skilling, campus initiatives focusing on innovation and integration of technology with traditional values and conferences like VC’s conference should be organised in the individual university campuses.
Dr. Hashmukh Adhia, Chancellor, Central University of Gujarat, in his address outlined comprehensively the “Six Principles” of karmayoga and emphasised the role and importance of Indian Knowledge Systems in the lives of individuals, society and the nation. He called upon the participants to practice the principles in achieving their goals and objectives in life.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education, said as we complete five years since the launch of the National Education Policy 2020, this conference provides us with an opportunity to reflect on our progress and refine our roadmap towards achieving the vision of a holistic, multidisciplinary, and globally competitive higher education system. He also noted the NEP 2020 laid out an ambitious, yet achievable, vision for India’s higher education system—rooted in accessibility, equity, quality, affordability, and accountability. It reimagines our institutions not as degree-granting bodies, but as ecosystems of innovation, critical thinking, research, and holistic development.
Dr. Sunil Barnwal, Additional Secretary, Higher Education in his address highlighted the role and importance of the five foundational pillars of NEP 2020 namely Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability. He also emphasised the important role of stakeholder partnership of higher education institutions in taking forward the goals of NEP.
Prof. Rama Shanker Dubey, Vice Chancellor of Central University of Gujarat in his address at the conclusion of the inaugural session mentioned that all Central Universities would take proactive steps to implement the vision of Viksit Bharat through their individual campuses.
The discussions over the two days are expected to broadly cover three key areas:
1. Strategic Alignment: To ensure that Central Universities are aligned with the policy’s next-phase goals.
2. Peer Learning and Knowledge Exchange: To foster dialogue among academic leaders on institutional innovations, enabling environments, and shared challenges.
3. Forward Planning and Readiness: To prepare institutions for upcoming policy milestones, regulatory transitions, and the global academic landscape of 2047.
The conference will cover key aspects of higher education – teaching/ learning, research and governance through ten thematic sessions spread over the 2 days aligned with the key pillars of NEP 2020 —Equity, Accountability, Quality, Access and Affordability. These include:
1. Understanding and Implementation of NHEQF/NCrF with focus on Four-Year Undergraduate Programme (FYUP)
2. Future of Work – Alignment of Courses as per the requirement of future of Job Role
3. Digital Education – SWAYAM, SWAYAM Plus, AAPAR with focus on Credit Transfer
4. University Governance System - SAMARTH
5. Promotion of Equity in HEIs- Fostering an Inclusive and Equitable Environment.
PM Vidya Lakshmi, One Nation One Subscription
6. Education in Bhartiya Bhasha and Indian Knowledge System, Bhartiya Bhasa Pustak Scheme
7. Research and Innovation including ANRF, CoE, PMRF
8. Ranking and Accreditation System
9. Internationalisation including Study in India
10. Faculty Development - Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme
Some of the participating institutions include the University of Delhi, Central University of Haryana, Assam University, Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University, Central University of Rajasthan, Central University of Kashmir, Visva-Bharati, National Sanskrit University, Indira Gandhi National Tribal University (IGNTU), Sikkim University, Tripura University, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), University of Allahabad, and many others.
NEP 2020 lays out a clear vision for transforming India’s higher education landscape, it envisions vibrant, multidisciplinary institutions that encourage inquiry, collaboration, and global engagement. In alignment with this vision and to build synergies between different stakeholders, the Vice Chancellors’ Conference is expected to generate meaningful insights, strengthen collaboration among institutions, and help chart a clear roadmap for the next phase of NEP 2020 implementation. The outcomes of this conference will play a key role in shaping the future of higher education in India and advancing the nation’s collective vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The inaugural day will feature discussions on six thematic sessions centered on strengthening the pillars of India’s higher education ecosystem, Academic mobility, aligning teaching & learning with Future of Work, skill alignment, digital education, university governance systems, Equity in higher education and integration of Indian Knowledge Systems.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
पंच संकल्प एनईपी 2020 के तहत उच्‍च शिक्षण संस्‍थानों के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होगा: धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
सरकार का लक्ष्य 2035 तक उच्च शिक्षा में जीईआर को 50 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना है: धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
एनईपी 2020 छात्र-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है क्योंकि वे हमारी राष्ट्रीय शक्ति हैं
प्रत्येक विश्वविद्यालय विकसित भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने के लिए रणनीति पत्र तैयार करेगा: धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केवडिया में कुलपति सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
पहले दिन की चर्चाएं एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए मूलभूत सुधारों पर केंद्रित रहीं
10 JUL 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आज गुजरात के केवड़िया में शुरू हुआ, जिसमें 50 से अधिक अग्रणी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के कुलपतियों ने एनपीए 2020 के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा, मूल्यांकन और रणनीति बनाने के लिए भाग लिया। शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा गुजरात केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करने में केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों की संस्थागत प्रगति को समेकित और रेखांकित करना है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत के उच्च शिक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम में मौलिक परिवर्तन हुआ है, जिससे यह समायोजन योग्‍य, बहु-विषयक, समावेशी और नवाचार संचालित बन गया है। श्री प्रधान ने उल्‍लेख किया कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप, कुल छात्र नामांकन 4.46 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है, जो 2014-15 की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, महिला नामांकन में 38 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और महिला जीईआर अब पुरुष जीईआर से अधिक हो गई है, पीएचडी नामांकन लगभग दोगुना हो गया है और महिला पीएचडी स्कॉलरशिप में 136 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए जीईआर में 10 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि एससी के लिए 8 प्रतिशत अंकों से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। यह समावेशी शिक्षा और सामाजिक न्याय के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने यह भी जिक्र किया कि सकारात्मक नीतिगत पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप 1,200 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालय और 46,000 से अधिक महाविद्यालय स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिससे भारत विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़ी प्रणालियों में से एक बन गया है।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्री प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के पंच संकल्प की अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डाला, जो विश्वविद्यालयों के गुरुकुलों में कुलपतियों के लिए दिशानिर्देश होगा। इसके प्रमुख विषय हैं - अगली पीढ़ी की उभरती शिक्षा, बहु-विषयक शिक्षा, नवीन शिक्षा, समग्र शिक्षा और भारतीय शिक्षा। मंत्री महोदय ने कुलपतियों से निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक त्रिवेणी संगम के उद्देश्यों को लागू करने के लिए बदलाव लाने का आह्वान किया- अतीत का उत्सव मनाना (भारत की समृद्धि), वर्तमान का मूल्यांकन (भारत के नैरेटिव में सुधार) और भविष्य का निर्माण करना (वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत की भूमिका)। ये समकालीन ढांचे में अतीत को समझने, वर्तमान को उजागर करने और भविष्य को सामने लाना सुनिश्चित करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पाठ्यक्रम को नया स्वरूप देने, डिजिटल प्रणाली बनाने, संकाय को प्रशिक्षित करने और बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में निर्णायक कार्रवाई करके 2035 तक उच्च शिक्षा में जीईआर को 50 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कुलपतियों के लिए छात्रों की मानसिकता और आकांक्षाओं को आकार देने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करना अनिवार्य है। श्री प्रधान ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों को "छात्र-प्रथम" दृष्टिकोण का पालन करना चाहिए, छात्रों को हमारे सभी सुधारों का केंद्र होना चाहिए क्योंकि वे भविष्य के लिए हमारी राष्ट्रीय शक्ति के लिए सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कुलपतियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि भविष्य के लिए बनाए जा रहे संस्थान, जहां कुशल और भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार कार्यबल और छात्र हों, उन्हें नौकरी निर्माता, सामाजिक उद्यमी और नैतिक नवाचारी बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाए।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने बैठक में उपस्थित लोगों से प्रत्येक विश्वविद्यालय में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन हेतु एक रणनीति पत्र तैयार करने का आह्वान किया। इसमें निम्नलिखित बातें शामिल होनी चाहिए: विषयों का बहु-विषयक एकीकरण, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) को मुख्यधारा में लाना, कौशल विकास और अप-स्किलिंग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शिक्षा हेतु रणनीतियां तैयार करना, नवाचार पर केंद्रित परिसर पहल और पारंपरिक मूल्यों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण और कुलपति सम्मेलन जैसे सम्मेलनों का आयोजन प्रत्येक विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में किया जाना चाहिए।
गुजरात केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. हसमुख अधिया ने अपने संबोधन में कर्मयोग के "छह सिद्धांतों" की विस्तृत रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और व्यक्ति, समाज और राष्ट्र के जीवन में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की भूमिका और महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अपने जीवन के लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति हेतु इन सिद्धांतों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के लागू होने के पांच वर्ष पूरे होने पर यह सम्मेलन हमें अपनी प्रगति पर विचार करने और एक समग्र, बहु-विषयक और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के विज़न को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अपने रोडमैप को परिष्कृत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने भारत की उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी, फिर भी साध्य, विज़न प्रस्तुत किया है— जो पहुंच, समानता, गुणवत्ता, सामर्थ्य और जवाबदेही में नि‍हित है। यह हमारे संस्थानों को डिग्री प्रदान करने वाले निकायों के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि नवाचार, आलोचनात्मक चिंतन, अनुसंधान और समग्र विकास के इकोसिस्‍टम के रूप में पुनर्कल्पित करता है।
उच्च शिक्षा के अपर सचिव डॉ. सुनील बरनवाल ने अपने संबोधन में एनईपी 2020 के पांच आधारभूत स्तंभों, अर्थात् पहुंच, समानता, गुणवत्ता, सामर्थ्य और जवाबदेही की भूमिका और महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एनईपी के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों की हितधारक भागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
गुजरात केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर रमाशंकर दुबे ने उद्घाटन सत्र के समापन पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सभी केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय अपने-अपने परिसरों के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के विज़न को लागू करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाएंगे।
दो दिनों की चर्चा में मोटे तौर पर तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किये जाने की उम्मीद है:
1. रणनीतिक संरेखण: यह सुनिश्चित करना कि केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय नीति के अगले चरण के लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित हों।
2. सहकर्मी शिक्षण और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान: संस्थागत नवाचारों, सक्षम वातावरण और साझा चुनौतियों पर अकादमिक नेतृत्‍व के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा देना।
3. अग्रेषित योजना और तैयारी: आगामी नीतिगत माइल्‍सस्‍टोन्‍स, नियामक परिवर्तन और 2047 के वैश्विक अकादमिक परिदृश्य के लिए संस्थानों को तैयार करना।
सम्मेलन में उच्च शिक्षा के प्रमुख पहलुओं - शिक्षण/अधिगम, अनुसंधान और शासन - को दो दिनों में दस विषयगत सत्रों के माध्यम से कवर किया जाएगा, जो एनईपी 2020 के प्रमुख स्तंभों – समानता, जवाबदेही, गुणवत्ता, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य - के अनुरूप होंगे। इनमें शामिल हैं:
1. चार वर्षीय स्नातक कार्यक्रम (एफवाईयूपी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एनएचईक्यूएफ/एनसीआरएफ को समझना और लागू करना
2. कार्य का भविष्य – भविष्‍य की नौकरी की भूमिका की आवश्यकता के अनुसार पाठ्यक्रमों का संरेखण
3. डिजिटल शिक्षा - स्वयं, स्वयं प्लस, आपार जिसमें क्रेडिट ट्रांसफर पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है
4. विश्वविद्यालय प्रशासन प्रणाली - समर्थ
5. उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में समानता को बढ़ावा- एक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना।
पीएम विद्या लक्ष्मी, वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन
6. भारतीय भाषा और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली में शिक्षा, भारतीय भाषा पुस्तक योजना
7. एएनआरएफ, सीओई, पीएमआरएफ सहित अनुसंधान और नवाचार
8. रैंकिंग और प्रत्‍यायन प्रणाली
9. अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण जिसमें भारत में अध्ययन शामिल है
10. संकाय विकास - मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, हरियाणा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, असम विश्वविद्यालय, हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय, राजस्थान केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, कश्मीर केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, विश्वभारती, राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय (आईजीएनटीयू), सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय, त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू), इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय और कई अन्य विश्‍वविद्यालय शामिल हैं।
एनईपी 2020 भारत के उच्च शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए एक स्पष्ट विज़न प्रस्तुत करता है। यह जीवंत, बहु-विषयक संस्थानों की कल्पना करता है जो जांच, सहयोग और वैश्विक जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इस विज़न के अनुरूप और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल बनाने के लिए इस कुलपति सम्मेलन से सार्थक अंतर्दृष्टि उत्पन्न करने, संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को मज़बूत करने और एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन के अगले चरण के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। इस सम्मेलन के परिणाम भारत में उच्च शिक्षा के भविष्य को आकार देने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के राष्ट्र के सामूहिक विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
उद्घाटन दिवस पर भारत के उच्च शिक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम के स्तंभों को मजबूत करने, अकादमिक, गतिशीलता, कार्य के भविष्य के साथ शिक्षण और सीखने को संरेखित करने, कौशल संरेखण, डिजिटल शिक्षा, विश्वविद्यालय प्रशासन प्रणाली, उच्च शिक्षा में समानता और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों के एकीकरण पर केंद्रित छह विषयगत सत्रों पर चर्चा होगी।