உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் ஸ்ரீமந்த் பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா I வின் உருவச் சிலையை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார்
04 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் புனேவில் ஸ்ரீமந்த் பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா I வின் உருவச் சிலையைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ், துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே மற்றும் திரு அஜித் பவார், மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு முரளிதர் மொஹோல் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரான திரு. அமித் ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி "வளர்ச்சியுடன் பாரம்பரியம்" என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளார். இந்த மந்திரத்தின் கீழ் நமது "ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள்" பழமை வாய்ந்த கலாச்சாரம், அதன் வரலாறு மற்றும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் நபர்களை நமது இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் போர்வீரர்கள் அறிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று கூறினார். புனே நகரம் 'சுயராஜ்ஜியத்தின்' பிறப்பிடம்' என்று அவர் கூறினார். 17 - ம் நூற்றாண்டில், 'சுயராஜ்ஜியத்தின்' குரல் புனே நகரிலிருந்து எழுந்தது என்றும், ஆங்கிலேயர்களுக்கு எதிராக மக்கள் 'சுயராஜ்ஜியத்திற்காக' போராட வேண்டிய தருணம் வந்தபோது, அதை முதலில் கோரியவர் லோக்மான்ய பால கங்காதர திலக் மகாராஜ் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மகாராஷ்டிரா நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த வீர் சாவர்க்கர், ஒரு நபர் தனது வாழ்நாளில் நாட்டிற்காக எவ்வளவு சேவை செய்ய முடியும் என்பதை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ்ந்தார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் பேஷ்வா பாஜிராவின் பல்வேறு உருவச் சிலைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், அவருக்கு நினைவுச்சின்னம் அமைக்க மிகவும் பொருத்தமான இடம் புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி வளாகம் என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டின் முப்படைகளின் எதிர்காலத் தலைவர்கள் இந்த அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெறுகிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நமது வருங்கால வீரர்கள் பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வாவிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று அவரது வாழ்க்கையிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொண்டால், வரும் காலங்களில் யாரும் இந்தியாவின் எல்லைகளில் சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்தத் துணிய மாட்டார்கள் என்றும் திரு. அமித் ஷா மேலும் கூறினார்.
போர்க் கலையின் சில கொள்கைகள் காலத்தால் அழியாதவை மற்றும் நித்தியமானவை என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். போரில் படைகளை வெற்றிக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்வது வியூகம், வேகம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தேசபக்தி மற்றும் தியாக உணர்வு என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா 20 ஆண்டுகளில் 41 போர்களில் ஈடுபட்டு அனைத்திலும் வெற்றி பெற்றதாக திரு. ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் தோல்வியை ஒருபோதும் நெருங்க விடாத பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா போன்ற ஒரு துணிச்சலான போர்வீரனின் சிலைக்கு தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி மிகவும் பொருத்தமான இடம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தனது திறமைகள், உத்தி மற்றும் துணிச்சலான தோழர்களின் உதவியுடன், பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா பல போர்களை வெற்றிகளாக மாற்றினார் என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா அடிமைத்தனத்தின் சின்னங்கள் இருந்த இடமெல்லாம் அவற்றை அழித்து, அந்த இடத்தில் சுதந்திர விளக்கை ஏற்றினார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தனது 20 ஆண்டுகால ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில், பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா தனது குதிரையிலிருந்து இறங்குவதை யாரும் பார்த்ததில்லை என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா சனிவர்வாடா கட்டுமானத்தை மேற்கொண்டார் என்றும், நீர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளை செயல்படுத்தினார் என்றும், மேலும் பல சமூக தீமைகளுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடினார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வாவை தெய்வீக வரம் பெற்ற தளபதி, வெல்ல முடியாத போர்வீரன், சிவாஜியின் மிகச்சிறந்த சீடர் பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா என்று சிலர் குறிப்பிடுவதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பாஜிராவ் தனது அனைத்துப் போர்களையும் சுயநலத்திற்காக இல்லாமல், தேசத்துக்காகவும் 'சுயராஜ்ஜியத்திற்காகவும்' நடத்தினார் என்பதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா தனது தாய்நாடு, மதம் மற்றும் சுயராஜ்ஜியத்திற்காக ஒவ்வொரு போரையும் நடத்தினார். வரும் நூற்றாண்டுகளில் யாராலும் மீண்டும் செய்ய முடியாத ஒரு அழியாத வரலாற்றை உருவாக்கினார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தனது உரையை முடித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142226

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils the statue of Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa I at the National Defence Academy in Pune, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is bringing the history of warriors spanning thousands of years to the youth through the mantra of 'Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi'
The most appropriate place to install the statue of a valiant warrior like Bajirao Peshwa, who was never defeated throughout his life, is the National Defence Academy
The statue of Bajirao Peshwa installed at NDA will inspire our future soldiers in such a way that no one will dare to challenge India's borders
To preserve ‘Swaraj’, our armed forces and leadership will take every necessary step, and Operation Sindoor is an example of this
Without stopping, without tiring—wherever there were signs of slavery, Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa ignited the lamp of freedom
Bajirao Peshwa fought every battle for the motherland, religion, and ‘Swaraj’, creating an immortal history that no one else could replicate for centuries to come
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, in his short lifespan, not only established ‘Hindavi Swaraj’ but also instilled the values of ‘Swaraj’ in the hearts of the youth
If the Peshwas had not carried forward the fight for independence started by Shivaji Maharaj for 100 years, the original essence of India would not have been the same as today
The responsibility of building the India envisioned by Shivaji Maharaj lies with 140 crore Indians
04 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the statue of Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa I in Pune, Maharashtra. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the mantra of "Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi," under which it is crucial to make our “thousands years” old culture, its history and the inspiring figures, accessible to our youth and warriors. He said that the land of Pune is the birthplace of the ethos of ‘Swaraj’. Shri Shah stated that in the 17th century, the voice of ‘Swaraj’ emerged from Pune, and when the time came for the people to fight for ‘Swaraj’, against the British, it was Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak Maharaj who was the first to demand for it. He added that Veer Savarkar from the land of Maharashtra, set an example demonstrating how much one person can do for their country in their lifetime.
Shri Amit Shah said that while many statues of Peshwa Bajirao have been installed across the country, the most fitting place for a memorial for him is the National Defense Academy (NDA) in Pune. He noted that the future leaders of India's three armed forces are trained in the academy. Shri Shah added that if our future soldiers draw inspiration from Bajirao Peshwa and learn from his life, no one would dare to challenge India's borders for ages to come.
Union Home Minister said that some of the principles of the art of warfare are timeless and eternal. He stated that strategy, speed, dedication, patriotism, and the spirit of sacrifice are what lead armies to victory in war. Shri Shah noted that Bajirao Peshwa fought 41 battles in a span of 20 years and emerged victorious in all of them. He added that the NDA Academy is the most fitting place for the statue of a brave warrior like Bajirao Peshwa, who never allowed defeat to come near him throughout his life.
Shri Amit Shah said that with his skills, strategy, and the help of brave companions, Bajirao Peshwa turned many lost battles into victories. He stated that Bajirao Peshwa destroyed the symbols of slavery wherever they existed and lit the lamp of freedom in their place. Shri Shah noted that throughout his 20-year tenure, no one ever saw Bajirao Peshwa dismount from his horse. He added that Bajirao Peshwa undertook the construction of Shaniwarwada, implemented water management systems, and fought against many social evils. The Home Minister said that some people refer to Bajirao Peshwa as a divinely gifted commander, an invincible warrior, and the greatest disciple of Shivaji, Bajirao Peshwa. He emphasized that Bajirao fought all his battles not for himself but for the nation and ‘Swaraj’. Shri Shah concluded that Bajirao Peshwa fought every battle for his motherland, religion, and Swaraj, creating an immortal history that no one will be able to replicate for centuries to come.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in his short lifespan, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, not only established Hindavi Swaraj but also instilled the values of Swaraj in the hearts of the youth. He stated that after Shivaji Maharaj, many individuals carried forward his tradition, ensuring that the flame of Swaraj never gets extinguished. Shri Shah added that if the Peshwas had not continued the fight for independence started by Shivaji Maharaj for 100 years, then the original essence of India would not have been the same as today.
Shri Amit Shah said that whenever despair begins to creep into life, the thoughts of young Shivaji Maharaj and Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa come to mind, driving despair far away. He stated that the responsibility of building the India envisioned by Shivaji Maharaj lies with 140 crore Indians. He added that whenever the need arises to preserve Swaraj, our armed forces and leadership will undoubtedly fulfill this duty, with Operation Sindoor being an example of this. Shri Shah said that alongside ‘Swaraj’, creating a great India was also Chhatrapati’s vision—a nation that, by the centenary of independence, stands foremost in every field. He emphasized that there is no better figure in our history than Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa to inspire the effort, dedication, and sacrifice needed to achieve this life goal.