कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कपास बैठक की घोषणा की और वीडियो संदेश जारी किया
11 जुलाई को कोयंबटूर में कपास पर विशेष बैठक होगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कपास की उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष चिंतन किया जा रहा है – श्री चौहान
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कपास उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए किसान भाई-बहनों से सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किए
09 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने फसलवार बैठकों के आयोजन के क्रम में आज एक वीडियो संदेश जारी करते हुए 11 जुलाई को कोयंबटूर में कपास उत्पादन को लेकर अहम बैठक की घोषणा की और किसान भाई-बहनों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं। संदेश में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा किकपास उत्पादक किसान बहनों और भाईयों, हमारे देश में कपास उत्पादकता अभी काफी कम हैं, और बीच में बी.टी. कॉटन टीएसवी वायरस के कारण उत्पादकता लगातार घटी है। कपास का उत्पादन कम होता जा रहा है, जिसके कारण किसान संकट में हैं। हमारा संकल्प है, कपास का उत्पादन बढ़ाना और उत्पादन में आने वाली लागत को घटाना, जलवायु अनुकूल अच्छे बीज, जो वायरस अटैक का मुकाबला कर सकें।
इसके लिए 11 जुलाई 2025 को प्रात: 10 बजे कोयंबटूर में हमने एक बैठक बुलाई है जिसमें कपास उत्पादक किसानों के प्रतिनिधि, किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, ICAR के जाने-माने सभी वैज्ञानिक, स्वयं डीजी आईसीएआर, कपास उत्पादक राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रीगण राज्य सरकार के अधिकारीगण, कपास उद्योग से जुड़े हुए प्रतिनिधि और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के लोग भी रहेंगे।
बहनों और भाईयों हम गंभीर चिंतन कर रहे हैं कि, कपास की उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता कैसे बढ़ें। इस संबंध में अगर आपके कोई सुझाव हों, तो कृपया करके टोल फ्री नंबर 18001801551 पर अवश्य मुझे भेजें। मैं आपके सुझावों को अत्यंत गंभीरता से लूंगा,और मिलकर कपास के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए हम रोडमैप बनाएंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, via a video message, announces a meeting to discuss cotton production
“A special meeting on cotton production will be held in Coimbatore on July 11, 2025” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Focused deliberations are being held to improve the productivity and quality of cotton” – Shri Chouhan
The Union Agriculture Minister has also invited suggestions from farmer brothers and sisters to enhance cotton productivity
09 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today released a video message as part of a series of crop-specific meetings announcing an important meeting, on cotton production, to be held in Coimbatore on July 11, 2025. He also invited suggestions from India’s farmer brothers and sisters.
In his message, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said:
“My dear sisters and brothers who cultivate cotton,
The productivity of cotton in our country is currently quite low. In recent times, the productivity has declined further due to the TSV virus affecting BT cotton. Cotton production is declining rapidly, putting our farmers in acute distress. It is our resolve to increase cotton production while reducing input costs as we aim to develop climate-resilient, high-quality seeds that can withstand viral attacks.
To address this issue, we have convened a meeting on July 11, 2025, at 10 am in Coimbatore. This meeting will include representatives of cotton-growing farmers, farmer organisations, renowned scientists from Indian Council of Agricultural Research (including the Director General of ICAR), agriculture ministers from cotton-producing states, state government officials, representatives from the cotton industry, and agricultural university experts.
My dear sisters and brothers, we are deeply engaged in finding ways to improve both the productivity and quality of cotton. If you have any suggestions on this matter, please call and share them on our toll-free number: 18001801551. I will consider your suggestions with utmost seriousness, and together, we will prepare a comprehensive roadmap to enhance cotton production in our country.”