Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performs the Bhoomi Pujan of Poona Lifespace International in Pune, Maharashtra
In the coming days, more than six thousand students will be able to study medical science in the medical college and research center being built here
Poona Lifespace International has decided to take forward the work of medical services, education and medical research with a new direction, new approach and a new era
In the past 11 years, the Modi government has made all the arrangements to improve the health of the citizens of the country with a well-thought-out holistic approach
Modi Government doubled the number seats in medical colleges, increased the post graduate seats by 2.5 times and made medicines available to the poor at only 20% of the cost through PM Jan Aushadhi Kendra
In the previous government, the health budget was Rs 37 thousand crores and in 2025-26, Modi Ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crores with a holistic view
04 JUL 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performed the Bhoomi Pujan of Poona Lifespace International (PHRC) in Pune, Maharashtra today. Many dignitaries including Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Muralidhar Mohol were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, six thousand students from across the state along with Pune city will study medical science in the medical college and research center being built. He said that this area of ​​14 acres will be available to serve Pune and entire Western Maharashtra in the coming time. Shri Shah said that PHRC Life Science Organization has decided to advance medical services, education, and medical research over 14 acres with a built-up area of 1.4 million square feet, with the vision of ushering in a new direction, a fresh perspective, and a new era.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 11 years, the central government of Narendra Modi started improving and strengthening the health of 140 crore Indians with a holistic approach. He said that first 15 crore toilets were built in the country and Modi ji worked to instill the culture of cleanliness among small children and youth. He said that Modi ji started Yoga Day which is necessary to keep the body, mind and soul healthy. He said that a new culture was created in the country through Fit India. Along with this, under Mission Indradhanush, vaccine protection was made available free of cost to children from newborn to 16 years of age across the country. Shri Shah said that the Modi government provided free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor of the country.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government doubled the medical seats, also increased the post graduate seats by two and a half times and made medicines available to the poor at only 20 percent price through Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra. He said that in 2013-14, the health budget of the Government of India was Rs 37 thousand crore and in 2025-26, Modi ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crore with a holistic view. He said that the Modi government built 730 Integrated Public Health Labs across the country, built 3382 Public Health Units and built 602 Critical Care Boxes. Shri Shah said that Modi ji made all these arrangements with a well thought out holistic approach to improve the health of the citizens of the country. He said that in a way, special attention has been given to every program touching health, especially medical education and research in it. He said that unless the society gets united and the feeling of health security does not become a mass movement, no government can protect all the citizens of the country.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனேவில் உள்ள பூனா லைஃப்ஸ்பேஸ் இன்டர்நேஷனலுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
04 JUL 2025 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனேவில் இன்று பூனா லைஃப்ஸ்பேஸ் இன்டர்நேஷனலுக்கு (பிஹெச்ஆர்சி) மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் மகாராஷ்டிர துணை முதல்வர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே மற்றும் மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு முரளிதர் மொஹோல் உள்ளிட்ட பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, வரும் நாட்களில், புனே நகரத்துடன் சேர்த்து மாநிலம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஆறாயிரம் மாணவர்கள், கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் இந்த மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் படிப்பார்கள் என்று கூறினார். 14 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவு கொண்ட இந்த பகுதி, வரும் காலத்தில் புனே மற்றும் முழு மேற்கு மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கும் சேவை செய்யக் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிஹெச்ஆர்சி லைஃப் சயின்ஸ் அமைப்பு, 1.4 மில்லியன் சதுர அடி பரப்பளவில், 14 ஏக்கருக்கு மேல் மருத்துவ சேவைகள், கல்வி மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்த முடிவு செய்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மத்திய அரசு 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டில் முதல் 15 கோடி கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டன என்றும், சிறு குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களிடையே தூய்மை கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்க திரு மோடி பாடுபட்டார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உடல், மனம் மற்றும் ஆன்மாவை ஆரோக்கியமாக வைத்திருக்கத் தேவையான யோகா தினத்தை திரு மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஃபிட் இந்தியா மூலம் நாட்டில் ஒரு புதிய கலாச்சாரம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதனுடன், மிஷன் இந்திரதனுஷ்-இன் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும், பிறந்த குழந்தைகள் முதல் 16 வயது வரையிலான குழந்தைகளுக்குத் தடுப்பூசி இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் ஏழைகளுக்கு திரு மோடி அரசு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை இலவச சிகிச்சையை வழங்கியதாக திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142322