Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils the statue of Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa I at the National Defence Academy in Pune, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is bringing the history of warriors spanning thousands of years to the youth through the mantra of 'Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi'
The most appropriate place to install the statue of a valiant warrior like Bajirao Peshwa, who was never defeated throughout his life, is the National Defence Academy
The statue of Bajirao Peshwa installed at NDA will inspire our future soldiers in such a way that no one will dare to challenge India's borders
To preserve ‘Swaraj’, our armed forces and leadership will take every necessary step, and Operation Sindoor is an example of this
Without stopping, without tiring—wherever there were signs of slavery, Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa ignited the lamp of freedom
Bajirao Peshwa fought every battle for the motherland, religion, and ‘Swaraj’, creating an immortal history that no one else could replicate for centuries to come
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, in his short lifespan, not only established ‘Hindavi Swaraj’ but also instilled the values of ‘Swaraj’ in the hearts of the youth
If the Peshwas had not carried forward the fight for independence started by Shivaji Maharaj for 100 years, the original essence of India would not have been the same as today
The responsibility of building the India envisioned by Shivaji Maharaj lies with 140 crore Indians
04 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the statue of Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa I in Pune, Maharashtra. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the mantra of "Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi," under which it is crucial to make our “thousands years” old culture, its history and the inspiring figures, accessible to our youth and warriors. He said that the land of Pune is the birthplace of the ethos of ‘Swaraj’. Shri Shah stated that in the 17th century, the voice of ‘Swaraj’ emerged from Pune, and when the time came for the people to fight for ‘Swaraj’, against the British, it was Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak Maharaj who was the first to demand for it. He added that Veer Savarkar from the land of Maharashtra, set an example demonstrating how much one person can do for their country in their lifetime.
Shri Amit Shah said that while many statues of Peshwa Bajirao have been installed across the country, the most fitting place for a memorial for him is the National Defense Academy (NDA) in Pune. He noted that the future leaders of India's three armed forces are trained in the academy. Shri Shah added that if our future soldiers draw inspiration from Bajirao Peshwa and learn from his life, no one would dare to challenge India's borders for ages to come.
Union Home Minister said that some of the principles of the art of warfare are timeless and eternal. He stated that strategy, speed, dedication, patriotism, and the spirit of sacrifice are what lead armies to victory in war. Shri Shah noted that Bajirao Peshwa fought 41 battles in a span of 20 years and emerged victorious in all of them. He added that the NDA Academy is the most fitting place for the statue of a brave warrior like Bajirao Peshwa, who never allowed defeat to come near him throughout his life.
Shri Amit Shah said that with his skills, strategy, and the help of brave companions, Bajirao Peshwa turned many lost battles into victories. He stated that Bajirao Peshwa destroyed the symbols of slavery wherever they existed and lit the lamp of freedom in their place. Shri Shah noted that throughout his 20-year tenure, no one ever saw Bajirao Peshwa dismount from his horse. He added that Bajirao Peshwa undertook the construction of Shaniwarwada, implemented water management systems, and fought against many social evils. The Home Minister said that some people refer to Bajirao Peshwa as a divinely gifted commander, an invincible warrior, and the greatest disciple of Shivaji, Bajirao Peshwa. He emphasized that Bajirao fought all his battles not for himself but for the nation and ‘Swaraj’. Shri Shah concluded that Bajirao Peshwa fought every battle for his motherland, religion, and Swaraj, creating an immortal history that no one will be able to replicate for centuries to come.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in his short lifespan, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, not only established Hindavi Swaraj but also instilled the values of Swaraj in the hearts of the youth. He stated that after Shivaji Maharaj, many individuals carried forward his tradition, ensuring that the flame of Swaraj never gets extinguished. Shri Shah added that if the Peshwas had not continued the fight for independence started by Shivaji Maharaj for 100 years, then the original essence of India would not have been the same as today.
Shri Amit Shah said that whenever despair begins to creep into life, the thoughts of young Shivaji Maharaj and Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa come to mind, driving despair far away. He stated that the responsibility of building the India envisioned by Shivaji Maharaj lies with 140 crore Indians. He added that whenever the need arises to preserve Swaraj, our armed forces and leadership will undoubtedly fulfill this duty, with Operation Sindoor being an example of this. Shri Shah said that alongside ‘Swaraj’, creating a great India was also Chhatrapati’s vision—a nation that, by the centenary of independence, stands foremost in every field. He emphasized that there is no better figure in our history than Shrimant Bajirao Peshwa to inspire the effort, dedication, and sacrifice needed to achieve this life goal.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में श्रीमंत बाजीराव पेशवा 'प्रथम' की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी 'विकास भी, विरासत भी' के सूत्र से हजारों वर्षों के योद्धाओं के इतिहास को युवाओं के सामने ला रहे हैं
पराजय को पूरे जीवन अपने नज़दीक न आने देने वाले बाजीराव पेशवा जी जैसे वीर योद्धा की प्रतिमा लगाने का सबसे उचित स्थान नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी ही है
NDA में स्थापित बाजीराव पेशवा जी की प्रतिमा से हमारे भविष्य के जवानों को जो प्रेरणा मिलेगी, उससे भारत की सीमाओं को कोई छूने का साहस नहीं कर पाएगा
स्वराज को बनाए रखने के लिए जो भी कदम उठाने की ज़रूरत पड़ेगी, हमारी सेनाएं और नेतृत्व उठाएंगे, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर इसका उदाहरण है
बिना रुके, बिना थके — जहां-जहां गुलामी की निशानी थी, उसे ध्वस्त कर स्वतंत्रता का दीप जलाने की शुरुआत श्रीमंत बाजीराव पेशवा जी ने की
बाजीराव पेशवा जी ने हर युद्ध मातृभूमि, धर्म व स्वराज के लिए लड़ा और एक ऐसा अमर इतिहास रचने का काम किया, जो आने वाली कई सदियों तक कोई और न रच पाए
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज जी ने अपने छोटे से जीवनकाल में न सिर्फ हिंदवी स्वराज की स्थापना करने का काम किया बल्कि युवाओं के मन में स्वराज के संस्कार भी भरे
अगर शिवाजी महाराज जी द्वारा शुरू की गई स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई को पेशवाओं ने 100 साल तक न चलाया होता तो आज भारत का मूल स्वरूप ही न बचा होता
शिवाजी महाराज जी की कल्पना का भारत बनाने की ज़िम्मेदारी 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की है
04 JUL 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में श्रीमंत बाजीराव पेशवा 'प्रथम' की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजित पवार और केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने विकास भी और विरासत भी का सूत्र दिया है जिसके तहत हमारी हज़ारों साल पुरानी संस्कृति में प्रेरणा के स्रोत हज़ारों व्यक्तियों और इतिहास को हमारे युवाओं और योद्धाओं के लिए उपलब्ध कराना बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुणे की भूमि स्वराज के संस्कार का उद्गम स्थान है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 17वीं शताब्दी में यहीं से स्वराज की आवाज़ उठी थी और अंग्रेज़ों के सामने जब स्वराज के लिए जनता के लड़ने का समय आया तो सबसे पहले आवाज़ लोकमान्य बालगंगाधर तिलक महाराज ने उठाई। उन्होंने कहा कि वीर सावरकर ने महाराष्ट्र की भूमि से ऐसा उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया कि एक व्यक्ति अपने जीवन में अपने देश के लिए कितना कुछ कर सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पेशवा बाजीराव जी की देशभर में कई जगह प्रतिमाएँ स्थापित की गई हैं लेकिन उनका स्मारक बनाने की सबसे उचित जगह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (NDA) पुणे ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के भारत की तीनों सेनाओं के सूत्रधार यहां से प्रशिक्षित होकर निकलते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे भविष्य के सैनिक यहां स्थापित बाजीराव पेशवा जी की प्रतिमा से प्रेरणा लेकर उनकी जीवनी का अभ्यास करते हैं और कई युगों तक भारत की सीमाओं को छूने का साहस कोई नहीं कर सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि युद्ध की कला के कुछ नियम कभी कालबाह्य नहीं होते और वे अमर होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युद्ध में व्यूह रचना, तेज़ी, समर्पण, देशभक्ति और बलिदान का भाव ही सेनाओं को विजय दिलाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बाजीराव पेशवा जी ने 20 साल में 41 युद्ध लड़े और सभी में विजय प्राप्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि पराजय को पूरे जीवन अपने नज़दीक न आने देने वाले बाजीराव पेशवा जी जैसे वीर सेनानी की प्रतिमा लगाने का सबसे उचित स्थान NDA अकादमी ही हो सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बाजीराव पेशवा जी ने अपने कौशल, रणनीति और वीर साथियों की मदद से कई हारे हुए युद्धों को जीत में परिवर्तित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि गुलामी की निशानियों को हर जगह ध्वस्त कर वहां स्वतंत्रता का दीप प्रज्जवलित करने का काम बाजीराव पेशवा जी ने किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरे 20 साल के कालखंड में बाजीराव पेशवा जी को घोड़े से नीचे उतरते हुए किसी ने नहीं देखा। उन्होंने कहा कि शनिवारवाड़ा का निर्माण, जल प्रबंधन और कई कुरीतियों के खिलाफ पेशवा जी ने लड़ाई लड़ी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ लोग बाजीराव पेशवा जी को ईश्वरदत्त सेनापति, अजिंक्य योद्धा और शिवशिष्योत्तम बाजीराव पेशवा भी कहते हैं। बाजीराव पेशवा ने सभी युद्ध अपने लिए नहीं बल्कि देश और स्वराज के लिए लड़े थे। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजीराव पेशवा जी ने हर युद्ध अपनी मातृभूमि, धर्म और स्वराज के लिए लड़ा और एक ऐसा अमर इतिहास लिखने का काम किया जो आने वाली कई सदियों तक कोई और नहीं लिख सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज जी ने अपने छोटे से जीवनकाल में न सिर्फ हिंदवी स्वराज की स्थापना करने का काम किया बल्कि युवाओं के मन में स्वराज के संस्कार भी भरे। उन्होंने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज के बाद कई योद्धाओं ने उनकी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए स्वराज की ज्योति को बुझने नहीं दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर शिवाजी महाराज द्वारा शुरू की गई स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई को पेशवाओं ने 100 साल तक न चलाया होता तो आज भारत का मूल स्वरूप ही न बचा होता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब भी जीवन में निराशा आने लगती है तो बाल शिवाजी महाराज और श्रीमंत बाजीराव का विचार आता है और निराशा कोसों दूर चली जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज की कल्पना का भारत बनाने की ज़िम्मेदारी 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की है। स्वराज को बनाए रखने के लिए जब भी ज़रूरत पड़ेगी तो हमारी सेनाएं और नेतृत्व यह काम ज़रूर करेंगे और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर इसका उदाहरण है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्वराज के साथ-साथ महान भारत की रचना भी छत्रपति की ही कल्पना थी कि एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण हो जो आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इस जीवन लक्ष्य को सिद्ध करने के लिए पुरुषार्थ, समर्पण औऱ बलिदान की प्ररेणा देने के लिए श्रीमंत बाजीराव पेशवा जी से उत्तम व्यक्ति हमारे इतिहास में कोई और नहीं है।