وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے جمہوریہ ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے سرکاری دورے پر مشترکہ بیان
05 JUL 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ ہند کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےعزت مآب کملا پرسادبیسسر، وزیر اعظم ریپبلک آف ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کی دعوت پر 3 سے 4 جولائی 2025 تک ریپبلک آف ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔
یہ تاریخی دورہ 26 سالوں میں کسی بھارتیہ وزیر اعظم کا پہلا دوطرفہ دورہ، گہری اہمیت کا حامل تھا، کیونکہ یہ 1845 میں بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کی ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو میں آمد کی 180 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر تھا۔ اس نے گہرے تہذیبی تعلقات اور لوگوں کے باہمی تعلقات، باہمی تعلقات کے مشترکہ تعلقات کی تصدیق کی۔ وہ اقدار جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی کی بنیاد ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم کملا پرساد۔بیسسر کو ان کی حالیہ انتخابی جیت پر مبارکباد دی اوربھارت اور ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے شاندار تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
بھارت کے اندر اور عالمی سطح پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی غیر معمولی قیادت کے اعتراف میں، انہیں آرڈر آف دی ریپبلک آف ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو سے نوازا گیا، جو ملک کا سب سے بڑا قومی اعزاز ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے باہمی دلچسپی کے دوطرفہ، علاقائی اور عالمی امورپر وسیع اور جامع بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تعلقات کی گہرائی اور وسعت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور صحت، آئی سی ٹی، ثقافت، کھیل، تجارت، اقتصادی ترقی، زراعت، انصاف، قانونی امور، تعلیم اور مہارت کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع البنیاد، جامع اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی سے امن اور سلامتی کو درپیش مشترکہ خطرے کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کی شدید مذمت اور پختہ مخالفت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی سمیت دہشت گردی کا کوئی جواز نہیں ہو سکتا۔
انہوں نے فارماسیوٹیکل، ترقیاتی تعاون، تعلیمی، ثقافتی تبادلے، سفارتی تربیت اور کھیلوں سمیت اہم شعبوں میں اہم معاہدوں اور مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے نومبر 2024 میں منعقدہ دوسرے کیری کوم چوٹی کانفرنس کے نتائج کو یاد کیا اور اس میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
دونوں ممالک نے ڈیجیٹلشعبہ میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کوبھارت کی اہم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی پلیٹ فارم یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس کو اپنانے والا پہلا کیریبین ملک بننے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے انڈیا اسٹیک حل کے نفاذجن میں ای سائن ،ڈی جی لاکر،ای مارکیٹ پلیس جی ای ایم گورنمنٹ شامل ہین میں مزید تعاون تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو نے ریاستی اراضی کے اندراج کے لیے نظام کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اپ گریڈیشن میں بھارت سے تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی جامع ترقی، اختراع اور قومی مسابقت کے اہل کار کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے تعلیم کو ڈیجیٹل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم پرساد۔بیسسر کے پرجوش وژن کی ستائش کی اور ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے اہم تعلیمی پروگرام کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے 2000 لیپ ٹاپس کے تحفے کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے طلباء کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مختلف اسکالرشپ پروگراموں کے تحتبھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
رہنماؤں نے زراعت اور غذائی تحفظ کو ایک اور ترجیحی شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا۔ ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کی نیشنل ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اسٹوریج کے لیے 10 لاکھ امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی زرعی مشینری کے بھارتیہ کے تحفے کو سراہا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک علامتی تقریب کے دوران نیشنل ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے لیے مشینری کی پہلی کھیپ حوالے کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے قدرتی کھیتی، سمندری سوار پر مبنی کھادوں اور باجرے کی کاشت کے شعبوں میںبھارت کی مدد کی بھی پیشکش کی۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارتیہ فارماکوپیا کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کی حکومت کی تعریف کی جو دوا سازی کے شعبے میں قریبی تعاون کو یقینی بنائے گی اور ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے لوگوں کے لیے بھارت سے معیاری اور سستی جنرک ادویات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گی اور ساتھ ہی بھارت میں طبی علاج کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو میں 800 افراد کے لیے مصنوعی اعضاء کی فٹمنٹ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم کملا پرساد۔بیسسر نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو ادویات اور سازوسامان سے بڑھ کر صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں تعاون کرے گا۔ اس نے بہتر معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں مدد کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بیس ہیموڈیالیسس یونٹس اور دو سمندری ایمبولینسوں کے عطیہ کے لیے ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ویسٹ انڈیز کی یونیورسٹی میں ہندی اوربھارتیہ علوم میں اکیڈمک چیئرز کے احیاء کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس سےبھارت اور ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے درمیان علمی اور ثقافتی روابط کو گہرا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور آیوروید کی قدیم حکمت اور ورثے کو پھیلانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے انڈیا۔ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو پارلیمانی دوستی گروپ کو بحال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بھارت میں ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی تربیت، اور پارلیمانی وفود کے ایک دوسرے ممالک کے دوروں کا باقاعدہ تبادلہ۔
دونوں اطراف نے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور امن، موسمیاتی انصاف، جامع ترقی اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو وسعت دینے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کثیرالجہتی فورمز میں قابل قدر باہمی تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ میں جامع اصلاحات کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا جس میں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی توسیع بھی شامل ہے تاکہ موجودہ عالمی حقائق کی بہتر عکاسی کی جا سکے۔ بڑھتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ اور عالمی تنازعات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری پر زور دیا۔ ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو نے اقوام متحدہ کی توسیع شدہ سلامتی کونسل کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے بھارت کی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہبھارت 2027-28 کی مدت کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں غیر مستقل نشست کے لیے ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کی امیدواری کی حمایت کرے گا۔ جبکہ ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو 2028-29 کی مدت کے لیے بھارت کی امیدواری کی حمایت کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کی حکومت اور عوام کی غیر معمولی مہمان نوازی کے لیے ان کی تہہ دل سے تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کملا پرساد بسیسر کو باہمی طور پر مناسب وقت پر بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ وزیر اعظم کملا پرساد۔بیسسر نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو باہمی طور پر آسان وقت پر دوبارہ ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ جمہوریہ ہند کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو کے انتہائی کامیاب سرکاری دورے کے نتائج نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ دو طرفہ تعلقات کے ایک نئے دور کی راہ ہموار کی ہے اور ایک مضبوط، جامع اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the Official Visit of Prime Minister to The Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
05 JUL 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi, paid an Official Visit to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago from 3 to 4 July 2025 at the invitation of the Honourable Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.
This landmark visit - the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister in 26 years, was imbued with profound significance, as it coincided with the 180th anniversary of the arrival of Indian immigrants to Trinidad and Tobago in 1845. It reaffirmed the deep-rooted civilizational ties, vibrant people-to-people linkages, and shared democratic values that form the bedrock of the longstanding friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar on her recent electoral victory and commended her sterling contributions in the strengthening of the bilateral ties between India and Trinidad and Tobago.
In recognition of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s exceptional leadership both within India and on the global stage, he was conferred the Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago - the country’s highest national honour.
The two Prime Ministers held comprehensive discussions on a wide range of bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the depth and breadth of the relationship and reaffirmed their resolve to build a broad-based, inclusive, and forward-looking partnership in areas such as health, ICT, culture, sports, trade, economic development, agriculture, justice, legal affairs, education and skill development.
The two leaders acknowledged the common threat posed by terrorism to peace and security. They reiterated their strong condemnation of and resolute opposition to terrorism. They declared that there could be no justification for terrorism, including cross-border terrorism.
They welcomed the signing of important agreements and Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) in key sectors, including pharmaceuticals, development cooperation, academia, cultural exchange, diplomatic training and sports. The leaders recalled the outcomes of the 2nd India–CARICOM Summit held in November 2024 and committed to accelerating the implementation of initiatives announced therein.
The two countries expressed strong interest in expanding cooperation in the digital domain. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Trinidad and Tobago on becoming the first Caribbean country to adopt Unified Payments Interface (UPI), India’s flagship digital payment platform. They agreed to explore further collaboration in the implementation of India Stack solutions, including DigiLocker, e-Sign, and the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). Trinidad and Tobago requested support from India in digitization and upgradation of the system for state land registration. The leaders also underlined that digital governance and public service delivery can act as enablers of inclusive development, innovation and national competitiveness.
Prime Minister Modi lauded Prime Minister Persad-Bissessar’s ambitious vision of digitizing education and announced a gift of 2000 laptops to support Trinidad and Tobago’s flagship educational programme. Prime Minister Modi also encouraged the students of Trinidad and Tobago to explore higher educational opportunities in India under various scholarship programmes offered by the Government of India.
The leaders identified agriculture and food security as another priority area. India’s gift of agro-machinery worth USD 1 million for food processing and storage, to Trinidad and Tobago’s National Agricultural Marketing and Development Corporation (NAMDEVCO) was appreciated. Prime Minister Modi, during a symbolic ceremony, handed over the first batch of machinery for NAMDEVCO. Prime Minister Modi also offered India’s assistance in areas of natural farming, seaweed-based fertilizers, and millet cultivation.
On healthcare, Prime Minister Modi commended the Government of Trinidad and Tobago for recognizing Indian Pharmacopoeia which will ensure closer collaboration in pharmaceutical sector and improved access for the people of Trinidad and Tobago to quality and affordable generic medicines from India as well as provision of medical treatment in India. He also announced that in the coming months, a prosthetic limb fitment camp for 800 individuals will be organized in Trinidad and Tobago. Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar thanked Prime Minister Modi for healthcare assistance which will take healthcare cooperation beyond medicines and equipments. She expressed Trinidad and Tobago’s gratitude for the donation of twenty (20) Haemodialysis Units and two (2) Sea ambulances from the Government of India to assist in the provision of better-quality healthcare.
Trinidad and Tobago underscored the value of development cooperation while welcoming the signing of a MoU on Quick Impact Projects, which will enable implementation of community development projects in Trinidad and Tobago in a timely and effective manner with India’s assistance.
Prime Minister Persad-Bissessar commended India’s leading role in saving precious human lives during the difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic. She appreciated India’s quick response and valued supply of Covid vaccines and medical equipment to Trinidad and Tobago. She especially appreciated India’s support under the US$ 1 million ‘HALT (High and Low Technology) in the COVID-19 project’, with supply of mobile healthcare robots, telemedicine kits, and hand hygiene stations.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Trinidad and Tobago’s decision to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and the Global Biofuel Alliance, reflecting their shared commitment to climate action, resilience building, and sustainable development. The leaders agreed to explore further collaboration in early warning systems developed by India for disaster risk reduction. The Government of Trinidad and Tobago also appreciated India’s offer of grant to provide a rooftop photovoltaic (PV) system for the headquarters of the Ministry of Foreign and Caricom Affairs. Prime Minister Persad-Bissessar appreciated Prime Minister Modi’s visionary ‘Mission LiFE’ initiative, which promotes a lifestyle of mindful consumption and sustainable living. She acknowledged its relevance in mobilizing global citizens towards climate-conscious behavior.
Capacity building was recognized as an important pillar of India’s partnership with Trinidad and Tobago. The Trinidad and Tobago side appreciated the offering of 85 ITEC slots annually by India in a wide range of areas for capacity building of their youth. The Indian side expressed willingness to send experts and trainers to Trinidad and Tobago for large scale training of their officials.
Prime Minister Modi expressed willingness to support Trinidad and Tobago in building capacities of the officials and personnel of Trinidad and Tobago in the field of forensic science and the justice system, including by sending them to India for training as well as sending trainers and experts from India to Trinidad and Tobago.
Both leaders underscored the need of greater bilateral trade and investment exchanges by encouraging direct channels between the business support organizations of the two countries.
The two leaders celebrated the strong sporting ties between the countries, especially the shared passion for cricket. They welcomed the signing of an MoU on Sports Cooperation to foster training, talent exchange, infrastructure development, and joint capacity building. Prime Minister Modi also reiterated his offer to train aspiring young women cricketers from Trinidad and Tobago in India.
In a culturally significant gesture, Prime Minister Modi announced training for a cohort of Pundits from Trinidad and Tobago in India. These Pundits would also participate in the ‘Geeta Mahotsav’ in India. Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar expressed her appreciation for this gesture and enthusiastically supported the Indian proposal for jointly celebrating Geeta Mahotsav in Trinidad and Tobago coinciding with the celebrations in India.
On cultural cooperation, both leaders noted the progressive role of the bilateral ‘Programme of Cultural Exchanges’ through which the Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Cultural Cooperation was established in 1997. An MoU was signed to renew this programme for the period 2025-28. Under the renewed MOU, Trinidad and Tobago will send artistes on Percussion (Steel Pan) and other forms of cultural expressions to India to enhance cultural ties with both countries. Prime Minister Modi thanked the Government of Trinidad and Tobago for the promotion of Yoga and Hindi language throughout the country. He offered to send Yoga trainers from India and support inclusion of Yoga in the national school curriculum of Trinidad and Tobago.
Both Prime Ministers recalled that 30 May 2025 marked the 180th anniversary of the arrival in 1845 of the first Indian immigrants to Trinidad and Tobago. They recognized the importance of Nelson Island as a location for Cultural Tourism and the need for Digitisation of Indian Arrival and other Records at the National Archives. Prime Minister Modi also announced a decision of the Government of India to issue Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) cards up to the sixth generation of the Indian diaspora of Trinidad and Tobago.
Both Prime Ministers welcomed the revival of Academic Chairs in Hindi and Indian studies at the University of the West Indies, which will help deepen academic and cultural linkages between India and Trinidad and Tobago and promote dissemination of the ancient wisdom and heritage of Ayurveda.
Both leaders underscored the need to revive the India-Trinidad and Tobago Parliamentary Friendship Group; training of Trinidad and Tobago Parliamentarians in India; and regular exchange of visits by Parliamentary delegations to each other countries.
Both sides also exchanged views on regional and international developments and reiterated their shared commitment to peace, climate justice, inclusive development, and amplifying the voice of the Global South. They expressed appreciation for the valued mutual support extended in the multilateral forums.
The leaders reaffirmed the need for comprehensive reforms in the United Nations, including expansion of the United Nations Security Council, to better reflect current global realities. While recognizing the rising geopolitical tensions and global conflicts, both leaders called for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward. Trinidad and Tobago reaffirmed its full support to India for permanent membership of an expanded United Nations Security Council. It was also agreed that India would support Trinidad and Tobago’s candidature for a non-permanent seat on the United Nations Security Council for the period 2027-28; while Trinidad and Tobago would support India’s candidature for the period 2028-29.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt appreciation to the Government and people of Trinidad and Tobago for the extraordinary hospitality accorded to him. He extended an invitation to Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar to visit India at a mutually convenient time. PM Kamla Persad-Bissessar also invited PM Modi to visit Trinidad and Tobago again at mutually convenient time. The leaders agreed that the outcome of the highly successful Official Visit of The Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi to Trinidad and Tobago paves the way for a new era of elevated bilateral relations between both nations and reaffirmed their shared commitment to a strong, inclusive, and forward-looking India–Trinidad and Tobago partnership.