Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performs the Bhoomi Pujan of Poona Lifespace International in Pune, Maharashtra
In the coming days, more than six thousand students will be able to study medical science in the medical college and research center being built here
Poona Lifespace International has decided to take forward the work of medical services, education and medical research with a new direction, new approach and a new era
In the past 11 years, the Modi government has made all the arrangements to improve the health of the citizens of the country with a well-thought-out holistic approach
Modi Government doubled the number seats in medical colleges, increased the post graduate seats by 2.5 times and made medicines available to the poor at only 20% of the cost through PM Jan Aushadhi Kendra
In the previous government, the health budget was Rs 37 thousand crores and in 2025-26, Modi Ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crores with a holistic view
04 JUL 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performed the Bhoomi Pujan of Poona Lifespace International (PHRC) in Pune, Maharashtra today. Many dignitaries including Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Muralidhar Mohol were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, six thousand students from across the state along with Pune city will study medical science in the medical college and research center being built. He said that this area of ​​14 acres will be available to serve Pune and entire Western Maharashtra in the coming time. Shri Shah said that PHRC Life Science Organization has decided to advance medical services, education, and medical research over 14 acres with a built-up area of 1.4 million square feet, with the vision of ushering in a new direction, a fresh perspective, and a new era.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 11 years, the central government of Narendra Modi started improving and strengthening the health of 140 crore Indians with a holistic approach. He said that first 15 crore toilets were built in the country and Modi ji worked to instill the culture of cleanliness among small children and youth. He said that Modi ji started Yoga Day which is necessary to keep the body, mind and soul healthy. He said that a new culture was created in the country through Fit India. Along with this, under Mission Indradhanush, vaccine protection was made available free of cost to children from newborn to 16 years of age across the country. Shri Shah said that the Modi government provided free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor of the country.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government doubled the medical seats, also increased the post graduate seats by two and a half times and made medicines available to the poor at only 20 percent price through Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra. He said that in 2013-14, the health budget of the Government of India was Rs 37 thousand crore and in 2025-26, Modi ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crore with a holistic view. He said that the Modi government built 730 Integrated Public Health Labs across the country, built 3382 Public Health Units and built 602 Critical Care Boxes. Shri Shah said that Modi ji made all these arrangements with a well thought out holistic approach to improve the health of the citizens of the country. He said that in a way, special attention has been given to every program touching health, especially medical education and research in it. He said that unless the society gets united and the feeling of health security does not become a mass movement, no government can protect all the citizens of the country.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या हस्ते महाराष्ट्रात पुणे येथे पूना लाईफस्पेस इंटरनॅशनल संस्थेचे भूमिपूजन
येत्या काही दिवसांत येथे बांधल्या जाणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि संशोधन केंद्रात सहा हजारांहून अधिक विद्यार्थी करु शकतील वैद्यकीय शास्त्राचा अभ्यास
04 JUL 2025 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या हस्ते आज महाराष्ट्रात पुणे येथे पूना लाईफस्पेस इंटरनॅशनल (पीएचआरसी) संस्थेचे भूमिपूजन करण्यात आले. याप्रसंगी महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे तसेच केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
येत्या काही दिवसांत पुणे शहरासह राज्यभरातील सहा हजार विद्यार्थी येथे बांधल्या जाणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि संशोधन केंद्रात वैद्यकीय शास्त्राचा अभ्यास करतील, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले. भविष्यात हा 14 एकरांचा परिसर पुणे आणि संपूर्ण पश्चिम महाराष्ट्राला आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. पूना लाईफस्पेस इंटरनॅशनल लाईफ सायन्स ऑर्गनायझेशनने 14 एकर जागेत 1.4 दशलक्ष चौरस फूट बांधकाम क्षेत्र असलेल्या प्रकल्पाद्वारे वैद्यकीय सेवा, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि वैद्यकीय संशोधनाचा नवा अध्याय सुरू करण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
मोदी सरकारने वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयातील प्रवेशाच्या जागांमध्ये दुप्पटीने वाढ केली आहे, तर पदव्युत्तर जागांमध्ये अडीच पट वाढ केली आहे, यासोबतच, प्रधानमंत्री जनऔषधी केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून गरिबांना केवळ 20 टक्के दरात औषधे उपलब्ध करून दिली आहेत, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. 2013-14 मध्ये भारत सरकारचा आरोग्य अर्थसंकल्प 37 हजार कोटी रुपये होता आणि 2025-26 मध्ये पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी समग्र दृष्टिकोन ठेवत तो 1 लाख 37 हजार कोटी रुपयांवर नेल्याचे शहा यांनी सांगितले. देशातील नागरिकांचे आरोग्य सुधारावे यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी या सर्व व्यवस्था अतिशय विचारपूर्वक आणि समग्र दृष्टिकोनातून केल्या आहेत, हे शहा यांनी अधोरेखित केले.