Ministry of Education
Panch Sankalpa of NEP 2020 to be the guiding principle for HEIs: Dharmendra Pradhan
Government aims to raise GER in Higher Education to 50% by 2035: Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP 2020 Promotes Students-First Approach as they are our national strength
Each university to prepare strategy paper to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat: Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the Vice Chancellors Conference at Kevadia
First day discussions focus on the Foundational Reforms to Accelerate NEP 2020 Implementation
10 JUL 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Two-day Vice-Chancellors’ Conference of Central Universities commenced today at Kevadia, Gujarat, with the participation of more than 50 Vice Chancellors of leading higher education institutions to review, assess, and strategize the implementation of NEP 2020 since its inception. Organised by the Ministry of Education in collaboration with the Central University of Gujarat, the meeting aims to consolidate and map the institutional progress of central universities in mapping up the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said in the last decade, India’s higher education ecosystem has undergone a fundamental transformation making it flexible, interdisciplinary, inclusive and innovation driven. Shri Pradhan mentioned as a result, total student enrolment has touched 4.46 crore, a 30% increase since 2014–15, female enrolment has grown by 38%, and female GER now exceeded male GER, Ph.D. enrolment has almost doubled, and female Ph.D. scholars have grown by 136%, GER for Scheduled Tribes has increased by 10 percentage points, for SCs by over 8 points. This indicated the Government’s commitment to inclusive education and social justice. He also mentioned that as a result of positive policy initiatives 1,200+ universities and over 46,000 colleges have been established making India of one of the largest systems globally.
During his address, Shri Pradhan highlighted the concept of Panch Sanklapa of NEP 2020 which would be the guideline for the VCs in their university gurukuls. The prominent themes being Next-Gen emerging education, Multidisciplinary education, Innovative education, Holistic education and Bharatiya Education. The Minister called upon the VCs to devise changes to implement the objectives of the academic Triveni Sangamam through the following objectives- Celebrating the past (India’s richness), calibrating the present (India’s narrative correction), and creating the future (India’s role in the global order). This would ensure understanding the past, uncovering the present and unfolding the future in the contemporary framework.
The minister emphasised that it was important to raise the GER in higher education to 50% by 2035 by taking definitive actions in critical areas such as redesigning curricula, building digital systems, training faculty and promoting multidisciplinary approaches. For attaining this objective, it was imperative for the Vice Chancellors to act as catalysts in shaping the mind-set and aspirations of students. Shri Pradhan emphasised that universities must follow “Students-First” approach, students should be the centre of all our reforms as they constituted the core of our national strength for the future. He called upon the Vice Chancellors to ensure that the institutions being built for the future where skilled and future ready to promote ready work force and students were empowered to be job creators, social entrepreneurs and ethical innovators.
During the course of his address, the minister called upon the participants of the meeting to prepare a strategy paper for a full implementation of NEP 2020 for Implementation of NEP 2020 in every university. It should include: multidisciplinary integration of subjects, mainstreaming Indian Knowledge System (IKS), devising strategies for tech driven education to promote skilling and up-skilling, campus initiatives focusing on innovation and integration of technology with traditional values and conferences like VC’s conference should be organised in the individual university campuses.
Dr. Hashmukh Adhia, Chancellor, Central University of Gujarat, in his address outlined comprehensively the “Six Principles” of karmayoga and emphasised the role and importance of Indian Knowledge Systems in the lives of individuals, society and the nation. He called upon the participants to practice the principles in achieving their goals and objectives in life.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education, said as we complete five years since the launch of the National Education Policy 2020, this conference provides us with an opportunity to reflect on our progress and refine our roadmap towards achieving the vision of a holistic, multidisciplinary, and globally competitive higher education system. He also noted the NEP 2020 laid out an ambitious, yet achievable, vision for India’s higher education system—rooted in accessibility, equity, quality, affordability, and accountability. It reimagines our institutions not as degree-granting bodies, but as ecosystems of innovation, critical thinking, research, and holistic development.
Dr. Sunil Barnwal, Additional Secretary, Higher Education in his address highlighted the role and importance of the five foundational pillars of NEP 2020 namely Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability. He also emphasised the important role of stakeholder partnership of higher education institutions in taking forward the goals of NEP.
Prof. Rama Shanker Dubey, Vice Chancellor of Central University of Gujarat in his address at the conclusion of the inaugural session mentioned that all Central Universities would take proactive steps to implement the vision of Viksit Bharat through their individual campuses.
The discussions over the two days are expected to broadly cover three key areas:
1. Strategic Alignment: To ensure that Central Universities are aligned with the policy’s next-phase goals.
2. Peer Learning and Knowledge Exchange: To foster dialogue among academic leaders on institutional innovations, enabling environments, and shared challenges.
3. Forward Planning and Readiness: To prepare institutions for upcoming policy milestones, regulatory transitions, and the global academic landscape of 2047.
The conference will cover key aspects of higher education – teaching/ learning, research and governance through ten thematic sessions spread over the 2 days aligned with the key pillars of NEP 2020 —Equity, Accountability, Quality, Access and Affordability. These include:
1. Understanding and Implementation of NHEQF/NCrF with focus on Four-Year Undergraduate Programme (FYUP)
2. Future of Work – Alignment of Courses as per the requirement of future of Job Role
3. Digital Education – SWAYAM, SWAYAM Plus, AAPAR with focus on Credit Transfer
4. University Governance System - SAMARTH
5. Promotion of Equity in HEIs- Fostering an Inclusive and Equitable Environment.
PM Vidya Lakshmi, One Nation One Subscription
6. Education in Bhartiya Bhasha and Indian Knowledge System, Bhartiya Bhasa Pustak Scheme
7. Research and Innovation including ANRF, CoE, PMRF
8. Ranking and Accreditation System
9. Internationalisation including Study in India
10. Faculty Development - Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Programme
Some of the participating institutions include the University of Delhi, Central University of Haryana, Assam University, Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University, Central University of Rajasthan, Central University of Kashmir, Visva-Bharati, National Sanskrit University, Indira Gandhi National Tribal University (IGNTU), Sikkim University, Tripura University, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), University of Allahabad, and many others.
NEP 2020 lays out a clear vision for transforming India’s higher education landscape, it envisions vibrant, multidisciplinary institutions that encourage inquiry, collaboration, and global engagement. In alignment with this vision and to build synergies between different stakeholders, the Vice Chancellors’ Conference is expected to generate meaningful insights, strengthen collaboration among institutions, and help chart a clear roadmap for the next phase of NEP 2020 implementation. The outcomes of this conference will play a key role in shaping the future of higher education in India and advancing the nation’s collective vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The inaugural day will feature discussions on six thematic sessions centered on strengthening the pillars of India’s higher education ecosystem, Academic mobility, aligning teaching & learning with Future of Work, skill alignment, digital education, university governance systems, Equity in higher education and integration of Indian Knowledge Systems.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கையாக தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் ஐந்து சங்கல்பங்கள் இருக்கும்: தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
10 JUL 2025 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் இரண்டு நாள் துணைவேந்தர்கள் மாநாடு இன்று குஜராத்தின் கெவாடியாவில் தொடங்கியது. முன்னணி உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் 50க்கும் மேற்பட்ட துணைவேந்தர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர், இதில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை – 2020, தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து அதன் செயல்பாட்டை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யவும், மதிப்பிடவும், உத்திகளை வகுக்கவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. குஜராத் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தக் கூட்டம், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்- 2047 -ன் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவின் உயர்கல்வி சூழல் அமைப்பு ஒரு அடிப்படை மாற்றத்திற்கு உட்பட்டுள்ளது‌. இது நெகிழ்வான, துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் புதுமை சார்ந்ததாக கல்வியை மாற்றுகிறது என்றார். இதன் விளைவாக, மொத்த மாணவர் சேர்க்கை 4.46 கோடியைத் தொட்டுள்ளதாகவும், 2014–15 முதல் இது 30% அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், மாணவிகள் சேர்க்கை 38% அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், பெண்களின் சேர்க்கை விகிதம் இப்போது ஆண்களின் விகிதத்தை விட அதிகமாக இருப்பதாகவும், பிஎச்டி. சேர்க்கை கிட்டத்தட்ட இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பெண் பிஎச்டி ஆய்வாளர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 136% அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், பட்டியல் சாதியினர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினருக்கான சேர்க்கை சதவீதப் புள்ளிகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் திரு. பிரதான் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி மற்றும் சமூக நீதிக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது குறிக்கிறது. நேர்மறையான கொள்கை முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, 1,200+ பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும் 46,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கல்லூரிகளும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா உலகளவில் மிகப்பெரிய கல்வி அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் ஐந்து சங்கல்பங்கள் என்ற கருத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், இது அவர்களின் பல்கலைக்கழக குருகுலங்களில் துணை வேந்தர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதலாக இருக்கும் என்றார். அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் கல்வி, பலதுறை கல்வி, புதுமையான கல்வி, முழுமையான கல்வி மற்றும் பாரதிய கல்வி ஆகியவை முக்கிய கருப்பொருள்களாக உள்ளன. கடந்த காலத்தைக் கொண்டாடுதல் (இந்தியாவின் செழுமை), நிகழ்காலத்தை அளவீடு செய்தல் (இந்தியாவின் கதையாடலைத் திருத்தல்) மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குதல் (உலகளாவிய ஒழுங்கில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு) ஆகிய நோக்கங்களின் மூலம் கல்வித் துறையில் திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தின் நோக்கங்களை செயல்படுத்த தேவையான மாற்றங்களை வகுக்குமாறு துணைவேந்தர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இது கடந்த காலத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது, நிகழ்காலத்தைக் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் சமகால கட்டமைப்பில் எதிர்காலத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்யும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
பாடத்திட்டங்களை மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்தல், டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், ஆசிரியர்களைப் பயிற்றுவித்தல் மற்றும் பலதுறை அணுகுமுறைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளில் உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதன் மூலம் 2035 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உயர்கல்வியில் சேர்க்கையை 50% ஆக உயர்த்துவது முக்கியம் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த நோக்கத்தை அடைய, மாணவர்களின் மனநிலையையும் விருப்பங்களையும் வடிவமைப்பதில் துணைவேந்தர்கள் வினையூக்கிகளாக செயல்படுவது அவசியம். பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் "மாணவர்கள்-முதலில்" என்ற அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும், மாணவர்கள் நமது அனைத்து சீர்திருத்தங்களின் மையமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தினார். எதிர்காலத்திற்காக கட்டமைக்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்கள், திறமையான மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் பணியாளர்களையும் மாணவர்களையும் வேலை உருவாக்குநர்களாகவும், சமூக தொழில்முனைவோராகவும், நெறிமுறை கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களாகவும் மாற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்ய துணைவேந்தர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஒவ்வொரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்திலும் தேசியகல்விக் கொள்கையை முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு உத்தி சார் ஆய்வறிக்கையைத் தயாரிக்குமாறு கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றவர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். பாடங்களின் பல்துறை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, இந்திய அறிவு முறையை பிரதான நீரோட்டத்தில் கொண்டு வருதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கல்விக்கான உத்திகளை வகுத்தல், புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பாரம்பரிய மதிப்புகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வளாக முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் துணைவேந்தர்கள் மாநாடுகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குஜராத் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வேந்தர் டாக்டர் ஹஷ்முக் ஆதியா தனது உரையில் கர்மயோகத்தின் "ஆறு கொள்கைகளை" விரிவாக கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார் மற்றும் தனிநபர்கள், சமூகம் மற்றும் தேசத்தின் வாழ்க்கையில் இந்திய அறிவு அமைப்புகளின் பங்கு மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் தங்கள் இலக்குகள் மற்றும் நோக்கங்களை அடைவதில் கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றுமாறு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
உயர்கல்வி செயலாளர் டாக்டர் வினீத் ஜோஷி தனது தொடக்க உரையில், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், இந்த மாநாடு நமது முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்கவும், முழுமையான, பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட மற்றும் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த உயர்கல்வி முறையின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை அடைவதற்கான ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றார்.
உயர்கல்வி கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சுனில் பர்ன்வால் தனது உரையில் தேசியகல்விக் கொள்கையின் ஐந்து அடிப்படைத் தூண்களான அணுகல், சமத்துவம், தரம், தாங்கக்கூடிய வகையில் செலவு மற்றும் பொறுப்புடைமை ஆகியவற்றின் பங்கு மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டாண்மையின் முக்கிய பங்கையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இரண்டு நாட்களில் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் மூன்று முக்கிய பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது:
இந்தியாவின் உயர்கல்வி சூழல் அமைப்பின் தூண்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல், கல்வி இயக்கம், கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் கற்றலை எதிர்கால வேலையுடன் இணைப்பது, திறன் சீரமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி, பல்கலைக்கழக நிர்வாக அமைப்புகள், உயர்கல்வியில் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் இந்திய அறிவு அமைப்புகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆறு கருப்பொருள் அமர்வுகள் குறித்த விவாதங்கள் தொடக்க நாளில் இடம்பெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2143690